artist

Nikolai Vasilevich Meshcherin

Russian artist, 1864-1916

Name Variants:
Mestscherin, Nikolaus; Meshherin, Nikolay
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1916
Nationality:
Russia
Places of Activity:
near Moscow, Moscow
Pyatnitskaya, d. Korobkovoy, Moscow
Pyatnitskaya, d. Korobkovoy, kv. 1, Moscow
Ovchininkov per., s. d., Moscow
Pyatniczkaya, Ovchinnikov per., d. Meshherinoj, Moscow
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 8
Exhibiting Countries: 3
Exhibiting Cities: 4
Catalogue Entries: 29
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 29
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Feb 22, 1905 (Feb 9, 1905 o.S.) Выставка картин "Союз Русских Художников" [Vy'stavka kartin "Soyuz Russkikh Khudozhnikov" : Exhibition of Painting "Union of Russian Artists"] Moscow Moscow (exact location unknown) 5
Nov 15, 1906 Russische Kunstausstellung 1906 Berlin Eduard Schulte, Kunsthandlung 3 art galleries
1907 Выставка Картин Союза Русских Художников [Vy'stavka Kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : Exhibition of Painting "Union of Russian Artists"] Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 6
1908‒1909 VI выставка картин Союза Русских Художников [VI vy'stavka kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : VI exhibition of paintings of the Union of Russian Artists] Moscow Moscow (exact location unknown) 10
1909‒1910 VII Выставка Картин Союза Русских Художников [VII Vy'stavka Kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : VII Exhibition of Paintings of the Union of Russian Artists] Moscow [Literaturno-Khudozhestvenny'j Kruzhok : Literature and art salon] 2
1909 Союз Русских Художников [Soyuz Russkikh Khudozhnikov : Union of Russian Artists] Moscow Moscow (exact location unknown) 1 artist associations
1910 Выставка Картин Союза Русских Художников [Vy'stavka Kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : Exhibition of Paintings of the Association of Russian Artists] Kiev [Gorodskoj muzej] 1
1914‒1915 XII Выставка Картин Союза Русских Художников [XII Vy'stavka Kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : XII Exhibition of Paintings of the Union of Russian Artists] Moscow [Khudozhestvenny'j salon 11 : Khudozhestvenny'j's Salon 11] 1
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Aleksey Stepanov RU 1858 1923 7 exhibitions
Manuil Khristoforovich Aladzhalov RU 1862 1934 6 exhibitions
Nikolai Aleksandrovič Klodt RU 1865 1918 6 exhibitions
Konstantin Korovin RU 1861 1939 8 exhibitions
Abram Arkhipov RU 1862 1930 7 exhibitions
Sergey Vinogradov RU 1869 1938 7 exhibitions
Nikolai Vasilevich Doseikin RU 1863 1935 6 exhibitions
Leonard Turzhansky RU 1875 1945 5 exhibitions
Vladimir Vasilevič Perepletčikov RU 1863 1918 8 exhibitions
Pyotr Petrovichev RU 1874 1947 6 exhibitions
Apollinary Vasnetsov RU 1856 1933 6 exhibitions
Leonid Pasternak RU 1862 1945 7 exhibitions
Konstantin Yuon RU 1875 1958 8 exhibitions
Mikhail Anatolyevich Mamontov RU 1865 1920 4 exhibitions
Sergey Vasil'yevich Malyutin RU 1859 1937 7 exhibitions
Stanislav Julianovič Žukovskij RU 1873 1944 6 exhibitions
Vasily Surikov RU 1848 1916 4 exhibitions
Konstantin Konstantinovich Pervukhin RU 1863 1915 4 exhibitions
Modest Aleksandrovic Durnow RU 1867 1928 4 exhibitions
Konstantin Somov RU 1869 1939 7 exhibitions
Valentin Serov RU 1865 1911 7 exhibitions
Sergey Ivanov RU 1864 1910 3 exhibitions
Agnes Lindemann RU Jul 3, 1878 Nov 6, 1942 7 exhibitions
Jan Ciągliński PL 1858 1913 5 exhibitions
Igor Grabar RU 1871 1960 6 exhibitions
Léon Bakst RU 1866 1924 7 exhibitions
A. V. Shhusev 3 exhibitions
Alexandre Benois FR 1870 1960 7 exhibitions
Stepan Petrovich Yaremich RU 1869 1939 5 exhibitions
Filipp Malyavin RU 1869 1940 3 exhibitions
Tatjana Lugowskaya 1875 4 exhibitions
Boris Kustodiyev RU 1878 1927 6 exhibitions
Aleksander Sredin RU 1872 1934 4 exhibitions
Mstislav Dobuzhinsky RU 1875 1957 7 exhibitions
Ivan Bilibin RU 1876 1942 6 exhibitions
Nikolay Krymov RU 1884 1958 5 exhibitions
Mikhail Vrubel' RU 1856 1910 4 exhibitions
Yevgeny Lansere RU 1875 1946 5 exhibitions
P. Shherbov 2 exhibitions
Paolo, Prince Troubetzkoy IT 1866 1938 2 exhibitions
Elza Backlund SE 1880 1974 2 exhibitions
Aleksandr Golovin RU 1863 1930 3 exhibitions
Boris Anisfel'd RU 1879 1973 5 exhibitions
Il'ya Repin RU 1844 1930 2 exhibitions
Arkady Rylov RU Jan 29, 1870 Jun 22, 1939 4 exhibitions
Dmitry Stelletsky RU 1875 1947 3 exhibitions
Nicolas Alexandrovitch Tarkhoff RU 1871 1930 6 exhibitions
Nikolai Filippovich Petrov RU 1872 1941 2 exhibitions
Nikolaj Petrovič Feofilaktov RU 1878 1941 3 exhibitions
Anna Petrovna Ostroumova-Lebedeva RU 1871 1955 4 exhibitions
Nicholas Roerich RU 1874 1947 4 exhibitions
Sergey Sudyekin RU 1882 1946 3 exhibitions
Nikolay Milioti RU 1874 1962 3 exhibitions
Walter Lokkenberg RU 1875 1921 2 exhibitions
Isaak Brodsky RU 1884 1939 2 exhibitions
Viktor Zamyraylo UA 1868 1939 2 exhibitions
Nikolay Sapunov RU 1880 1912 2 exhibitions
Viktor Borisov-Musatov RU 1870 1905 2 exhibitions
Konstantin Bogayevsky RU 1872 1943 2 exhibitions
Mikhail Larionov RU 1881 1964 2 exhibitions
Alexei Jawlensky RU 1864 1941 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Nikolai Vasilevich Meshcherin." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified May 7, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500163540