artist

Michel Cazin

French medalist, sculptor, and ceramicist, 1869-1917

Name Variants:
Cazin, Jean Marie Michel
Name Variants (ULAN):
Cazin, J. M. Michel
Gender:
male
Born:
1869, Paris
Died:
Nationality:
France
Places of Activity:
1, rue de l'Alboni; XVI, Paris
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 3
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 3
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Apr 13‒Jul 1912 Stedelijke Internationale Tentoonstelling Van Kunstwerken Van Levende Meesters Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 2 museums
Jan 1914 Moderne Franzosen Vienna Galerie Arnot 1 art galleries
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Jean Louis Forain FR 1852 1931 2 exhibitions
Charles Cottet FR 1863 1925 2 exhibitions
Jean-François Raffaëlli FR 1850 1924 2 exhibitions
Claude Monet FR 1840 1926 2 exhibitions
Edouard Vuillard FR 1868 1940 2 exhibitions
Pierre-Auguste Renoir FR 1841 1919 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Michel Cazin." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jun 22, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500051837