artist

Margaret Hannay

Name Variants:
Burns, Margaret [name after marriage 1912]; Hannay, Margaret Alice
Gender:
female
Born:
1888
Died:
1974
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 3
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 3
no map data available
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Isaac Rosenberg GB 1890 1918 2 exhibitions
Howard Somerville GB 1873 1952 3 exhibitions
John Currie GB 1883 1914 3 exhibitions
Elinor Mary Darwin GB 1879 1954 2 exhibitions
Sylvia Frances Milman GB 1878 1957 2 exhibitions
Darsie Napier Japp GB 1883 1973 2 exhibitions
Rudolf Ihlee GB 1883 1968 2 exhibitions
Jan Strang GB 1886 1952 3 exhibitions
Stanley Spencer GB 1891 1959 2 exhibitions
Muriel Fewster GB 2 exhibitions
John Copley GB 1875 1950 2 exhibitions
Horace Brodzky AU 1885 1969 2 exhibitions
Elsie McNaught GB 2 exhibitions
James Dickson Innes GB 1887 1914 3 exhibitions
Samuel John Peploe GB 1871 1935 2 exhibitions
Alfred Aaron Wolmark GB 1877 1961 2 exhibitions
H. Samuel Teed GB 1883 1916 2 exhibitions
Adrian Paul Allinson GB 1890 1959 2 exhibitions
Donald Graeme MacLaren GB 1886 1917 2 exhibitions
Nora Summers GB 1892 1948 2 exhibitions
Henry Bishop GB 1868 1939 2 exhibitions
Mary Elizabeth Atkins GB 2 exhibitions
Christopher Nevinson GB 1889 1946 2 exhibitions
Mark Gertler GB 1891 1939 2 exhibitions
Harold Squire GB 1881 1959 2 exhibitions
James Bolivar Manson GB 1879 1945 2 exhibitions
C. Maresco Pearce GB 1874 1964 3 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 3 exhibitions
Louis Augustus Sargent GB 1881 1965 2 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 3 exhibitions
William C. Coles GB 2 exhibitions
Charles Stabb GB 1872 1930 2 exhibitions
Randolph Schwabe GB 1885 1948 2 exhibitions
William Frederick Mayor GB 1865 1916 2 exhibitions
James Hamilton Hay GB 1874 1916 2 exhibitions
Charles Ginner GB 1878 1952 2 exhibitions
Laura Sylvia Gosse GB 1881 1968 2 exhibitions
Fairlie Harmar GB 1876 1945 2 exhibitions
Ursula Tyrwhitt GB 1878 1966 2 exhibitions
Robert Polhill Bevan GB 1865 1925 2 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 3 exhibitions
Gerard Chowne GB 1875 1917 2 exhibitions
Harold Gilman GB 1876 1919 2 exhibitions
Hugh Bellingham-Smith GB 1866 1922 2 exhibitions
Augustus John GB 1878 1961 2 exhibitions
David Muirhead GB 1867 1930 2 exhibitions
Spencer Gore GB 1878 1914 2 exhibitions
Alice Maud Fanner GB 1865 1930 2 exhibitions
William Orpen GB 1878 1931 2 exhibitions
Alfred William Rich GB 1856 1921 2 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 2 exhibitions
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn GB 1870 1951 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Margaret Hannay." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/11026