exhibition

Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk

van Leden der Vereeniging
ID: 497, Status: completed
Exhibition period:
Nov 10‒Dec 9, 1912
Type:
group
Organizing Bodies:
Vereeniging Sint Lucas
Currency:
fl (Netherlands Guilder)
Quickstats
Catalogue Entries: 260
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 212, other medium: 20, unknown: 28
Artists: 118
Gender: female: 26, male: 92
Nationalities: 4
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Date Title City Venue Type
Date Title City Venue # of common Artists
Nov 1‒30, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafisch en Beeldhouwwerk Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 56 artists
Apr 30‒Jun 11, 1911 Vereeniging Sint-Lucas. Een en Twintigste [21.] Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 78 artists
May 3‒Jun 9, 1914 Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Drie en Twintigste [23.] Jaarliksche Tentoonstelling Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 71 artists
24/04/1910 - beg/06/1910 20ste Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken der Vereeniging St. Lucas Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 79 artists
Apr 11‒May 16, 1909 Negentiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging [Nineteenth Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 65 artists
May 3‒Jun 15, 1908 18e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Leden der Vereeniging Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 58 artists
Apr 1‒May 15, 1907 Zeventiende Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken vaan Leden der Vereeniging [Seventeenth Yearly Exhibition of Art Works of Members of the Association] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 48 artists
Apr‒May 1909 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 46 artists
Oct‒Nov 1909 Tentoonstelling van Teekeningen en Beeldhouwwerken [Exhibition of Drawings and Sculptures Manufactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 40 artists
Apr‒May 1907 Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken Vervaardigd door Leden der Maatschappij [Exhibition of Art Works Manifactured by Members of the Society] Amsterdam Amsterdam (exact location unknown) 42 artists
Jul 10‒Aug 22, 1909 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 36 artists
Sep 7, 1907 Stedelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Urban Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 55 artists
May 14‒Jul 1, 1905 15e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken [15th Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 34 artists
Jul 15‒Aug 28, 1905 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters. [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters.] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 27 artists
Jul 1‒Sep 2, 1912 Keuze=Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van levende Hollandsche Meesters Nijmegen Nijverheid- en Sporttentoonstelling 14 artists
May‒Jun 1914 De 3de Internationale Jury-Vrije Tentoonstelling. Vereeniging van Beeldende Kunstnaars Amsterdam Vereenining van Beeldene Kunstenaars "De Onafhankelijken". Tentoonstellingsgebou 16 artists
Apr 13‒Jul 1912 Stedelijke Internationale Tentoonstelling Van Kunstwerken Van Levende Meesters Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 47 artists
1913 Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand en 1913: Groupe II. Beaux-Arts: Œuvres modernes. Ghent Exposition universelle de Gand 23 artists
Jul 4‒Aug 17, 1913 Gemeentelijke Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van Levende Meesters [Municipal Exhibition of Works of Art of Living Masters] Arnhem Musis Sacrum 3 artists
1910 Hollandi mesterek kiállitása Könyves Kálmán Szalonjában [Exhibition of Dutch Masters in the Salon of Kálmán Könyves] Budapest Könyves Kálmán Szalon 4 artists
Jul‒Aug 1913 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 3 artists
Jul‒Aug 1914 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 3 artists
Jul 28‒Aug 19, 1912 Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen [Exhibition of Paintings] Domburg Tentoonstellingszaal 2 artists
Nov 2, 1905‒Jan 1, 1906 Tenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 2 artists
Apr 24‒Jun 30, 1913 Seventeenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 2 artists
01/06/1905 - end/10/1905 IX. Internationale Kunstausstellung Munich Königlicher Glaspalast 6 artists
Apr 22‒Oct 31, 1905 VI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 2 artists
May 9‒Nov 2, 1914 Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts / Salon Triennale Brussels Palais du Cinquantenaire 2 artists
Apr 23‒Oct 31, 1914 XI. Esposizione d'Arte della Città di Venezia Venice Giardini Pubblici 2 artists
Organizing Committee
"De Tentoonstellingscommissie:
C. Breitenstein, Voorzitter;
C. M. Garms, Secretaris;
G. W. Blaaderen; H. F. R. Dubois; F. Hart Nibbrig; P. van der Hem; C. J. Maks; Dav. Schulman; Jan Sluijters; C. H. R. Spoor; H. J. Wolter.

Het Bestuur:
C. Breitenstein, Voorzitter; F. Hart Nibbrig, 2e Voorzitter; C. M. Garms, Secretaris; G. Westermann, 2e Secretaris; W. Heusse, Penningmeester; E. R. D. Schaap, Archivaris.", p. 3
Catalogue
Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk. 1912.
Printed by: Druk van J. H. Bussy, Amst., nr. of pages: 27.
Holding Institution: RKD Nederlands Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis
Catalogue Structure
"Uittreksel van het Tentoonstelling-Reglement", p. 3
"Catalogus", p. 5-21, cat. no. 1-222
"Lijst der Prijzen", p. 23-27
Additional Information
Catalogue Structure altered
Other Mediums listed
Participant Addresses listed
Note
- "Onder Bescherming van H. M. de Koningin", title page.
- The entries of G. W. Knap (cat. no. A-V) are listed after cat. no. 86 (E. Kalshoven Biermans).

+Gender Distribution (Pie Chart)

+Artists’ Age at Exhibition Start(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Places of Activity of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Exhibiting Cities of Artists(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Nationality(Pie Chart)

Name Date of Birth Date of Death Nationality # of Cat. Entries
Bunna Alberda van Ekenstein 1861 1926 NL 1
Lizzy Ansingh Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 NL 3
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 NL 1
Jan Willem Barendregt 1880 1964 NL 1
Ans C. Berg 1873 1942 NL 3
Bernardus Antonie van Beek 1875 1941 NL 1
Samuel Joseph van Beek 1878 1957 NL 3
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 NL 1
Richard Bisschop 1849 1926 NL 1
Louise Alice Andrine van Blommestein 1882 1965 NL 2
Willem Christiaan Constant Bleckmann 1853 1942 NL 1
Gerardus Johannes Josephus de Boer Nov 28, 1874 Jan 17, 1935 NL 1
Hendrik de Boer 1888 1945 NL 3
Geraldo Abraham Brender à Brandis 1878 1971 NL 1
Carl August Breitenstein 1864 1921 NL 1
Arnout Colnot 1877 1983 NL 3
Marie Cremers 1874 1960 NL 1
Gerrit van Dokkum 1870 1931 NL 1
Nicolaas Eiselin 1885 1965 NL 1
Frederick Engel 1872 1958 NL 1
Franziska Reynier 1876 1913 AT 1
Marie Keg 1887 1973 NL 1
Barend Ferwerda Apr 3, 1880 Dec 27, 1958 NL 1
Dirk Herman Willem Filarski 1885 1964 NL 1
James William Frater 1887 1969 NL 2
Eduard Gerdes 1887 1945 NL 2
Leo Gestel 1881 1941 NL 10
Berta Gori 1
Adriaan Herman Gouwe 1875 1965 NL 1
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen 1867 1959 NL 4
Johannes Willem Simon de Groot 1877 1956 NL 1
Catharina Elisabeth Gruntke Knauff 1872 1951 NL 1
Dirk Johannes van Haaren Apr 21, 1878 Jun 30, 1953 NL 1
Christiaan Hendrik Hammes 1872 1965 NL 1
Pieter van der Hem 1885 1961 NL 10
Felix Hess 1878 1943 NL 1
Johannes Albertus, II Hesterman Apr 30, 1877 Oct 25, 1955 NL 1
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock 1871 1948 NL 2
Marinus Heyl 1836 1931 NL 1
Frits Hubeek 1884 1952 NL 1
Jacobus Laurentius van Ishoven May 30, 1870 Jun 28, 1931 NL 2
Jan Jans 1872 1943 NL 1
Willem George Frederik Jansen Dec 25, 1871 Jun 21, 1949 NL 2
Peter Karel Job 1884 1957 NL 1
Henri Charles Jonas 1878 1944 NL 2
Eva Maria Alida de Jonge Dec 24, 1872 Mar 19, 1951 NL 1
Else Kalshoven-Biermans 1878 1927 NL 1
Willem Alexander Knip 1883 1967 NL 1
Gerard Koekkoek 1871 1956 NL 1
Dina Kohnstamm 1869 1942 NL 1
Arnold Hendrik Koning 1860 1945 NL 2
Edzard Koning 1869 1954 NL 1
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé 1868 1931 NL 2
Antonius Johannes Kristians 1883 1957 NL 1
Herman Kruyder 1881 1935 NL 5
Henri Leeuw 1861 1918 NL 1
Anna Lehmann 1876 1956 NL 1
Klaas van Leeuwen 1867 1935 NL 3
Willem van Leusden 1886 1974 NL 2
Eugène Lücker 1876 1943 NL 2
Huib Luns 1881 1942 NL 1
Johan Karel Abraham Markus 1890 1919 NL 2
Jan Hendrik Maronier 1883 1981 NL 1
Theodorus Frederik Carel Meeles 1877 Mar 3, 1962 NL 1
Salomon Meijer 1877 1965 NL 1
Martin Monnickendam 1874 1943 NL 2
Pieter Cornelis de Moor 1866 1953 NL 1
Gerhard Arij Ludvig Munthe 1875 1927 NL 1
Bertha Müller 1883 1968 NL 1
Leo Niehorster 1882 1957 NL 1
Michel Noordewier 1868 1942 NL 1
Johan Christiaan Nyland 1888 1974 NL 2
Ferdinand Gustaaf Willem Oldewelt 1857 1935 NL 1
Betsy Osieck 1880 1968 NL 1
Godefridus Theodorus Maria van Pelt 1873 1926 BE 1
Barend Jan Abraham Polvliet 1869 1918 NL 1
Jan Ponstijn 1883 1970 NL 1
Jan C. Poortenaar 1886 1958 NL 2
Louis Raemaekers 1869 1956 NL 12
Maria Engelina van Regteren Altena 1868 1958 NL 2
Betsy Repelius 1848 1921 NL 1
Louis Saalborn 1891 1957 NL 1
Henri Savrij Dec 13, 1871 Nov 30, 1942 NL 1
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap 1862 1939 NL 3
Hendrika van der Pek 1867 1926 NL 2
Sipke van der Schaar 1879 1961 NL 1
David Schulman Oct 31, 1881 Oct 21, 1966 NL 1
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 1918 NL 9
Alexander Cornelis Sleeswijk Jan 15, 1870 Mar 19, 1945 NL 1
Willy Sluiter 1873 1949 NL 4
Hobbe Smith 1862 1942 NL 2
Gerard Johan Staller 1880 1956 NL 2
H. van der Stok 1
Jacoba Surie 1879 1970 NL 1
Anna Maria van de Stork-Kruyff Nov 19, 1870 Feb 7, 1946 NL 1
Georg Sturm 1855 1923 AT 2
Willem Jiddo Taanman 1876 1935 NL 1
George Marinus Tamson 1873 1939 NL 1
Petrus Johannes Teunissen 1890 1958 NL 2
C. J. Thijssen 2
Johan Tielens 1868 1957 NL 1
Louis van der Tonge 1871 1937 NL 3
Otto van Tussenbroek 1882 1957 NL 3
Willem F. A. I. Morel 1868 1955 NL 5
Herman Verkerk 1880 1927 NL 1
Jan Visser 1856 1938 NL 2
Gerardus Johannes Jacobus Van Vliet 1880 1972 NL 3
Hendrik W. N. Volmar 1881 1921 NL 1
Susanna Cornelia Henriëtta de Vries 1867 1942 NL 1
Willem Johannes Weissenbruch 1864 1941 NL 1
Gerard Westermann 1880 1971 NL 4
Roline Maria Wichers Wierdsma 1891 1970 NL 1
Christina Abigael van der Willigen 1850 1931 NL 2
Jos Wins 1881 1940 NL 1
Hendrik Jan Wolter 1873 1952 NL 2
Piet van Wijngaerdt 1873 1964 NL 3
Agathe Zethraeus 1872 1966 NL 1
Gerrit Willem Knap 1873 1931 NL 22
Recommended Citation: "Vereeniging "Sint Lucas". Tentoonstelling van Aquarellen, Teekeningen, Grafische Kunsten en Klein Beeldhouwwerk." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 20, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/exhibition/497