artist

Francis A. Helps

Name Variants:
Helps, Frank
Gender:
male
Born:
1890, Dulwich, London
Died:
1972
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
152 Forest Hill Road; Forest Hill; S.E., London
8 Fitzroy Street; W, London
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Catalogue Entries: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
no map data available
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Phyllis Mable Barron GB 1890 1964 2 exhibitions
Rowley Leggett GB 1878 1945 2 exhibitions
Eveleen Buckton GB 1872 1962 2 exhibitions
Elsie McNaught GB 2 exhibitions
Ethel Harriet Elder GB 1876 2 exhibitions
Wyndham Tryon GB 1883 1942 2 exhibitions
Margaret Gere GB 1878 1965 2 exhibitions
Mary Sargant Florence GB 1857 1954 2 exhibitions
Jan Strang GB 1886 1952 2 exhibitions
Charles Henry Collins Baker GB 1880 1959 2 exhibitions
Guy Bevan Alexander GB 1882 2 exhibitions
Charles March Gere GB 1869 1957 2 exhibitions
Vera Waddington GB 1886 1954 2 exhibitions
Gerald Summers GB 1886 1969 2 exhibitions
William C. Coles GB 2 exhibitions
William Frederick Mayor GB 1865 1916 2 exhibitions
Derwent Lees AU 1885 1931 2 exhibitions
Charles Stabb GB 1872 1930 2 exhibitions
Emily Beatrice Bland GB 1864 1951 2 exhibitions
Maxwell Armfield GB 1881 1972 2 exhibitions
Randolph Schwabe GB 1885 1948 2 exhibitions
Muirhead Bone GB 1876 1953 2 exhibitions
Henry Tonks GB 1862 1937 2 exhibitions
Henry Lamb GB 1883 1960 2 exhibitions
Anna Hope Hudson US 1869 1957 2 exhibitions
Robert Polhill Bevan GB 1865 1925 2 exhibitions
C. Maresco Pearce GB 1874 1964 2 exhibitions
Frederick Brown GB 1851 1941 2 exhibitions
Francis Edward James GB 1849 1920 2 exhibitions
Alfred Hayward GB 1875 1971 2 exhibitions
Francis Sydney Unwin GB 1885 1925 2 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 2 exhibitions
Ambrose McEvoy GB 1878 1927 2 exhibitions
Walter Westley Russell GB 1867 1949 2 exhibitions
Alice Maud Fanner GB 1865 1930 2 exhibitions
Walter Bayes GB 1869 1956 2 exhibitions
Harold Gilman GB 1876 1919 2 exhibitions
Hugh Bellingham-Smith GB 1866 1922 2 exhibitions
Francis Dodd GB 1874 1949 2 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 2 exhibitions
Bernard Sickert DE 1862 1932 2 exhibitions
F. H. S. Shepherd GB 1877 1948 2 exhibitions
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn GB 1870 1951 2 exhibitions
Charles John Holmes GB 1868 1936 2 exhibitions
David Muirhead GB 1867 1930 2 exhibitions
Sydney Lee GB 1866 1949 2 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 2 exhibitions
Alfred William Rich GB 1856 1921 2 exhibitions
Spencer Gore GB 1878 1914 2 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 2 exhibitions
Walter Richard Sickert GB 1860 1942 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Francis A. Helps." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/7201