artist

Ludwik Strimpl

Czech artist, 1880-1937

Name Variants:
Strimpl, Ludvík
Gender:
male
Born:
Nov 18, 1880, Prague
Died:
Dec 20, 1937, Prague
Nationality:
Czechia
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 5
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 3
Catalogue Entries: 11
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 11
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Arnošt Hofbauer CZ Apr 26, 1869 Jan 11, 1944 4 exhibitions
Bohumil Hübschmann CZ Jan 10, 1878 Nov 3, 1961 3 exhibitions
Jan Angelo Zeyer Sep 29, 1878 Dec 5, 1945 3 exhibitions
Rudolf Bém CZ 1874 1955 4 exhibitions
Dušan Jurkovič SK Aug 23, 1868 Dec 21, 1947 3 exhibitions
Bedřich Wachsmann CZ 1871 1944 5 exhibitions
Karel Nejedlý CZ Jul 8, 1873 Nov 29, 1927 2 exhibitions
Karel Myslbek CZ 1874 1915 5 exhibitions
Miloš Jiránek CZ 1875 1911 4 exhibitions
Bohuslav Dvořák CZ 1867 1951 4 exhibitions
Karel Spillar CZ 1871 1939 4 exhibitions
Helena Emingerová CZ 1858 1943 2 exhibitions
Josef Jelínek CZ 1871 1945 2 exhibitions
Antonin Hudecek CZ 1872 1941 5 exhibitions
Otakar Nejedlý CZ 1883 1957 4 exhibitions
Richard Lauda CZ 1873 1929 4 exhibitions
Richard Pollak CZ 1867 1945 3 exhibitions
Viktor Stretti CZ 1878 1957 4 exhibitions
Adolf Wiesner CZ 1871 1942 2 exhibitions
Antonín Slavíček CZ 1870 1910 3 exhibitions
Hugo Boettinger CZ 1880 1934 5 exhibitions
Mikoláš Aleš CZ 1852 1913 2 exhibitions
Maximilián Švabinský CZ 1873 1962 3 exhibitions
František Kupka CZ 1871 1957 2 exhibitions
T. Frantisek Simon CZ 1877 1942 4 exhibitions
Jan Honsa CZ 1876 1937 4 exhibitions
Alois Kalvoda CZ 1875 1934 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Ludwik Strimpl." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Mar 3, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500084197