World > Europe > Germany > Baden-Württemberg

Stuttgart

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibition Types: group: 100 %
Venues: 2
Artists: 213, 45 born, 38 died, 66 active, 101 exhibited
Nationalities: 8
Gender: 11 % female, 88 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
May 1‒31, 1907 Ausstellung französischer Kunstwerke Museum der bildenden Künste arts associations 529
May‒Oct 1913 Große Kunstausstellung Königliches Kunstgebäude 0
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Paul Cézanne 1839 Aix-en-Provence 1906 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Georges-Olivier Desvallières 1861 Paris 1950 Paris FR yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Félix Vallotton 1865 Lausanne 1925 Paris CH yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Jacques-Emile Blanche 1861 Auteuil 1942 Paris FR yes
Charles Cottet 1863 Le Puy 1925 Paris FR yes
Gaston de Latouche 1854 Saint-Cloud 1913 Paris FR yes
Charlotte Chauchet Guillere 1878 Charleville 1964 Paris FR yes
Lucien Simon 1861 Paris 1945 Paris FR yes
Jean Louis Forain 1852 Rheims 1931 Paris FR yes
Camille Pissarro 1831 Charlotte Amalie 1903 Paris FR yes
Berthe Morisot 1841 Bourges 1895 Paris FR yes
Maxime Maufra 1861 Nantes 1918 Poncé-sur-le-Loir FR yes
Louise Galtier-Boissière 1866 Paris 1957 Paris FR yes
Etienne Moreau-Nelaton 1859 Paris 1927 Paris FR yes
Henri Morisset 1870 Paris 1956 Paris FR yes
René François Xavier Prinet 1861 Vitry-le-François 1946 Bourbonne-les-Bains FR yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Albert André 1869 Lyon 1954 Laudun FR yes
Alfred Sisley 1839 Paris 1899 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Clémentine Hélène Dufau 1869 Quinsac, Gironde 1937 Paris FR yes
Edmond Aman-Jean 1858 Chevry-Cossigny 1936 Paris FR yes
Maurice Bompard 1857 Rodez 1936 Paris FR yes
Angèle Delasalle 1867 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Raoul Du Gardier 1871 Wiesbaden 1952 Pornic FR yes
William Julien Émile Édouard Laparra 1873 Bordeaux 1920 Hecho FR yes
Albert-Charles Lebourg 1849 Montfort-sur-Risle 1928 Rouen FR yes
Auguste Lepère 1849 Paris 1918 Domme FR yes
Maurice Réalier-Dumas 1860 Paris 1928 Chatou FR yes
Raymond Woog 1875 Paris 1929 FR yes
Maxime Dethomas 1867 Garges-lès-Gonesse 1929 Paris FR yes
Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris 1927 Orly FR yes
André Edouard Devambez 1867 Paris 1944 Paris FR yes
Jean Veber 1864 Paris 1928 Paris FR yes
Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Cannet FR yes
Émile Auguste Carolus-Duran 1838 Lille 1917 Paris FR yes
Georges Jeanniot 1848 Plainpalais 1934 Paris FR yes
Marguerite-Anne-Rose Delorme 1876 Lunéville 1946 Lille FR yes
Gaston Prunier 1863 Le Havre 1927 Paris FR yes
Simon Albert Bussy 1869 Dôle 1954 London FR yes
Henri Jean Guillaume Martin 1860 Toulouse 1943 Labastide-du-Vert FR yes
Andre Dauchez 1870 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Henry d' Estienne 1872 Conques 1949 Paris FR yes
René Ménard 1862 Paris 1930 Paris FR yes
Henry Lerolle 1848 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Emile Friant 1863 Dieuze 1932 Paris FR yes
Georges-Picard Picard 1857 Remiremont 1943 Yzeures-sur-Creuse FR yes
Ernest Quost 1844 Avallon 1931 Paris FR yes
Maurice Eliot 1862 Paris 1945 Épinay-sous-Sénart FR yes
Jules-Abel Faivre 1867 Lyon 1945 Paris FR yes
Adolphe Ernest Gumery 1861 Paris 1943 FR yes
Jules Raymond Koenig 1872 Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines 1966 Paris FR yes
Paul Albert Laurens 1870 Paris 1934 Toulon FR yes
Henri Jules Ferdinand Bellery-Defonaines 1867 Paris 1909 Saint-Martin-aux-Buneaux FR yes
Jean Francis Auburtin 1866 Paris 1930 Varangéville FR yes
Armand Berton 1854 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Émile Boulard 1863 Département du Val-d'Oise 1943 Valmondois FR yes
Charles-Henri-Gaston Dagnac-Riviere 1864 Paris 1945 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Henri Aimé Duhem 1860 Douai 1941 Juan-les-Pins FR yes
Eugène-Louis Gillot 1867 Paris 1925 Paris FR yes
Georges Griveau 1863 Paris 1943 Paris FR yes
Eugène Loup 1867 Rodez 1948 Paris FR yes
Jules Alexis Muenier 1863 Vesoul 1942 Coulevon FR yes
Edouard Saglio 1867 Versailles FR yes
André Sureda 1872 Versailles 1930 Versailles FR yes
Paul Adler yes
Marthe Alers-Abran yes
Georges Ballot 1866 Paris 1942 Paris FR yes
Emmanuel Michel Benner 1873 Capri 1965 Paris FR yes
Marie Désiré Bourgoin 1839 Paris 1912 Paris FR yes
Amédée Buffet 1869 Paris 1933 Paris FR yes
Paul Buffet 1864 Paris 1941 FR yes
Eugène Cadel 1860 Paris 1942 Paris FR yes
Léon Delachaux 1850 Villers-le-Lac 1919 Saint-Amand-Mont-Rond CH yes
Etienne Dinet 1861 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Victoria Fantin-Latour 1840 Paris 1926 Buré FR yes
Marie Genevieve Duhem 1871 Guemps 1918 Douai FR yes
Henri-Louis Foreau 1866 Paris 1938 Paris FR yes
Henri Georget-Faure 1879 Épernay (Marne) 1915 FR yes
Louis Auguste Girardot 1856 Loulans-les-Forges 1933 Paris FR yes
Lucien Griveau 1858 Paris 1923 Paris FR yes
Jules-Alexandre Grün 1868 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Henri Jules Guinier 1867 Paris 1927 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Victor Koos 1864 Lyon 1925 Paris FR yes
Jean-Pierre Laurens 1875 Paris 1933 Paris FR yes
Charles Frédéric Lauth 1865 Paris 1922 Paris FR yes
James Camille Lignier 1858 1926 yes
Antonio Georges Lopisgich 1854 Vichy 1913 Paris FR yes
Frédéric Anselme Lottin 1865 Paris 1907 FR yes
Alexandre Lunois 1863 Paris 1916 Pecq, Le FR yes
Fernand Maillaud 1862 Mouhet 1948 Paris FR yes
Auguste Emmanuel Pointelin 1839 Arbois 1933 Paris FR yes
Jean Rémond 1872 Nancy 1913 Paris FR yes
Henri Paul Royer 1869 Nancy 1938 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
André Schöttel yes
Edmond Suau 1871 Mulhouse 1929 Paris FR yes
Eugène Trigoulet 1867 Paris 1910 Berck FR yes
Willi Baumeister 1889 Stuttgart 1955 Stuttgart DE no
Hans Brühlmann 1878 Amriswill 1911 Stuttgart CH no
Adolf Hölzel 1853 Olomouc 1934 Stuttgart DE no
Bernhard Pankok 1872 Münster 1943 Baierbrunn DE no
Hans Purrmann 1880 Speyer 1966 Basel DE no
Robert Breyer 1866 Stuttgart 1941 Bensheim DE no
Walter Conz 1872 Stuttgart 1947 Überlingen DE no
Amandus Faure 1874 Hamburg 1931 Stuttgart DE no
Ernst Gabler 1872 Eisenach 1937 Berlin DE no
Carlos Grethe 1864 Montevideo 1913 Nieuwpoort DE no
Robert von Haug 1857 Stuttgart 1922 Stuttgart DE no
Hermine Heller-Ostersetzer 1874 Vienna 1909 Grimmenstein AT no
Robert Hoffmann 1868 Stuttgart 1935 Urberg DE no
Leopold Kalckreuth 1855 Dusseldorf 1928 Seevetal DE no
Christian Adam Landenberger 1862 Ebingen 1927 Stuttgart DE no
Hermann Pleuer 1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd 1911 Stuttgart DE no
Heine Rath 1873 Berlin 1920 Stuttgart DE no
Otto, the younger Reiniger 1863 Stuttgart 1909 Korntal-Münchingen DE no
Wilhelm Köppen 1876 Munich 1917 Stuttgart DE no
Christian Speyer 1855 Vorbachzimmern 1929 Stuttgart DE no
Richard Winternitz 1861 Stuttgart 1929 Munich DE no
Carl Schmoll von Eisenwerth 1879 Vienna 1947 Braunau am Inn DE no
Heinrich Altherr 1878 Basel 1947 Zurich CH no
Karl Caspar 1879 Friedrichshafen 1956 Brannenburg DE no
Johann Vincenz Cissarz 1873 Gdańsk 1942 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Josef Eberz 1880 Limburg an der Lahn 1942 Munich DE no
Max Eckener no
Albert Haueisen 1872 Stuttgart 1954 Kandel DE no
Hans von Heider 1867 Munich 1952 Ulm DE no
Ferdinand Herwig 1884 Hamburg 1959 Stuttgart DE no
Friedrich von Keller 1840 Neckarweihingen 1914 Ludwigsburg DE no
Georg Lebrecht 1875 Świdnica 1945 Berlin DE no
Wilhelm Legler Apr 3, 1875 Pazin Apr 28, 1951 Angern AT no
Alfred Schmidt 1867 Dresden 1956 Munich DE no
Max Bauer 1886 Stuttgart 1951 Stuttgart no
Heinrich Eberhard 1884 Ellwangen 1973 Stuttgart DE no
Martin Brandenburg 1870 Poznań 1919 Stuttgart DE no
Julius Hess 1878 Stuttgart 1957 Pöcking DE no
Hans Molfenter 1884 Neu-Ulm 1979 Stuttgart DE no
Albert Reinwald May 25, 1889 Stuttgart Oct 14, 1914 DE no
Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini 1881 Basel 1958 Basel CH no
Arnold Waldschmidt 1873 Weimar 1958 Stuttgart DE no
Ernst Graeser 1884 Brașov 1944 Stuttgart DE no
Melanie Alice Jooss 1883 Stuttgart 1940 Munich DE no
Gottlob Gottfried Klemm 1872 Stuttgart 1955 Munich DE no
Hans Lesker 1879 Munich 1914 Avocourt DE no
Franz Heinrich Gref 1872 Stühlingen 1957 Weilim Dorf DE no
Hans von Faber du Faur 1863 Stuttgart 1940 Munich DE no
Ernst Erwin Rath 1880 Stuttgart 1961 Munich DE no
Karl Bauer 1868 Stuttgart 1942 Munich DE no
Margarita V. Sabaschnikow Jan 31, 1882 Moscow Nov 2, 1973 Stuttgart RU no
Agnes Pelton 1881 Stuttgart 1961 Cathedral City US no
Karl Diem 1890 Stuttgart 1956 Chicago no
Heinrich Wilhelm Wulff 1870 Hamburg 1958 Hamburg DE no
Franz Mutzenbecher 1880 Hamburg 1968 Berlin DE no
Theodor Bohnenberger 1868 Stuttgart 1941 Bad Tölz DE no
Friedrich von Radler 1876 Znojmo 1942 Stuttgart DE no
Sigismund Righini 1870 Stuttgart 1937 Zurich CH no
C. Fritz Faber 1876 Stuttgart 1935 Munich DE no
Valerie May-Hülsmann 1883 Elbe 1946 Stuttgart DE no
Oskar Obier Aug 23, 1876 Milicz Aug 8, 1952 Stuttgart DE no
Hans Schüz 1883 Dusseldorf 1922 Stuttgart DE no
Erwin Schweitzer 1887 Stuttgart 1968 Stuttgart DE no
Max Wolffhügel 1880 Berlin 1963 Stuttgart no
Reinhold Nägele 1884 Murrhardt 1972 Stuttgart DE no
Walter Besteher 1887 Berlin 1962 Stuttgart DE no
Lily Hildebrandt 1887 Fürth 1974 Stuttgart DE no
Ida Kerkovius 1879 Riga 1970 Stuttgart DE no
Edmund Kinzinger 1888 Pforzheim 1963 Tarboro, North Carolina DE no
Franz Gustav Hochmann 1861 Dresden 1935 Dresden DE no
Walter Strich-Chapell 1877 Stuttgart 1960 Sersheim DE no
Elena Karamichailova BG no
André Lambert 1884 Stuttgart 1967 Paris no
Eugen Osswald 1879 Stuttgart 1960 Munich DE no
Josef Kerschensteiner 1864 Augsburg 1936 Stuttgart DE no
Bruno May 1880 Berlin 1959 Stuttgart DE no
Eugen Stammbach 1876 Stuttgart 1966 Stuttgart DE no
Hermann Stenner 1891 Bielefeld 1914 DE no
Lajos Rauscher 1845 Stuttgart 1914 Zebegény DE no
Robert Poetzelberger 1856 Vienna 1930 AT no
Robert Weise 1870 Stuttgart 1923 Karlsruhe DE no
Theodor Schmidt 1855 Stuttgart 1937 Munich DE no
Dora Zech 1856 Stuttgart 1912 Munich DE no
Gustav Adolf Gaupp 1844 Markgröningen 1918 Obertürkheim DE no
August [Stuttgart] Koch no
Paul Leni 1885 Stuttgart 1929 Los Angeles DE no
Helene Kob no
Hugo Finkbeiner Jun 1, 1879 Friedrichstal (Stutensee) Mar 13, 1955 Stuttgart DE no
Heimo Schöllkopf 1888 Stuttgart 1982 Gerlingen no
M. Pellegrini no
Ferdinand-Sigismund Bac 1859 Stuttgart 1952 Compiègne FR no
Ernest David Roth 1879 Stuttgart 1964 Redding US no
Louis Welden Hawkins 1849 Stuttgart 1910 Paris FR no
Maria Hiller-Foell 1880 Odessa 1943 Stuttgart RU no
Hermann Drück 1856 Vaihingen an der Enz 1931 Neckartailfingen DE no
Alexander Eckener 1870 Flensburg 1944 Abtsgmünd DE no
Fritz Hafner 1877 Vienna 1964 Juist AT no
Felix Hollenberg 1868 Sterkrade 1945 Gomadingen DE no
Erwin Laiblin 1878 Stuttgart DE no
Karl Schickhardt 1866 Esslingen 1933 Stuttgart DE no
Eugen Schoen 1863 Stuttgart 1908 Konstanz DE no
Erwin Starker 1872 Stuttgart 1938 Ditzingen DE no
Johann Baptist Seele 1774 Meßkirch 1814 Stuttgart DE no
Philipp Friedrich von Hetsch 1758 Stuttgart 1838 Stuttgart DE no
Heinrich Franz Gaudenz von Rustige 1810 Werl 1900 Stuttgart DE no
Julie Steiner 1878 Stuttgart DE no
Rudolf Rochga 1875 Teterow 1957 Murrhardt DE no
Claus Bergen 1885 Stuttgart 1964 Lenggries DE no
Sophie Blum-Lazarus 1867 Stuttgart 1944 Auschwitz DE no
Mathilde Vollmöller 1876 Stuttgart 1943 Munich DE no
Adolf Schill 1848 Stuttgart 1911 Dusseldorf DE no
Gustav Halmhuber 1862 Stuttgart 1936 Stuttgart DE no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Museum der bildenden Künste museums 1 529 101 3
Königliches Kunstgebäude exhibition buildings 1 0 0 0
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Verein zur Förderung der Kunst arts associations 1 529 101 3

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Stuttgart." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Oct 15, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7004425