exhibition

18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging


ID: 165, Status: completed
Exhibition period:
May 3‒Jun 15, 1908
Type:
group
Organizing Bodies:
Vereeniging Sint Lucas
Quickstats
Catalogue Entries: 509
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 1, other medium: 23, unknown: 485
Artists: 201
Gender: female: 55, male: 139
Nationalities: 6
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Date Title City Venue Type
Date Title City Venue # of common Artists
Apr 11‒May 16, 1909 Negentiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging [Nineteenth Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 138 artists
Apr 1‒May 15, 1907 Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging [Seventeenth Yearly Exhibition of Art Works of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 121 artists
24/04/1910 - beg/06/1910 20ste Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken der Vereeniging St. Lucas Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 134 artists
Apr 30‒Jun 11, 1911 Vereeniging Sint-Lucas. Een en Twintigste [21.] Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 100 artists
Sep 7, 1907 Stedelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Urban Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 120 artists
May 14‒Jul 1, 1905 15e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken [15th Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 86 artists
Apr‒May 1909 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 74 artists
Apr‒May 1907 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Vervaardigd door Leden der Maatschappij [Exhibition of Art Works Manifactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 74 artists
Nov 10‒Dec 9, 1912 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 58 artists
May 3‒Jun 9, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Drie en Twintigste [23.] Jaarliksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 75 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 22, 1909 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 66 artists
Oct‒Nov 1909 Tentoonstelling van Teekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken [Exhibition of Drawings and Sculptures Manufactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 60 artists
Nov 1‒30, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafisch en Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 52 artists
Jul 15‒Aug 28, 1905 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters. [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters.] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 67 artists
Jul 1‒Sep 2, 1912 Keuze=Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van levende Hollandsche Meesters Nijmegen Nijverheid- en Sporttentoonstelling 20 artists
Apr 13‒Jul 1912 Stedelijke Internationale Tentoonstelling Van Kunstwerken Van Levende Meesters Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 65 artists
May‒Jun 1914 De 3de Internationale Jury-Vrije Tentoonstelling. Vereeniging van Beeldende Kunstnaars Amsterdam Vereenining van Beeldene Kunstenaars "De Onafhankelijken". Tentoonstellingsgebou 18 artists
1910 Hollandi mesterek kiállitása Könyves Kálmán Szalonjában [Exhibition of Dutch Masters in the Salon of Kálmán Könyves] Budapest Könyves Kálmán Szalon 11 artists
1913 Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand en 1913: Groupe II. Beaux-Arts: Œuvres modernes. Ghent Exposition universelle de Gand 35 artists
Jul 28‒Aug 19, 1912 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen [Exhibition of Paintings] Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 6 artists
Jul‒Aug 1914 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 5 artists
Nov 7‒Dec 8, 1913 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'Art Moderne) Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 5 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 5, 1911 Internationale Tentoonstelling van Moderne Kunst. Moderne Kunst Kring Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 5 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 7, 1912 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'art moderne). Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Dessin, Gravure Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 5 artists
Jul‒Aug 1911 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijn en Teekeningen van Walchersche Schilders Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 4 artists
Jul‒Aug 1913 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 4 artists
Oct 3‒25, 1915 Tentoonstelling der Werken van Lodewijk Schelfhout, Piet Mondriaan, Jan Sluyters, Leo Gestel, Le Fauconnier, J. C. van Epen, Architect Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 3 artists
Sep 20‒Dec 1, 1913 Der Sturm. Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon Berlin Lepke-Räume 4 artists
Jul 4‒Aug 17, 1913 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 3 artists
Nov 2, 1905‒Jan 1, 1906 Tenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 5 artists
01/06/1905 - end/10/1905 IX. Internationale Kunstausstellung Munich Königlicher Glaspalast 15 artists
Nov 1908‒1909 Téli nemzetközi kiállítás [International Winter Exhibition] Budapest Műcsarnok 4 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 1, 1909 Doe Stil Voort. IIIe Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling. IIIe Exposition Annuelle Brussels Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne 2 artists
Jul‒Aug 1907 Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen en Teekeningen Moderne Meesters en een collectie Teekeningen van Kees van Dongen [Exhibitions of Aquarelles and Drawings Modern Masters and a Collection Drawings of Kees van Dongen] Amsterdam Kunsthandel C. M. Van Gogh 2 artists
Apr 23‒Oct 31, 1914 XI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 6 artists
Nov 27, 1909‒Jan 9, 1910 Neunzehnte Ausstellung der Berliner Secession. Zeichnende Künste Berlin Ausstellungshaus am Kurfürstendamm 208/9 2 artists
Apr‒May 1913 73. výroční výstava Krasoumné jednoty pro Čechy [73. Annual Exhibition of the Art Union for Bohemia] Prague Rudolfinum 2 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1907 VII. Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 4 artists
Nov‒Dec 1910 XXXVII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Vienna Gebäude der Secession 2 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1905 VI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 3 artists
1907 Union Internationale des Beaux-Arts et des Lettres. Deuxième Congrès. Le musée du Peuple Angers Angers, Centre d'Art 2 artists
Jul‒Aug 8, 1908 The London Salon of the Allied Artists' Association. 1st year London Royal Albert Hall 4 artists
May 1‒Oct 20, 1907 Internationale Kunstausstellung Mannheim Mannheim Kunsthalle Mannheim 2 artists
Apr 24‒Jun 30, 1913 Seventeenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 2 artists
May 9‒Nov 2, 1914 Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts / Salon Triennale Brussels Palais du Cinquantenaire 2 artists
Catalogue
18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging. 1908.
Nr. of pages: 36 [PDF page number: 38].
Catalogue Structure
"Catalogus [Catalogue]", cat. no. 1-499, p. 3-29
"Lijst der Namen [List of Names]", p. 32-36
Additional Information
Catalogue Structure altered
Other Mediums listed
Participant Addresses listed

+Gender Distribution (Pie Chart)

+Artists’ Age at Exhibition Start(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Places of Activity of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Exhibiting Cities of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Nationality(Pie Chart)

Name Date of Birth Date of Death Nationality # of Cat. Entries
Henriëtte Addicks Feb 21, 1853 May 2, 1920 NL 2
Lizzy Ansingh Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 NL 3
Gerard Altmann 1877 1940 NL 1
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 NL 2
Constantia Arnolda Balwé 1863 1954 NL 1
Anna Elisabeth Batelt 1869 NL 2
Bernardus Antonie van Beek 1875 1941 NL 8
Willem van Beek 1867 1924 NL 3
Samuel Joseph van Beek 1878 1957 NL 2
Albert Beerends 1864 1941 NL 1
Emanuel van Beever 1876 1912 BE 5
Johan Philip Christiaan Benner 1876 1956 NL 2
Gerard Bergsma 1873 1955 NL 1
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 NL 3
Ans C. Berg 1873 1942 NL 5
J. v.d. Berg NL 2
Richard Bisschop 1849 1926 NL 1
Susanne Robertson 1855 1922 NL 2
Willem Christiaan Constant Bleckmann 1853 1942 NL 3
Adrianus Bleijs 1877 1964 NL 1
Adriana Maria Hendrika Bleuland Van Oordt Jun 5, 1862 Oct 21, 1944 NL 1
Johanna Jacoba Bleuland Van Oordt Aug 28, 1865 Dec 15, 1948 NL 1
Paulus Bodifée Jun 29, 1866 Jan 23, 1938 NL 3
Gerardus Johannes Josephus de Boer Nov 28, 1874 Jan 17, 1935 NL 2
Margaretha Martina de Boer 1871 1956 NL 2
Bartholomeus Boogaerdt 't Hoofd Apr 1, 1874 Dec 16, 1943 NL 2
Karel Alexander August Jan Boom 1862 1943 NL 1
Charlotte Boom-Pothuis Apr 1, 1867 Jan 24, 1945 NL 3
Gerard Bourgonjon 1871 1963 NL 1
Nic. Brand 2
Joseph Breemer 1875 1957 1
Carl August Breitenstein 1864 1921 NL 6
Ahazuerus Jacobus Breman Dec 7, 1865 Nov 18, 1938 NL 3
Robert Ives Browne 1865 1956 NL 1
Anne Marinus Broeckman Mar 1, 1874 Aug 19, 1946 NL 5
Gerard von Brucken Fock 1859 1935 NL 6
Meindert Butter 1877 1940 NL 3
H. ten Cate 1
Pieter ten Cate Jan 21, 1869 Feb 18, 1937 NL 1
Johan Cohen Gosschalk 1873 1912 NL 2
Arnout Colnot 1877 1983 NL 1
Carel Lodewijk, II Dake Apr 4, 1886 Dec 6, 1946 NL 5
Gesina Dake 1864 1911 NL 1
Rachel van Dantzig 1878 1949 NL 1
Gijsbertus Derksen 1870 1920 NL 1
Cato Detleijn-Rehe 1878 1939 NL 1
Franz Wilhelm Maria Deutmann 1867 1915 NL 4
Hendricus Antonius Dievenbach 1872 1946 NL 1
Gerrit van Dokkum 1870 1931 NL 2
Alida Sara Dijkman 1876 1965 NL 1
Guillaume Eberhard 1879 1949 NL 1
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 1918 NL 2
Ernst Eden 1885 1974 NL 2
Piet van Egmond 1889 1965 NL 2
Frederick Engel 1872 1958 NL 3
Franziska Reynier 1876 1913 AT 1
Dirk Gerard Ezerman 1848 1913 NL 2
Barend Ferwerda Apr 3, 1880 Dec 27, 1958 NL 1
Dirk Herman Willem Filarski 1885 1964 NL 2
Johan Gabriëlse 1881 1945 NL 1
Salomon Garf 1879 1943 NL 2
Arjen Galema 1886 1974 NL 2
Coenraad Matthias Garms Sep 4, 1863 Jan 26, 1944 NL 7
Johan Gebhard Nov 14, 1865 Oct 12, 1927 NL 3
Hendrika van Gelder 1870 1943 NL 1
Eduard Gerdes 1887 1945 NL 3
Johannes Gidding 1859 1914 NL 1
Leo Gestel 1881 1941 NL 9
Adriaan Herman Gouwe 1875 1965 NL 2
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen 1867 1959 NL 6
August Johannes Le Gras Feb 21, 1864 Nov 1, 1915 NL 3
Margrietha Johanna Grimbel du Bois-Westenberg 1862 1938 NL 1
Willem Adrianus Grondhout 1878 1934 NL 2
Johannes Willem Simon de Groot 1877 1956 NL 1
Ch. P. Gruppe 1860 1940 US 1
Agnieta Cornelia Gijswijt 1873 1962 NL 1
Dirk Johannes van Haaren Apr 21, 1878 Jun 30, 1953 NL 4
Oscar Haberer 1867 1932 DE 14
Jo Gram 1865 1930 NL 1
Theresia Elisa van Hall 1872 1931 NL 1
Christiaan Hendrik Hammes 1872 1965 NL 3
Margarot van Hasselt 1879 1953 NL 1
Johanna Machwirth 1874 1945 NL 2
Jacoba van Heemskerck van Beest 1876 1923 NL 1
Johannes Wilhelm van der Heide 1878 1957 NL 3
Marinus Heyl 1836 1931 NL 1
Johannes Albertus, II Hesterman Apr 30, 1877 Oct 25, 1955 NL 3
J. W. den Herder 1
Wilhelm Heusse 1860 1927 NL 2
Abraham Hesselink 1862 1930 NL 1
Sara Ledeboer Aug 20, 1867 Feb 21, 1952 NL 2
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock 1871 1948 NL 4
Gerarda Wilhelmina ten Hoet 1857 1939 NL 1
Albertus Gerhard Hulshoff-Pol 1883 1957 NL 4
Jacobus Laurentius van Ishoven May 30, 1870 Jun 28, 1931 NL 5
Daniël J. R. Jordens 1855 1939 NL 1
Willem George Frederik Jansen Dec 25, 1871 Jun 21, 1949 NL 2
Egberdina Hester Jaarsma 1879 1975 NL 1
Pieternella Jaarsma 7
L. Jagger 2
Toon Jong Aug 14, 1879 Apr 24, 1978 NL 4
Eva Maria Alida de Jonge Dec 24, 1872 Mar 19, 1951 NL 2
Johannes Hendricus Jurres 1875 1946 NL 1
Dina Kohnstamm 1869 1942 NL 2
Johannes Petrus Bernardus Kerkhoff 1876 1941 NL 1
Herman Eduard Knaake 1863 1948 NL 2
Gerrit Willem Knap 1873 1931 NL 8
Johan Wilhelm (II) Kaiser 1847 1920 NL 1
Johan Christiaan Kerkmeijer 1875 1956 NL 1
Adriaan Keus Sep 7, 1875 May 15, 1955 NL 1
Arnold Hendrik Koning 1860 1945 NL 3
Jo Koster 1869 1944 NL 2
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé 1868 1931 NL 10
Martinus Kramer 1860 1918 NL 3
Gerard Krol 1882 1950 NL 1
Johanna Jacoba Kruimel 1875 1961 NL 1
Adrianus Kuijpers Oct 6, 1862 Feb 5, 1945 NL 1
Roland Lary Dec 22, 1855 Dec 23, 1932 NL 2
Johann C. W. Legner 1859 1932 NL 1
Mary Lund 1864 1931 NL 2
Huib Luns 1881 1942 NL 3
Frans Langeveld Feb 16, 1877 Jun 27, 1939 NL 1
Cornelis Johannes Maks 1876 1967 NL 7
Elisabeth Cornelia van Manen 1873 1915 NL 1
Johann Hendrik Mastenbroek 1875 1945 NL 2
Theodorus Frederik Carel Meeles 1877 Mar 3, 1962 NL 3
C. A. Melchior 1
Salomon Meijer 1877 1965 NL 1
L. Michielsen 1
Johan Miedema 1870 1952 NL 1
Frits Mondriaan 1853 1932 NL 2
Piet Mondrian 1872 1944 NL 4
Martin Monnickendam 1874 1943 NL 3
Pieter Cornelis de Moor 1866 1953 NL 1
Willem Müller 1859 1923 NL 1
Martinus Josephus Nefkens 1866 1941 NL 1
Leo Niehorster 1882 1957 NL 1
Lambertus Nienhuis 1873 1960 NL 1
H. Niessen 1
Willem Van Nieuwenhoven 1879 1973 NL 3
Theo v. d. Plas 3
Jacoba van de Poll 1872 1966 NL 1
Godefridus Theodorus Maria van Pelt 1873 1926 BE 2
Jan C. Poortenaar 1886 1958 NL 5
Marinus van Raalte 1873 1944 NL 8
Pieter de Regt 1877 1960 NL 3
Maria Engelina van Regteren Altena 1868 1958 NL 2
Fritz Rehm 1871 1928 DE 2
Betsy Repelius 1848 1921 NL 2
Coba Ritsema 1876 1961 NL 1
Jacob Coenraad Ritsema 1869 1943 NL 2
Willem Elisa Roelofs 1874 1940 NL 3
J. van Roosendael 1
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap 1862 1939 NL 2
Hendrika van der Pek 1867 1926 NL 1
Sipke van der Schaar 1879 1961 NL 3
Joseph Seckel 1881 1945 NL 1
Eva Emmelina Seelig 1858 1930 DE 2
Martinus Schildt 1867 1921 NL 2
Georgine Schwartze 1854 1935 NL 1
David Schulman Oct 31, 1881 Oct 21, 1966 NL 5
Alexander Cornelis Sleeswijk Jan 15, 1870 Mar 19, 1945 NL 2
Engelina Helena Hameetman-Schlette 1875 1954 NL 2
Willy Sluiter 1873 1949 NL 1
Anna Sluijter 1866 1931 NL 1
Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters 1881 1957 NL 12
Dirk Smorenberg 1883 1960 NL 2
Kees Smout 1876 1961 NL 1
Willem Stad 1873 1959 NL 1
Cornelis Spoor Aug 2, 1867 Feb 22, 1928 NL 9
Gerard Johan Staller 1880 1956 NL 3
Anna Maria van de Stork-Kruyff Nov 19, 1870 Feb 7, 1946 NL 3
Louis Stracké 1856 1934 NL 1
Roelf Takens 1862 NL 6
Henri Teixeira de Mattos 1856 1908 NL 5
Wilhelmina Maria Terpstra-Reerink 1863 1929 NL 1
Aletta Thol-Ruijsch 1860 1930 NL 1
Louis van der Tonge 1871 1937 NL 2
Jan Toorop 1858 1928 NL 17
Corrie Boellaard 1869 1934 NL 1
Emanuel Ernest Van Der Ven 1866 1944 NL 9
Jan Arie Versteeg 1877 1927 NL 3
August Willem van Voorden 1881 1921 NL 1
Gerardus Johannes Jacobus Van Vliet 1880 1972 NL 2
Gerrit Christiaan Vrint 1870 1954 NL 2
Nicolaes van der Waay 1855 1936 NL 1
Petrus Marinus van Walcheren 1876 1949 NL 1
Gustaaf Frederik van de Wall Perné 1877 1911 NL 4
Sophie Christina van den Wall Bake 1866 1915 NL 2
Dorothea Arnoldine von Weiler 1864 1956 NL 1
Jan Harm Weijns 1864 1945 NL 3
Gerard Windt 1868 1949 NL 1
Gerard Westermann 1880 1971 NL 2
Willem Frederik Winter 1874 1958 NL 1
Margaretha van Wisselingh 1855 1926 NL 1
Hendrik Jan Wolter 1873 1952 NL 2
Theodora Elisabeth Wolterbeek Muller 1876 1945 NL 1
Piet van Wijngaerdt 1873 1964 NL 2
Anna Maria Blaauw 1865 1944 NL 1
Agathe Zethraeus 1872 1966 NL 2
Jacob Abraham Zon 1872 1932 NL 2
Recommended Citation: "18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 3, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/exhibition/165