World > Europe > Belgium > Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest

Brussels

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 26
Exhibition Types: group: 100 %
Venues: 5
Artists: 915, 133 born, 126 died, 269 active, 824 exhibited
Nationalities: 23
Gender: 11 % female, 85 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
Feb 21‒Mar 23, 1905 La Libre Esthétique. La douzième Exposition Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 223
Feb 22‒Mar 25, 1906 La Libre Esthétique. La treizième Exposition Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 263
Mar 3‒Apr 3, 1907 La Libre Esthétique. Quatorzième Exposition Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 254
Mar 1‒Apr 5, 1908 La Libre Esthétique, Salon Jubilaire Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 220
Jun 6‒28, 1908 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art. Ve Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 221
Mar 7‒Apr 12, 1909 La Libre Esthétique. Seizième Exposition Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 289
Jun 12‒Jul 4, 1909 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art / VIe Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 314
Jul 10‒Aug 1, 1909 Doe Stil Voort. IIIe Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling. IIIe Exposition Annuelle Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne artist associations 168
1910 Exposition Universelle et internationale de Bruxelles / Groupe II / Oeuvres d'Art Modernes Ministère des Sciences et des Arts 0
Mar 12‒Apr 17, 1910 La Libre Esthétique. L'Évolution du Paysage Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 275
Jul 2‒25, 1910 Les Indépendants. Cercle d'Art. VIIe Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 205
Mar 18‒Apr 23, 1911 La Libre Esthétique, dix-huitième Exposition à Bruxelles Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 251
Jun 10‒Jul 3, 1911 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art / VIIIme Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 232
Mar 9‒Apr 14, 1912 La Libre Esthétique. La dix-neuvième Exposition à Bruxelles Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 256
May 20‒Jun 1912 Les Peintres Futuristes Italiens / Exposition Galerie Georges Giroux art galleries 34
Jun 1‒23, 1912 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art / IX. Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 247
Mar 8‒Apr 13, 1913 Interprétations du Midi Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 297
Apr 28‒Jun 15, 1913 Ve Salon de Printemps Palais du Cinquantenaire 0
Oct 4‒27, 1913 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art Xme Salon Annuel Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne artist associations 272
Mar 7‒Apr 13, 1914 La Libre Esthétique. Hommage à Dario de Regoyos Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 233
May 9‒Nov 2, 1914 Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts / Salon Triennale Palais du Cinquantenaire artist associations 1363
Sep 3‒25, 1905 Cercle Vrije Kunst. VIIe Exposition Annuelle Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne unknown 123
Jul 30‒Aug 21, 1910 Kunstkring / Cercle d'Art "Doe Stil Voort": IVe Salon Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne 0
Jan 25‒Feb 27, 1908 Pour l'Art. XVIe Exposition Annuelle Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 143
May 16‒Jun 7, 1914 Exposition d'Œuvres de Sculpture et de Peinture du Salon des Artistes Indépendants de Paris Galerie Georges Giroux art galleries 191
Aug 5‒29, 1905 Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art. Salon annuel Brussels (exact location unknown) artist associations 210
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Piet Mondrian 1872 Amersfoort 1944 New York NL yes
Alexander Archipenko 1887 Kiev 1964 New York US yes
Léon Bakst 1866 Hrodna 1924 Paris RU yes
Émile Bernard 1868 Lille 1941 Paris FR yes
Umberto Boccioni 1882 Reggio Calabria 1916 Verona IT yes
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Patrick Henry Bruce 1881 Campbell 1936 New York US yes
Jean Brusselmans 1884 Brussels 1953 Dilbeek BE yes
Charles Camoin 1879 Marseilles 1965 Paris FR yes
Carlo Carrà 1881 Alessandria 1966 Milan IT yes
Eugène Carrière 1849 Gournay-sur-Marne 1906 Paris FR yes
Paul Cézanne 1839 Aix-en-Provence 1906 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
Marc Chagall 1887 Vitebsk 1985 Saint-Paul BY yes
Gustave Courbet 1819 Ornans 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz FR yes
Walter Crane 1845 Liverpool 1915 Horsham GB yes
Henri Edmond Cross 1856 Douai 1910 Saint-Clair, Var FR yes
Giorgio de Chirico 1888 Vólos 1978 Rome IT yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Henry de Groux 1867 Brussels 1930 Marseilles BE yes
Robert Delaunay 1885 Paris 1941 Montpellier FR yes
Maurice Denis 1870 Granville, Manche 1943 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
André Derain 1880 Chatou 1954 Garches FR yes
Gustave de Smet 1877 Ghent 1943 Deurle BE yes
Georges-Olivier Desvallières 1861 Paris 1950 Paris FR yes
Maurice de Vlaminck 1876 Paris 1958 Rueil-la-Gadelière FR yes
Karl Edvard Diriks 1855 Christiania (Oslo) 1930 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
André Dunoyer de Segonzac 1884 Boussy-Saint-Antoine 1974 Paris FR yes
James Ensor 1860 Ostend 1949 Ostend BE yes
Henri Evenepoel 1872 Nice 1899 Paris BE yes
Aleksandra Aleksandrovna Exster 1882 Białystok 1949 Fontenay-aux-Roses RU yes
Othon Friesz 1879 Le Havre 1949 Paris FR yes
Paul Gauguin 1848 Paris 1903 Atuona FR yes
Augusto Giacometti 1877 Stampa 1947 Zurich CH yes
Pierre Paul Girieud 1876 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Albert Gleizes 1881 Paris 1953 Avignon FR yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Henri Hayden 1883 Warsaw 1970 Paris PL yes
Isaac Israëls 1865 Amsterdam 1934 Hague, The NL yes
Fernand Khnopff 1858 Dendermonde 1921 Brussels BE yes
Eugène Laermans 1864 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Pierre Laprade 1875 Narbonne 1931 Fontenay-aux-Roses FR yes
Henri Victor Gabriel Le Fauconnier 1881 Hesdin 1946 Paris FR yes
Fernand Léger 1881 Argentan 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette FR yes
Georges Lemmen 1865 Brussels 1916 Brussels BE yes
Henri Charles Manguin 1874 Paris 1949 Saint-Tropez FR yes
Louis Marcoussis 1883 Warsaw 1941 Cusset FR yes
Albert Marquet 1875 Bordeaux 1947 Paris FR yes
Henri Matisse 1869 Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1954 Nice FR yes
Alfred Henry Maurer 1868 New York 1932 New York US yes
Xavier Mellery 1845 Laken 1921 Brussels BE yes
Jean Metzinger 1883 Nantes 1956 Paris FR yes
Nikolay Milioti 1874 Moscow 1962 Paris RU yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Emil Nolde 1867 Burkal 1956 Seebüll DE yes
Walter Ophey 1882 Eupen 1930 Dusseldorf DE yes
Constant Permeke 1886 Antwerp 1952 Ostend BE yes
Francis Picabia 1879 Paris 1953 Paris FR yes
Jean Puy 1876 Roanne 1960 Roanne FR yes
Odilon Redon 1840 Bordeaux 1916 Paris FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Diego Rivera 1886 Guanajuato 1957 Mexico City MX yes
Auguste Rodin 1840 Paris 1917 Meudon FR yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Luigi Russolo 1885 Venice 1947 Venice IT yes
Paul Sérusier 1864 Paris 1927 Morlaix FR yes
Albert Servaes 1883 Ghent 1966 Luzern BE yes
Georges Seurat 1859 Paris 1891 Paris FR yes
Gino Severini 1883 Cortona 1966 Paris IT yes
Paul Signac 1863 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Léon Spilliaert 1881 Ostend 1946 Brussels BE yes
Edgard Tytgat 1879 Brussels 1957 Brussels BE yes
Louis Valtat 1869 Dieppe 1952 Paris FR yes
Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerp 1957 Zurich BE yes
Gustave van de Woestijne 1881 Ghent 1947 Brussels BE yes
Kees van Dongen 1877 Rotterdam 1968 Monte Carlo NL yes
Vincent van Gogh 1853 Zundert 1890 Auvers-sur-Oise NL yes
Théo van Rysselberghe 1862 Ghent 1926 Saint-Clair, Var BE yes
Jacques Villon 1875 Damville 1963 Puteaux FR yes
Ludwig von Hofmann 1861 Darmstadt 1945 Pillnitz DE yes
Franz von Stuck 1863 Tettenweis 1928 Munich DE yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Rik Wouters 1882 Mechelen 1916 Amsterdam BE yes
Curt Herrmann 1854 Merseburg 1929 Erlangen DE yes
Marie Herbays yes
Theresia Elisa van Hall 1872 Utrecht 1931 Amsterdam NL yes
André Blandin 1878 Paris Mar 11, 1944 FR yes
Pierre Abattuci 1871 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1942 Ixelles BE yes
Charles Bonaugure 1880 Mechelen 1947 Mechelen BE yes
Marnix d' Haveloose 1882 Brussels 1973 BE yes
H. Daye yes
Anne-Pierre de Kat 1881 Delft 1968 La Frette-sur-Seine BE yes
René De Man yes
Léon Billiet 1868 1949 BE yes
Theo Blickx 1875 Mechelen 1963 Mechelen BE yes
Nand Buyle 1872 Roubaix 1950 Watermaal-Bosvoorde BE yes
Edgar Bytebier 1875 Ghent 1940 Dilbeek yes
Félix Constant 1865 Brussels 1924 Brussels BE yes
Joseph De Meyer yes
Jules Dubois 1864 1957 BE yes
Jean Eyckelbosch yes
Francois Gailliard 1861 Brussels 1932 Saint-Gilles BE yes
François Joseph Clement Halkett 1856 Brussels 1921 Ixelles BE yes
Adolphe Keller 1880 Brussels 1968 Brussels BE yes
Henri Roidot 1877 Anderlecht 1960 Linkebeek BE yes
Jules Rullens 1858 Ghent 1936 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE yes
H. Schaepherders yes
Louis Taverne 1859 Brussels 1934 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Frans van Damme 1858 Hamme 1925 Brussels BE yes
Hubert van den Bossche 1874 Ninove 1957 Linkebeek BE yes
Pierre Weyel yes
Clément de Porre 1874 Ghent 1947 Ledeberg (Ghent) BE yes
Léon de Smet 1881 Ghent 1966 Deurle BE yes
Louis Dumont yes
Jehan Frison 1888 Brussels 1961 Linkebeek BE yes
Richard Heintz 1871 Vottem 1929 BE yes
Marcel Jefferys 1872 Milan 1924 Ixelles BE yes
William Jelley 1856 Brussels 1932 Anderlecht BE yes
Aloys Hugonnet 1879 Morges 1938 Lausanne CH yes
Pierre Kerfyser yes
Henri Louis Philippe Le Roux 1872 Châtelet 1942 Brussels BE yes
Fernand Lantoine 1876 Maretz 1955 Brussels FR yes
Raoul Martinez yes
Auguste Oleffe 1867 Brussels 1931 Brussels BE yes
A. Paterson yes
Louis Albert Roessingh 1873 Assen 1951 Antwerp NL yes
Pierre Paulus 1881 Châtelet 1959 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Emile Rommelaere 1873 Bruges Nov 21, 1961 Westkapelle BE yes
Charles Theunissen 1871 As 1948 Watermaal-Bosvoorde BE yes
Alphonse van, Jr. Beurden 1878 Antwerp 1961 Antwerp BE yes
Eugène Van Mierlo 1880 Turnhout 1972 yes
Marten Van Der Loo 1880 Mortsel 1920 Antwerp BE yes
Constant van Offel 1885 Antwerp 1924 Brussels BE yes
Tony van Os 1886 Antwerp 1945 Temse BE yes
Henry Wauters yes
Emile Welvaert yes
Maximilien Luce 1858 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Wilhelm Trübner 1851 Heidelberg 1917 Karlsruhe DE yes
Alice Trübner 1875 Bradford 1916 Berlin DE yes
Emil Rudolf Weiss 1875 Lahr 1942 Meersburg DE yes
Albert Besnard 1849 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Jef Leempoels 1867 Brussels 1935 Ixelles BE yes
Léon Frédéric 1856 Brussels 1940 Schaerbeek BE yes
Leo Samberger 1861 Ingolstadt 1949 Munich DE yes
Otto Bauriedl 1879 Munich Jun 12, 1961 Munich DE yes
Jacques-Emile Blanche 1861 Auteuil 1942 Paris FR yes
George Clausen 1852 London 1944 Newbury GB yes
Charles Cottet 1863 Le Puy 1925 Paris FR yes
Albert Lamm Jan 1, 1873 Berlin Jan 18, 1939 Berlin DE yes
Bertram Priestman 1868 Bradford 1951 Woodbridge GB yes
Claudi Castelucho Diana 1870 Barcelona 1927 Paris ES yes
Max Clarenbach 1880 Neuss 1952 Cologne DE yes
Hans Unger 1872 Bautzen 1936 Dresden DE yes
Sophie Wolff 1845 Berlin 1944 Berlin DE yes
Giuseppe Casciaro 1863 Ortelle 1945 Naples IT yes
Charles Doudelet 1861 Rijsel 1938 Ghent BE yes
Emile Claus 1849 Sint-Eloois-Vijve 1924 Astene BE yes
Lucien Simon 1861 Paris 1945 Paris FR yes
Charles François Daubigny 1817 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Alcide-Marie Le Beau 1872 Lorient 1943 Sanary-sur-Mer FR yes
Jules Leon Flandrin 1871 Corenc 1947 Paris FR yes
Hans Petersen 1850 Husum 1914 Munich DE yes
Georges Léon Dufrenoy 1870 Thiais 1943 Salles-Arbuissonnas-en-Beaujolais FR yes
Eugène Boudin 1824 Honfleur 1898 Deauville FR yes
Jean Louis Forain 1852 Rheims 1931 Paris FR yes
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot 1796 Paris 1875 Paris FR yes
Johan Barthold Jongkind 1819 Lattrop 1891 La Côte-Saint-André NL yes
Camille Pissarro 1831 Charlotte Amalie 1903 Paris FR yes
George Morren 1868 Ekeren 1941 Brussels BE yes
Etienne Moreau-Nelaton 1859 Paris 1927 Paris FR yes
Firmin Baes 1874 Brussels 1943 Brussels BE yes
Alfred Théodore Joseph Bastien 1873 Ixelles 1955 Ixelles BE yes
Anna Boch 1848 La Louvière 1936 Brussels BE yes
Louis-Gustave Cambier 1874 Schaerbeek 1949 Ixelles BE yes
Hendrick Cassiers 1858 Antwerp 1944 Ixelles BE yes
Omer Coppens 1864 Dunkirk 1926 Ixelles BE yes
Alfred Delaunois 1876 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1941 Louvain BE yes
Anna De Weert 1867 Ghent 1950 Ghent BE yes
Paul Dubois 1859 Aywaille 1938 Uccle BE yes
Jean Leon Henri Gouweloos 1868 Brussels 1943 Brussels BE yes
Oscar Halle 1850 Barwice 1921 Oostende BE yes
Adrien-Jean Henri Lemayeur Feb 9, 1880 Brussels May 31, 1958 Brussels BE yes
Marie Antoinette Marcotte 1869 Troyes 1929 Paris BE yes
Paul Mathieu 1872 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1932 Brussels BE yes
Marten Melsen 1870 Brussels 1947 Stabroek BE yes
Isidore Opsomer 1878 Lier 1967 Antwerp BE yes
Robert Picard 1870 Brussels 1941 Brussels BE yes
Herman Jean Joseph Richir 1866 Ixelles 1942 Uccle BE yes
Victor Rousseau 1865 Feluy 1954 Forest BE yes
Gustave-Max Stevens 1871 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1946 Brussels BE yes
Philippe Swyncop 1878 Brussels 1949 Brussels BE yes
Jean-Francois Taelemans 1851 Brussels 1931 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Franz van Holder 1882 Brussels 1919 Geneva BE yes
Guillaume van Strydonck 1861 Namsos 1937 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Alfred Verhaeren 1849 Brussels 1924 Ixelles BE yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Valerius De Saedeleer 1876 Aalst 1946 Leupegem BE yes
Andre Barbier 1873 Arras 1970 Paris FR yes
Anna Katarina Boberg 1864 Stockholm 1935 Stockholm SE yes
Albert Clouard 1866 Rennes 1952 Trégastel FR yes
Rodolphe Fornerod 1877 Lausanne 1953 CH yes
Igor Grabar 1871 Budapest 1960 Moscow RU yes
Charles Lacoste 1870 Floirac, Gironde 1959 Paris FR yes
Georges Leon Ernest Buysse 1864 Ghent 1916 Ghent BE yes
Paule Deman 1886 Brussels 1966 Sint-Pieters-Woluwe BE yes
Rodolphe de Saegher 1871 Gavere 1941 Ghent BE yes
Alfred William Finch 1854 Brussels 1930 Helsingfors BE yes
Alfred Hazledine 1876 Mol 1957 Brussels BE yes
Adriaan Joseph Heymans 1839 Antwerp 1921 Brussels BE yes
Robert Hatton Monks 1856 Boston 1923 Wellesley, Massachusetts US yes
Jenny Montigny 1875 Ghent 1937 Sint-Martens-Latem BE yes
Guillaume Montobio 1883 Ghent 1962 Ghent BE yes
Edmond Verstraeten 1870 Waasmunster 1957 Waasmunster BE yes
Albert André 1869 Lyon 1954 Laudun FR yes
Albert Braut 1874 Roye 1926 Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques FR yes
Richard Burgsthal 1884 Nice 1944 Juan-les-Pins FR yes
Ethel Carrick Fox 1872 London 1952 Melbourne AU yes
Paul Cirou 1869 Sainte-Mère-Église 1951 Sainte-Mère-Église FR yes
Lucie Cousturier 1878 Paris 1925 Paris FR yes
Jean Joseph Delvin 1853 Ghent 1922 Ghent BE yes
Georges d' Espagnat 1870 Melun 1950 Paris FR yes
Léon Detroy 1857 Chinon 1955 Saint-Germain-d'Arcé FR yes
Paul César Helleu 1859 Vannes 1927 Paris FR yes
André Jolly 1882 Charleville 1969 Le Mans FR yes
Jules Lagae 1862 Roeselare 1907 Bruges BE yes
Bernard Naudin 1876 Châteauroux 1946 Noisy-le-Grand FR yes
René Piot 1869 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Ferdinand Schirren 1872 Antwerp 1944 Brussels BE yes
Jean van den Eeckhoudt 1875 Brussels 1946 Rixensart BE yes
Séverin Rappa 1866 Andorno Micca IT yes
Alfred Sohn-Rethel 1875 Dusseldorf 1958 Tübingen DE yes
Eugène Zak 1884 Mogilno 1926 Paris PL yes
Alfred Sisley 1839 Paris 1899 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Adrienne Bruyère yes
Marguerite Lombois yes
Alberic Coppieters 1878 Ypres 1902 Paris BE yes
Gaston De Beer 1890 Brussels 1953 Brussels BE yes
Victor Dulot FR yes
Julien Genot 1884 yes
Georges Le Serrec de Kervily 1883 Cracow 1952 California PL yes
Henry Meuwis yes
Willem Paerels 1878 Delft 1962 Braine-l'Alleud BE yes
Roger Parent 1881 Paris 1986 Brussels FR yes
Ambrose Patterson 1877 Daylesford 1966 Seattle AU yes
Oscar Petyt yes
Theodore Earl Butler 1860 Columbus, Ohio 1936 Giverny US yes
Emilie Charmy 1878 Saint-Étienne 1974 Paris FR yes
Nicolas Alexandrovitch Tarkhoff 1871 Moscow 1930 Orsay RU yes
Louis Thévenet 1874 Bruges 1930 Halle (on Charleroi-Brussels canal) BE yes
Léon Thumilaire 1881 1918 BE yes
Jacques van Coppenolle 1875 Montigny-sur-Loing 1915 Vauquois FR yes
Childe Hassam 1859 Dorchester 1935 East Hampton US yes
Louis Van der Swaelmen 1883 Brussels 1929 Montreux BE yes
Charles Henri Willems 1850 Sèvres FR yes
Valentín de Zubiaurre 1879 Madrid 1963 Madrid ES yes
Lucie Lambert 1863 Paris 1916 FR yes
Alice Dannenberg 1861 Jelgava 1948 Châtillon, Hauts-de-Seine RU yes
Martha Stettler 1870 Bern 1945 Châtillon, Hauts-de-Seine CH yes
Alice Ronner 1857 Brussels 1957 Ixelles BE yes
Ketty Gilsoul-Hoppe 1868 Düsseldorf 1939 BE yes
Hermen Anglada-Camarasa 1871 Barcelona 1959 Pollensa ES yes
Albert-Charles Lebourg 1849 Montfort-sur-Risle 1928 Rouen FR yes
Fernand-Marie-Eugéne Legout-Gérard 1856 Saint-Lô 1924 Paris FR yes
Auguste Lepère 1849 Paris 1918 Domme FR yes
Ignacio Zuloaga 1870 Éibar 1945 Madrid ES yes
Maxime Dethomas 1867 Garges-lès-Gonesse 1929 Paris FR yes
Jean Baltus 1880 Lille 1946 Saint-Rémy-de-Provence FR yes
Georges Bärwolf 1872 Brussels 1935 Paris BE yes
François Beauck 1876 Forest BE yes
Richard Baseleer 1867 Antwerp 1951 Geneva BE yes
Charles Mertens 1865 Antwerp 1919 Calverley BE yes
Jacobs Smits 1856 Rotterdam 1928 Mol BE yes
Walter Vaes 1882 Borgerhout 1958 Antwerp BE yes
Jean Jovenau 1888 Paris FR yes
Jan Toorop 1858 Purworejo 1928 Hague, The NL yes
William Degouve de Nuncques 1867 Monthermé 1935 Stavelot BE yes
Willy Kukuk 1875 Dusseldorf 1944 Dusseldorf DE yes
Berthe Art 1857 Brussels 1934 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Albert Baertson 1866 Ghent 1922 Ghent BE yes
Théodore Baron 1840 Brussels 1899 Namur BE yes
Emile Berchmans 1867 Liège 1947 Brussels BE yes
Albert Ciamberlani 1864 Brussels 1956 Brussels BE yes
Frantz Charlet 1862 Brussels 1928 Paris BE yes
Albert Crahay 1881 Antwerp 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Jean Baptiste Degreef 1852 Brussels 1894 Auderghem BE yes
Pierre Jacques Dierckx 1855 Antwerp 1947 Brussels BE yes
Emile Fabry 1865 Verviers 1966 Sint-Pieters-Woluwe BE yes
Charles Hermans 1839 Brussels 1924 Menton BE yes
Amédée Ernest Lynen 1852 Brussels 1938 Brussels BE yes
Camille Nicolas Lambert 1876 Arlon 1964 Juvisy-sur-Orge BE yes
Maurice Langaskens 1884 Ghent 1946 Schaerbeek BE yes
Henri Georges Jean Isidore Meunier 1873 Ixelles 1922 Brussels BE yes
Charles Michel 1874 Liège BE yes
Constant Montald 1862 Ghent 1944 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE yes
Albert Pinot 1875 Saint-Gilles 1962 Ixelles BE yes
Armand Rassenfosse 1862 Liège 1934 Liège BE yes
Willy Schlobach 1865 Brussels 1951 Nonnenhorn BE yes
Frans Smeers 1873 Brussels 1960 Brussels BE yes
Victor Uyterschaut 1847 Brussels 1917 Boulogne BE yes
Frans van Leemputten 1850 Werchter 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Georges Van Zevenberghen 1877 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1968 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Isidore Verheyden 1846 Antwerp 1905 Brussels BE yes
Rodolphe Wytsman 1860 Dendermonde 1927 Linkebeek BE yes
Francis Jourdain 1876 Paris 1958 Paris FR yes
Georges Bouche 1874 Lyon 1941 Celles-sur-Durolle FR yes
Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris 1927 Orly FR yes
Jean Peské 1880 Golta 1949 Le Mans RU yes
Fülöp László 1869 Budapest 1937 London HU yes
Luc-Albert Moreau 1882 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Edgar Chahine 1874 Vienna 1947 Paris FR yes
Xavier Gosé 1876 Lérida 1915 Lérida ES yes
Pierre Roche 1855 Paris 1922 Paris FR yes
Marie Louis Sue 1875 Bordeaux 1968 Paris FR yes
Jean Veber 1864 Paris 1928 Paris FR yes
Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Cannet FR yes
Alexandre Urbain 1875 Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines 1953 Paris FR yes
Paul Deltombe 1878 Catillon-sur-Sambre 1971 Nantes FR yes
Henri Ottmann 1877 Ancenis 1927 Vernon, Eure FR yes
Mary Cassatt 1844 Allegheny City 1926 Le Mesnil-Théribus US yes
Pierre Marie Alfred Chapuis 1863 Paris 1942 Paris FR yes
Maurice Bechet Paris FR yes
Louis Bausil 1876 Carcassonne 1945 Perpignan FR yes
Eugène Guillaume Boch 1855 La Louvière 1941 Monthyon BE yes
Simon Albert Bussy 1869 Dôle 1954 London FR yes
Yvonne Detraux yes
Albert Lepreux 1868 1959 FR yes
Alfred Lombard 1884 Marseilles 1973 Toulon FR yes
Carlos Reymond 1884 Paris 1970 Nice FR yes
Henri de Saint-Jean 1871 FR yes
André Wilder 1871 Paris 1965 Paris FR yes
Les amies de la dentelle yes
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña 1807 Bordeaux 1876 Menton FR yes
Jules Dupré 1811 Nantes 1889 L'Isle-Adam FR yes
Stanislas Lépine 1835 Caen 1892 Paris FR yes
Henri Jean Guillaume Martin 1860 Toulouse 1943 Labastide-du-Vert FR yes
Andre Dauchez 1870 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Pablo Uranga 1861 Vitoria-Gasteiz 1934 San Sebastián ES yes
Edmond Charles Théodore Milcendeau 1872 Soullans 1919 Soullans FR yes
Ramon Pichot Gironès 1871 Barcelona 1925 Paris ES yes
Alice Bailly 1872 Geneva 1938 Lausanne CH yes
Prosper Colmant 1867 1943 BE yes
Leon Louis Dardenne 1865 Brussels 1912 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Francois Joseph Dehaspe 1874 1950 BE yes
Joseph Dierickx 1865 Brussels 1959 Brussels BE yes
Georges Fichefet 1864 Bruges 1954 Uccle BE yes
Jean Gaspar 1861 Arlon 1931 Uccle BE yes
Adolphe-Jean Hamesse 1849 Brussels 1925 Ixelles BE yes
René Janssens 1870 Brussels 1936 Ixelles BE yes
Clémence Lacroix 1849 Charleroi 1925 Schaerbeek BE yes
Huib Luns 1881 Paris 1942 Amsterdam NL yes
Hendrik Johannes Haverman 1857 Amsterdam 1928 Hague, The NL yes
Henry Lerolle 1848 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Arsène Chabanian 1864 Erzurum 1949 Paris TR yes
Thomas Austen Brown 1859 Edinburgh 1924 Boulogne GB yes
Horace Mann Livens 1862 Croydon 1936 Harrow GB yes
Yakov Chapchal 1880 Saint Petersburg 1947 Hague, The yes
Emmanuel Vierin 1869 Courtrai 1954 BE yes
Jean Charles Cazin 1841 Samer 1901 Le Lavandou FR yes
Robert Lefèvre 1755 Bayeux 1830 Paris FR yes
Stephen Haweis 1878 London 1969 GB yes
Francisco Iturrino 1864 Santander 1924 Cagnes-sur-Mer ES yes
Joseph Albert 1886 Brussels 1981 Brussels BE yes
Tristan Klingsor 1874 Lachapelle-aux-Pots 1966 Paris FR yes
Joseph Pennell 1850 Philadelphia 1926 New York US yes
Moffat Peter Lindner 1852 Birmingham 1949 Saint Ives GB yes
James Wilson Morrice 1865 Montreal 1924 Tunis CA yes
Henri Rivière 1864 Paris 1951 Paris FR yes
Geo Bernier 1862 Namur 1918 Antwerp BE yes
Armand Berton 1854 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Marie De Bievre 1865 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1940 Ixelles BE yes
Edgard Farasyn 1858 Antwerp 1938 Antwerp BE yes
Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig 1866 Amsterdam 1915 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Jules Merckaert 1872 Schaerbeek 1924 Brussels BE yes
Georgette Meunier 1859 Brussels 1951 Brussels BE yes
André Sureda 1872 Versailles 1930 Versailles FR yes
Karl Thoma-Höfele 1866 Basel 1923 Munich CH yes
Emile van Damme-Sylva 1853 1935 BE yes
Ferdinand Willaert 1861 Ghent 1938 BE yes
Franz Wolter 1865 Cologne 1932 Munich DE yes
Alexander Robinson 1867 Portsmouth 1952 Cassis US yes
Henri van Haelen 1876 Vilvoorde 1944 Brussels BE yes
Josef Diveky 1887 Farmos 1951 Sopron HU yes
Eugène Verdyen 1836 Liège 1903 Brussels BE yes
Guillaume Vogels 1836 Brussels 1896 Ixelles BE yes
Periklis Pantazis 1849 Athens 1884 Brussels GR yes
Wynford Dewhurst 1864 Manchester 1941 Burton on Trent GB yes
Johann Georg Dreydorff 1873 Leipzig 1935 Krefeld DE yes
Joaquim Mir Trinxet 1873 Barcelona 1940 Barcelona ES yes
Roderic O'Conor 1860 Roscommon 1940 Nueil-sur-Layon IE yes
Darío de Regoyos 1857 Ribadesella 1913 Barcelona ES yes
Santiago Rusiñol 1861 Barcelona 1931 Aranjuez ES yes
Alois De Laet 1866 Antwerp 1949 Antwerp BE yes
Laura Albéniz 1890 Barcelona 1944 Barcelona ES yes
Felix Borchardt 1857 Berlin 1936 Berlin DE yes
Eugene Dopchie 1873 Saint-Gilles 1948 Ghent BE yes
René Gevers 1869 Brussels 1944 BE yes
Modeste Huys 1874 Olsene 1932 Zulte BE yes
Thomas William Marshall 1875 Donisthorpe 1914 Paris GB yes
Bertha Züricher 1869 Bern 1949 Bern CH yes
Etienne Dinet 1861 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Alexandre Lunois 1863 Paris 1916 Pecq, Le FR yes
Ludovico Rodolphe Pissarro 1878 Paris 1952 Paris FR yes
Henri Ottevaere 1870 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Charles Houssard 1884 Liège 1958 Brussels BE yes
Fernand Verhaegen 1883 Marchienne-au-Pont 1975 BE yes
Albert Florian Claes 1883 Ixelles BE yes
Lodewijk Reckelbus 1864 Bruges 1958 BE yes
André Cluysenaar 1872 Saint-Gilles 1939 Uccle BE yes
Richard Viandier 1858 Nil-Saint-Vincent-Saint-Martin 1949 Hoeilaart BE yes
Herman Verbrugge 1879 Roeselare 1947 Beveren BE yes
Marie Danse-Destrée 1866 Brussels 1942 Brussels BE yes
Julien Célos 1884 Antwerp 1953 Antwerp BE yes
Rene Bosiers 1875 Antwerp 1927 BE yes
Jan A.- E. Claessens 1879 Antwerp 1963 Antwerp BE yes
Anna De Barsy 1878 Brussels 1949 Antwerp BE yes
Paul Dom 1885 Antwerp BE yes
Joë English 1882 Bruges 1918 Vinkem BE yes
René Ernest 1875 Antwerp 1912 Kalmthout BE yes
Jacques Nam 1881 Paris 1974 Paris FR yes
Paul Madelain 1863 Paris 1920 Paris FR yes
Gaston de Latenay 1859 Toulouse 1943 Paris FR yes
Jacques Beurdeley 1874 Paris 1954 Paris FR yes
Corneel Goddaert yes
Louise Laridon 1868 Liège 1943 Antwerp BE yes
Lucy Laridon yes
Rose - J. Leigh 1853 Antwerp 1920 London BE yes
Armand - F. - C. Maclot 1877 Antwerp 1959 Genk BE yes
Frans Mortelmans 1865 Antwerp 1936 Antwerp BE yes
Georges Nauwelaerts 1873 Antwerp 1939 BE yes
Jozef Karel Frans Posenaer 1876 Antwerp 1935 Borgerhout BE yes
Leon Riket 1876 Antwerp 1938 BE yes
Maurice Seghers 1883 Antwerp 1959 BE yes
Emiel Stoffels yes
Victor Thonet 1885 Antwerp 1952 Kalmthout BE yes
Piet Jan Van der Ouderaa 1841 Antwerp 1915 Antwerp BE yes
Emiel van Kerckhoven 1877 Antwerp 1946 Bonheiden BE yes
Edgard Wiethase 1881 Antwerp 1965 Brussels BE yes
Albert Geudens 1869 Mechelen 1949 Schaerbeek BE yes
Rene Lombaerts 1885 1918 BE yes
Alfred van Neste 1874 Bruges BE yes
Edwin Scott 1862 Buffalo 1929 Paris US yes
Pierre-Louis Moreau 1876 Paris 1960 Paris FR yes
Louis Claude Paviot 1872 Lyon 1943 FR yes
Manuel Robbe 1872 Paris 1936 Paris FR yes
Adolphe Willette 1857 Châlons-sur-Champagne 1926 Paris FR yes
Henri Binard 1862 1939 BE yes
Sonia Abeloos 1876 Brussels 1969 Brussels BE yes
Robert Aerens 1883 Ghent 1969 BE yes
Henri Anspach 1882 Brussels 1979 BE yes
Alphonse Asselbergs 1839 Brussels 1916 Uccle BE yes
Emile Baes 1879 Brussels 1953 Paris BE yes
Georges Baltus 1874 Courtrai 1967 Saint Truiden BE yes
Gérard Baksteen 1887 Rotterdam 1976 Turnhout BE yes
Ludovic Baues 1864 Maastricht 1937 Liège BE yes
Paul Bayart 1861 Antwerp 1921 Antwerp BE yes
Jean Bouré yes
Alphonse Blomme 1889 Roeselare 1979 Roeselare BE yes
Ludwig Bolgiano 1866 Munich 1948 Grabenstätt DE yes
Abel Bonnard yes
Henriette Borgnet yes
Jules Boulez 1889 Sint-Eloois-Vijve 1960 Audenarde BE yes
Norbert Bouten 1875 Welkenraedt BE yes
Herman Broeckaert 1878 Wetteren 1930 Ghent BE yes
Louise Brohée 1875 Strépy-Bracquegnies 1939 Cheratte BE yes
Louis Buisseret 1888 Binche 1957 Brussels BE yes
Juliette Cambier 1874 Saint-Gilles 1963 Ixelles BE yes
Nestor Cambier 1879 Couillet 1934 Brussels BE yes
John Copley 1875 Manchester 1950 London GB yes
Evariste Carpentier 1845 Kuurne 1922 Liège BE yes
Anto Carte 1886 Mons 1954 Etterbeek BE yes
Albert Cels 1883 Brussels BE yes
Joseph Claes 1874 Hasselt 1956 Beauraing BE yes
Raphaël Clédina 1889 Liège BE yes
Louis Liévin Théophile Clesse 1889 Ixelles 1961 Ixelles BE yes
Jean Colin 1881 Brussels 1961 Brussels BE yes
Charles Counhaye 1884 Verviers 1971 Brussels BE yes
Louis-Charles Crespin 1892 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1953 Brussels BE yes
Adolphe Crespin 1859 Anderlecht 1944 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Victor Creten 1878 Schaerbeek 1966 BE yes
Marie Davin 1883 yes
Rene De Baugnies 1869 Louvain 1962 Brussels BE yes
Antoine de Bie yes
Evariste Gustave de Buck 1892 Saint-Amandsberg 1974 Lovendegem BE yes
Franz de Geetere 1895 Auderghem yes
Jean de Graet yes
René Groux 1888 1953 BE yes
Louise de Hem 1866 Ypres 1922 Brussels BE yes
Charles Dehoy 1872 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Raymond de La Haye 1882 Lier 1914 Wandre BE yes
Fernand Deleval yes
Adolphe de Mol 1834 Brussels BE yes
J.-M. de Reul yes
Hélène de Reuse 1892 Wachtebeke 1979 Mariakerke BE yes
Georges de Sloovere 1873 Bruges 1970 BE yes
Georges Drains 1872 FR yes
Angelina Drumaux 1881 Bouillon 1959 Florenville BE yes
Oliver Duchateau 1876 Liège 1939 BE yes
Mathilde du Monceau 1877 Schaerbeek 1952 Liège BE yes
François Dumont Brussels BE yes
M.-L. Folcardy yes
Joseph Francois 1851 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Jean Jacques Gailliard 1890 Brussels 1976 Saint-Gilles BE yes
René Joseph Gilbert 1858 Paris 1914 Paris FR yes
Fernand Carion yes
Ernest Godfrinon 1878 Ixelles 1927 Schaerbeek BE yes
Maurice Guilbert 1876 Mons 1933 Uccle FR yes
Jean-Maurice Guislain yes
Maurice Hagemans 1852 Liège 1917 Brussels BE yes
Paul Hagemans 1884 Antwerp 1959 BE yes
Gustave Halbart 1846 Rocourt 1913 Visé BE yes
Theo Hannon 1851 Ixelles 1917 Etterbeek BE yes
Gaston Haustrate 1878 Everbeek 1949 Ixelles BE yes
Remy Havermans yes
Franz Henz yes
Armand François Joseph Henrion 1875 Liège BE yes
Tony Hermant 1880 Bruges 1939 Brussels BE yes
Manette Hermant 1880 Antwerp 1957 Brussels BE yes
Paul Hermanus 1859 Brussels 1911 BE yes
Lieven Herremans 1858 Bruges Brussels BE yes
Frans Holst 1876 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1935 Etterbeek BE yes
Prosper Hoste 1881 1921 BE yes
Charles Houben 1871 Verviers 1931 Brussels BE yes
Lucien Houbiers 1876 Liège 1943 BE yes
Leon Houyoux 1856 Brussels 1940 Auderghem BE yes
Berthe Humblet yes
Leon Huygens 1876 Auderghem 1918 Paris BE yes
Marie Inghels-Pauwaert 1884 Ghent BE yes
Georges Philippe Jacqmotte Brussels 1949 BE yes
Lucie Jacquart 1882 Brussels 1957 Brussels BE yes
Emile Jacques 1874 Moorslede 1937 Chicago BE yes
Charles Célestin Jacquet yes
Armand Gustave Gérard Jamar 1870 Liège 1946 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Walthère Jamar 1866 1951 Chevron yes
Georges Jamotte 1880 1940 BE yes
Marcel Jaspar 1886 Liège 1952 BE yes
Léo Jo 1870 Tournai 1962 Brussels BE yes
Nestor Jonet yes
Lucien Gustave Jottrand 1873 Brussels 1957 BE yes
Eug. Karpathi yes
Reinier Willem Kennedy 1881 Dordrecht 1960 Bergen-op-Zoom NL yes
Paul Krasnobaieff 1884 yes
Charles Kvapil 1884 Antwerp 1957 Paris BE yes
Emile Laloux Mont-sur-Marchienne yes
Emma Lambotte 1876 Liège 1963 Wilrijk BE yes
Georges Latinis 1885 Schaerbeek 1963 BE yes
Jean Laudy 1877 Venlo 1956 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert NL yes
Armand Laureys 1867 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1925 BE yes
Georges Lebacq 1876 Jemappes 1950 Bruges BE yes
Georges Lebrun 1873 Verviers 1914 Stuivekenskerke BE yes
Adeline Leclaire yes
L. Le Corse yes
Léon Ledru 1855 Paris 1926 Liège BE yes
Paul Leduc 1876 La Louvière 1943 Schaerbeek BE yes
Albert Lemaitre 1886 Liège 1975 Milhars BE yes
H. Willem yes
Arthur Locufier 1871 Eeklo 1915 Eeklo BE yes
Henri Logelain 1889 Brussels 1968 Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest BE yes
André Victor Lynen 1888 Antwerp 1984 Brussels BE yes
Jacques Madyol 1874 Ixelles 1950 Ixelles BE yes
Medard Maertens 1875 Koolskamp 1946 Brussels BE yes
Octave Malfait 1857 Astene 1932 Ghent BE yes
Victor Marchal yes
Alfons Marchant 1891 1967 yes
Ernest Marneffe 1866 Liège 1920 Liège BE yes
Jean Mayne 1850 Watermaal-Bosvoorde 1905 Brussels BE yes
Martin Monnickendam 1874 Amsterdam 1943 Amsterdam NL yes
Léonie Mottart Van Marcke 1862 1936 BE yes
Emile Motte 1860 Mons 1931 Schaerbeek BE yes
Arthur Navez 1881 Antwerp 1931 Ixelles BE yes
Antoine Orban yes
Hélène Patte yes
Paul Pierard yes
Maurice Pirenne 1872 Verviers 1968 Verviers BE yes
Victoire Pirenne-Keppenne 1883 Liège 1932 Spa BE yes
Jeanne Plateau 1877 Ghent 1937 Ghent BE yes
Alfons Proost 1880 Saint Niklaas 1957 Antwerp BE yes
Marguerite Putsage 1868 Mons 1946 Brussels BE yes
Francois Pycke 1890 Ghent 1970 BE yes
Henri Quittelier 1884 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1980 Uccle BE yes
Réné Revelard 1880 Gosse'lies 1965 BE yes
Paul Robelus yes
Henriette Rolin yes
Mariette Romiée BE yes
Franz Ros yes
Théodore Roussel 1847 Lorient 1926 Hastings GB yes
Camille Roussel yes
Albert Saverys 1886 Deinze 1964 Petegem-Leie BE yes
Adrien Segers 1876 1950 BE yes
Franz Seghers 1849 Brussels 1939 Brussels BE yes
Paul Serrure 1887 BE yes
William Anderson Sherwood 1875 Baltimore 1951 Bruges US yes
Victor Simonin 1877 Brussels 1946 Brussels BE yes
Marie Smet-Michielsen yes
Maurice Daniel Soudan 1880 Audenarde 1948 Brussels BE yes
Michel Sterckmans 1883 Schaerbeek BE yes
Paul Sterpin 1873 Spy 1952 Brussels BE yes
Aimé Stevens 1879 Brussels 1951 BE yes
Henri Stielemans yes
Caroline Stienon du Pré 1883 Ghent 1979 Ghent BE yes
Fernand Stiévenart 1862 Douai 1922 Uccle FR yes
Louise Surlemont yes
Maurice Sys 1880 Ghent 1972 BE yes
Louis Taeymans 1874 Antwerp 1937 Aken (Elbe) BE yes
Jules Tasquin 1872 Verviers 1912 Liège BE yes
Edouard Thiebaut 1878 1956 BE yes
Emile Thysebaert 1873 Ghent 1962 BE yes
Louis Titz 1859 Bruges 1932 Brussels BE yes
Léon Tombu 1866 Andenelle 1958 Brussels BE yes
Jean-Fr. Tordeur yes
Fernand Toussaint 1873 Brussels 1963 Ixelles BE yes
Arthur Willaert 1875 Ghent 1942 BE yes
Alder-Laura Turner yes
Médard Tytgat 1871 Bruges 1948 Brussels BE yes
Walter Chamberlain Urwick 1864 London 1943 GB yes
Martinus Van Andringa 1864 Leeuwarden 1918 Amsterdam NL yes
Karel van Belle 1884 Ghent 1949 BE yes
Jean Van Cleemput 1881 Brussels BE yes
Jules van de Leene 1887 Brussels 1962 Brussels BE yes
Maximilian Vanka 1890 Zagreb 1963 Puerto Vallarta US yes
Fritz Van Loo 1871 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Jan Van Looy 1882 Laken 1971 Schaerbeek BE yes
Franz Van Montfort 1889 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1980 Ixelles BE yes
Klaas Van Oogen yes
Marguerite Verboeckhoven 1865 Schaerbeek 1949 Ixelles BE yes
Médard Verburgh 1886 Roeselare 1957 Uccle BE yes
Guillaume Verheyden yes
François Verheyden 1806 Louvain 1890 Brussels BE yes
Emile Vermeersch 1870 1952 BE yes
Alphonse Vermeylen 1882 Borgerhout 1939 Antwerp BE yes
Jozef Paul Verrees 1889 Turnhout 1942 BE yes
Edward Verschaffelt 1874 Ghent 1955 Bou Saâda BE yes
Eloi Vetter yes
Emmanuel Viérin 1869 Courtrai 1954 Courtrai BE yes
Lucie Wansart yes
Ernest Welvaert 1880 Lokeren 1946 Uccle BE yes
Albert Wenmaekers 1890 Ixelles BE yes
Carl Werlemann 1880 Brussels 1937 BE yes
Fernand Wery 1886 1964 BE yes
John Wiggin 1865 1941 yes
Adolphe Willems 1875 Dendermonde BE yes
José Wolff 1885 Liège 1964 BE yes
Camille Wollès 1864 Brussels 1942 Hingene BE yes
Elizabeth Frances Boyd 1867 Skelmorlie GB yes
Fermin Arango 1874 Santa Eulalia de Oscos 1962 Paris ES yes
Benito Barrueta y Asteinza 1873 Bermeo 1953 ES yes
Camille Barthélemy 1890 Saint-Mard, Seine-et-Marne 1961 BE yes
Charles-Théodore Bernier 1871 Angre 1950 Angre BE yes
L.-J. Charles Bisschops 1894 Liège 1975 BE yes
Paul Boyard yes
Maud Butler yes
Ernest Callebout 1887 1952 BE yes
Cécile Cauterman 1882 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Paul-Charles-Jean Briaudeau 1869 Nantes 1944 FR yes
Marcel Clément yes
Ricard Canals Llambí 1876 Barcelona 1931 Barcelona ES yes
Emile-Antoine Coulon BE yes
Arthur Craco 1869 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1955 Watermaal-Bosvoorde BE yes
Georges Creten 1887 Saint-Gilles 1966 Uccle BE yes
Eugène Delâtre 1864 Paris 1938 Paris FR yes
Floris Derks yes
Alfons Dessenis 1874 Ghent 1952 BE yes
Henry Wilfrid Deville 1871 Chantenay-sur-Loire 1939 Paris FR yes
Constant Dratz 1875 Laken BE yes
Adrien Dupagne 1889 Liège 1980 Liège BE yes
Alfred Duriau 1877 Mons 1958 Mons BE yes
Clémentine Fiévez yes
Ethel Gabain 1883 Le Havre 1950 London GB yes
Albert Goethals 1885 Bruges 1973 Bruges BE yes
Louise Jeanne Lucie Haerens 1884 1961 BE yes
Charles Heyman 1881 Paris 1915 Saint-Nazaire FR yes
Edith Amy Hope 1870 1942 AU yes
Charles-Louis-M. Houdard 1850 Neuilly-sur-Seine 1931 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Louis Icart 1888 Toulouse 1950 Paris FR yes
Henri Jourdain 1864 Paris 1931 Paris FR yes
Joseph-Louis Benoît Kemmerich 1868 BE yes
Pierre Labrouche 1865 Bayonne FR yes
Victor François Eugène Dupont 1873 Boulogne 1941 Paris FR yes
Gustave Leheutre 1861 Troyes 1932 Paris FR yes
Le Riche yes
Joseph Lesage 1884 1918 FR yes
Ferdinand Luigini 1870 1943 FR yes
Paul Auguste Masui 1888 Differdange 1981 Uccle BE yes
Henri Meunier 1873 Ixelles 1922 Brussels BE yes
François-Pierre Paulus yes
Louis Henricus Peeters BE yes
Edward Pellens 1872 Antwerp 1947 Antwerp BE yes
Poulbot yes
Gerald Spencer Pryse 1881 London 1956 GB yes
Henri Francois Ramah 1887 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1947 Brussels BE yes
Armand Rels 1874 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1951 BE yes
Gustave Schavaey yes
Charles-Philippe Schott 1885 Brussels 1964 Brussels BE yes
Maurice Sieron 1879 Brussels BE yes
Simon FR yes
Rodolphe Strebelle 1880 Tournai 1959 Uccle BE yes
Maurice Tacquoy 1878 1952 yes
James Thiriar 1889 Brussels 1965 Brussels BE yes
Thomas yes
Émile Henri Tielmans 1888 Louvain 1960 Rouen BE yes
Ulmann yes
Gomarus van den Brande 1884 Lier BE yes
René Van de Sande 1889 Tournai 1946 Anderlecht BE yes
Will. van Riet 1871 BE yes
Johannes Mattheus Graadt van Roggen 1867 Amsterdam 1959 Alkmaar NL yes
Henri Vergé-Sarrat 1880 Anderlecht 1966 BE yes
Edouard Vergote yes
Jules Verwest 1883 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Vignal FR yes
Joseph Vuylsteke 1884 Brussels 1962 BE yes
Henricus Franciscus Wils 1892 Antwerp 1967 Rotterdam BE yes
José Arrúe Valle 1885 Bilbao 1977 Llodio ES yes
Ramiro Arrúe Valle 1892 Bilbao 1971 Saint-Jean-de-Luz ES yes
Philibert Cockx 1879 Ixelles 1949 Uccle BE yes
Gisbert Combaz 1869 Antwerp 1941 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Suzanne Mathilde Georgette Dumont 1890 Brussels BE yes
Francisco Durrio 1868 Valladolid 1940 Paris ES yes
Juan de Echevarria 1875 Bilbao 1931 Madrid ES yes
Raoul Hynckes 1893 Brussels 1973 Blaricum NL yes
A Molitor yes
José Gärtner de la Peña 1866 Gibraltar 1918 Madrid ES yes
Georges Petit 1879 Lille 1959 Liège BE yes
Pau Roig Cisa 1879 Premiá de Mar 1955 Barcelona ES yes
Walter Sauer 1889 Forest 1927 Algiers BE yes
Marcel Wolfers 1886 Ixelles 1976 Vieux Sart BE yes
Ramón de Zubiaurre 1882 Garay 1969 Madrid ES yes
Mary Assier yes
Eugène Autran 1838 Geneva 1920 Paris yes
Aimé Emile Raymond Billette 1875 Paris 1942 Pontoise-lès-Noyon FR yes
A. S. Bridge yes
Jean Louis Plumet 1871 Mâcon 1939 Mâcon FR yes
Anne Estelle Rice 1879 Conshohocken 1959 Philadelphia US yes
Roger de La Broye Elbeuf FR yes
Hans Ekegardh 1891 Stockholm 1962 SE yes
Édouard Ferrat yes
Karl Hagedorn 1889 Berlin 1969 Philadelphia GB yes
Mabel Harrison yes
Helen Hewitt GB yes
Hanna Koschinsky 1884 Breslau 1939 Gauting PL yes
Pierre Rougeot yes
Antonius Johannes Kristians 1883 Amsterdam 1957 Amsterdam NL yes
Léon Lafourcade yes
Robert Lotiron 1886 Paris 1966 Rueil-Malmaison FR yes
Félix Del Marle 1889 Pont-sur-Sambre 1952 Courbevoie FR yes
Marry S. MacMullan yes
Marcel Lenoir 1872 Montauban 1931 Montauban FR yes
Carlos Mérida 1891 Guatemala City 1985 Mexico City GT yes
Alexis Mérodack-Jeaneau 1873 Angers 1919 Angers FR yes
Jeanne Perrot yes
Ernest Puech yes
Valentine de Saint-Point 1875 Lyon 1953 Cairo FR yes
Suzanne Sainte-Claire Deville yes
André Sivade 1880 Nice 1950 Paris FR yes
Gabriel Sue 1867 Marseilles 1958 Servanches FR yes
André Verdilhan 1881 Marseilles 1963 FR yes
Henry de Waroquier 1881 Paris 1970 Paris FR yes
André Zinet yes
Etienne Dewinter BE yes
J.-A. Steinlen yes
Vladislaw Granzow 1887 Warsaw 1949 Krakow PL yes
01 unknown yes
François-Marius Berthet 1885 1941 FR yes
Marcel Canneel 1894 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1953 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Louis-François Decœur 1884 Namur 1960 BE yes
De Serafa yes
Anthonius Matthias Hirschig 1867 Naarden 1939 Alkmaar NL yes
R. Houpels yes
Pierre Scoupreman 1873 Brussels 1960 Brussels BE yes
Renée Stièvenart 1887 Mons 1976 BE yes
Paul Stoffyn 1884 Brussels 1945 Forest BE yes
Léon Van Den Houten 1874 Brussels 1944 Brussels BE yes
Pierre Vandervoort yes
A. Wallaert yes
Adolphe Wansart 1873 Verviers 1954 Uccle BE yes
Max Chottiau 1881 1968 BE yes
Pieter Gorus 1881 Dendermonde 1941 NL yes
John Michaux 1876 Antwerp 1956 Brussels BE yes
Pol van de Broeck 1887 Brussels 1927 Uccle BE yes
Charles Dufresne 1876 Millemont 1938 La Seyne-sur-Mer FR yes
Raphaël Martinez yes
Ascanio Tealdi 1880 Cesanello 1961 Pisa IT yes
Hendrika van der Pek 1867 Amsterdam 1926 Ankeveen NL yes
G. Barnavol yes
Beatrice Duval 1880 Canton de Vaud 1973 San Remo CH yes
Lombart yes
Marchand yes
Leon Mechelaere 1880 Bruges 1964 Erlangen BE yes
Jacques Ochs 1883 Nice 1971 Liège BE yes
Jean Planche yes
Georges van Raemdonck 1888 Antwerp 1966 Boechout BE yes
H. Verhaegen yes
Maria Petrie 1887 Frankfurt am Main DE yes
Henri Boncquet yes
Pieter-Jan Braecke 1858 1938 BE yes
Léon Sneyers 1877 Brussels 1949 Brussels BE yes
Philippe Wolfers 1858 Brussels 1929 Brussels BE yes
Hippolyte Boulenger 1837 Tournai 1874 Brussels BE yes
Louis Dubois 1830 Brussels 1880 Schaerbeek BE yes
Théodore Fourmois 1814 Presles 1871 Ixelles BE yes
Fritz Toussaint 1846 Brussels yes
Georges Cailleau yes
Pieter Demets yes
Elisabeth de Groux 1894 Boulogne 1949 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
A. Lorel yes
Leo Spanoghe 1874 Dendermonde 1955 Ghent BE yes
Charles Wagmann yes
Marcel Gromaire 1892 Noyelles-sur-Sambre 1971 Paris FR yes
D. Migeotte yes
Pierre Boine 1878 Brussels yes
Georges Bourgeois yes
Jules-Marie Canneel 1881 Brussels 1953 BE yes
Eugène-Théodore-Emile Canneel 1882 Brussels 1966 Schaerbeek BE yes
A. De Kat yes
Alex Denonne 1879 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1953 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Hubert Glansdorff 1877 Brussels 1963 Knokke BE yes
Eugène Mahaux 1874 Brussels 1946 Brussels BE yes
Alex Fain BE yes
Lucien Rion 1875 Brussels 1939 Brussels BE yes
Edmond Van Offel 1871 Antwerp 1959 's-Gravenwezel BE yes
Paul Wissaert 1885 Brussels 1970 Brussels BE yes
De Beer yes
Louis de Cœur yes
N. De Kessel yes
Manu yes
Frits van den Berghe 1883 Ghent 1939 Ghent BE yes
Eric Wansart 1899 Uccle 1976 Ixelles BE yes
Jean Delville 1867 Louvain 1953 Forest BE no
Armand Apol 1879 Saint-Gilles 1950 Brussels BE no
Emile Bulcke 1875 Ostend 1963 Schaerbeek BE no
Lucien Frank 1857 Brussels 1920 Ohain BE no
Alexandre Marcette 1853 Spa 1929 Brussels BE no
Alfred Stevens 1823 Brussels 1906 Paris BE no
Michaelina Woutiers 1610 1670 Brussels BE no
Henriette Ronner 1821 Amsterdam 1909 Brussels NL no
Juliette Wytsman Jul 14, 1860 Brussels Mar 8, 1925 Ixelles BE no
Alice d' Anethan 1848 Brussels 1921 Paris BE no
Victor Hageman 1868 Antwerp 1938 Uccle BE no
Jacques-Louis David 1748 Paris 1825 Brussels FR no
Maurice Blieck 1876 Laken 1922 Brussels BE no
Auguste Danse 1829 Brussels 1919 Uccle BE no
Jean de la Hoese 1846 Brussels 1917 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE no
Julien Dillens 1849 Antwerp 1904 Brussels BE no
Auguste Donnay 1862 Liège 1911 Brussels BE no
Victor Olivier Gilsoul 1867 Brussels 1939 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE no
Emmanuel-Rene Janssens 1870 Brussels 1936 Ixelles BE no
Jacques De Lalaing 1858 London 1917 Brussels BE no
Jef Lambeaux 1852 Antwerp 1908 Brussels BE no
Eugène Smits 1826 Antwerp 1912 Brussels BE no
Joseph Stevens 1816 Brussels 1892 Brussels BE no
Jan Stobbaerts 1839 Antwerp 1914 Schaerbeek BE no
Alexandre Struys 1852 Berchem 1941 Uccle BE no
Felix Terlinden 1836 Lodelinsart 1912 Brussels BE no
Charles van der Stappen 1843 Brussels 1910 Brussels BE no
Alfred Verwée 1838 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1895 Brussels BE no
Maurice Wagemans 1877 Brussels 1927 Bredene BE no
Charles Joseph Watelet 1867 Beauraing 1954 Brussels BE no
Emile Charles Wauters 1846 Brussels 1933 Paris BE no
Lucien Wolles 1862 Schaerbeek 1939 Ixelles BE no
Henri Joseph Thomas 1878 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1972 Brussels BE no
Josse van Craesbeeck 1600 Neerlinter 1670 Brussels BE no
David, II Teniers 1610 Antwerp 1690 Brussels BE no
Joachim von Bülow 1877 Breslau 1944 Brussels DE no
Menso Kamerlingh Onnes 1860 Brussels 1925 Leyden BE no
Emile-Arthur Duray Brussels FR no
Pieter, II Brueghel 1564 Brussels 1638 Antwerp BE no
Henry Stacquet 1838 Brussels 1906 Schaerbeek BE no
Emile Hoeterickx 1853 Brussels 1923 Ixelles BE no
Johannes Hubertus Leonardus de Haas 1832 Hedel 1908 Königswinter NL no
Alice Léotard no
Auguste Leveque 1866 Nivelles 1921 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE no
Albert Roelofs 1877 Brussels 1920 Hague, The NL no
Leon Bartholomé 1855 Lille 1952 Brussels BE no
Victor Abeloos 1881 Brussels 1965 Ixelles BE no
Jean-Baptiste Madou 1796 Brussels 1877 Brussels BE no
Delstanche Albert 1870 Brussels 1941 Brussels BE no
Paul Cauchie 1875 Hainaut 1952 Brussels BE no
Gustave Joseph Biot 1833 Brussels 1905 Antwerp BE no
Émile Pierre de La Montagne 1873 Antwerp 1956 Brussels BE no
Ferdinand Georges Lemmers 1871 Antwerp 1944 Lisbon BE no
Jeroom Mees no
Isidore Meyers 1836 Antwerp 1917 Brussels BE no
Dolf van Roy 1858 Brussels 1943 BE no
Nephtaly Sternberg-Davids Brussels GB no
Pierre Bayaux 1884 Brussels 1946 Knokke-Heist BE no
Henriette Calais 1863 Vilvoorde 1910 Brussels BE no
Emile Charlet 1851 1910 BE no
Franz Courtens 1854 Dendermonde 1943 Brussels BE no
Servais Detilleux 1874 Heusy 1940 Brussels BE no
Marcel Hess 1878 Brussels 1948 Grimbergen BE no
Louise Lemonnier no
Louis Ludwig 1875 BE no
Oswald Poreau 1877 Schaerbeek 1955 Waterloo BE no
Paul Servais 1867 1931 no
Paul van Grinderbeek no
Albert van Holsbeek 1877 Brussels 1948 Brussels BE no
Stanislas Warnie 1879 1958 BE no
Herman Boulenger 1871 Ixelles 1910 Brussels BE no
Omer Dierickx 1862 Brussels 1939 Forest BE no
Maurice Lancaskens 1884 Ghent 1946 Schaerbeek BE no
Jules Vilain no
Poppy Cochius no
Laura Turner 1888 1983 BE no
Johan Gebhard Nov 14, 1865 Amsterdam Oct 12, 1927 Amsterdam NL no
Alexander Henri Robert van Maasdijk 1856 Brussels 1931 Rotterdam NL no
Gustave den Duyts 1850 Ghent 1897 Brussels BE no
Johan Hubert Julius Maria Brouwers 1869 Gulpen 1955 Vilvoorde BE no
Maria Adeline Alice Schweistal 1864 Brussels 1950 Amsterdam BE no
Elias Stark 1849 Rhenen 1933 Brussels NL no
Peeter Bout 1658 Brussels 1719 Brussels BE no
Nic. Brand no
Gerard Bal 1872 Rotterdam 1912 Ixelles NL no
Emile van Marcke 1797 Brussels BE no
Charles Corneille Auguste de Groux 1825 Comines 1870 Brussels BE no
Gustave Fraipont 1849 Brussels 1923 Paris FR no
Louis Gallait 1810 Tournai 1887 Brussels BE no
Isidor van Biema 1866 Amsterdam 1930 Brussels NL no
Johanna Beha Castagnola 1869 Brussels 1942 Lugano CH no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Hedendaagsche Museum - Musée Moderne museums 4 563 92 6
Ministère des Sciences et des Arts others 1 0 0 0
Galerie Georges Giroux art galleries 2 225 68 15
Palais du Cinquantenaire exhibition buildings 2 1363 437 12
Brussels (exact location unknown) unknown 17 4133 376 18
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Les Indépendants Cercle d'Art artist associations 7 1701 154 9
Galerie Georges Giroux art galleries 2 225 68 15
La Libre Esthétique artist associations 10 2561 237 18
Société Royale des Beaux-Arts artist associations 1 1363 437 12
Pour l'Art artist associations 1 143 29 3
Doe Stil Voort artist associations 1 168 25 4
Cercle Vrije Kunst unknown 1 123 20 2

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Brussels." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 11, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7007868