World > Europe > Germany > North Rhine-Westphalia

Dusseldorf

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 10
Exhibition Types: group: 100 %
Venues: 6
Artists: 481, 57 born, 87 died, 137 active, 432 exhibited
Nationalities: 20
Gender: 3 % female, 96 % male
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Vassily Kandinsky 1866 Moscow 1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine RU yes
Paul Baum 1859 Meissen 1932 San Gimignano DE yes
Max Beckmann 1884 Leipzig 1950 New York DE yes
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Georges Braque 1882 Argenteuil 1963 Paris FR yes
Hans Brühlmann 1878 Amriswill 1911 Stuttgart CH yes
Max Buri 1868 Burgdorf 1915 Interlaken CH yes
Charles Camoin 1879 Marseilles 1965 Paris FR yes
Heinrich Campendonk 1889 Krefeld 1957 Amsterdam DE yes
Lovis Corinth 1858 Gvardeysk 1925 Zandvoort DE yes
Henri Edmond Cross 1856 Douai 1910 Saint-Clair, Var FR yes
Maurice Denis 1870 Granville, Manche 1943 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
André Derain 1880 Chatou 1954 Garches FR yes
Maurice de Vlaminck 1876 Paris 1958 Rueil-la-Gadelière FR yes
Adolf Erbslöh 1881 New York 1947 Icking DE yes
Max Ernst 1891 Brühl (Rhineland) 1976 Paris DE yes
Othon Friesz 1879 Le Havre 1949 Paris FR yes
Pierre Paul Girieud 1876 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Karl Hofer 1878 Karlsruhe 1955 Berlin DE yes
Alexei Jawlensky 1864 Torzhok 1941 Wiesbaden RU yes
Alexander Kanoldt 1881 Karlsruhe 1939 Berlin DE yes
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner 1880 Aschaffenburg 1938 Frauenkirch DE yes
Cesar Klein 1876 Hamburg 1954 Pansdorf DE yes
Gustav Klimt 1862 Vienna 1918 Vienna AT yes
Wilhelm Leibl 1844 Cologne 1900 Würzburg DE yes
Max Liebermann 1847 Berlin 1935 Berlin DE yes
August Macke 1887 Meschede 1914 Perthes-lès-Hurlus DE yes
Helmuth Macke 1891 Krefeld 1936 Hemmenhofen DE yes
Aristide Maillol 1861 Banyuls-sur-Mer 1944 Perpignan FR yes
Henri Charles Manguin 1874 Paris 1949 Saint-Tropez FR yes
Henri Matisse 1869 Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1954 Nice FR yes
Edvard Munch 1863 Løten 1944 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Heinrich Nauen 1880 Krefeld 1941 Kalkar DE yes
Emil Nolde 1867 Burkal 1956 Seebüll DE yes
Walter Ophey 1882 Eupen 1930 Dusseldorf DE yes
Bernhard Pankok 1872 Münster 1943 Baierbrunn DE yes
Jules Pascin 1885 Vidin 1930 Paris BG yes
Max Pechstein 1881 Zwickau 1955 Berlin DE yes
Pablo Picasso 1881 Málaga 1973 Mougins ES yes
Hans Purrmann 1880 Speyer 1966 Basel DE yes
Leo Putz 1869 Merano 1940 Merano IT yes
Jean Puy 1876 Roanne 1960 Roanne FR yes
Christian Rohlfs 1849 Neindorf 1938 Hagen DE yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff 1884 Rottluff 1976 Berlin DE yes
Paul Signac 1863 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Max Slevogt 1868 Landshut 1932 Leinsweiler DE yes
Kees van Dongen 1877 Rotterdam 1968 Monte Carlo NL yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Jacob Alberts 1860 Silesia 1941 Malente DE yes
Hans Baluschek 1870 Breslau 1935 Berlin DE yes
Carl Ludwig Noah Bantzer Aug 6, 1857 Ziegenhain 1941 Marburg DE yes
Ernst Bischoff-Culm 1870 Chełmno 1917 France DE yes
Josef Block 1863 Bernstadt in Schlesien Dec 20, 1943 Berlin DE yes
Gregor von, the elder Bochmann 1850 Estonia 1930 Hösel DE yes
Hans Borchardt 1865 Berlin 1917 Munich DE yes
Robert Breyer 1866 Stuttgart 1941 Bensheim DE yes
Theo von Brockhusen 1882 Olecko 1919 Berlin DE yes
Wilhelm Claudius 1854 Altona 1942 Dresden DE yes
Walter Conz 1872 Stuttgart 1947 Überlingen DE yes
Ludwig Dill 1848 Gernsbach 1940 Karlsruhe DE yes
Andreas Dirks 1866 Tinnum 1922 Dusseldorf DE yes
Fritz Erler 1868 Frankenstein 1940 Munich DE yes
Erich Erler 1870 Frankenstein 1935 Icking DE yes
Julius Exter 1863 Ludwigshafen 1939 Übersee DE yes
Amandus Faure 1874 Hamburg 1931 Stuttgart DE yes
Philipp Franck 1860 Frankfurt am Main 1944 Berlin DE yes
Carlos Grethe 1864 Montevideo 1913 Nieuwpoort DE yes
Rudolf Gudden 1863 Werneck 1935 Munich DE yes
Theodor Joseph Hagen 1842 Düsseldorf 1919 Weimar DE yes
Karl Haider 1846 Munich 1912 Schliersee DE yes
Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Susz 1960 Bardowick DE yes
Robert von Haug 1857 Stuttgart 1922 Stuttgart DE yes
Hans von Hayek 1869 Vienna 1940 Munich AT yes
Leopold Kalckreuth 1855 Dusseldorf 1928 Seevetal DE yes
Helmuth Liesegang 1858 Duisburg 1945 Leipzig DE yes
Ernst Oppler 1867 Hanover 1929 Berlin DE yes
Fritz Overbeck 1869 Bremen 1909 Vegesack DE yes
Hermann Pleuer 1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd 1911 Stuttgart DE yes
Heinrich Reifferscheid 1872 Breslau 1945 Niederdollendorf DE yes
Robert Ludwig Richter 1883 DE yes
Wilhelm Trübner 1851 Heidelberg 1917 Karlsruhe DE yes
Hans Richard von Volkmann 1860 Halle 1927 Halle DE yes
Karl Walser 1877 Teufen 1943 Zurich CH yes
Emil Rudolf Weiss 1875 Lahr 1942 Meersburg DE yes
Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt 1941 Munich DE yes
Benno Becker 1860 Memel 1938 Munich DE yes
Gerhard Janssen 1863 Kalkar 1931 Dusseldorf DE yes
Heinrich Ehmsen 1886 Kiel 1964 Berlin DE yes
Franz Henseler 1883 Rosenheim 1918 Haar DE yes
Carl Mense 1886 Rheine 1965 Königswinter DE yes
Paul Adolf Seehaus 1891 Bonn 1919 Hamburg DE yes
Hans Thuar 1887 Lübben 1945 Bad Langensalza DE yes
Eduard von Gebhardt 1838 Järva-Jaani 1925 Düsseldorf DE yes
Matthäus Schiestl 1869 Gnigl 1939 Munich DE yes
Carl Marr 1858 Milwaukee 1936 Munich US yes
Otto Bauriedl 1879 Munich Jun 12, 1961 Munich DE yes
Fritz Burger 1867 Munich 1927 Lindau DE yes
Paul Eduard Crodel 1862 Cottbus 1928 Dietramszell DE yes
Ludwig Dettmann 1865 Adelby 1944 Berlin DE yes
Hermann Eichfeld 1845 Karlsruhe 1917 Mannheim DE yes
Walter Georgi 1871 Leipzig 1924 Utting DE yes
Oscar Graf 1873 Freiburg im Breisgau 1958 Bad Boll DE yes
Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg, Bavaria 1935 Munich DE yes
Emanuel Hegenbarth 1868 Česká Kamenice 1923 Dresden DE yes
Adolf Hengeler 1863 Kempten 1927 Munich DE yes
Julius Paul Junghanns 1876 Vienna 1958 Dusseldorf DE yes
Richard Kaiser 1868 Magdeburg 1941 Munich DE yes
Rudolf Schramm-Zittau 1874 Zittau 1929 Ehrwald DE yes
Franz Skarbina 1849 Berlin 1910 Berlin DE yes
Eugen Wolff 1873 Uhingen 1937 Munich DE yes
Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann 1883 Hamburg 1973 Berlin DE yes
Helene Albiker 1878 Prague 1952 Ettlingen DE yes
Robert Boninger 1869 London Oct 31, 1935 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hans Brasch 1882 Karlsruhe 1973 Murrhardt DE yes
Johann Vincenz Cissarz 1873 Gdańsk 1942 Frankfurt am Main DE yes
Max Clarenbach 1880 Neuss 1952 Cologne DE yes
August Deusser 1870 Cologne 1942 Konstanz DE yes
Ernst Richard Dietze 1880 Obermeisa 1961 Waging am See DE yes
Ferdinand Dorsch 1875 Pécs 1938 Dresden DE yes
Emil Feigerl 1877 1944 yes
August Gebhard 1880 Geberschweier 1945 Königsbach-Stein DE yes
Albert Haueisen 1872 Stuttgart 1954 Kandel DE yes
Heinrich Otto 1858 Wernswig 1923 Dusseldorf DE yes
Wilhelm Schmurr 1878 Hagen 1959 Dusseldorf DE yes
Rudolf Sieck 1877 Rosenheim 1957 Prien am Chiemsee DE yes
Hans Unger 1872 Bautzen 1936 Dresden DE yes
Ernst Wilhelm Eitner 1867 Hamburg 1955 Hamburg DE yes
Josse Goossens 1876 Aachen 1929 Regensburg DE yes
Martin Brandenburg 1870 Poznań 1919 Stuttgart DE yes
Carl Reiser 1877 Partenkirchen 1950 Garmisch-Partenkirchen DE yes
Max Feldbauer 1869 Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz 1948 Oberschneiding DE yes
Walter Püttner 1872 Leipzig 1953 Bad Aibling DE yes
Hans Am Ende 1864 Trier 1918 Stettin DE yes
Robert Engels 1866 Solingen 1926 Munich DE yes
Adelbert Niemeyer 1867 Warburg 1932 Munich DE yes
Arnold Waldschmidt 1873 Weimar 1958 Stuttgart DE yes
Oskar Zwintscher 1870 Leipzig 1916 Dresden DE yes
Georg Greve-Lindau May 1, 1876 Katlenburg-Lindau Jul 16, 1963 Duderstadt DE yes
Carl Albrecht Apr 2, 1862 Hamburg Sep 26, 1926 Königsberg DE yes
Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg 1913 Munich DE yes
Julius Hugo Bergmann 1861 Nordhausen 1940 Karlsruhe DE yes
Carl Blos 1860 Mannheim 1941 Munich DE yes
Eugen Felix Prosper Bracht 1842 Morges 1921 Darmstadt DE yes
Otto Heinrich Engel 1866 Erbach im Odenwald 1949 Glücksburg DE yes
Oskar Frenzel 1855 Berlin 1915 Berlin DE yes
Otto Heichert 1868 Gröningen 1946 Oberschönau DE yes
Hans Herrmann 1858 Berlin 1942 Berlin DE yes
Olof August Andreas Jernberg 1855 Düsseldorf 1935 Berlin SE yes
Friedrich Kallmorgen 1856 Altona 1924 Karlsruhe DE yes
Arthur Kampf 1864 Aachen 1950 Castrop-Rauxel DE yes
Eugen Kampf 1861 Aachen 1933 Dusseldorf DE yes
Franz Seraph von Lenbach 1836 Schrobenhausen 1904 Munich DE yes
Hans Looschen Jun 23, 1859 Berlin Feb 11, 1923 Berlin DE yes
Adolph Menzel 1815 Breslau 1905 Berlin DE yes
Gustav Schönleber 1851 Bietigheim 1917 Karlsruhe DE yes
Rudolf Schulte im Hofe 1865 Ückendorf 1928 Berlin DE yes
Fritz Beckert 1877 Leipzig 1962 Dresden DE yes
Richard Bloos 1878 Brühl (Rhineland) 1956 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hermann Eissfeldt 1875 Schladen 1929 Munich DE yes
Konrad Ferdinand von Freyhold 1878 Freiburg im Breisgau 1944 Zähringen DE yes
Hermann Urban 1866 New Orleans 1946 Bad Aibling US yes
Josef van Brackel 1874 Cleve 1959 Kassel DE yes
Franz Xaver Hoch May 15, 1869 Freiburg im Breisgau Jun 17, 1916 Châtas DE yes
Alfred Sohn-Rethel 1875 Dusseldorf 1958 Tübingen DE yes
Ida Gerhardi 1867 Hagen 1927 Lüdenscheid DE yes
Otto Ackermann 1872 Berlin 1953 Düsseldorf DE yes
Carl Arp 1867 Kiel 1913 Jena DE yes
Fritz Brändel 1869 Thonberg (Leipzig) 1930 Munich DE yes
Richard Hartmann 1868 Heilbronn 1931 Wiesbaden DE yes
Julius von Ehren 1864 Altona 1944 Hamburg DE yes
Hans Peter, the younger Feddersen 1848 Wester Schnatebüll 1941 Galmsbüll DE yes
Georg Burmester 1864 Barmen 1936 Möltenort DE yes
Mattheus Josephus Lau 1889 De Rijp 1958 Maastricht NL yes
Julius Bretz 1870 Wiesbaden 1953 Bad Honnef DE yes
Werner Heuser 1880 Gummersbach 1964 Dusseldorf DE yes
Julius Jungheim 1878 Dusseldorf 1957 Dusseldorf DE yes
Willy Kukuk 1875 Dusseldorf 1944 Dusseldorf DE yes
Adolf Schönnenbeck 1869 Halver 1965 Waldbröl DE yes
Richard Benno Adam 1873 Munich 1937 Munich DE yes
Karl Albert von Baur 1851 Munich 1907 Unterammergau DE yes
Ottilie Reyländer-Böhme 1882 Wesselburen 1965 Berlin DE yes
David Zacharias 1871 Königsberg 1915 Warsaw DE yes
Simeon Buchbinder 1853 Radzyń Podlaski 1908 Berlin PL yes
Gilbert von Canal 1849 Ljubljana 1927 Dresden DE yes
Michael Zeno Diemer 1867 Munich 1939 Oberammergau DE yes
Reinhold Max Eichler 1872 Mutzschen 1947 Munich DE yes
August Fink 1846 Munich 1916 Munich DE yes
Carl Ernst Sohn-Rethel 1882 Dusseldorf 1966 Dusseldorf DE yes
Walter Geffcken 1872 Hamburg 1950 DE yes
Adolf Heller 1874 Hamburg 1914 Berlin DE yes
Otto von Wätjen 1881 Dusseldorf 1942 Munich DE yes
Karl Wieck 1881 Teningen 1915 Karlsruhe DE yes
Walter Thor 1870 Nowa Sól 1929 Munich DE yes
Jean Peské 1870 Golta 1949 Le Mans RU yes
Otto Boyer 1874 Ückendorf 1912 Weimar DE yes
Heinrich Heidner 1876 Schoppershof 1974 Allmannshausen DE yes
Fritz Westendorp 1867 Cologne 1926 Munich DE yes
Eugenie Bandell 1858 Frankfurt am Main 1918 Frankfurt am Main DE yes
Margot Grupe 1872 Stralsund DE yes
Felicitas Trillhase 1894 Dusseldorf 1955 Zurich DE yes
Heinrich Davringhausen 1894 Aachen 1970 Nice DE yes
Alf Bachmann 1863 Tczew 1956 Münsing DE yes
Arthur Bendrat 1872 Gdańsk 1914 Coswig DE yes
Adolf Fischer 1860 Obergurig 1918 Dresden DE yes
German Grobe 1857 Hanau 1938 Dusseldorf DE yes
Ernst Hardt 1869 Cologne 1917 Bonn DE yes
Heinrich Hermanns 1862 Dusseldorf 1942 Dusseldorf DE yes
Carl Jutz 1838 Windschläg 1916 Pfaffendorf DE yes
Adolf Maennchen 1860 Rudolstadt 1920 Dusseldorf DE yes
Peter Philippi 1866 Trier 1958 Rothenburg ober der Tauber DE yes
Fritz Reusing 1874 Mülheim am Rhein 1957 Haan DE yes
August von Brandis 1862 Berlin 1947 Aachen DE yes
Gustav Bechler 1870 Munich 1959 Innsbruck AT yes
Alexandre Bertrand 1877 DE yes
Hans Burnitz 1875 Frankfurt am Main 1929 Berchtesgaden DE yes
Carl Kappstein 1869 Potsdam 1933 Berlin DE yes
Ture Nikolaus Cederström 1843 Hemmesjö socken 1924 Munich SE yes
Artur Ferraris 1856 Galkovitz 1918 Vienna HU yes
Edward Riche Butler 1855 Sacramento, California 1916 Lubeck US yes
Willy Hamacher 1865 Breslau 1909 Duszniki Zdroj DE yes
Franz Horadam 1846 Bamberg 1925 Munich DE yes
Max Hünten 1869 Dusseldorf 1936 Zingst DE yes
Carl Hermann Lasch 1861 Dusseldorf 1926 Dusseldorf DE yes
Claus Meyer 1856 Hannover-Linden 1919 Dusseldorf DE yes
Max Volkhart 1848 Dusseldorf 1935 Dusseldorf DE yes
Karl Wendel 1878 Berlin 1946 Berlin DE yes
Paul Otto Croeber 1874 Dresden 1928 DE yes
Felix Eisengraber 1874 Leipzig 1940 Munich DE yes
Ewald Max Karl Enderlein 1872 Leipzig 1914 Dresden DE yes
Paul Francke yes
Walter Friederici 1874 Chemnitz 1943 Dresden DE yes
Gustav Emil Fröhlich yes
Georg Hänel 1879 Dresden 1945 Dresden DE yes
Franz Hein 1863 Altona 1927 Leipzig DE yes
Wilhelm Georg Ritter 1850 Marburg 1926 Moritzburg DE yes
John Quincy Adams 1874 Vienna 1933 Vienna AT yes
Heinrich von Angeli 1840 Sopron 1925 Vienna AT yes
Carl Appel 1866 Hamburg 1934 Hamburg DE yes
Hans Best 1874 Mannheim 1942 Munich DE yes
Clarita Beyer 1864 Mazatlán 1929 Kiel DE yes
Adolf Bock 1854 Wiek 1917 Pasing DE yes
Julius Viktor Carstens 1849 Lubeck 1908 Munich DE yes
Hugo Darnaut 1850 Dessau 1937 Vienna AT yes
Paul Walter Ehrhardt 1872 Weimar 1959 Munich DE yes
Alois Erdtelt 1851 Wierzbnik, Opole Voivodeship 1911 Munich DE yes
Max Fabian 1873 Berlin 1926 Berlin DE yes
Wilhelm Feldmann 1859 Lüneburg 1932 Lübbecke DE yes
Paul Felgentreff 1854 Potsdam 1933 Munich DE yes
Albert Joseph Franke 1860 Breslau 1924 Munich DE yes
Helene von Frauendorfer-Mühlthaler 1853 Munich 1933 Munich DE yes
Fritz Freund 1859 Darmstadt 1936 Miesbach DE yes
Otto Gampert 1842 Ottenbach 1924 Zurich CH yes
Johann Nepomuk Geller 1860 Vienna 1954 AT yes
Simon Glücklich 1863 Bielsko-Biała 1943 Munich DE yes
Franz Gräßel 1861 Oberseebach 1948 Fürstenfeldbruck DE yes
Richard von Hagn 1850 Husum 1933 Dresden DE yes
Alma Hamel 1865 Dusseldorf DE yes
Franz Kiederich 1873 Dusseldorf 1950 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hans Larwin 1873 Vienna 1938 Vienna AT yes
Hugo Mühlig 1854 Dresden 1929 Dusseldorf DE yes
Erich Nikutowski 1872 Dusseldorf 1921 Kaub DE yes
Edmund Schwarzer 1868 Dusseldorf 1952 Dusseldorf DE yes
Friedrich Stahl 1863 Munich 1940 Rome DE yes
Otto Ubbelohde 1867 Marburg 1922 Goßfelden DE yes
Fritz von Wille 1860 Weimar 1941 Dusseldorf DE yes
Georg Hacker 1863 Dessau 1945 Dusseldorf DE yes
Karl Hermann Müller-Samerberg 1869 Adorf 1946 Samerberg DE yes
Emanuel Baschny 1876 Sternberg 1932 Vienna DE yes
Viktor Scharf 1872 Vienna 1943 AT yes
Albert Engstfeld 1876 Dusseldorf 1956 Richrath DE yes
Johann Georg Dreydorff 1873 Leipzig 1935 Krefeld DE yes
Richard Eschke 1859 Berlin 1944 Jüterbog DE yes
Gari Melchers 1860 Detroit 1932 Falmouth US yes
Ludwig Bolgiano 1866 Munich 1948 Grabenstätt DE yes
Carl Becker 1862 Karlsruhe 1926 Gengenbach DE yes
Erich Eltze 1865 Luxembourg 1943 Berlin LU yes
Victor François Eugène Dupont 1873 Boulogne 1941 Paris FR yes
Wilhelm Lucas 1884 Bad Driburg 1918 Garmisch-Partenkirchen DE yes
Hans Andreas Dahl Sep 1, 1881 Düsseldorf Mar 27, 1919 Oslo NO yes
August Achtenhagen 1865 Berlin 1938 Potsdam DE yes
Karl, the younger Bennewitz von Löfen 1856 Berlin 1931 Stettin DE yes
Hans Bohrdt 1857 Berlin 1945 Berlin DE yes
Rudolf Dammeier 1851 Berlin 1936 Berlin DE yes
Louis Douzette 1834 Tribsees 1924 Barth DE yes
Georg Hermann Engelhardt 1855 Berlin 1934 Berlin DE yes
Hermann Fenner-Behmer 1866 Berlin 1913 Berlin DE yes
Victor Freudemann 1857 Berlin 1926 Berlin DE yes
Fritz Geyer 1873 Nuremberg 1949 Tübingen DE yes
Alfred Hamacher 1862 Breslau 1935 Berlin DE yes
Heinrich Freytag 1876 Duisburg 1951 Dresden DE yes
Hans Kohlschein 1879 Dusseldorf 1948 Warburg DE yes
Robert Seuffert 1874 Cologne 1946 Freiburg im Breisgau DE yes
Max Stern 1872 Düsseldorf 1943 Düsseldorf DE yes
Ernst Carl Friedrich te Peerdt 1852 Tecklenburg 1932 Dusseldorf DE yes
Rudolf Mense 1883 Cologne DE yes
Karl Biese 1863 Hamburg 1926 Tübingen DE yes
Helene Cramer 1844 Hamburg 1916 Hamburg DE yes
Wilhelm Fritzel 1870 Hamburg 1943 Ourense DE yes
Ludwig Keller 1865 Duisburg 1925 Düsseldorf DE yes
William Holt Yates Titcomb 1858 Cambridge 1930 Bristol GB yes
Walter Petersen 1862 Burg an der Wupper 1950 Dusseldorf DE yes
Wilhelm Schneider-Didam 1869 Altenhundem 1923 Dusseldorf DE yes
Richard Vogts 1874 Cologne 1948 Dusseldorf DE yes
Eugen Dücker 1841 Kuressaare 1916 Dusseldorf EE yes
Wilhelm Pippert 1878 Herda (Berka/Werra) DE yes
Wilhelm Schreuer 1866 Wesel 1933 Dusseldorf DE yes
Christian Kröner 1838 Rinteln 1911 Dusseldorf DE yes
Georg Macco 1863 Aachen 1933 Genoa DE yes
Karl Plückebaum 1880 Dusseldorf 1952 Dusseldorf DE yes
Gustav Wendling 1862 Büddenstedt 1932 Königslutter am Elm DE yes
Richard Falkenberg 1875 Elberfeld 1948 Zeulenroda DE yes
Wilhelm Hambüchen 1869 Dusseldorf 1939 Dusseldorf DE yes
Heinrich Heimes 1855 Mayen 1933 Kronberg im Taunus DE yes
C. Henrik Nordenberg 1857 Asarum 1928 Dusseldorf SE yes
Cornelius Wagner 1870 Dusseldorf 1956 Söcking DE yes
Eduard Euler 1867 Dusseldorf 1931 Königswinter DE yes
Hermann Angermeyer 1876 Bremen 1955 Fischerhude DE yes
Claus Bergen 1885 Stuttgart 1964 Lenggries DE yes
Fanny Brauer 1874 Augsburg DE yes
Alfred von Brühl 1862 Brody, Żary County 1922 DE yes
Lina Bürgers DE yes
Wilhelm Christens 1878 Dusseldorf 1964 Dusseldorf DE yes
Carl Faust 1874 Reyershausen 1935 Dusseldorf DE yes
Emil Frische 1872 Dusseldorf DE yes
Theodor Funck 1867 Elberfeld 1919 Dusseldorf DE yes
Peter Greeff 1865 Wülfrath 1939 Dusseldorf DE yes
Josef Hansen 1871 Elberfeld DE yes
Carl Haver 1859 Schwerte 1920 Dusseldorf DE yes
Walter Heimig 1881 Wesel 1955 Bad Ems DE yes
Arthur Heumann 1883 Königsee 1966 Munich DE yes
Ludwig Heinrich Heyne 1878 Dusseldorf 1914 Douvrin DE yes
Hans Theodor Jungblut yes
August Kaul 1873 Hamburg 1949 Dusseldorf DE yes
Otto Karl Kirberg 1850 Wuppertal 1926 Dusseldorf DE yes
Ewald Kluth 1923 DE yes
Heinrich Justus Koenig 1862 Elberfeld 1936 Dusseldorf DE yes
Joseph, the younger Kohlschein 1884 Dusseldorf 1958 Neuss DE yes
Medard Kruchen 1877 Dusseldorf 1957 Dusseldorf DE yes
Josef Lindemann 1880 Cologne DE yes
Gustav Marx 1855 Hamburg 1928 Dusseldorf DE yes
Bernhard Bock 1872 Weimar 1946 Weimar DE yes
Karl Emil Mücke 1847 Dusseldorf 1923 Dusseldorf DE yes
Julius Müller-Massdorf 1863 Dusseldorf 1933 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hugo Oehmichen 1843 Borsdorf 1932 Dusseldorf DE yes
Gustav Opfer 1876 Dusseldorf 1957 Dusseldorf DE yes
Georg Paffrath DE yes
Ernst Paul 1877 Děčín 1947 Krefeld yes
Hermann Emil Pohle 1863 Dusseldorf 1914 Dusseldorf DE yes
Albert Reibmayr 1881 Linz 1941 Cleve AT yes
Wilhelm Ritterbach 1878 Arnsberg 1940 Dusseldorf DE yes
Adolf Schill 1848 Stuttgart 1911 Dusseldorf DE yes
August Schlüter 1858 Münster 1928 Dusseldorf DE yes
Carl Schmitz-Pleis 1877 Hennef (Sieg) 1943 Dusseldorf DE yes
Carl Maria Seyppel 1847 Dusseldorf 1913 Dusseldorf DE yes
Jacob Thiesen 1884 Bad Honnef 1914 DE yes
Ferderick Vezin 1859 Philadelphia US yes
Arthur Wansleben 1861 Krefeld 1917 Dusseldorf DE yes
Max Westfeld 1882 Herford 1971 Nashville, Tennessee DE yes
Richard Erwin Bauer 1875 Dusseldorf 1935 Dusseldorf DE yes
Wilhelm Brurein 1873 Mannheim 1932 Hamburg DE yes
Richard Dörschel 1864 Mittweida 1955 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hermann von Endt 1861 Dusseldorf 1939 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hans Franzius DE yes
Peter Paul Fuchs DE yes
Walter Furthmann 1873 Hilden 1945 Dusseldorf DE yes
Kurt Gabriel 1873 Leipzig 1935 Dusseldorf DE yes
Hermann Goerke 1860 Elbing 1943 Dusseldorf DE yes
Gustav Halmhuber 1862 Stuttgart 1936 Stuttgart DE yes
Fritz Hofmeister 1869 Obernkirchen 1941 DE yes
Emil Högg 1867 Heilbronn 1954 Radebeul DE yes
Josef Kaufhold DE yes
Paul Knobbe 1867 Ayssehnen 1956 Essen DE yes
Otto Herold 1871 Burkhardtsdorf DE yes
Carl Krieger 1867 Oschatz 1957 DE yes
Wilhelm Kurth yes
Willy Lemm DE yes
Josef Lepelmann DE yes
Ludwig Lony 1880 Giessen 1947 Trier DE yes
Otto Lüer 1865 Hanover 1947 Bad Pyrmont DE yes
Carl Moritz 1863 Berlin 1944 Berg am See DE yes
Fritz Niebel 1872 Wetter (Ruhr) 1959 DE yes
Hermann Pflaume DE yes
Paul Prack DE yes
Heinrich Salzmann 1864 Eisenach 1941 Dusseldorf DE yes
Karl Schauppmeyer 1872 DE yes
August Schiffer DE yes
Hans Schleh DE yes
Emil Schreiterer 1852 Reichenbach im Vogtland 1923 Cologne DE yes
Heinrich Vehling yes
W. Venhofen yes
Arnold Wilhelm Venkord yes
Wilhelm Verheyen 1878 Essen 1915 Verdun-sur-Meuse DE yes
Eduard Lyonel Wehner 1879 Rüdesheim am Rhein 1952 Dusseldorf DE yes
Max Wöhler 1860 Frankfurt an der Oder 1922 Dusseldorf DE yes
Else Deusser-Albert Wiesbaden DE yes
Bruno Steinberg 1881 Elberfeld 1954 San Domenico di Fièsole DE yes
Rudolf Bäumer Feb 24, 1870 Krefeld Jan 2, 1964 Fallingbostel DE yes
Robert Balcke 1880 Świebodzin 1945 Berlin DE yes
Josef Basseches-Bugwart 1876 Lviv yes
Wilhelm Beckmann 1852 Dusseldorf 1942 Berlin DE yes
Ernst Biedermann 1868 Gotha 1928 Jena DE yes
Franz Bombach 1857 Berlin 1922 Berlin DE yes
Walter von Bongé Aug 13, 1868 Rawitsch Jul 6, 1916 DE yes
Heinrich Breling 1849 Burgdorf, Hanover 1914 Fischerhude DE yes
Carl Alexander Brendel 1877 Frankfurt an der Oder 1945 Frankfurt an der Oder DE yes
Franz Bunke 1857 Schwaan 1939 Weimar DE yes
Wilhelm Degode 1862 Oldenburg 1931 Dusseldorf DE yes
Julius Ehrentraut 1841 Frankfurt am Main 1923 Berlin DE yes
Ferdinand Fagerlin 1825 Stockholm 1907 Düsseldorf SE yes
Ludwig Fahrenkrog 1867 Rendsburg 1952 Biberach an der Riß DE yes
Louis Feldmann 1856 Itzehoe 1928 Dusseldorf DE yes
Fritz Fleischer 1861 Breslau 1937 Weimar yes
Berthold Paul Förster 1851 Westerau 1925 Weimar DE yes
Alexander Frenz 1861 Rheydt 1941 Dusseldorf DE yes
Victor Freytag 1870 DE yes
Mathilde von (Freiin) Freytag-Loringhoven 1860 Copenhagen 1941 Weimar DK yes
Richard Friese 1854 Gusev 1918 Oldenburg DE yes
Fritz Friedrichs 1882 Hamburg 1928 Hoopte DE yes
Ernest Gentzel 1872 Berlin 1936 DE yes
Berthold Genzmer 1858 Bogusze, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship 1927 Berlin DE yes
Max Gildemeister 1872 Berlin 1935 Berlin DE yes
Emil Gustav Adolf Glöckner 1868 Dresden 1947 DE yes
Richard Götz 1874 Ulm 1954 New York DE yes
Hermann Graf 1873 Frankfurt am Main 1940 Weimar DE yes
Hermann Grimm 1860 Hamburg 1931 Volksdorf DE yes
Theodor Groll 1857 Dusseldorf 1913 Dusseldorf DE yes
Otto Günther-Naumburg 1856 Naumburg 1941 Berlin DE yes
Fritz Gutmann 1870 Sichau DE yes
Paul Hain yes
Karl Hansen yes
Karl Hartmann 1861 Heilbronn 1921 Munich DE yes
Otto Sohn-Rethel 1877 Dusseldorf 1949 Anacapri DE no
Carl Strathmann 1866 Dusseldorf 1939 Munich DE no
Carl Ederer 1875 Vienna 1951 Dusseldorf AT no
Hans Dornbach 1885 Dusseldorf 1952 Lippstadt no
Carl Christoph Hartig 1888 Davos 1975 Dusseldorf DE no
Ernst Matthes 1878 Bremen 1918 Dusseldorf DE no
Friedrich Klein-Chevalier 1862 Dusseldorf 1938 Wiesbaden DE no
Adolf Münzer 1870 Pszczyna 1953 Landsberg am Lech DE no
Hermann Peters 1886 Gelsenkirchen 1970 Eschenlohe DE no
Ferdinand Brütt 1849 Hamburg 1936 Bergen, Lower Saxony DE no
Eugen Kerschkamp 1880 Elberfeld 1945 Rhöndorf DE no
Curt Ziegra 1878 Dusseldorf 1946 Tegernsee DE no
Ernst Schmitz 1859 Dusseldorf 1917 Munich DE no
Hans Schüz 1883 Dusseldorf 1922 Stuttgart DE no
Andreas Achenbach 1815 Kassel 1910 Dusseldorf DE no
Oswald Achenbach 1827 Dusseldorf 1905 Dusseldorf DE no
Richard Gessner 1894 Augsburg 1989 Dusseldorf DE no
Theo Champion 1887 Dusseldorf 1952 Zell (Mosel) DE no
Friedrich August Herkendell 1876 Dusseldorf 1940 Dusseldorf DE no
Max Eduard Giese 1867 Dusseldorf 1916 Pasing DE no
Rudolf Huthsteiner 1855 Dusseldorf 1935 Pforzheim DE no
Berthold Fritz Neuhaus 1882 Dusseldorf 1956 DE no
Josef Scheurenberg 1846 Dusseldorf 1914 Berlin DE no
Peter von Cornelius 1783 Dusseldorf 1867 Berlin DE no
August Lachenmeyer 1870 Dusseldorf 1927 Berlin DE no
Alfred Rethel 1816 Aachen 1859 Dusseldorf DE no
Bruno Schmitz 1858 Dusseldorf 1916 Berlin DE no
Arnošt Paul Aug 21, 1877 Bělá CZ no
Hermann Mühlen 1886 Dusseldorf 1964 Munich DE no
Ilna Ewers-Wunderwald 1875 Dusseldorf 1957 Allensbach DE no
Heinrich May 1887 DE no
Peter Johann Theodor Janssen 1844 Dusseldorf 1908 Dusseldorf DE no
Erich von Perfall 1882 Dusseldorf 1961 Dusseldorf DE no
Wilhelm Schadow 1788 Berlin 1862 Dusseldorf DE no
Friedrich Von Schennis 1852 Elberfeld 1918 Berlin DE no
Reiner Dahlen 1836 Cologne 1874 Dusseldorf DE no
Wilhelm Lachenmeyer 1873 Dusseldorf 1944 Cleve DE no
Edwin Mackinnon Liebert 1858 Manchester 1908 Plévenon GB no
Hubert Ritzenhofen 1879 Amsterdam 1961 Dusseldorf DE no
Albert Jodocus Schmitz 1879 Aachen 1944 Munich DE no
Theodor Schüz 1851 Fresne-Saint-Mamès Dusseldorf DE no
Julius Amatus Roeting 1822 Dresden 1896 Dusseldorf DE no
Carl Henrik Unker 1828 Stockholm 1866 Dusseldorf SE no
Bengt Nordenberg 1822 Blekinge 1902 Dusseldorf SE no
Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828 Stockholm 1888 Dusseldorf SE no
Otto Klein 1864 Engers 1930 Dusseldorf DE no
Heinrich Petersen-Flensburg 1861 Aarhus 1908 Kaiserswerth, Düsseldorf DE no
Wilhelm Herberholz 1881 Schwerte 1956 Oberstdorf DE no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Städtischer Kunstpalast exhibition buildings 3 1511 418 19
Kunst-Salon, II. Etage unknown 1 0 0 0
Städtischer Ausstellungspalast exhibition buildings 1 0 0 0
Galerie Alfred Flechtheim art galleries 3 127 17 2
Dusseldorf (exact location unknown) unknown 1 0 0 0
Kunsthalle Düsseldorf exhibition buildings 1 0 0 0
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Städtischer Kunstpalast exhibition buildings 1 353 197 12
Galerie Alfred Flechtheim art galleries 3 127 17 2
Verband der Kunstfreunde in den Ländern am Rhein arts associations 1 1140 272 13
Verein zur Veranstaltung von Kunstausstellungen e. V. arts associations 1 626 211 8

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Dusseldorf." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 27, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7004443