artist

James William Frater

Dutch painter and sculptor, 1887-1969

Name Variants:
Frater, Jim
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1969, Baarn
Nationality:
Netherlands
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Catalogue Entries: 13
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 13
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Roline Maria Wichers Wierdsma NL 1891 1970 2 exhibitions
Willem van Leusden NL 1886 1974 2 exhibitions
Gerhard Arij Ludvig Munthe NL 1875 1927 2 exhibitions
Jos Wins NL 1881 1940 2 exhibitions
Else Kalshoven-Biermans NL 1878 1927 2 exhibitions
Willem Jiddo Taanman NL 1876 1935 2 exhibitions
Johan Karel Abraham Markus NL 1890 1919 2 exhibitions
Berta Gori 2 exhibitions
Geraldo Abraham Brender à Brandis NL 1878 1971 2 exhibitions
Peter Karel Job NL 1884 1957 2 exhibitions
Felix Hess NL 1878 1943 2 exhibitions
Bunna Alberda van Ekenstein NL 1861 1926 2 exhibitions
Willem Alexander Knip NL 1883 1967 2 exhibitions
Bertha Müller NL 1883 1968 2 exhibitions
Salomon Meijer NL 1877 1965 2 exhibitions
Hendrik W. N. Volmar NL 1881 1921 2 exhibitions
Jan Jans NL 1872 1943 2 exhibitions
Jacoba Surie NL 1879 1970 2 exhibitions
George Marinus Tamson NL 1873 1939 2 exhibitions
Frits Hubeek NL 1884 1952 2 exhibitions
Arnout Colnot NL 1877 1983 2 exhibitions
Louis Saalborn NL 1891 1957 2 exhibitions
Leo Niehorster NL 1882 1957 2 exhibitions
Adriaan Herman Gouwe NL 1875 1965 2 exhibitions
Godefridus Theodorus Maria van Pelt BE 1873 1926 2 exhibitions
Marie Cremers NL 1874 1960 2 exhibitions
Dirk Herman Willem Filarski NL 1885 1964 2 exhibitions
Eva Maria Alida de Jonge NL Dec 24, 1872 Mar 19, 1951 2 exhibitions
Pieter Cornelis de Moor NL 1866 1953 2 exhibitions
Henri Leeuw NL 1861 1918 2 exhibitions
Jan Heyse NL Sep 16, 1882 Feb 4, 1954 2 exhibitions
Johan Tielens NL 1868 1957 2 exhibitions
Gerrit van Dokkum NL 1870 1931 2 exhibitions
Gerardus Johannes Jacobus Van Vliet NL 1880 1972 2 exhibitions
Christiaan Hendrik Hammes NL 1872 1965 2 exhibitions
Sipke van der Schaar NL 1879 1961 2 exhibitions
Agathe Zethraeus NL 1872 1966 2 exhibitions
Marie Drabbe NL 1875 1956 2 exhibitions
Franziska Reynier AT 1876 1913 2 exhibitions
Carl August Breitenstein NL 1864 1921 2 exhibitions
Samuel Joseph van Beek NL 1878 1957 2 exhibitions
Gerard Johan Staller NL 1880 1956 2 exhibitions
Gerard Bergsma NL 1873 1955 2 exhibitions
Eduard Gerdes NL 1887 1945 2 exhibitions
Jan C. Poortenaar NL 1886 1958 2 exhibitions
Dina Kohnstamm NL 1869 1942 2 exhibitions
Barend Jan Abraham Polvliet NL 1869 1918 2 exhibitions
Gerardus Johannes Josephus de Boer NL Nov 28, 1874 Jan 17, 1935 2 exhibitions
Jacobus Laurentius van Ishoven NL May 30, 1870 Jun 28, 1931 2 exhibitions
Christina Abigael van der Willigen NL 1850 1931 2 exhibitions
Huib Luns NL 1881 1942 2 exhibitions
Willem Joannes Schütz NL 1854 1933 2 exhibitions
Dirk Johannes van Haaren NL Apr 21, 1878 Jun 30, 1953 2 exhibitions
Frederick Engel NL 1872 1958 2 exhibitions
Susanna Cornelia Henriëtta de Vries NL 1867 1942 2 exhibitions
Gerard Westermann NL 1880 1971 2 exhibitions
Johannes Albertus, II Hesterman NL Apr 30, 1877 Oct 25, 1955 2 exhibitions
Alexander Cornelis Sleeswijk NL Jan 15, 1870 Mar 19, 1945 2 exhibitions
Hobbe Smith NL 1862 1942 2 exhibitions
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer NL Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 2 exhibitions
Gerrit Willem Knap NL 1873 1931 2 exhibitions
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen NL 1867 1959 2 exhibitions
Piet van Wijngaerdt NL 1873 1964 2 exhibitions
Hendrik Jan Wolter NL 1873 1952 2 exhibitions
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher NL Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 2 exhibitions
Barend Ferwerda NL Apr 3, 1880 Dec 27, 1958 2 exhibitions
David Schulman NL Oct 31, 1881 Oct 21, 1966 2 exhibitions
Willem George Frederik Jansen NL Dec 25, 1871 Jun 21, 1949 2 exhibitions
Anna Maria van de Stork-Kruyff NL Nov 19, 1870 Feb 7, 1946 2 exhibitions
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock NL 1871 1948 2 exhibitions
Ans C. Berg NL 1873 1942 2 exhibitions
Willem Christiaan Constant Bleckmann NL 1853 1942 2 exhibitions
Louis van der Tonge NL 1871 1937 2 exhibitions
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap NL 1862 1939 2 exhibitions
Marinus Heyl NL 1836 1931 2 exhibitions
Hendrika van der Pek NL 1867 1926 2 exhibitions
Leo Gestel NL 1881 1941 2 exhibitions
Betsy Repelius NL 1848 1921 2 exhibitions
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé NL 1868 1931 2 exhibitions
Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig NL 1866 1915 2 exhibitions
Martin Monnickendam NL 1874 1943 2 exhibitions
Lizzy Ansingh NL Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 2 exhibitions
Arnold Hendrik Koning NL 1860 1945 2 exhibitions
Bernardus Antonie van Beek NL 1875 1941 2 exhibitions
Jacoba van Heemskerck van Beest NL 1876 1923 2 exhibitions
Thérèse Schwartze NL 1851 1918 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "James William Frater." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Nov 27, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/11575