artist

Wilfred Walter

British actor, 1882-1958

Name Variants:
Walter, Wilfred
Gender:
male
Born:
1882, Ripon
Died:
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
10 St. James´s Street; S. W., London, [c/o United Arts Club]
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 5
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 5
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Jul‒Aug 8, 1908 The London Salon of the Allied Artists' Association. 1st year London Royal Albert Hall 2 artist associations
May 8‒Jun 20, 1914 Twentieth Century Art. A Review of Modern Movements London Whitechapel Art Gallery 3 art galleries
collapse all Catalogue View List View

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Wilfred Walter." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jan 27, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/11919