artist

Georges K. Benda

French painter, active 1907-1921

Name Variants:
Benda, Georges Kugelmann
Gender:
male
Born:
1893, Paris
Died:
1954
Nationality:
France
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Catalogue Entries: 8
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 8
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Marie Desgenetais FR 2 exhibitions
Marguerite Carrière FR 2 exhibitions
Josep Guarro-Vilarnau ES 1884 1917 2 exhibitions
Marte Galard FR 2 exhibitions
George Hume Barne GB 1882 1935 2 exhibitions
Elsa de Durant DE 1876 1958 2 exhibitions
Emile Contrault FR 1878 1945 2 exhibitions
Nathan Imenitoff RU 1884 1965 2 exhibitions
Louise Denise Germain FR 1870 1936 2 exhibitions
Charles Fréchon FR 1856 1929 2 exhibitions
Jean-D. Benderly RO 2 exhibitions
Marie Baudet FR 1864 1917 2 exhibitions
Marcel Julian Baron FR 1872 1956 2 exhibitions
Bolesław Buyko LT 1876 1939 2 exhibitions
Ernest Ponthier de Chamaillard FR 1862 1930 2 exhibitions
Eugène Delestre FR 1862 1919 2 exhibitions
René-Charles-Louis Debraux FR 1850 1930 2 exhibitions
André Delpey FR 1880 1964 2 exhibitions
Jacques van Coppenolle FR 1878 1915 2 exhibitions
Anna Gardiner GB 2 exhibitions
Suzanne Frémont FR 1876 1962 2 exhibitions
Marcel Deslignières FR 1847 1914 2 exhibitions
Jean Deville FR 1872 1951 2 exhibitions
Mia Elen FR 2 exhibitions
Henri Farge FR 1884 1970 2 exhibitions
Pierre-Léon Dusouchet FR 1876 1936 2 exhibitions
Celestin Paul Rosemond Audra FR 1869 1947 2 exhibitions
Fermin Arango ES 1874 1962 2 exhibitions
Henri Girardot FR Oct 9, 1878 May 24, 1937 2 exhibitions
Maurice Halay FR 1864 1934 2 exhibitions
Jacques Martin FR 1844 1919 2 exhibitions
Marguerite van Bever de la Quintinie FR 2 exhibitions
André Jolly FR 1882 1969 2 exhibitions
Marcel Fournier FR 1869 1917 2 exhibitions
Frédéric Samuel Cordey FR 1854 1911 2 exhibitions
Louis Bidegaray Delfosse FR 1863 1925 2 exhibitions
Robert Deborne FR 1870 1944 2 exhibitions
Victor Charreton FR 1864 1937 2 exhibitions
André Marie Paul Jacques Allard FR 1875 1938 2 exhibitions
Eugène Alluaud FR 1866 1947 2 exhibitions
Jacques Drésa FR 1869 1929 2 exhibitions
Benoni-Auran Benoît FR 1859 1944 2 exhibitions
Albertine Bernouard FR 2 exhibitions
Bernard Klene NL 1870 1930 2 exhibitions
Émile Alfred Dezaunay FR 1854 1938 2 exhibitions
Alfred Marie Le Petit FR 1876 1954 2 exhibitions
André Chapuy FR 1879 1941 2 exhibitions
Gerassim Semenovich Golovkov RU 1863 1909 2 exhibitions
Ivar Arosenius SE 1878 1909 2 exhibitions
Ethel Carrick Fox AU 1872 1952 2 exhibitions
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes FR 1884 1974 2 exhibitions
Henri Déziré FR 1878 1965 2 exhibitions
Léon Cauvy FR 1874 1933 2 exhibitions
Hans von Faber du Faur DE 1863 1940 2 exhibitions
Felix Borchardt DE 1857 1936 2 exhibitions
Andrée Karpeles FR 1885 1956 2 exhibitions
Eugène-Antoine Durenne FR 1860 1944 2 exhibitions
Albert de Belleroche GB 1864 1944 2 exhibitions
Marie Bermond FR 1859 1941 2 exhibitions
Paul de Castro FR 1882 1939 2 exhibitions
Georges Bärwolf BE 1872 1935 2 exhibitions
Hans Emmenegger CH 1866 1940 2 exhibitions
Eugène Henri Alexandre Chigot FR 1860 1923 2 exhibitions
Alice Dannenberg RU 1861 1948 2 exhibitions
Thomas William Marshall GB 1875 1914 2 exhibitions
Alice Bailly CH 1872 1938 2 exhibitions
Louis Abel-Truchet FR 1857 1918 2 exhibitions
Georgette Agutte FR 1867 1922 2 exhibitions
Maurice Asselin FR 1882 1947 2 exhibitions
Paul Deltombe FR 1878 1971 2 exhibitions
Louise Galtier-Boissière FR 1866 1957 2 exhibitions
Raoul Du Gardier FR 1871 1952 2 exhibitions
Emilie Charmy FR 1878 1974 2 exhibitions
Rodolphe Fornerod CH 1877 1953 2 exhibitions
Otto Hesselbom SE 1848 1913 2 exhibitions
Auguste-Elysée Chabaud FR 1882 1955 2 exhibitions
Karl Edvard Diriks NO 1855 1930 2 exhibitions
Maxime Dethomas FR 1867 1929 2 exhibitions
Albert André FR 1869 1954 2 exhibitions
Georges Léon Dufrenoy FR 1870 1943 2 exhibitions
André Derain FR 1880 1954 2 exhibitions
Kees van Dongen NL 1877 1968 2 exhibitions
Othon Friesz FR 1879 1949 2 exhibitions
Vassily Kandinsky RU 1866 1944 2 exhibitions
Pierre Bonnard FR 1867 1947 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Georges K. Benda." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Apr 17, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500098782