artist

Pieter Gillis

Name Variants:
Gillis, Piet
Gender:
male
Born:
1887, Laken
Died:
Nationality:
Belgium
Places of Activity:
Van Diepenbeeckstraat, 72, Antwerp
Longue rue d'argile; Berchem, Antwerp
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 2
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Emile Gastemans BE 1883 1956 2 exhibitions
Emiel Walravens BE 1879 1914 2 exhibitions
Felix Gogo BE 1872 1953 2 exhibitions
Willem Geets BE 1838 1919 2 exhibitions
Piet van Engelen BE 1863 1924 2 exhibitions
Pieter Dierckx BE 1871 1950 2 exhibitions
Émile Pierre de La Montagne BE 1873 1956 2 exhibitions
Eugène Joors BE 1850 1910 2 exhibitions
Theodore Joseph Cleynhens BE 1841 1916 2 exhibitions
Jan De Graef BE 1877 1952 2 exhibitions
Isidore Meyers BE 1836 1917 2 exhibitions
Willem Albracht BE 1861 1922 2 exhibitions
Jan A.- E. Claessens BE 2 exhibitions
Frans Simons BE 1855 1919 2 exhibitions
Henri de Smeth BE 1865 1940 2 exhibitions
Leon Riket BE 1876 1938 2 exhibitions
René Ernest BE 1875 1912 2 exhibitions
Piet Jan Van der Ouderaa BE 1841 1915 2 exhibitions
Alfred van Neste BE 1874 1969 2 exhibitions
Louise Laridon BE 1868 1943 2 exhibitions
Edgard Wiethase BE 1881 1965 2 exhibitions
Lucy Laridon 2 exhibitions
Romain Looymans BE 1864 1914 2 exhibitions
Herman Verbrugge BE 1879 1947 2 exhibitions
Ferdinand Georges Lemmers BE 1871 1944 2 exhibitions
Albert Geudens BE 1869 1949 2 exhibitions
Rene Lombaerts BE 1885 1918 2 exhibitions
Victor Thonet BE 1885 1952 2 exhibitions
Rene Bosiers BE 1875 1927 2 exhibitions
Frans van Leemputten BE 1850 1914 2 exhibitions
Paul Dom BE 1885 2 exhibitions
Pierre Jacques Dierckx BE 1855 1947 2 exhibitions
Rose - J. Leigh BE 1853 1920 2 exhibitions
Edgard Farasyn BE 1858 1938 2 exhibitions
Marten Melsen BE 1870 1947 2 exhibitions
Marie Antoinette Marcotte BE 1869 1929 2 exhibitions
Charles Mertens BE 1865 1919 2 exhibitions
Alphonse van, Jr. Beurden BE 1878 1962 2 exhibitions
Anna De Barsy BE 1878 1949 2 exhibitions
Walter Vaes BE 1882 1958 2 exhibitions
Emile Vloors BE 1871 1952 2 exhibitions
Isidore Opsomer BE 1878 1967 2 exhibitions
Richard Baseleer BE 1867 1951 2 exhibitions
Jacobs Smits BE 1856 1928 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Pieter Gillis." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/7315