artist

Maria Philipse

Name Variants:
Baukema-Philipse, Maria Johanna [name after marriage in 1887]
Gender:
female
Born:
1863, Ede
Died:
Nationality:
Netherlands
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 8
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 8
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Marie Heineken NL 1844 1930 2 exhibitions
Maximiliaan Alandt NL 1875 1929 2 exhibitions
Elisabeth Adriani NL Jan 25, 1873 Nov 7, 1957 2 exhibitions
Anna Smulders NL 1876 1930 2 exhibitions
Jan Hendrik Leonard Hanau NL Aug 26, 1864 2 exhibitions
Andries van den Berg NL 1852 1944 2 exhibitions
Margaretha Josephine Elisabeth Franco-Cohen Gosschalk NL 1877 1913 2 exhibitions
Pieter Adrianus Schipperus NL 1840 1929 2 exhibitions
Johan Paul Constantinus Grolman NL 1841 1927 2 exhibitions
Jacob Gerard Veldheer NL 1866 1954 2 exhibitions
Berend Adrianus Bongers NL 1866 1949 2 exhibitions
Theodoor van Hoijtema NL 1863 1917 2 exhibitions
Petrus Johannes Cornelis Franken NL 1866 1911 2 exhibitions
Anna E. Kerling NL 1862 1955 2 exhibitions
Willem (Jbzn) Maris NL 1872 1929 2 exhibitions
Bernardus Arps NL Sep 1, 1865 Sep 26, 1938 2 exhibitions
Dirk de Vries Lam NL 1869 1937 2 exhibitions
Hermanus Gerhardus Wolbers NL 1856 1926 2 exhibitions
Hermanus Adrianus Van Oosterzee NL 1863 1933 2 exhibitions
Johan Adolph Rust NL 1828 1915 2 exhibitions
Bertha Valkenburg NL 1862 1929 2 exhibitions
Jacob Taanmann NL 1836 1923 2 exhibitions
Gerhard Haverkamp NL 1872 1926 2 exhibitions
Maurits Constantijn Lapidoth NL 1868 1930 2 exhibitions
Johannes Cornelis Pabst NL 1853 1944 2 exhibitions
Gerarda Wilhelmina ten Hoet NL 1857 1939 2 exhibitions
Willem Carel Nakken NL 1835 1926 2 exhibitions
Nicolaas Bastert NL 1854 1939 3 exhibitions
Gerard Gustaaf Muller NL 1861 1923 2 exhibitions
Jacob Abraham Zon NL 1872 1932 2 exhibitions
Jan Hoynk van Papendrecht NL 1858 1933 2 exhibitions
Bernardus Antonie van Beek NL 1875 1941 3 exhibitions
Ferdinand Gustaaf Willem Oldewelt NL 1857 1935 2 exhibitions
Lizzy Ansingh NL Mar 13, 1875 Dec 14, 1959 3 exhibitions
Joseph Seckel NL 1881 1945 2 exhibitions
Dirk Gerard Ezerman NL 1848 1913 2 exhibitions
Susanna Cornelia Henriëtta de Vries NL 1867 1942 2 exhibitions
Johann C. W. Legner NL 1859 1932 2 exhibitions
Johan Gabriëlse NL 1881 1945 2 exhibitions
Willem Joannes Schütz NL 1854 1933 2 exhibitions
Aletta Thol-Ruijsch NL 1860 1930 2 exhibitions
Johan Akkeringa NL 1861 1942 2 exhibitions
Marius van der Maarel NL 1857 1921 2 exhibitions
Agnieta Cornelia Gijswijt NL 1873 1962 2 exhibitions
Pieter ten Cate NL Jan 21, 1869 Feb 18, 1937 2 exhibitions
Maria Wilhelmina Wandscheer NL 1856 1936 2 exhibitions
Henriëtte Sophia Asscher NL Jul 18, 1858 Apr 9, 1933 2 exhibitions
Piet van Wijngaerdt NL 1873 1964 2 exhibitions
Marius Alexander Jacques Bauer NL 1867 1932 2 exhibitions
Ludolph Georg Julius Berkemeyer NL Aug 20, 1864 Jul 18, 1930 2 exhibitions
Arnold Marc Gorter NL 1866 1933 2 exhibitions
Hobbe Smith NL 1862 1942 2 exhibitions
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen NL 1867 1959 2 exhibitions
Anna Maria van de Stork-Kruyff NL Nov 19, 1870 Feb 7, 1946 2 exhibitions
Paulus Bodifée NL Jun 29, 1866 Jan 23, 1938 2 exhibitions
Jan Hillebrand Wijsmuller NL 1855 1925 2 exhibitions
Johan Cohen Gosschalk NL 1873 1912 2 exhibitions
Franz Wilhelm Maria Deutmann NL 1867 1915 2 exhibitions
Willem Christiaan Constant Bleckmann NL 1853 1942 2 exhibitions
Willem Elisa Roelofs NL 1874 1940 2 exhibitions
Hendrika van der Pek NL 1867 1926 2 exhibitions
Marinus Heyl NL 1836 1931 2 exhibitions
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap NL 1862 1939 2 exhibitions
Louis van der Tonge NL 1871 1937 2 exhibitions
Betsy Repelius NL 1848 1921 2 exhibitions
Nicolaes van der Waay NL 1855 1936 2 exhibitions
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé NL 1868 1931 2 exhibitions
Arnold Hendrik Koning NL 1860 1945 2 exhibitions
Hendrik Willem Mesdag NL 1831 1915 2 exhibitions
Martin Monnickendam NL 1874 1943 2 exhibitions
Piet Mondrian NL 1872 1944 2 exhibitions
Willy Sluiter NL 1873 1949 2 exhibitions
Johannes Carolus Bernardus Sluijters NL 1881 1957 2 exhibitions
Thérèse Schwartze NL 1851 1918 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Maria Philipse." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 20, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/9759