exhibition

[Seventeenth Yearly Exhibition of Art Works of Members of the Association]

Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging


ID: 103, Status: completed
Exhibition period:
Apr 1‒May 15, 1907
Type:
group
Organizing Bodies:
Vereeniging Sint Lucas
Currency:
fl (Netherlands Guilder)
Quickstats
Catalogue Entries: 340
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 302, other medium: 20, unknown: 18
Artists: 167
Gender: female: 49, male: 112
Nationalities: 4
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Date Title City Venue Type
Date Title City Venue # of common Artists
May 3‒Jun 15, 1908 18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 121 artists
Apr 11‒May 16, 1909 Negentiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging [Nineteenth Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 110 artists
24/04/1910 - beg/06/1910 20ste Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken der Vereeniging St. Lucas Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 109 artists
Apr‒May 1907 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Vervaardigd door Leden der Maatschappij [Exhibition of Art Works Manifactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 79 artists
May 14‒Jul 1, 1905 15e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken [15th Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 79 artists
Apr 30‒Jun 11, 1911 Vereeniging Sint-Lucas. Een en Twintigste [21.] Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 79 artists
Sep 7, 1907 Stedelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Urban Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 107 artists
Apr‒May 1909 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 72 artists
Oct‒Nov 1909 Tentoonstelling van Teekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken [Exhibition of Drawings and Sculptures Manufactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 60 artists
Nov 10‒Dec 9, 1912 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 48 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 22, 1909 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 57 artists
May 3‒Jun 9, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Drie en Twintigste [23.] Jaarliksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 61 artists
Nov 1‒30, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafisch en Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 44 artists
Jul 15‒Aug 28, 1905 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters. [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters.] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 59 artists
Jul 1‒Sep 2, 1912 Keuze=Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van levende Hollandsche Meesters Nijmegen Nijverheid- en Sporttentoonstelling 19 artists
Apr 13‒Jul 1912 Stedelijke Internationale Tentoonstelling Van Kunstwerken Van Levende Meesters Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 53 artists
1910 Hollandi mesterek kiállitása Könyves Kálmán Szalonjában [Exhibition of Dutch Masters in the Salon of Kálmán Könyves] Budapest Könyves Kálmán Szalon 9 artists
May‒Jun 1914 De 3de Internationale Jury-Vrije Tentoonstelling. Vereeniging van Beeldende Kunstnaars Amsterdam Vereenining van Beeldene Kunstenaars "De Onafhankelijken". Tentoonstellingsgebou 10 artists
1913 Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand en 1913: Groupe II. Beaux-Arts: Œuvres modernes. Ghent Exposition universelle de Gand 30 artists
Jul 28‒Aug 19, 1912 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen [Exhibition of Paintings] Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 5 artists
Jul‒Aug 1914 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 4 artists
Nov 7‒Dec 8, 1913 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'Art Moderne) Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 4 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 5, 1911 Internationale Tentoonstelling van Moderne Kunst. Moderne Kunst Kring Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 4 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 7, 1912 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'art moderne). Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Dessin, Gravure Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 4 artists
Oct 3‒25, 1915 Tentoonstelling der Werken van Lodewijk Schelfhout, Piet Mondriaan, Jan Sluyters, Leo Gestel, Le Fauconnier, J. C. van Epen, Architect Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 3 artists
Jul‒Aug 1911 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijn en Teekeningen van Walchersche Schilders Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 3 artists
Jul 4‒Aug 17, 1913 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 3 artists
Jul‒Aug 1913 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 3 artists
Sep 20‒Dec 1, 1913 Der Sturm. Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon Berlin Lepke-Räume 4 artists
Jul‒Aug 1907 Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen en Teekeningen Moderne Meesters en een collectie Teekeningen van Kees van Dongen [Exhibitions of Aquarelles and Drawings Modern Masters and a Collection Drawings of Kees van Dongen] Amsterdam Kunsthandel C. M. Van Gogh 3 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 1, 1909 Doe Stil Voort. IIIe Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling. IIIe Exposition Annuelle Brussels Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne 2 artists
01/06/1905 - end/10/1905 IX. Internationale Kunstausstellung Munich Königlicher Glaspalast 12 artists
Nov 2, 1905‒Jan 1, 1906 Tenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 3 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1907 VII. Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 4 artists
1907 Union Internationale des Beaux-Arts et des Lettres. Deuxième Congrès. Le musée du Peuple Angers Angers, Centre d'Art 2 artists
Apr 23‒Oct 31, 1914 XI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 3 artists
Apr 24‒Jun 30, 1913 Seventeenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 2 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1905 VI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 2 artists
Jul‒Aug 8, 1908 The London Salon of the Allied Artists' Association. 1st year London Royal Albert Hall 3 artists
May 9‒Nov 2, 1914 Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts / Salon Triennale Brussels Palais du Cinquantenaire 2 artists
Catalogue
Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging. 1907.
Nr. of pages: 36.
Catalogue Price
0.25
Catalogue Structure
"Catalogus [Catalogue]", cat. no. 1-327, p. 3-30
"Schilderijen, enz. [Paintings etc.]", cat. no. 1-318, p. 3-29
"Beeldhouwwerk [Sculptures]", cat. no. 319-327, p. 30
"Lijst der Prijzen [List of Prices]", p. 31-36
Additional Information
Other Mediums listed
Participant Addresses listed

+Gender Distribution (Pie Chart)

+Artists’ Age at Exhibition Start(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Places of Activity of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Exhibiting Cities of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Nationality(Pie Chart)

Name Date of Birth Date of Death Nationality # of Cat. Entries
Henriëtte Addicks Feb 21, 1853 May 2, 1920 NL 1
Gerard Altmann 1877 1940 NL 2
Lizzy Ansingh Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 NL 4
Digna Johanna Maria van den Arend Mar 27, 1861 Apr 11, 1921 NL 1
Bernardus Arps Sep 1, 1865 Sep 26, 1938 NL 1
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 NL 3
Johannes Martinus Bach Jan 2, 1866 Sep 30, 1943 NL 1
Constantia Arnolda Balwé 1863 1954 NL 2
M. C. Beausar 2
Bernardus Antonie van Beek 1875 1941 NL 4
Samuel Joseph van Beek 1878 1957 NL 2
Albert Beerends 1864 1941 NL 2
Emanuel van Beever 1876 1912 BE 1
Johan Philip Christiaan Benner 1876 1956 NL 3
Ans C. Berg 1873 1942 NL 4
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 NL 2
Willem Christiaan Constant Bleckmann 1853 1942 NL 3
Adriana Maria Hendrika Bleuland Van Oordt Jun 5, 1862 Oct 21, 1944 NL 1
Johanna Jacoba Bleuland Van Oordt Aug 28, 1865 Dec 15, 1948 NL 1
Adrianus Bleijs 1877 1964 NL 1
Paulus Bodifée Jun 29, 1866 Jan 23, 1938 NL 2
Gerardus Johannes Josephus de Boer Nov 28, 1874 Jan 17, 1935 NL 1
Margaretha Martina de Boer 1871 1956 NL 2
Karel Alexander August Jan Boom 1862 1943 NL 2
Charlotte Boom-Pothuis Apr 1, 1867 Jan 24, 1945 NL 2
C. Brands 1
Joseph Breemer 1875 1957 1
Carl August Breitenstein 1864 1921 NL 3
Anne Marinus Broeckman Mar 1, 1874 Aug 19, 1946 NL 3
Pieter ten Cate Jan 21, 1869 Feb 18, 1937 NL 3
Johan Cohen Gosschalk 1873 1912 NL 2
Carel Lodewijk, II Dake Apr 4, 1886 Dec 6, 1946 NL 3
Gesina Dake 1864 1911 NL 1
A. M. A. Damen 2
Gijsbertus Derksen 1870 1920 NL 1
Cato Detleijn-Rehe 1878 1939 NL 1
Franz Wilhelm Maria Deutmann 1867 1915 NL 2
Waalko Jans Dingemans Jun 16, 1873 Oct 9, 1925 NL 1
Elsa Woutersen-van Doesburgh Dec 7, 1875 Mar 8, 1957 NL 1
Jacob Dooyewaard 1876 1969 NL 1
Gerrit van Dokkum 1870 1931 NL 1
A.-J. van Driesten 1878 1969 NL 1
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 1918 NL 4
Guillaume Eberhard 1879 1949 NL 1
Piet van Egmond 1889 1965 NL 2
Frederick Engel 1872 1958 NL 1
Nanny van Eijken 1
Dirk Gerard Ezerman 1848 1913 NL 1
Marinus Pieter Feltzer 1875 1952 NL 1
Barend Ferwerda Apr 3, 1880 Dec 27, 1958 NL 3
Etha Fles 1857 1948 NL 3
Theodora Fokker Sep 15, 1870 Jul 1, 1962 NL 2
Johan Gabriëlse 1881 1945 NL 1
Coenraad Matthias Garms Sep 4, 1863 Jan 26, 1944 NL 5
Johan Gebhard Nov 14, 1865 Oct 12, 1927 NL 2
Leo Gestel 1881 1941 NL 3
Maria Johanna Goemans Feb 15, 1877 Sep 23, 1936 NL 1
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen 1867 1959 NL 1
Margrietha Johanna Grimbel du Bois-Westenberg 1862 1938 NL 1
Willem Adrianus Grondhout 1878 1934 NL 1
Agnieta Cornelia Gijswijt 1873 1962 NL 2
Dirk Johannes van Haaren Apr 21, 1878 Jun 30, 1953 NL 4
Jo Gram 1865 1930 NL 1
Christiaan Hendrik Hammes 1872 1965 NL 2
Just Havelaar 1880 1930 NL 1
Bertha Jordaan-van Heek Oct 31, 1876 Mar 23, 1960 NL 1
Jacoba van Heemskerck van Beest 1876 1923 NL 1
Johannes Albertus, II Hesterman Apr 30, 1877 Oct 25, 1955 NL 4
Sara Ledeboer Aug 20, 1867 Feb 21, 1952 NL 1
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock 1871 1948 NL 3
Marinus Heyl 1836 1931 NL 1
Wilhelm Heusse 1860 1927 NL 1
Jan Heyse Sep 16, 1882 Feb 4, 1954 NL 1
Georges Hogerwaard 1878 1939 NL 2
Jan Hoynk van Papendrecht 1858 1933 NL 2
Albertus Gerhard Hulshoff-Pol 1883 1957 NL 6
Jacobus Laurentius van Ishoven May 30, 1870 Jun 28, 1931 NL 3
L. Jagger 1
Willem George Frederik Jansen Dec 25, 1871 Jun 21, 1949 NL 2
Toon Jong Aug 14, 1879 Apr 24, 1978 NL 1
Daniël J. R. Jordens 1855 1939 NL 1
Johannes Hendricus Jurres 1875 1946 NL 1
Johan Wilhelm (II) Kaiser 1847 1920 NL 1
Johannes Petrus Bernardus Kerkhoff 1876 1941 NL 2
Jan Kleintjes 1872 1955 NL 2
Adriaan Keus Sep 7, 1875 May 15, 1955 NL 1
Gerrit Willem Knap 1873 1931 NL 3
Dina Kohnstamm 1869 1942 NL 2
Douwe Komter 1871 1957 NL 3
Arnold Hendrik Koning 1860 1945 NL 6
G. Koster 2
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé 1868 1931 NL 3
Martinus Kramer 1860 1918 NL 2
Johanna Jacoba Kruimel 1875 1961 NL 1
Adrianus Kuijpers Oct 6, 1862 Feb 5, 1945 NL 1
Louis Landré Sep 20, 1875 Mar 4, 1952 NL 3
Frans Langeveld Feb 16, 1877 Jun 27, 1939 NL 1
Roland Lary Dec 22, 1855 Dec 23, 1932 NL 1
Johann C. W. Legner 1859 1932 NL 2
August Johannes Le Gras Feb 21, 1864 Nov 1, 1915 NL 1
Johannes Karel Leurs 1865 1938 NL 1
Augustus Pieter Lopez Suasso 1804 1877 NL 1
Hendrik Coenraad Louwerse 1878 1946 NL 1
Gerrit Lulof 1870 1951 NL 1
Huib Luns 1881 1942 NL 2
Johanna Machwirth 1874 1945 NL 2
Elisabeth Cornelia van Manen 1873 1915 NL 1
Cornelis Johannes Maks 1876 1967 NL 9
L. Michielsen 1
Piet Mondrian 1872 1944 NL 5
Martin Monnickendam 1874 1943 NL 2
Gerard Gustaaf Muller 1861 1923 NL 3
Xeno Augustus Franciscus Ludovicus Munninghoff 1873 1944 NL 2
Tilly Münninghoff-van Vliet 1879 1960 NL 2
Martinus Josephus Nefkens 1866 1941 NL 2
Leo Niehorster 1882 1957 NL 1
Lambertus Nienhuis 1873 1960 NL 3
Cornelis Nuijs Aug 31, 1854 Jan 8, 1941 NL 1
E. M. Peters 1
Jacoba van de Poll 1872 1966 NL 1
Barend Jan Abraham Polvliet 1869 1918 NL 3
Jan C. Poortenaar 1886 1958 NL 3
Marinus van Raalte 1873 1944 NL 2
S. Reddingius van Harlingen 1
Loe Reelfs 1877 1953 NL 1
Maria Engelina van Regteren Altena 1868 1958 NL 1
Betsy Repelius 1848 1921 NL 3
Marius Johannes Richters 1878 1955 NL 2
Willem Elisa Roelofs 1874 1940 NL 2
J. van Roosendael 1
Sipke van der Schaar 1879 1961 NL 2
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap 1862 1939 NL 2
Hendrika van der Pek 1867 1926 NL 1
Martinus Schildt 1867 1921 NL 1
Jan Antonius van Schooten Feb 9, 1870 Nov 5, 1933 NL 1
David Schulman Oct 31, 1881 Oct 21, 1966 NL 2
Joseph Seckel 1881 1945 NL 1
Eva Emmelina Seelig 1858 1930 DE 1
Alexander Cornelis Sleeswijk Jan 15, 1870 Mar 19, 1945 NL 2
Anna Sluijter 1866 1931 NL 1
Willy Sluiter 1873 1949 NL 1
Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters 1881 1957 NL 6
Hobbe Smith 1862 1942 NL 2
Gerard Johan Staller 1880 1956 NL 2
Anna Maria van de Stork-Kruyff Nov 19, 1870 Feb 7, 1946 NL 3
Louis Stracké 1856 1934 NL 1
Thamine Tadema-Groeneveld 1871 1938 NL 1
Henri Teixeira de Mattos 1856 1908 NL 1
Wilhelmina Maria Terpstra-Reerink 1863 1929 NL 1
Jan Pieter Terwey 1883 1965 NL 3
Aletta Thol-Ruijsch 1860 1930 NL 1
Louis van der Tonge 1871 1937 NL 3
Bertha Valkenburg 1862 1929 NL 1
Karel Josephus Verbruggen 1871 1931 NL 2
Gerardus Johannes Jacobus Van Vliet 1880 1972 NL 3
Susanna Cornelia Henriëtta de Vries 1867 1942 NL 1
Gerrit Christiaan Vrint 1870 1954 NL 3
Nicolaes van der Waay 1855 1936 NL 3
Sophie Christina van den Wall Bake 1866 1915 NL 1
Gustaaf Frederik van de Wall Perné 1877 1911 NL 3
Dorothea Arnoldine von Weiler 1864 1956 NL 1
Christina Abigael van der Willigen 1850 1931 NL 1
Margaretha van Wisselingh 1855 1926 NL 1
Hendrik Jan Wolter 1873 1952 NL 3
Theodora Elisabeth Wolterbeek Muller 1876 1945 NL 1
Jan Hillebrand Wijsmuller 1855 1925 NL 2
Agathe Zethraeus 1872 1966 NL 4
Recommended Citation: "Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 20, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/exhibition/103