artist

Frederick Milner

English painter, 1855-1939

Name Variants:
Milner, Fred
Name Variants (ULAN):
Milner, Fred
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1939
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
St Ives
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 2
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 2
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Nov 2, 1905‒Jan 1, 1906 Tenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1 museums
Apr 30‒Jun 30, 1914 Eighteenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1 museums
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Will Howe Foote US 1874 1965 2 exhibitions
Francis Henry Newbery GB 1855 1946 2 exhibitions
Eanger Irving Couse US 1866 1936 2 exhibitions
Elizabeth Nourse US 1859 1938 2 exhibitions
Jakob Ruch CH 1868 1914 2 exhibitions
Walter Granville-Smith US 1870 1938 2 exhibitions
Charles H. Mackie GB 1862 1920 2 exhibitions
Henry Ossawa Tanner US 1859 1937 2 exhibitions
Harry Mills Walcott US 1870 1944 2 exhibitions
Robert William Vonnoh US 1858 1933 2 exhibitions
F. Luis Mora US 1874 1940 2 exhibitions
Mary Foote US 1872 1968 2 exhibitions
Jean MacLane US 1878 1964 2 exhibitions
William Langson Lathrop US 1859 1938 2 exhibitions
John Christen Johansen US 1876 1964 2 exhibitions
Charles Rosen US 1878 1950 2 exhibitions
Gardner George Symons US 1863 1930 2 exhibitions
Bruce Crane US 1857 1937 2 exhibitions
George William Sotter US 1879 1953 2 exhibitions
Alexander Roche GB 1861 1921 2 exhibitions
Van Dearing Perrine US 1869 1955 2 exhibitions
Jonas Lie NO 1880 1940 2 exhibitions
Gifford Reynolds Beal US 1879 1956 2 exhibitions
Charles Hawthorne US 1872 1930 2 exhibitions
Lillian Genth US 1876 1953 2 exhibitions
Cecilia Beaux US 1855 1942 2 exhibitions
Leonard Ochtman US 1854 1934 2 exhibitions
Walter Elmer Schofield US 1867 1944 2 exhibitions
John White Alexander US 1856 1915 2 exhibitions
Irving Ramsay Wiles US 1861 1948 2 exhibitions
Birge Harrison US 1854 1929 2 exhibitions
Edward Francis Rook US 1870 1960 2 exhibitions
Charles Herbert Woodbury US 1864 1940 2 exhibitions
Charles Morris Young US 1869 1964 2 exhibitions
Edward Willis Redfield US 1869 1965 2 exhibitions
Ben Foster US 1852 1926 2 exhibitions
Harry van der Weyden US 1868 1952 2 exhibitions
William Merritt Chase US 1849 1916 2 exhibitions
Ernest Lawson US 1873 1939 2 exhibitions
Julius Olsson GB 1864 1942 2 exhibitions
Robert Henri US 1865 1929 2 exhibitions
Robert Weir Allan GB 1852 1942 2 exhibitions
Charles Sims GB 1873 1928 2 exhibitions
Childe Hassam US 1859 1935 2 exhibitions
Moffat Peter Lindner GB 1852 1949 2 exhibitions
Frederick Carl Frieseke US 1874 1939 2 exhibitions
Harrington Mann GB 1864 1937 2 exhibitions
Henry Caro-Delvaille FR 1876 1928 2 exhibitions
James Wilson Morrice CA 1865 1924 2 exhibitions
René François Xavier Prinet FR 1861 1946 2 exhibitions
Edmond Aman-Jean FR 1858 1936 2 exhibitions
Thomas Austen Brown GB 1859 1924 2 exhibitions
Henri Le Sidaner FR 1862 1939 2 exhibitions
Alfred East GB 1849 1913 2 exhibitions
Georg Sauter DE 1866 1937 2 exhibitions
Olga Boznańska PL 1865 1940 2 exhibitions
Willy Sluiter NL 1873 1949 2 exhibitions
Andre Dauchez FR 1870 1948 2 exhibitions
Charles Cottet FR 1863 1925 2 exhibitions
Benno Becker DE 1860 1938 2 exhibitions
Franz von Stuck DE 1863 1928 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Frederick Milner." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 6, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500005975