exhibition

[Nineteenth Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art of Members of the Association]

Negentiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging


ID: 220, Status: completed
Exhibition period:
Apr 11‒May 16, 1909
Type:
group
Organizing Bodies:
Vereeniging Sint Lucas
Quickstats
Catalogue Entries: 626
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 505, other medium: 69, unknown: 52
Artists: 207
Gender: female: 60, male: 142
Nationalities: 5
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Date Title City Venue Type
Date Title City Venue # of common Artists
May 3‒Jun 15, 1908 18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 138 artists
24/04/1910 - beg/06/1910 20ste Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken der Vereeniging St. Lucas Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 149 artists
Apr 1‒May 15, 1907 Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging [Seventeenth Yearly Exhibition of Art Works of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 110 artists
Apr 30‒Jun 11, 1911 Vereeniging Sint-Lucas. Een en Twintigste [21.] Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 118 artists
Nov 10‒Dec 9, 1912 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 65 artists
Sep 7, 1907 Stedelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Urban Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 111 artists
Apr‒May 1909 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 78 artists
May 3‒Jun 9, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Drie en Twintigste [23.] Jaarliksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 81 artists
Apr‒May 1907 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Vervaardigd door Leden der Maatschappij [Exhibition of Art Works Manifactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 71 artists
Oct‒Nov 1909 Tentoonstelling van Teekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken [Exhibition of Drawings and Sculptures Manufactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 62 artists
May 14‒Jul 1, 1905 15e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken [15th Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 71 artists
Nov 1‒30, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafisch en Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 54 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 22, 1909 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 64 artists
Jul 15‒Aug 28, 1905 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters. [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters.] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 58 artists
Jul 1‒Sep 2, 1912 Keuze=Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van levende Hollandsche Meesters Nijmegen Nijverheid- en Sporttentoonstelling 23 artists
May‒Jun 1914 De 3de Internationale Jury-Vrije Tentoonstelling. Vereeniging van Beeldende Kunstnaars Amsterdam Vereenining van Beeldene Kunstenaars "De Onafhankelijken". Tentoonstellingsgebou 24 artists
Apr 13‒Jul 1912 Stedelijke Internationale Tentoonstelling Van Kunstwerken Van Levende Meesters Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 62 artists
1913 Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand en 1913: Groupe II. Beaux-Arts: Œuvres modernes. Ghent Exposition universelle de Gand 33 artists
1910 Hollandi mesterek kiállitása Könyves Kálmán Szalonjában [Exhibition of Dutch Masters in the Salon of Kálmán Könyves] Budapest Könyves Kálmán Szalon 7 artists
Jul‒Aug 1911 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijn en Teekeningen van Walchersche Schilders Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 5 artists
Jul 28‒Aug 19, 1912 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen [Exhibition of Paintings] Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 5 artists
Jul‒Aug 1914 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 5 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 5, 1911 Internationale Tentoonstelling van Moderne Kunst. Moderne Kunst Kring Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 5 artists
Nov 7‒Dec 8, 1913 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'Art Moderne) Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 5 artists
Jul 4‒Aug 17, 1913 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 4 artists
Jul‒Aug 1913 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 4 artists
Oct 3‒25, 1915 Tentoonstelling der Werken van Lodewijk Schelfhout, Piet Mondriaan, Jan Sluyters, Leo Gestel, Le Fauconnier, J. C. van Epen, Architect Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 3 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 1, 1909 Doe Stil Voort. IIIe Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling. IIIe Exposition Annuelle Brussels Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne 3 artists
Oct 6‒Nov 7, 1912 Moderne Kunst Kring (Cercle de l'art moderne). Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Dessin, Gravure Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 3 artists
Sep 20‒Dec 1, 1913 Der Sturm. Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon Berlin Lepke-Räume 3 artists
Nov 1908‒1909 Téli nemzetközi kiállítás [International Winter Exhibition] Budapest Műcsarnok 3 artists
01/06/1905 - end/10/1905 IX. Internationale Kunstausstellung Munich Königlicher Glaspalast 10 artists
Apr 23‒Oct 31, 1914 XI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 4 artists
Feb 8‒Mar 9, 1908 Exposition inaugurale de la Salle des Fêtes de la Ville, sous les auspices de l'Administration Communale. [Inhuldigingstentoonstelling der Stadsfeestzaal, met de ondersteuning van het Gemeentebestuur.] Antwerp [Salle des Fêtes de la Ville Anvers] 2 artists
Nov 2, 1905‒Jan 1, 1906 Tenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 2 artists
May 9‒Nov 2, 1914 Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts / Salon Triennale Brussels Palais du Cinquantenaire 2 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1907 VII. Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 2 artists
Catalogue
Negentiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging. 1909.
Nr. of pages: 43 [PDF page number: 46].
Catalogue Structure
"Catalogus [Catalogue]", cat. no. 1-588, p. 5-31
"Prijslijst [Pricelist]", cat. no. 1-588, p. 34-43
Additional Information
Other Mediums listed
Participant Addresses listed

+Gender Distribution (Pie Chart)

+Artists’ Age at Exhibition Start(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Places of Activity of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Exhibiting Cities of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Nationality(Pie Chart)

Name Date of Birth Date of Death Nationality # of Cat. Entries
Henriëtte Addicks Feb 21, 1853 May 2, 1920 NL 2
Gerard Altmann 1877 1940 NL 2
Lizzy Ansingh Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 NL 4
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 NL 2
Floris Arntzenius 1864 1925 NL 1
Reinier Sijbrand Bakels 1873 1956 NL 7
Charles Bakker 1876 1957 NL 2
Gerard Bal 1872 1912 NL 3
Constantia Arnolda Balwé 1863 1954 NL 1
Anna De Barsy 1878 1949 BE 1
Bernardus Antonie van Beek 1875 1941 NL 10
Samuel Joseph van Beek 1878 1957 NL 5
Willem van Beek 1867 1924 NL 4
Albert Beerends 1864 1941 NL 1
Emanuel van Beever 1876 1912 BE 6
Johan Philip Christiaan Benner 1876 1956 NL 4
Ans C. Berg 1873 1942 NL 4
J. v.d. Berg NL 1
Gerard Bergsma 1873 1955 NL 1
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 NL 3
Adriana Maria Hendrika Bleuland Van Oordt Jun 5, 1862 Oct 21, 1944 NL 1
Johanna Jacoba Bleuland Van Oordt Aug 28, 1865 Dec 15, 1948 NL 1
Adrianus Bleijs 1877 1964 NL 2
John Robert Daniel den Boer Nov 19, 1877 Apr 8, 1940 NL 1
Gerardus Johannes Josephus de Boer Nov 28, 1874 Jan 17, 1935 NL 1
Margaretha Martina de Boer 1871 1956 NL 3
Karel Alexander August Jan Boom 1862 1943 NL 2
Charlotte Boom-Pothuis Apr 1, 1867 Jan 24, 1945 NL 3
Paulus Bodifée Jun 29, 1866 Jan 23, 1938 NL 1
Tjerk Bottema 1882 1940 NL 2
C. Brands 1
Alida den Breems 1885 1954 NL 1
Carl August Breitenstein 1864 1921 NL 5
Gerard von Brucken Fock 1859 1935 NL 6
Meindert Butter 1877 1940 NL 3
Pieter ten Cate Jan 21, 1869 Feb 18, 1937 NL 1
Johan Cohen Gosschalk 1873 1912 NL 5
Arnout Colnot 1877 1983 NL 6
Marie Cremers 1874 1960 NL 2
Johanna Berend 1861 1943 NL 1
Carel Lodewijk, II Dake Apr 4, 1886 Dec 6, 1946 NL 4
Carel L. Dake 1859 1918 NL 1
Gesina Dake 1864 1911 NL 2
Carel Dankmeyer 1861 1923 NL 1
Cato Detleijn-Rehe 1878 1939 NL 2
Hendricus Antonius Dievenbach 1872 1946 NL 3
Waalko Jans Dingemans Jun 16, 1873 Oct 9, 1925 NL 4
Elsa Woutersen-van Doesburgh Dec 7, 1875 Mar 8, 1957 NL 1
Franz Wilhelm Maria Deutmann 1867 1915 NL 2
Gerrit van Dokkum 1870 1931 NL 1
Heertje van Doornik 1880 1936 NL 1
Paul Dom 1885 BE 7
Marie Drabbe 1875 1956 NL 3
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 1918 NL 10
Alida Sara Dijkman 1876 1965 NL 1
Guillaume Eberhard 1879 1949 NL 1
Ernst Eden 1885 1974 NL 1
Frederick Engel 1872 1958 NL 3
Franziska Reynier 1876 1913 AT 5
Marie Keg 1887 1973 NL 1
Nanny van Eijken 1
Dirk Gerard Ezerman 1848 1913 NL 4
Barend Ferwerda Apr 3, 1880 Dec 27, 1958 NL 4
Dirk Herman Willem Filarski 1885 1964 NL 6
Maria Charlotta Louisa Fritzlin 1870 1953 NL 3
Johan Gabriëlse 1881 1945 NL 3
Johan Gebhard Nov 14, 1865 Oct 12, 1927 NL 3
Coenraad Matthias Garms Sep 4, 1863 Jan 26, 1944 NL 4
Betsy van Gelder 1885 1936 NL 3
Hendrika van Gelder 1870 1943 NL 1
Leo Gestel 1881 1941 NL 10
Johannes Gidding 1859 1914 NL 1
Maria Johanna Goemans Feb 15, 1877 Sep 23, 1936 NL 1
Adriaan Herman Gouwe 1875 1965 NL 3
Robert Archibalt Graafland 1870 1940 NL 1
August Johannes Le Gras Feb 21, 1864 Nov 1, 1915 NL 4
Margrietha Johanna Grimbel du Bois-Westenberg 1862 1938 NL 1
Willem Adrianus Grondhout 1878 1934 NL 4
Johannes Willem Simon de Groot 1877 1956 NL 1
Agnieta Cornelia Gijswijt 1873 1962 NL 1
Jo Gram 1865 1930 NL 1
Dirk Johannes van Haaren Apr 21, 1878 Jun 30, 1953 NL 7
Oscar Haberer 1867 1932 DE 1
Christiaan Hendrik Hammes 1872 1965 NL 4
Just Havelaar 1880 1930 NL 1
Johanna Machwirth 1874 1945 NL 2
Pieter van der Hem 1885 1961 NL 3
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock 1871 1948 NL 2
Johannes Albertus, II Hesterman Apr 30, 1877 Oct 25, 1955 NL 5
Wilhelm Heusse 1860 1927 NL 2
Marinus Heyl 1836 1931 NL 2
Jan Heyse Sep 16, 1882 Feb 4, 1954 NL 1
Gerarda Wilhelmina ten Hoet 1857 1939 NL 1
Frans Hogerwaard 1882 1921 NL 2
Wijnand Bastiaan van Horssen May 8, 1863 Jul 4, 1931 NL 1
Robert Ives Browne 1865 1956 NL 1
Arend Hyner 1866 1916 NL 2
Egberdina Hester Jaarsma