artist

Vasily Rozhdestvensky

Russian painter, 1884-1963

Name Variants:
Рождественский, Василий Васильевич; Rozhdestvenski; Rozhdestvensky; Rozhdestvensky, Vasily Vasilyevich
Name Variants (ULAN):
Roždestvenskij, Vasilij Vasil'evič; Rozhdestvensky, Vasilii Vasilevich; Roshdestwenskij, Wassilij Wassiljewitsch; Roshdesstwensskij, Wassilij Wassiljewitsch; Rozhdestvenskĭi, Vasilĭi Vasilʹevich
Gender:
male
Born:
1884, Tula
Died:
Nationality:
Russia
Places of Activity:
Tverskaya, Blagoveshhensky per., d. barona Del'vina, Moscow
Tverskaya, Blagoveshhensky per., d. 4, kv. 6, Moscow
Tikhvinskij per., Dolgorukovskaya, d. 11, kv. 55, Moscow
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 6
Catalogue Entries: 20
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Adolf Izrailovich Milman RU 1883 1930 3 exhibitions
German Vassilievic Fedorov RU 1885 1976 3 exhibitions
Viktor Savinkov 1886 1954 3 exhibitions
Ivan Fedotov RU 1881 1951 2 exhibitions
V. I. Pozharsky 2 exhibitions
A.M. Samojlova RU 2 exhibitions
Léopold Survage RU 1879 1968 2 exhibitions
Aleksandr Kuprin RU 1880 1960 3 exhibitions
Alexis Gritchenko RU 1883 1977 2 exhibitions
Nadezhda Vladimirovna Lermontova RU 1885 1921 2 exhibitions
Aristarkh Lentulov RU 1882 1943 5 exhibitions
Georgy Yakulov GE 1884 1928 4 exhibitions
Robert Fa'lk RU 1886 1958 3 exhibitions
Alexsey Morgunov RU 1884 1935 3 exhibitions
Pyotr Konchalovsky RU 1876 1956 4 exhibitions
Sof'ya Dymshits-Tolstaya RU 1889 1963 2 exhibitions
Anna Semenovna Glagoleva RU 1873 1943 2 exhibitions
Conrad Kikkert NL 1882 1965 2 exhibitions
Aleksander Pavlovoc Pligin RU 1880 1943 2 exhibitions
Il'ya Mashkov RU 1881 1944 4 exhibitions
Aleksandr Pavlovič Mogilevskij RU 1885 1980 2 exhibitions
Anatoly Arapov RU 1876 1949 2 exhibitions
Nikolay Pavlovic Ul'yanov RU 1875 1949 2 exhibitions
Mikhail Larionov RU 1881 1964 4 exhibitions
Natalia Goncharova RU 1881 1962 4 exhibitions
Nikolay Sapunov RU 1880 1912 2 exhibitions
Vladimir Burlyuk UA 1887 1917 3 exhibitions
Kazimir Malevich RU 1878 1935 2 exhibitions
Lodewijk Schelfhout NL 1881 1943 2 exhibitions
Martiros Sarian AM 1880 1972 2 exhibitions
Sergey Sudyekin RU 1882 1946 2 exhibitions
Aleksandra Aleksandrovna Exster RU 1882 1949 2 exhibitions
Henri Victor Gabriel Le Fauconnier FR 1881 1946 2 exhibitions
David Burlyuk UA 1882 1967 2 exhibitions
Georges Braque FR 1882 1963 2 exhibitions
Maurice de Vlaminck FR 1876 1958 2 exhibitions
André Derain FR 1880 1954 2 exhibitions
Pablo Picasso ES 1881 1973 2 exhibitions
Vassily Kandinsky RU 1866 1944 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Vasily Rozhdestvensky." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Nov 28, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500097717