artist

Sofija Levyc'ka

Malerin

Name Variants:
Lewitska, Sonia [name variation]; Levitska, Sonia [name variation]; Lewitska, Sophie [name variation]; Levitska, Sophie [name variation]
Gender:
female
Born:
1874, Vilhivtsi
Died:
1937, Paris
Nationality:
Ukraine
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 5
Catalogue Entries: 35
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 35
Exhibiting Countries: 3
Exhibiting Cities: 4
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Eugène Tirvert FR 1881 1948 2 exhibitions
Irène Reno FR 1884 1953 3 exhibitions
Pierre Dumont FR 1884 1936 2 exhibitions
Henry Valensi FR 1883 1960 2 exhibitions
Jean Marchand FR 1882 1941 3 exhibitions
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes FR 1884 1974 2 exhibitions
Félix Elie Tobeen FR 1880 1938 2 exhibitions
Juan Gris ES 1887 1927 2 exhibitions
Marcel Duchamp FR 1887 1968 2 exhibitions
André Lhote FR 1885 1962 3 exhibitions
Roger de La Fresnaye FR 1885 1925 2 exhibitions
Marie Laurencin FR 1885 1956 3 exhibitions
Francis Picabia FR 1879 1953 2 exhibitions
Fernand Léger FR 1881 1955 2 exhibitions
Raoul Dufy FR 1877 1953 2 exhibitions
Albert Gleizes FR 1881 1953 2 exhibitions
Paul Cézanne FR 1839 1906 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Sofija Levyc'ka." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified May 21, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/gnd/118964178