World > Europe > Germany > Hesse

Frankfurt am Main

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 6
Exhibition Types: solo: 33 % group: 67 %
Venues: 3
Artists: 107, 37 born, 18 died, 30 active, 42 exhibited
Nationalities: 8
Gender: 10 % female, 89 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
Jul 18‒Sep 30, 1912 Die klassische Malerei Frankreichs im 19. Jahrhundert Gebäude des Frankfurter Kunstvereins arts associations 125
Apr 1914 Haueisen, Pechstein Ludwig Schames art galleries 0
Sep 1912 Der Blaue Reiter. Die Erste Ausstellung der Redaktion Salon Goldschmidt art galleries 0
Jun 14‒28, 1908 V. van Gogh-Ausstellung Gebäude des Frankfurter Kunstvereins arts associations 98
Jul 16‒Oct 1, 1911 Hodler-Ausstellung Gebäude des Frankfurter Kunstvereins arts associations 9
16/09/1910 - beg/10/1910 Neue Künstlervereinigung München E.V., Turnus 1909-1910 Salon Goldschmidt art galleries, artist associations 0
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Paul Cézanne 1839 Aix-en-Provence 1906 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
Gustave Courbet 1819 Ornans 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz FR yes
Henri Edmond Cross 1856 Douai 1910 Saint-Clair, Var FR yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Paul Gauguin 1848 Paris 1903 Atuona FR yes
Ferdinand Hodler 1853 Bern 1918 Geneva CH yes
Edouard Manet 1832 Paris 1883 Paris FR yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Adolphe Monticelli 1824 Marseilles 1886 Marseilles FR yes
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes 1824 Lyon 1898 Paris FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Auguste Rodin 1840 Paris 1917 Meudon FR yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Georges Seurat 1859 Paris 1891 Paris FR yes
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864 Albi 1901 Langon FR yes
Vincent van Gogh 1853 Zundert 1890 Auvers-sur-Oise NL yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Charles François Daubigny 1817 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Honoré Daumier 1810 Marseilles 1879 Valmondois FR yes
Eugène Delacroix 1798 Saint-Maurice 1863 Paris FR yes
Jean-François Millet 1814 Gréville-Hague 1875 Barbizon FR yes
Eugène Boudin 1824 Honfleur 1898 Deauville FR yes
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot 1796 Paris 1875 Paris FR yes
Camille Pissarro 1831 Charlotte Amalie 1903 Paris FR yes
Alfred Sisley 1839 Paris 1899 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres 1780 Montauban 1867 Paris FR yes
Henri Fantin-Latour 1836 Grenoble 1904 Buré FR yes
Paul Camille Guigou 1834 Villars, Vaucluse 1871 Paris FR yes
Théodore Chassériau 1819 Santa Bárbara de Samaná 1856 Paris DO yes
Constantin Guys 1802 Flushing 1892 Paris FR yes
Émile Auguste Carolus-Duran 1838 Lille 1917 Paris FR yes
Théodore Géricault 1791 Rouen 1824 Paris FR yes
John Constable 1776 East Bergholt 1837 Hampstead GB yes
Léon Bonnat 1833 Bayonne 1922 Picardy FR yes
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña 1807 Bordeaux 1876 Menton FR yes
Jules Dupré 1811 Nantes 1889 L'Isle-Adam FR yes
Antoine Vollon 1833 Lyon 1900 Paris FR yes
Auguste Raffet 1804 Paris 1860 Genoa FR yes
Alphonse Legros 1837 Dijon 1911 Watford FR yes
Auguste, the elder Boulard 1825 Paris 1897 L'Isle-Adam FR yes
Félix Bracquemond 1833 Paris 1914 Sèvres FR yes
Philipp Franck 1860 Frankfurt am Main 1944 Berlin DE no
Rudolf Gudden 1863 Werneck 1935 Munich DE no
Robert Hoffmann 1868 Stuttgart 1935 Urberg DE no
Paul Klimsch 1868 Frankfurt am Main 1917 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Wilhelm Altheim 1871 Groß-Gerau 1914 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Karl Johann Nikolaus Piepho 1869 Frankfurt am Main 1920 Munich DE no
Johann Vincenz Cissarz 1873 Gdańsk 1942 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Georg Poppe 1883 Wartha (Niederschlesien, Region) 1963 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Alexander Leo Soldenhoff 1882 Geneva 1951 Zurich CH no
Wilhelm Oertel Oct 22, 1870 Frankfurt am Main Apr 4, 1933 Mannheim DE no
Oskar Coester 1886 Frankfurt am Main 1955 Dachau DE no
Walter Ruttmann 1887 Frankfurt am Main 1941 Berlin DE no
Fritz Boehle 1873 Emmendingen 1916 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Jakob Nussbaum 1873 Rhina 1936 Kinneret DE no
Josef Plenk Apr 27, 1886 Vienna Jun 6, 1967 Frankfurt am Main AT no
Fritz Rumpf 1856 Frankfurt am Main 1927 Potsdam DE no
Heinrich Franz 1871 Frankfurt am Main 1942 Heidelberg DE no
Helene von Beckerath 1872 Krefeld 1946 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Emil W. Herz 1877 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Hermann Lismann 1878 Munich 1943 Majdanek DE no
Wilhelm Kalb 1870 Albersweiler 1938 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Else Luthmer 1880 Frankfurt am Main 1961 Lindenfels DE no
Alfred Schwarzschild 1874 Frankfurt am Main 1948 London DE no
Emmy Gotzmann-Conrad 1881 Frankfurt am Main 1950 Berlin DE no
Fritz Klimsch 1870 Frankfurt am Main 1960 Freiburg im Breisgau DE no
Christian Adolf Schreyer 1828 Frankfurt am Main 1899 Kronberg im Taunus DE no
Eugenie Bandell 1858 Frankfurt am Main 1918 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Margarethe Gerhardt 1873 Frankfurt am Main 1955 Berlin DE no
Anton Burger 1824 Frankfurt am Main 1905 Kronberg im Taunus DE no
Karl Peter Burnitz 1824 Frankfurt am Main 1886 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Clemens Fränkel 1872 Frankfurt am Main 1944 DE no
Adolf Rau 1867 Frankfurt am Main 1908 Munich DE no
Ugi Battenberg 1879 Alzey 1957 Bad Nauheim DE no
Hans Burnitz 1875 Frankfurt am Main 1929 Berchtesgaden DE no
Karl Klimsch 1867 Frankfurt am Main 1936 DE no
Hermann Junker 1867 Frankfurt am Main 1928 Berlin DE no
Victor Müller 1829 Frankfurt am Main 1871 Munich DE no
Andreas Egersdörfer 1886 Nuremberg 1946 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Hermann Lindenschmit 1857 Frankfurt am Main 1939 Munich DE no
Margarethe Scheffler 1871 Berlin DE no
Hermann Dumler 1878 Frankfurt am Main 1944 DE no
Gustav Schraegle 1867 Offenbach am Main 1925 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Fritz Hessemer 1886 Frankfurt am Main 1929 Munich DE no
Wilhelm Boehle no
J. Teichmann no
Franz Karl Delavilla Dec 6, 1884 Vienna Aug 2, 1967 Frankfurt am Main AT no
Albert Wilhelm Lefebre 1873 Frankfurt am Main 1974 Merano DE no
Teutwart Schmitson 1830 Frankfurt am Main 1863 Vienna DE no
Otto Scholderer 1834 Frankfurt am Main 1902 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Maria Petrie 1887 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Carl von Bertrab 1863 Rudolstadt 1914 DE no
Hans Domizlaff 1892 Frankfurt am Main 1971 Hamburg DE no
Alfred Nathaniel Oppenheim 1873 Frankfurt am Main 1953 London DE no
Wilhelm August Theodor Steinhausen 1846 Zary 1924 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Artur Volkmann 1851 Leipzig 1941 Geislingen an der Steige DE no
Pauline Kowarzik 1852 1930 DE no
Mathilde Luise Battenberg 1878 Alzey 1936 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Peter Becker 1828 Frankfurt am Main 1904 Soest DE no
Frieda Best 1876 Frankfurt am Main 1964 Mainz DE no
Max Frey 1874 Karlsruhe 1944 Bad Harzburg DE no
Alois Penz 1853 Zell-am-Ziller 1910 Graz AT no
Marie Henriette Paquet-Steinhausen 1887 Frankfurt am Main 1958 Frankfurt am Main DE no
Edward von Steinle 1810 Vienna 1886 Frankfurt am Main AT no
Heinrich Ferdinand Werner 1867 Wernigerode 1928 Munich DE no
Jakob Alt 1789 Frankfurt am Main 1872 Vienna no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Ludwig Schames art galleries 1 0 0 0
Salon Goldschmidt art galleries 2 0 0 0
Gebäude des Frankfurter Kunstvereins exhibition buildings 3 232 42 5
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Frankfurter Kunstverein arts associations 3 232 42 5
Ludwig Schames art galleries 1 0 0 0
Salon Goldschmidt art galleries 2 0 0 0

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Frankfurt am Main." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 11, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7005293