artist

Othone Coubine

Czech artist, born 1883

Name Variants:
Kubin, Otakar
Name Variants (ULAN):
Coubine, Othon; Otakar; Coubine, Otakar; Kubín, Otakar
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
Nationality:
Czechia
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 11
Catalogue Entries: 62
Exhibiting Countries: 3
Exhibiting Cities: 5
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
1907 Výstava 8 Kunst-Ausstellung [The Exhibition 8 Art-Exhibition] Prague Prague (exact location unknown) 5 artist's collectives
May 1, 1908 Dvacátá šestá výstava Spolku výtvarných umělců Manes v Praze [Twenty-sixth Exhibition of the Union of Fine Artists Manes in Prague] Prague [Pavilion in Kinsky Garden] 3 artist associations
Apr‒May 1909 S. V. U. Manes. XXIX. výstava. (Členská) [Union of Fine Artists Manes. XXIX. Exhibition. (Member's)] Prague Prague (exact location unknown) 1 artist associations
May 23‒Jun 20, 1909 VI. výstava „Sdružení výtvarných umělců moravských“ v Hodoníně. Umění polské a moravské [VI. Exhibition of the "Association of Moravian Artists" in Hodonín. Polish and Moravian Art] Hodonín Hodonín (exact location unknown) 2 artist associations
Jan‒Feb 1911 S. V. U. Manes. XXXV. výstava. (Členská) [S. V. U. Manes. XXXV. Exhibition. (Member's)] Prague [Pavilion in Kinsky Garden] 4 artist associations
1913 Бубновый валет [Bubnovy'j valet : Jack of Diamonds] Saint Petersburg [Dom Shvedskoj Czerkvi] 2
Apr‒May 1913 XXXXIII. výstava. S. V. U. Manes. Členská [XXXXIII. Exhibition. Union of Fine Artists Manes. Member's] Prague [Pavilion in Kinsky Garden] 2 artist associations
Sep 20‒Dec 1, 1913 Der Sturm. Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon Berlin Lepke-Räume 5 art galleries
Feb‒Mar 1914 45. výstava S. V. U. Manes v Praze. Moderní umění [45. Exhibition of the Union of Fine Artists Manes in Prague. Modern Art] Prague [Pavilion in Kinsky Garden] 5 artist associations
Apr‒May 1914 Der Sturm. Fünfundzwanzigste Ausstellung. Otakar Kubin Berlin Der Sturm [venues] 30 art galleries
Nov 14‒30, 1915 Der Sturm. Neue Kunst Brandenburg an der Havel Annenstr. 30 3 art galleries
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Václav Špála CZ 1885 1946 4 exhibitions
Bohuslav Dvořák CZ 1867 1951 4 exhibitions
Šíma Ladislav CZ Jul 12, 1885 May 16, 1956 3 exhibitions
Herbert Masaryk CZ 1880 1915 3 exhibitions
Karel Němec CZ 1879 1960 3 exhibitions
Bohumil Kubišta CZ 1884 1918 4 exhibitions
Bedřich Wachsmann CZ 1871 1944 4 exhibitions
Emil Filla CZ 1882 1953 4 exhibitions
Viktor Stretti CZ 1878 1957 4 exhibitions
Josef Ullmann CZ 1870 1922 4 exhibitions
Antonín Procházka CZ 1882 1945 3 exhibitions
Miloš Jiránek CZ 1875 1911 3 exhibitions
Adolf Kašpar CZ 1877 1934 2 exhibitions
Josef Čapek CZ 1887 1945 2 exhibitions
Vincenc Beneš CZ 1883 1979 3 exhibitions
Vratislav Nechleba CZ 1885 1965 2 exhibitions
Karel Myslbek CZ 1874 1915 3 exhibitions
Karel Vik CZ 1883 1964 2 exhibitions
Vratislav Hugo Brunner CZ 1886 1928 2 exhibitions
Otakar Nejedlý CZ 1883 1957 3 exhibitions
Zdeněk Kratochvíl CZ 1883 1961 2 exhibitions
Louis Marcoussis FR 1883 1941 2 exhibitions
Mikoláš Aleš CZ 1852 1913 2 exhibitions
Otto van Rees NL 1884 1957 2 exhibitions
Aleksandr Pavlovič Mogilevskij RU 1885 1980 2 exhibitions
Patrick Henry Bruce US 1881 1936 2 exhibitions
Hanns Bolz DE 1885 1918 2 exhibitions
Antonin Hudecek CZ 1872 1941 3 exhibitions
Carl Mense DE 1886 1965 2 exhibitions
Richard Pollak CZ 1867 1945 2 exhibitions
Hugo Boettinger CZ 1880 1934 3 exhibitions
Maximilián Švabinský CZ 1873 1962 2 exhibitions
Vlastimil Hofmann CZ 1881 1970 2 exhibitions
Richard Lauda CZ 1873 1929 2 exhibitions
Lodewijk Schelfhout NL 1881 1943 2 exhibitions
Heinrich Campendonk DE 1889 1957 2 exhibitions
Joža Úprka CZ 1868 1940 2 exhibitions
Robert Delaunay FR 1885 1941 2 exhibitions
Jean Metzinger FR 1883 1956 2 exhibitions
Piet Mondrian NL 1872 1944 2 exhibitions
Jacoba van Heemskerck van Beest NL 1876 1923 2 exhibitions
Jan Honsa CZ 1876 1937 2 exhibitions
T. Frantisek Simon CZ 1877 1942 2 exhibitions
Albert Gleizes FR 1881 1953 2 exhibitions
Franz Marc DE 1880 1916 2 exhibitions
Gabriele Münter DE 1877 1962 2 exhibitions
Othon Friesz FR 1879 1949 2 exhibitions
Edvard Munch NO 1863 1944 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Othone Coubine." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Oct 29, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500012963