artist

Esther Borough Johnson

English painter, 1867-1949

Name Variants:
Johnson, Esther Borough [name variation]; George, Esther H. [name variation] ; [name variation] Johnson, Ester Borough; Borough-Johnson; [name variation] Esther; Borough Johnson; [name variation] Esther; Borough-Johnson
Name Variants (ULAN):
Borough-Johnson, Esther; George, Esther; George, Miss Esther; Johnson, Mrs. Ernest; Borough, Esther; George, Esther H.; Johnson, Ester Borough
Gender:
female
Born:
Died:
1945, Worcester Park
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Catalogue Entries: 7
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Feb 1908 The New Association of Artists. First Exhibition London Goupil Gallery 3 artist associations
Feb 1909 The New Association of Artists. Second Exhibition London Goupil Gallery 4 artist associations
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Hely Augustus Morton Smith GB Jan 15, 1862 Jan 21, 1941 2 exhibitions
Gertrude Mary Rosenberg GB 1867 Sep 1912 2 exhibitions
Paul Paul GB 1865 Jan 23, 1937 2 exhibitions
William H. Bartlett GB 1858 1932 2 exhibitions
Percival Gaskell GB Jan 1, 1868 Jul 24, 1934 2 exhibitions
Arthur George Bell GB 1848 1916 2 exhibitions
William James Laidlay GB 1846 1912 2 exhibitions
Walford Graham Robertson GB Jul 8, 1866 Sep 4, 1948 2 exhibitions
Frederick Hall GB 1860 1948 2 exhibitions
John Muirhead GB 1863 1927 2 exhibitions
Tom Robertson GB 1850 1947 2 exhibitions
Thomas Frederick Mason Sheard GB 1866 1921 2 exhibitions
Harry Becker GB 1865 1928 2 exhibitions
Samuel John Lamorna Birch GB 1869 1955 2 exhibitions
Tom Roberts AU 1856 1931 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Esther Borough Johnson." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Feb 5, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500091347