World > Europe > Belgium > Flanders > East Flanders

Ghent

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 1
Exhibition Types: group: 100 %
Venues: 1
Artists: 757, 59 born, 35 died, 41 active, 730 exhibited
Nationalities: 19
Gender: 10 % female, 89 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
1913 Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand en 1913: Groupe II. Beaux-Arts: Œuvres modernes. Exposition universelle de Gand exhibition buildings 2104
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Émile Bernard 1868 Lille 1941 Paris FR yes
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Jean Delville 1867 Louvain 1953 Forest BE yes
Maurice Denis 1870 Granville, Manche 1943 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
Gustave de Smet 1877 Ghent 1943 Deurle BE yes
Georges-Olivier Desvallières 1861 Paris 1950 Paris FR yes
James Ensor 1860 Ostend 1949 Ostend BE yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Fernand Khnopff 1858 Dendermonde 1921 Brussels BE yes
Eugène Laermans 1864 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Pierre Laprade 1875 Narbonne 1931 Fontenay-aux-Roses FR yes
Jean Julien Lemordant 1878 Saint-Malo 1968 Paris FR yes
Henri Charles Manguin 1874 Paris 1949 Saint-Tropez FR yes
Albert Marquet 1875 Bordeaux 1947 Paris FR yes
George Minne 1866 Ghent 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem BE yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Constant Permeke 1886 Antwerp 1952 Ostend BE yes
Jean Puy 1876 Roanne 1960 Roanne FR yes
Odilon Redon 1840 Bordeaux 1916 Paris FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Auguste Rodin 1840 Paris 1917 Meudon FR yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Paul Signac 1863 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Edgard Tytgat 1879 Brussels 1957 Brussels BE yes
Félix Vallotton 1865 Lausanne 1925 Paris CH yes
Louis Valtat 1869 Dieppe 1952 Paris FR yes
Gustave van de Woestijne 1881 Ghent 1947 Brussels BE yes
Théo van Rysselberghe 1862 Ghent 1926 Saint-Clair, Var BE yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Georg Sauter 1866 Markt Rettenbach 1937 Brannenburg DE yes
Pierre Abattuci 1871 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1942 Ixelles BE yes
Léon Billiet 1868 1949 BE yes
Francois Gailliard 1861 Brussels 1932 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Henri Roidot 1877 Anderlecht 1960 Linkebeek BE yes
Clément de Porre 1874 Ghent 1947 Ledeberg (Ghent) BE yes
Léon de Smet 1881 Ghent 1966 Deurle BE yes
Jehan Frison 1882 Brussels 1961 Linkebeek BE yes
Richard Heintz 1871 Vottem 1929 BE yes
Marcel Jefferys 1872 Milan 1924 Ixelles BE yes
Fernand Lantoine 1876 Maretz 1955 Brussels FR yes
Auguste Oleffe 1867 Brussels 1931 Brussels BE yes
Pierre Paulus 1881 Châtelet 1959 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Charles Theunissen 1871 As 1948 Watermaal-Bosvoorde BE yes
Alphonse van, Jr. Beurden 1878 Antwerp 1962 Antwerp BE yes
Constant van Offel 1885 Antwerp 1924 Brussels BE yes
Albert Besnard 1849 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Léon Frédéric 1856 Brussels 1940 Schaerbeek BE yes
Charles Cottet 1863 Le Puy 1925 Paris FR yes
John Lavery 1856 Belfast 1941 Kilkenny IE yes
Willem Bastiaan Tholen 1860 Amsterdam 1931 Hague, The NL yes
Gaston de Latouche 1854 Saint-Cloud 1913 Paris FR yes
Julien-Gustave Gagliardini 1846 Mulhouse 1927 Paris FR yes
Alfred Smith 1853 Bordeaux 1942 Bordeaux FR yes
Giuseppe Casciaro 1863 Ortelle 1945 Naples IT yes
Marco Calderini 1850 Turin 1941 Turin IT yes
Charlotte Chauchet Guillere 1878 Charleville 1964 Paris FR yes
Emile Claus 1849 Sint-Eloois-Vijve 1924 Astene BE yes
Lucien Simon 1861 Paris 1945 Paris FR yes
Alcide-Marie Le Beau 1872 Lorient 1943 Sanary-sur-Mer FR yes
Jules Leon Flandrin 1871 Corenc 1947 Paris FR yes
Jozef Israëls 1824 Groningen 1911 Hague, The NL yes
Georges Léon Dufrenoy 1870 Thiais 1943 Salles-Arbuissonnas-en-Beaujolais FR yes
Jean Louis Forain 1852 Rheims 1931 Paris FR yes
George Morren 1868 Ekeren 1941 Brussels BE yes
Maxime Maufra 1861 Nantes 1918 Poncé-sur-le-Loir FR yes
Hugues de Beaumont 1874 Chouzy-sur-Cisse 1947 Rouziers-de-Touraine FR yes
Henry Caro-Delvaille 1876 Bayonne 1928 Sceaux FR yes
Paul de Castro 1882 Paris 1939 Paris FR yes
Germaine Druon 1878 Paris 1959 Paris FR yes
Louise Galtier-Boissière 1866 Paris 1957 Paris FR yes
Hermann-Paul 1864 Paris 1940 Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer FR yes
Ernest Joseph Laurent 1861 Paris 1929 Bièvres, Essonne FR yes
Eugène Martel 1869 Revest-du-Bion 1947 Bollène FR yes
Etienne Moreau-Nelaton 1859 Paris 1927 Paris FR yes
Henri Morisset 1870 Paris 1956 Paris FR yes
René François Xavier Prinet 1861 Vitry-le-François 1946 Bourbonne-les-Bains FR yes
Firmin Baes 1874 Brussels 1943 Brussels BE yes
Alfred Théodore Joseph Bastien 1873 Ixelles 1955 Ixelles BE yes
Anna Boch 1848 La Louvière 1936 Brussels BE yes
Omer Coppens 1864 Dunkirk 1926 Ixelles BE yes
Alfred Delaunois 1876 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1941 Louvain BE yes
Anna De Weert 1867 Ghent 1950 Ghent BE yes
Alexandre Marcette 1853 Spa 1929 Brussels BE yes
Marie Antoinette Marcotte 1869 Troyes 1929 Paris BE yes
Marten Melsen 1870 Brussels 1947 Stabroek BE yes
Isidore Opsomer 1878 Lier 1967 Antwerp BE yes
Gustave-Max Stevens 1871 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1946 Brussels BE yes
Jean-Francois Taelemans 1851 Brussels 1931 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Franz van Holder 1882 Brussels 1919 Geneva BE yes
Alfred Verhaeren 1849 Brussels 1924 Ixelles BE yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Valerius De Saedeleer 1867 Aalst 1941 Leupegem BE yes
Charles Lacoste 1870 Floirac, Gironde 1959 Paris FR yes
Georges Leon Ernest Buysse 1864 Ghent 1916 Ghent BE yes
Rodolphe de Saegher 1871 Gavere 1941 Ghent BE yes
Alfred Hazledine 1876 Mol 1957 Brussels BE yes
Adriaan Joseph Heymans 1839 Antwerp 1921 Brussels BE yes
Jenny Montigny 1875 Ghent 1937 Sint-Martens-Latem BE yes
Guillaume Montobio 1883 Ghent 1962 Ghent BE yes
Edmond Verstraeten 1870 Waasmunster 1957 Waasmunster BE yes
Albert André 1869 Lyon 1954 Laudun FR yes
Georges d' Espagnat 1870 Melun 1950 Paris FR yes
Paul César Helleu 1859 Vannes 1927 Paris FR yes
Bernard Naudin 1876 Châteauroux 1946 Noisy-le-Grand FR yes
René Piot 1869 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Louis Thévenet 1874 Bruges 1930 Halle (on Charleroi-Brussels canal) BE yes
Valentín de Zubiaurre 1879 Madrid 1963 Madrid ES yes
Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan-Bouveret 1852 Paris 1929 Cavalaire-sur-Mer FR yes
Lucie Lambert 1863 Paris 1916 Paris FR yes
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 Amsterdam 1918 Amsterdam NL yes
Susanne Robertson 1855 Hague, The 1922 Hague, The NL yes
Juliette Wytsman Jul 14, 1866 Brussels Mar 8, 1925 Ixelles BE yes
Madeleine Terouanne yes
Alice Ronner 1857 Brussels 1957 Ixelles BE yes
Ketty Gilsoul-Hoppe 1868 Düsseldorf 1939 Ixelles BE yes
Marie Cazin 1845 Paimbœuf 1924 Boulogne FR yes
Johan Akkeringa 1861 Blinjoe 1942 Amersfoort NL yes
Floris Arntzenius 1864 Surabaya 1925 Hague, The NL yes
Jules Adler 1865 Luxeuil-les-Bains 1952 Nogent-sur-Marne FR yes
Edmond Aman-Jean 1858 Chevry-Cossigny 1936 Paris FR yes
Marcel Adolphe Bain 1878 Paris 1937 Paris FR yes
Jaques Baugnies 1874 Paris 1925 Paris FR yes
Maurice Bompard 1857 Rodez 1936 Paris FR yes
Angèle Delasalle 1867 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Raoul Du Gardier 1871 Wiesbaden 1952 Pornic FR yes
William Julien Émile Édouard Laparra 1873 Bordeaux 1920 Hecho FR yes
Jean-Paul Laurens 1838 Fourquevaux 1921 Paris FR yes
Auguste Lepère 1849 Paris 1918 Domme FR yes
Maurice Réalier-Dumas 1860 Paris 1928 Chatou FR yes
Alfred Roll 1846 Paris 1919 Paris FR yes
Fernand Sabatté 1874 Aiguillon 1940 Chamigny FR yes
Raymond Woog 1875 Paris 1949 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Maxime Dethomas 1867 Garges-lès-Gonesse 1929 Paris FR yes
Charles-Lucien Léandre 1862 Champsecret 1930 Paris FR yes
Richard Baseleer 1867 Antwerp 1951 Geneva BE yes
Frans Hens 1856 Antwerp 1928 Antwerp BE yes
Charles Mertens 1865 Antwerp 1919 Calverley BE yes
Jacobs Smits 1856 Rotterdam 1928 Mol BE yes
Walter Vaes 1882 Borgerhout 1958 Antwerp BE yes
Emile Vloors 1871 Borgerhout 1952 Antwerp BE yes
Jean Laurent Challié 1880 Échenoz-la-Méline 1943 Paris FR yes
William Degouve de Nuncques 1867 Monthermé 1935 Stavelot BE yes
Berthe Art 1857 Brussels 1934 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Albert Baertson 1866 Ghent 1922 Ghent BE yes
Maurice Blieck 1876 Laken 1922 Brussels BE yes
Albert Ciamberlani 1864 Brussels 1956 Brussels BE yes
Frantz Charlet 1862 Brussels 1928 Paris BE yes
Herman Courtens 1884 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1956 Ixelles BE yes
Albert Crahay 1881 Antwerp 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Auguste Danse 1829 Brussels 1919 Uccle BE yes
Jean de la Hoese 1846 Brussels 1917 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Pierre Jacques Dierckx 1855 Antwerp 1947 Brussels BE yes
Auguste Donnay 1862 Liège 1911 Brussels BE yes
Emile Fabry 1865 Verviers 1966 Sint-Pieters-Woluwe BE yes
Victor Olivier Gilsoul 1867 Brussels 1939 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE yes
Charles Hermans 1839 Brussels 1924 Menton BE yes
Franz M. Melchers 1868 Münster 1944 Antwerp DE yes
Jacques De Lalaing 1858 London 1917 Brussels BE yes
Camille Nicolas Lambert 1874 Arlon 1964 Juvisy-sur-Orge BE yes
Maurice Langaskens 1884 Ghent 1946 Schaerbeek BE yes
Constant Montald 1862 Ghent 1944 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE yes
Albert Pinot 1875 Saint-Gilles 1962 Ixelles BE yes
Armand Rassenfosse 1862 Liège 1934 Liège BE yes
Jan Stobbaerts 1839 Antwerp 1914 Schaerbeek BE yes
Alexandre Struys 1852 Berchem 1941 Uccle BE yes
Victor Uyterschaut 1847 Brussels 1917 Boulogne BE yes
Frans van Leemputten 1850 Werchter 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Georges Van Zevenberghen 1877 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1968 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Maurice Wagemans 1877 Brussels 1927 Bredene BE yes
Henri Joseph Thomas 1878 Molenbeek-Saint-Jean 1972 Brussels BE yes
Agustín Carrera 1878 Madrid 1952 Paris ES yes
Gustave Louis Jaulmes 1873 Lausanne 1959 Paris CH yes
Francis Jourdain 1876 Paris 1958 Paris FR yes
Raoul de Mathan 1874 Albi 1938 Sainte-Croix-de-Saint-Lô FR yes
Jacqueline Marval 1866 Quaix-en-Chartreuse 1932 Paris FR yes
Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris 1927 Orly FR yes
Louis Charlot 1878 Cussy-en-Morvan 1951 Uchon FR yes
Adolphe Dechaenaud 1868 Saint-Ambreuil 1929 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
André Edouard Devambez 1867 Paris 1944 Paris FR yes
George Manzana-Pissarro 1871 Louveciennes 1961 Menton FR yes
Jean Béraud 1849 Saint Petersburg 1935 Paris FR yes
Jules Chéret 1836 Paris 1932 Nice FR yes
Marie Louis Sue 1875 Bordeaux 1968 Paris FR yes
Jean Veber 1864 Paris 1928 Paris FR yes
Louis-Ferdinand Antoni 1872 Bastia 1940 Algiers FR yes
Albert Aublet 1851 Paris 1938 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Henri Dabadie 1867 Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 1949 Paris FR yes
Ernest Marché 1864 Nemours 1932 Paris FR yes
Jean Gaspard Etienne Mondieu 1872 Houeillès 1940 Houeillès FR yes
Fernande Olivier 1881 Paris 1966 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Joseph Saint-Germier 1860 Toulouse 1925 Bayonne FR yes
Georges Bertin Scott 1873 Paris 1942 FR yes
Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Cannet FR yes
Gustave Colin 1828 Arras 1910 Paris FR yes
Émile Auguste Carolus-Duran 1838 Lille 1917 Paris FR yes
Charles Paul Renouard 1845 Cour-Cheverny 1924 Paris FR yes
Bernard Boutet de Monvel 1881 Paris 1949 FR yes
Gaston Prunier 1863 Le Havre 1927 Paris FR yes
Robert Anning Bell 1863 London 1933 London GB yes
Eugène-Antoine Durenne 1860 Paris 1944 Dourgne FR yes
Louis Bausil 1876 Carcassonne 1945 Perpignan FR yes
André Wilder 1871 Paris 1965 Paris FR yes
George Hendrik Breitner 1857 Rotterdam 1923 Amsterdam NL yes
Léon Bonnat 1833 Bayonne 1922 Picardy FR yes
Henri Jean Guillaume Martin 1860 Toulouse 1943 Labastide-du-Vert FR yes
Frédéric Montenard 1849 Paris 1926 Besse-sur-Issole FR yes
René Billotte 1846 Tarbes 1915 Paris FR yes
Andre Dauchez 1870 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Henry d' Estienne 1872 Conques 1949 Paris FR yes
Joseph Paul Mesle 1855 Saint-Servant 1929 La Ferté-sous-Jouarre FR yes
William Rothenstein 1872 Bradford 1945 Far Oakridge GB yes
Grosvenor Thomas 1856 Sydney 1923 London AU yes
Edmond Charles Théodore Milcendeau 1872 Soullans 1919 Soullans FR yes
Lucien Hector Monod 1867 Paris 1957 FR yes
Cornelis Kuypers 1864 Gorinchem 1932 Soest, Netherlands NL yes
Alfred East 1849 Kettering 1913 London GB yes
Emmanuel-Rene Janssens 1870 Brussels 1936 Ixelles BE yes
Frederik Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel 1856 Leyden 1917 Yokohama NL yes
Johannes Cornelis van Essen 1854 Amsterdam 1936 Scherpenzeel, Gelderland NL yes
Theo Goedvriend 1879 De Steeg 1969 Warnsveld NL yes
Arnold Marc Gorter 1866 Almelo 1933 Amsterdam NL yes
Johannes Hendricus Jurres 1875 Leeuwarden 1946 Amsterdam NL yes
Arnold Hendrik Koning 1860 Winschoten 1945 Voorthuizen NL yes
Edzard Koning 1869 Winschoten 1954 Hague, The NL yes
Willem Maris 1844 Hague, The 1910 Hague, The NL yes
Willem Martens 1856 Semarang 1927 Hague, The NL yes
Hendrik Willem Mesdag 1831 Groningen 1915 Hague, The NL yes
Johannes Cornelis Pabst 1853 Hague, The 1944 Malang NL yes
Willem Elisa Roelofs 1874 Schaerbeek 1940 Hague, The NL yes
Bernardus Petrus Schregel 1870 Hague, The 1956 Hague, The NL yes
Willy Sluiter 1873 Amersfoort 1949 Hague, The NL yes
Willem, the younger Steelink 1856 Amsterdam 1928 Voorburg NL yes
Louis Willem van Soest 1867 Purworejo 1948 Hague, The NL yes
Dirk Wiggers 1886 Amersfoort 1933 Hague, The NL yes
Jan Hillebrand Wijsmuller 1855 Amsterdam 1925 Amsterdam NL yes
Paul Chabas 1869 Nantes 1937 Paris FR yes
Henry Lerolle 1848 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Jean Baptiste Edouard Detaille 1848 Paris 1912 Paris FR yes
Victor Gabriel Gilbert 1847 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Louis Braquaval 1854 Lille 1919 Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme FR yes
Ferdinand-Jules-Albert Gosselin 1862 Paris 1931 Paris FR yes
Henri Zo 1873 Bayonne 1933 Landes FR yes
Marie-Paule Carpentier 1876 Paris 1915 Paris FR yes
Henri Gervex 1852 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Léon Cauvy 1874 Montpellier 1933 Algiers FR yes
Arsène Chabanian 1864 Erzurum 1949 Paris TR yes
Victor Charreton 1864 Bourgoin 1937 Clermont-Ferrand FR yes
Georges Chenard-Huché 1864 Nantes 1937 Sanary-sur-Mer FR yes
Eugène Henri Alexandre Chigot 1860 Valenciennes 1923 Paris FR yes
François Flameng 1856 Paris 1923 Paris FR yes
Francis Tattegrain 1852 Péronne 1915 Arras FR yes
Herbert Edwin Pelham Hughes-Stanton 1870 Chelsea 1937 London GB yes
Thomas Austen Brown 1859 Edinburgh 1924 Boulogne GB yes
William Strang 1859 Dumbarton 1921 Bournemouth GB yes
Nicolaas Bastert 1854 Oud-Maarsseveen 1939 Loenen aan de Vecht NL yes
Gerrit Willem Dijsselhof 1866 Zwolle 1924 Overveen NL yes
Willem Arnold Witsen 1860 Amsterdam 1923 Amsterdam NL yes
Marius Alexander Jacques Bauer 1867 Hague, The 1932 Amsterdam NL yes
Albert Neuhuys 1844 Utrecht 1914 Locarno NL yes
Marius van der Maarel 1857 Hague, The 1921 Hague, The NL yes
Emmanuel Vierin 1869 Courtrai 1954 Courtrai BE yes
Louis Lejeune 1775 Strasbourg 1848 Toulouse FR yes
Maurice Eliot 1862 Paris 1945 Épinay-sous-Sénart FR yes
Georges Bergès 1870 Bayonne 1934 Bayonne FR yes
Émile Georges Weiss 1861 Strasbourg 1929 Barbizon FR yes
Henry Grosjean 1864 Gondrecourt-le-Château 1948 Coligny FR yes
Adolphe Ernest Gumery 1861 Paris 1943 Paris FR yes
Paul Albert Laurens 1870 Paris 1934 Toulon FR yes
Joseph Pennell 1857 Philadelphia 1926 New York US yes
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn 1870 Sydenham 1951 GB yes
James Levin Henry 1855 London 1929 GB yes
Charles Sims 1873 Islington 1928 Saint Boswells GB yes
Ernest Albert Waterlow 1850 London 1919 London GB yes
Alfred William Parsons 1847 Beckington 1920 Broadway GB yes
Harrington Mann 1864 Glasgow 1937 New York GB yes
Mark Fisher 1841 Boston 1923 London GB yes
Louis Apol 1850 Hague, The 1936 Hague, The NL yes
Hermann Vogel 1856 Flensburg 1918 Paris DE yes
Joseph Baile 1819 Lyon 1856 Lyon FR yes
Marcel André Baschet 1862 Gagny 1941 Paris FR yes
Geo Bernier 1862 Namur 1918 Antwerp BE yes
Émile Boulard 1863 Département du Val-d'Oise 1943 Valmondois FR yes
Antoine Calbet 1860 Engayrac 1944 Paris FR yes
Raphaël Collin 1850 Paris 1916 Brionne FR yes
Adolf Le Comte 1850 Rijswijk 1921 Hague, The NL yes
Georges Costeau 1919 FR yes
Henri Courselles-Dumont 1856 Paris 1918 Paris FR yes
Henri de Smeth 1865 Antwerp 1940 Brasschaat BE yes
Charles-Jules Duvent 1867 Langres 1940 FR yes
Hubert-Denis Etcheverry 1867 Bayonne 1952 Bayonne FR yes
Edgard Farasyn 1858 Antwerp 1938 Antwerp BE yes
Eugène-Louis Gillot 1867 Paris 1925 Paris FR yes
Auguste François-Marie Gorguet 1862 Paris 1927 Paris FR yes
Georges Griveau 1863 Paris 1943 Paris FR yes
Gaston Guignard 1848 Bordeaux 1922 Paris FR yes
Jean Baptiste Antoine Guillemet 1843 Chantilly 1918 Mareuil-sur-Belle FR yes
Octave-Denis-Victor Guillonet 1872 Paris 1967 Montgeron FR yes
Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig 1866 Amsterdam 1915 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Jan Hoynk van Papendrecht 1858 Amsterdam 1933 Hague, The NL yes
Adrien Karbowsky 1855 Paris 1945 Paris FR yes
Karel Klinkenberg 1852 Hague, The 1924 Hague, The NL yes
Antonie Louis Koster 1859 Terneuzen 1937 Haarlem NL yes
Hendrik Maarten Krabbé 1868 London 1931 Amsterdam NL yes
Henri Le Sidaner 1862 Port Louis 1939 Paris FR yes
Auguste Leveque 1866 Nivelles 1921 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Romain Looymans 1864 Antwerp 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Eugène Loup 1867 Rodez 1948 Paris FR yes
Edgard Maxence 1871 Nantes 1954 La Bernerie-en-Retz FR yes
Jules Merckaert 1872 Schaerbeek 1924 Brussels BE yes
Georgette Meunier 1859 Brussels 1951 Brussels BE yes
Albert Moullé 1861 1939 yes
Evert Pieters 1856 Amsterdam 1932 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Alexander Roche 1861 Glasgow 1921 Edinburgh GB yes
Albert Roelofs 1877 Brussels 1920 Hague, The NL yes
Edouard Saglio 1867 Versailles FR yes
Frans Simons 1855 Antwerp 1919 Brasschaat BE yes
André Sureda 1872 Versailles 1930 Versailles FR yes
Paul Thomas 1868 Limoges 1910 Limoges FR yes
Étienne Tournès 1857 Seix 1931 Paris FR yes
Louis Abel-Truchet 1857 Versailles 1918 Auxerre FR yes
Emile van Damme-Sylva 1853 Brussels 1935 Uccle BE yes
Nicolaes van der Waay 1855 Amsterdam 1936 Amsterdam NL yes
Edmond Theodor van Hove 1853 Bruges 1913 Bruges BE yes
Johann Hendrik Mastenbroek 1875 Rotterdam 1945 Rotterdam NL yes
Maria Wilhelmina Wandscheer 1856 Amsterdam 1936 Ede NL yes
Jean-Joseph Weerts 1847 Roubaix 1927 Paris FR yes
Willem Wenckebach 1860 Hague, The 1937 Santpoort NL yes
Ferdinand Willaert 1861 Ghent 1938 BE yes
Léon-Augustin Lhermitte 1844 Mont-Saint-Père 1925 Paris FR yes
Alexander Robinson 1867 Portsmouth 1952 Cassis US yes
Joaquim Mir Trinxet 1873 Barcelona 1940 Barcelona ES yes
Alois De Laet 1866 Antwerp 1949 Antwerp BE yes
René Gevers 1869 Brussels 1944 BE yes
Modeste Huys 1874 Olsene 1932 Zulte BE yes
Neville Bulwer-Lytton, Earl of Lytton 1879 Kolkata 1951 Paris GB yes
Emmanuel Michel Benner 1873 Capri 1965 Paris FR yes
Amédée Buffet 1869 Paris 1933 Paris FR yes
Paul Buffet 1864 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Léon Delachaux 1850 Villers-le-Lac 1919 Saint-Amand-Mont-Rond CH yes
Etienne Dinet 1861 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Victoria Fantin-Latour 1840 Paris 1926 Buré FR yes
Henri Georget-Faure 1879 Épernay (Marne) 1915 FR yes
Lucien Griveau 1858 Paris 1923 Paris FR yes
Henri Jules Guinier 1867 Paris 1927 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Jean-Pierre Laurens 1875 Paris 1933 Paris FR yes
Fernand Maillaud 1862 Mouhet 1948 Paris FR yes
Auguste Emmanuel Pointelin 1839 Arbois 1933 Paris FR yes
Jean Rémond 1872 Nancy 1913 Paris FR yes
Henri Paul Royer 1869 Nancy 1938 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Edmond Suau 1871 Mulhouse 1929 Paris FR yes
Eugène Trigoulet 1867 Paris 1910 Berck FR yes
Henri Ottevaere 1870 Brussels 1940 Brussels BE yes
Lodewijk Reckelbus 1864 Bruges 1958 BE yes
André Cluysenaar 1872 Saint-Gilles 1939 Uccle BE yes
Herman Verbrugge 1879 Roeselare 1947 Beveren BE yes
Frederic Cayley Robinson 1862 Brentford 1927 London GB yes
Willem Albracht 1861 Antwerp 1922 Berchem BE yes
Rene Bosiers 1875 Antwerp 1927 Borgerhout BE yes
Jan A.- E. Claessens BE yes
Theodore Joseph Cleynhens 1841 Antwerp 1916 BE yes
Anna De Barsy 1878 Brussels 1949 Antwerp BE yes
Jan De Graef 1877 Antwerp 1952 Berchem BE yes
Émile Pierre de La Montagne 1873 Antwerp 1956 Brussels BE yes
Pieter Dierckx 1871 Antwerp 1950 Antwerp BE yes
Paul Dom 1885 Antwerp BE yes
René Ernest 1875 Antwerp 1912 Kalmthout BE yes
Louis Le Bail 1866 Evron 1942 Assé-le-Bérenger FR yes
Paul Madelain 1863 Paris 1920 Paris FR yes
François de Marliave 1874 Toulon 1953 Draguignan FR yes
Marie Bermond 1859 Albi 1941 Albi FR yes
Emile Gastemans 1883 Borgerhout 1956 Borgerhout BE yes
Willem Geets 1838 Mechelen 1919 Mechelen BE yes
Pieter Gillis 1887 Laken 1965 Appels BE yes
Felix Gogo 1872 Antwerp 1953 Antwerp BE yes
Eugène Joors 1850 Borgerhout 1910 Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen) BE yes
Louise Laridon 1868 Liège 1943 Antwerp BE yes
Lucy Laridon yes
Rose - J. Leigh 1853 Antwerp 1920 London BE yes
Ferdinand Georges Lemmers 1871 Antwerp 1944 Lisbon BE yes
Isidore Meyers 1836 Antwerp 1917 Brussels BE yes
Jules Cayron 1868 Paris 1940 Paris FR yes
Leon Riket 1876 Antwerp 1938 Antwerp BE yes
Victor Thonet 1885 Antwerp 1952 Kalmthout BE yes
Piet Jan Van der Ouderaa 1841 Antwerp 1915 Antwerp BE yes
Piet van Engelen 1863 Lier 1924 Antwerp BE yes
Emiel Walravens 1879 Antwerp 1914 Antwerp BE yes
Edgard Wiethase 1881 Antwerp 1965 Brussels BE yes
Albert Geudens 1869 Mechelen 1949 Schaerbeek BE yes
Rene Lombaerts 1885 1918 BE yes
Alfred van Neste 1874 Bruges 1969 Sint-Genesius-Rode BE yes
Louis Ridel 1866 Vannes 1937 Paris FR yes
James Jebusa Shannon 1862 Auburn 1923 London US yes
Henri Roussel-Masure 1863 Paris 1919 FR yes
Eugène-Benjamin Selmy 1874 Clermont-l'Hérault 1945 FR yes
Joaquim Sunyer Miró 1874 Sitges 1956 Sitges ES yes
Tancrede Synave 1860 Paris 1936 Paris FR yes
Henri Binard 1862 1939 BE yes
Robert Aerens 1883 Ghent 1969 BE yes
Henri Anspach 1882 Brussels 1979 BE yes
Georges Baltus 1874 Courtrai 1967 Saint Truiden BE yes
Ludovic Baues 1864 Maastricht 1937 Liège BE yes
Norbert Bouten 1875 Welkenraedt BE yes
Louise Brohée 1875 Strépy-Bracquegnies 1939 Cheratte BE yes
Andrée Karpeles 1885 Paris 1956 Grasse FR yes
Evariste Carpentier 1845 Kuurne 1922 Liège BE yes
Albert Cels 1883 Brussels BE yes
Joseph Claes 1874 Hasselt 1956 Beauraing BE yes
Louis Liévin Théophile Clesse 1889 Ixelles 1961 Ixelles BE yes
Louis-Charles Crespin 1892 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1953 Brussels BE yes
Adolphe Crespin 1859 Anderlecht 1944 Sint-Joost-ten-Node BE yes
Raymond de La Haye 1882 Lier 1914 Wandre BE yes
Georges de Sloovere 1873 Bruges 1970 BE yes
Angelina Drumaux 1881 Bouillon 1959 Florenville BE yes
Oliver Duchateau 1876 Liège 1939 BE yes
Mathilde du Monceau 1877 Schaerbeek 1952 Liège BE yes
Ernest Godfrinon 1878 Ixelles 1927 Schaerbeek BE yes
Maurice Guilbert 1876 Mons 1933 Uccle FR yes
Maurice Hagemans 1852 Liège 1917 Brussels BE yes
Paul Hermanus 1859 Brussels 1911 Brussels BE yes
Prosper Hoste 1873 Ledeberg (Ghent) 1917 Ghent BE yes
Charles Houben 1871 Verviers 1931 Brussels BE yes
Leon Houyoux 1856 Brussels 1940 Auderghem BE yes
Marie Inghels-Pauwaert 1884 Ghent BE yes
Lucie Jacquart 1882 Brussels 1957 Brussels BE yes
Emile Jacques 1874 Moorslede 1937 Chicago BE yes
Armand Gustave Gérard Jamar 1870 Liège 1946 Saint-Gilles BE yes
Marcel Jaspar 1886 Liège 1952 Liège BE yes
Léo Jo 1870 Tournai 1962 Brussels BE yes
Lucien Gustave Jottrand 1873 Brussels 1957 Ixelles BE yes
Germain David-Nillet 1861 Paris 1932 Paris FR yes
Jean Laudy 1877 Venlo 1956 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert NL yes
Georges Lebrun 1873 Verviers 1914 Stuivekenskerke BE yes
Paul Leduc 1876 La Louvière 1943 Schaerbeek BE yes
Albert Lemaitre 1886 Liège 1975 Milhars BE yes
Arthur Locufier 1871 Eeklo 1915 Eeklo BE yes
Octave Malfait 1857 Astene 1932 Ghent BE yes
Victor Marchal yes
Martin Monnickendam 1874 Amsterdam 1943 Amsterdam NL yes
Maurice Pirenne 1872 Verviers 1968 Verviers BE yes
Victoire Pirenne-Keppenne 1883 Liège 1932 Spa BE yes
Jeanne Plateau 1877 Ghent 1937 Ghent BE yes
Alfons Proost 1880 Saint Niklaas 1957 Antwerp BE yes
Marguerite Putsage 1868 Mons 1946 Brussels BE yes
Henri Quittelier 1884 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1980 Uccle BE yes
Paul Robelus yes
Albert Saverys 1886 Deinze 1964 Petegem-Leie BE yes
William Anderson Sherwood 1875 Baltimore 1951 Bruges US yes
Maurice Daniel Soudan 1880 Audenarde 1948 Brussels BE yes
Fernand Stiévenart 1862 Douai 1922 Uccle FR yes
Louise Surlemont yes
Maurice Sys 1880 Ghent 1972 Ghent BE yes
Emile Thysebaert 1873 Ghent 1962 BE yes
Louis Titz 1859 Bruges 1932 Brussels BE yes
Fernand Toussaint 1873 Brussels 1956 Ixelles BE yes
Arthur Willaert 1875 Ghent 1942 BE yes
Médard Tytgat 1871 Bruges 1948 Brussels BE yes
Karel van Belle 1884 Ghent 1949 Ghent BE yes
Charles René Darrieux 1879 Bordeaux 1958 Clichy FR yes
Fritz Van Loo 1871 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Marguerite Verboeckhoven 1865 Schaerbeek 1949 Ixelles BE yes
Médard Verburgh 1886 Roeselare 1957 Uccle BE yes
François Verheyden 1806 Louvain 1889 Brussels BE yes
Alphonse Vermeylen 1882 Borgerhout 1939 Antwerp BE yes
Ernest Welvaert 1880 Lokeren 1946 Uccle BE yes
Camille Wollès 1864 Brussels 1942 Hingene BE yes
André Chapuy 1879 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Emilio Boggio 1857 Caracas 1920 Auvers-sur-Oise VE yes
Cécile Cauterman 1882 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Marcel Clément yes
Ricard Canals Llambí 1876 Barcelona 1931 Barcelona ES yes
Alfons Dessenis 1874 Ghent 1952 BE yes
Jean-Gabriel Domergue 1889 Bordeaux 1962 Paris FR yes
Pierre Labrouche 1876 Bayonne 1956 Bayonne FR yes
Henry Farré 1871 Foix 1934 Chicago FR yes
Maurice Sieron 1879 Brussels BE yes
Raoul Hynckes 1893 Brussels 1973 Blaricum NL yes
Walter Sauer 1889 Forest 1927 Algiers BE yes
Ramón de Zubiaurre 1882 Garay 1969 Madrid ES yes
Pierre Rougeot yes
Georges Houston 1869 Dalry, North Ayrshire 1947 Dalry, North Ayrshire GB yes
Edward Atkinson Hornel 1864 Bacchus Marsh 1933 Kirkcudbright GB yes
Claude Rameau 1876 Bourbon-Lancy 1955 FR yes
Auguste Théodore Desch 1877 Nancy 1924 Laxou FR yes
Marcel Philippe Roll 1881 Paris FR yes
Albert Augustus yes
Pierre Bayaux 1884 Brussels 1946 Knokke-Heist BE yes
Joseph Bertrand yes
Prosper Böss 1870 Ghent 1951 Ghent BE yes
Henriëtte Calais 1863 Vilvoorde 1951 Sint-Pieters-Woluwe BE yes
Iwan Cerf 1883 Verviers 1963 Paris BE yes
Gerard Ceunis 1885 1964 GB yes
Emile Charlet 1851 Brussels 1910 BE yes
Max Chottiau 1881 1968 BE yes
Alfons Cogen 1842 Saint Niklaas 1921 Ghent BE yes
Oscar Colbrandt 1879 Ghent 1959 BE yes
Louise Coupe 1877 Ghent 1915 Ghent BE yes
Franz Courtens 1854 Dendermonde 1943 Brussels BE yes
Jean François de Boever 1872 Ghent 1949 Ghent BE yes
Léonard de Buck 1881 1954 BE yes
Jules de Coster 1883 Geraardsbergen 1972 Ghent BE yes
Madeleine de Pape BE yes
Philippe Derchain 1873 Theux 1947 Theux BE yes
Servais Detilleux 1874 Heusy 1940 Brussels BE yes
Ernest Faut 1879 Ghent 1961 Louvain BE yes
Pieter Gorus 1881 Dendermonde 1941 NL yes
Georges Guequier 1878 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE yes
Carl Hentze 1883 Antwerp 1972 Karlsruhe BE yes
Marcel Hess 1878 Brussels 1948 Grimbergen BE yes
Joseph Horenbant 1863 Ghent 1956 Ledeberg (Ghent) BE yes
Floris Jespers 1889 Antwerp 1965 Antwerp BE yes
Clementine Jonnaert 1886 Ghent 1941 Brussels BE yes
Louise Lemonnier yes
Hippolyte Le Roy 1857 Liège 1943 Ghent BE yes
Jan-Baptist Lesaffre 1864 Courtrai 1926 BE yes
Louis Ludwig 1875 BE yes
Charles Malfait yes
Rene Mallet 1891 Binche 1960 BE yes
Theo Mechelaere yes
John Michaux 1876 Antwerp 1956 Brussels BE yes
Oswald Poreau 1877 Schaerbeek 1955 Waterloo BE yes
Robert Raph yes
Marguerite Robyns 1868 Waremme Houx BE yes
Léo Rogman 1882 Saint Niklaas 1941 Saint Niklaas BE yes
Paul Servais 1867 1931 yes
Octave Soudan 1878 1948 BE yes
Carolus Tremerie 1858 Ghent 1945 Ghent BE yes
R. Vaerwyck yes
Pol van de Broeck 1887 Brussels 1927 Uccle BE yes
Albijn van den Abeele 1835 Sint-Martens-Latem 1918 Sint-Martens-Latem BE yes
Georges Van Den Bos 1835 Ghent 1911 Ghent BE yes
Julien van de Veegaete 1886 Ghent 1960 Ghent BE yes
Paul van Grinderbeek yes
Albert van Holsbeek 1877 Brussels 1948 Etterbeek BE yes
Victor Verougstraete 1868 Courtrai 1935 Bosvoorde BE yes
Clara Voortman-Dobbelaere 1853 Ghent 1926 Menton BE yes
Stanislas Warnie 1879 1958 BE yes
Valentine Willaert-Fontan 1882 1939 Ghent BE yes
Herman Boulenger 1871 Ixelles 1910 Brussels BE yes
Omer Dierickx 1862 Brussels 1939 Forest BE yes
Maurice Lancaskens 1884 Ghent 1946 Schaerbeek BE yes
Jules Vilain yes
Marius Joseph Avy 1871 Marseilles 1939 Paris FR yes
Gaston Balande 1880 Saujon 1971 Paris FR yes
Léon Barillot 1844 Montigny-lès-Metz 1929 Paris FR yes
Paul Baudoin yes
Léon Bellemont 1866 Langres 1961 Arc-en-Barrois FR yes
Joseph Paul Louis Bergès 1878 Saint-Girons 1956 Paris FR yes
Pierre Amédée Marcel-Beronneau 1869 Bordeaux 1937 La Seyne-sur-Mer FR yes
Hippolyte Dominique Berteaux 1843 Saint-Quentin, Aisne 1928 Paris FR yes
Louis François Biloul 1874 Paris 1947 Paris FR yes
Emile Boeswillwald 1815 Strasbourg 1896 Paris FR yes
Robert Bonfils 1886 Paris 1972 Paris FR yes
Germain Eugène Bonneton 1874 Tournon 1914 FR yes
Bordes yes
Louis Bouquet 1885 Lyon 1952 Lyon FR yes
Paul-Émile Boutigny 1854 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Emile Quentin Brin 1863 Paris 1950 Paris FR yes
Alexis de Broca 1868 Le Havre 1948 Nantes FR yes
Eugene Brouillard 1870 Lyon 1950 Lyon FR yes
Henri Eugène Callot 1875 La Rochelle 1956 Paris FR yes
Clovis Cazes 1883 Lannepax 1918 San Sebastián FR yes
Carl Cartier 1855 Paris 1925 FR yes
Berthe-Marie-Henriette Crespel 1874 Paris 1958 Cavalaire-sur-Mer FR yes
Georges Hippolyte Dilly 1876 Lille 1926 Paris FR yes
Charles Dufresne 1876 Millemont 1938 La Seyne-sur-Mer FR yes
Raoul Henri Dreyfus 1878 London 1965 Paris FR yes
Emile Jean Domergue 1879 Paris 1937 FR yes
Edouard Edmond Doigneau 1865 Nemours 1954 Paris FR yes
Léon Pierre Félix 1869 Périgueux 1940 Paris FR yes
Ernest Filliard 1868 Chambéry-le-Vieux 1933 Paris FR yes
André des Fontaines 1869 Martinique 1910 Paris FR yes
Nils, the younger Forsberg 1870 Paris 1961 Paris SE yes
Jean-Louis Fougerousse 1870 Paris FR yes
Charles Fouqueray 1869 Le Mans 1956 Paris FR yes
Galand yes
Pierre Gourdault 1880 Paris 1915 Givenchy-le-Noble FR yes
Archille Granchi-Taylor 1857 Lyon 1921 Asnières-sur-Seine FR yes
Maurice Grun 1870 Tallinn 1947 Paris FR yes
Ferdinand-Joseph Gueldry 1858 Paris 1945 Lausanne FR yes
Augustin Hanicotte 1870 Béthune 1957 Narbonne FR yes
Charles Huard 1874 Paris 1965 FR yes
André Louis Maxime Humbert 1879 Paris 1970 FR yes
Henri Jacquier 1878 Saint-Étienne 1921 Cannes FR yes
Louis-Aimé Japy 1840 Seloncourt 1916 Paris FR yes
Lucien Hector Jonas 1880 Anzin 1947 Paris FR yes
Alexandre-Claude-Louis Lavalley 1862 Paris 1927 Paris FR yes
Gaston Lecreux 1846 Paris 1914 Paris FR yes
Georges Paul Leroux 1877 Paris 1957 Meudon FR yes
Auguste Leroux 1871 Paris 1954 Paris FR yes
Lucien Lévy-Dhurmer 1865 Algiers 1953 Le Vésinet FR yes
Henri Marcel Magne 1877 Paris 1944 Champagne-sur-Seine FR yes
Fernand-Antonin Mercié 1877 Paris 1912 FR yes
Albert de Moncourt 1858 Nantua 1931 Rue, Somme FR yes
Agricol Louis Montagné 1879 Avignon 1960 Paris FR yes
Pierre Eugène Montézin 1874 Paris 1946 Moëlan-sur-Mer FR yes
Adrien Moreau-Neret 1860 Paris 1944 Paris FR yes
Louis Morin 1855 Paris 1938 Migennes FR yes
Alexandre Nozal 1852 Neuilly-sur-Seine 1929 Paris FR yes
Albert Pallandre 1870 Versailles 1929 FR yes
Jacques Patissou 1880 Nantes 1925 Paris FR yes
Jacinthe Pozier 1844 Paris 1915 Éragny FR yes
Auguste Prévot-Valeri 1857 Villeneuve-sur-Yonne 1930 FR yes
Paul Renaudot 1871 Rome 1920 Paris FR yes
Charles Rivière 1848 Orléans 1920 Paris FR yes
Paul Robert yes
Lionel Noël Royer 1852 Château-du-Loir 1926 Neuilly-sur-Seine FR yes
Léon Daniel Saubès 1855 Guichen 1922 Paris FR yes
Olga Slom 1881 Vevey 1941 Paris FR yes
Paul Albert Steck 1866 Troyes 1924 Paris FR yes
Ph. Steinlen yes
Adrien Henri Tanoux 1865 Marseilles 1923 Paris FR yes
Victor Francois Tardieu 1870 Orliénas 1937 Hà Nội FR yes
Amaury Thiérot 1881 Prague FR yes
Jean Didier-Tourné 1882 Agen 1967 FR yes
Jules Octave Triquet 1867 Paris 1914 Paris FR yes
Ernest Germain Vauthrin 1878 Rochefort-sur-Mer 1949 Paris FR yes
Louis Mathieu Verdilhan 1875 Saint-Gilles-sur-Vie 1928 La Pomme FR yes
Villedieu yes
Alexis Vollon 1865 Paris 1945 FR yes
Charles Weisser 1864 Montbéliard 1942 FR yes
Pharaon de Winter 1849 Bailleul 1924 Lille FR yes
Zacharie Zakarian 1840 Istanbul 1933 Paris FR yes
Jules Émile Zingg 1882 Montbéliard 1942 Paris FR yes
Anna Adelaide Abrahams 1849 Middelburg 1930 Hague, The NL yes
Christiaan Johannes Addicks 1871 Rotterdam 1962 Zeist NL yes
Paul Arntzenius 1883 Hague, The 1965 Hague, The NL yes
Bernardus Antonie van Beek 1875 Amsterdam 1941 Kortenhoef NL yes
Bleuland Van Oordt yes
Margaretha Martina de Boer 1871 Amsterdam 1956 Zeist NL yes
Carl August Breitenstein 1864 Amsterdam 1921 Velsen NL yes
André Broedelet 1872 Jakarta 1936 Leyden NL yes
Edmée Broers 1876 Geertruidenberg 1955 Hague, The NL yes
Louis Bron 1884 Hague, The 1959 Leyden NL yes
Hendrik van Borssum Buisman 1873 Wieringerwaard 1951 Haarlem NL yes
J.-C.-W. Cosjaar yes
Ch. Dake yes
Johanna van Deventer 1869 Schiedam 1959 Hague, The NL yes
Frederick Engel 1872 Koog aan de Zaan 1958 Zutphen NL yes
Karel Victor Ensinck 1846 Breda 1914 Hague, The NL yes
Dirk Gerard Ezerman 1848 Zutphen 1913 Rotterdam NL yes
Jan Franken 1878 Tilburg 1959 Hague, The NL yes
Eduard Frankfort 1864 Meppel 1920 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Johan Gabriëlse 1881 Westkapelle 1945 Ambarawa NL yes
Eduard Gerdes 1887 Amsterdam 1945 Hague, The NL yes
Gerrit David Gratama 1874 Groningen 1965 Haarlem NL yes
H. T. Groen yes
Engelina Helena Hameetman-Schlette 1875 Hague, The 1954 Hague, The NL yes
Gerhard Haverkamp 1872 Amsterdam 1926 Baarn NL yes
Marinus Heyl 1836 Utrecht 1931 Amsterdam NL yes
John Frederik Hulk 1855 Amsterdam 1913 Vreeland NL yes
Gerrit Willem Knap 1873 Amsterdam 1931 Amsterdam NL yes
Martinus Kramer 1860 Hague, The 1918 Hague, The NL yes
H. Van Leeuwen 1890 Ter Aar 1972 Voorburg NL yes
Johann C. W. Legner 1859 Schiedam 1932 Haarlem NL yes
Arie Marthinus Luyt 1879 Sliedrecht 1951 Wassenaar NL yes
Henricus Johannes Melis 1845 Sas-Van-Gent 1923 Rotterdam NL yes
J Meijer yes
J.-A. Mandt yes
Simon Moulijn 1866 Rotterdam 1948 Hague, The NL yes
Xeno Augustus Franciscus Ludovicus Munninghoff 1873 Deventer 1944 Barneveld NL yes
Willem Carel Nakken 1835 Hague, The 1926 Rijswijk NL yes
Gustaaf van Nifterik 1886 Amsterdam 1954 Amerongen NL yes
Frans David Oerder 1867 Rotterdam 1944 Pretoria NL yes
Ferdinand Gustaaf Willem Oldewelt 1857 Amsterdam 1935 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
George Pletser 1871 Rotterdam 1942 Rotterdam NL yes
Benjamin Liepman Prins 1860 Arnhem 1934 Amsterdam NL yes
Marinus van Raalte 1873 Rotterdam 1944 Bergen-Belsen NL yes
Pieter de Regt 1877 Rotterdam 1960 Hague, The NL yes
Betsy Repelius 1848 Amsterdam 1921 Amsterdam NL yes
Coba Ritsema 1876 Haarlem 1961 Amsterdam NL yes
Jacob Coenraad Ritsema 1869 Haarlem 1943 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Maria Robert Janssen 1878 Nijmegen 1925 NL yes
Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap 1862 Nigtevecht 1939 Ankeveen NL yes
Hendrik Schaap 1878 Delft 1955 Delft NL yes
Cornelis Albertus Johannes Schermer 1824 Hague, The 1915 Hague, The NL yes
Joseph Seckel 1881 Rotterdam 1945 Hague, The NL yes
Louis van der Tonge 1871 Amsterdam 1937 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Elisabeth Arnolda van der Veer 1887 Schoonhoven 1941 Hague, The NL yes
Laurent van Udenhout Verwey 1884 Sidoardjo 1913 Maarssen NL yes
Cornelis Vreedenburgh 1880 Woerden 1946 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
C.-A. Wannig yes
Jan Harm Weijns 1864 Rotterdam 1945 Rotterdam NL yes
Hendrik Jan Wolter 1873 Amsterdam 1952 Amersfoort NL yes
C. van den Berch van Heemstede 1885 Hague, The 1932 Nederlangbroek NL yes
Ans C. Berg 1873 Amsterdam 1942 Amsterdam NL yes
Rie Cramer 1887 Sukabumi 1977 Laren (Noord-Holland) NL yes
Etha Fles 1857 Utrecht 1948 Bergen, North Holland NL yes
Johan Coenraad Hermann Heyenbrock 1871 Amsterdam 1948 Blaricum NL yes
Johan Michiel Oort 1867 Sluis (Zeeland) 1938 Geldrop NL yes
Betsy Osieck 1880 Amsterdam 1968 Amsterdam NL yes
Gijsbertus Johannes Van Overbeek 1882 Dordrecht 1947 Rotterdam NL yes
Dirk Schäfer 1864 Hague, The 1941 Voorburg NL yes
Willem Johannes Weissenbruch 1864 Hague, The 1941 Aerdenhout NL yes
Gerard Westermann 1880 Amsterdam 1971 Amsterdam NL yes
Annie Ayrton 1849 London 1930 GB yes
Samuel John Lamorna Birch 1869 Egremont 1955 Lamorna GB yes
Poppy Cochius yes
Adèle Fairholme 1861 Würzburg 1940 Rorschach DE yes
Stanhope Alexander Forbes 1857 Dublin 1947 Newlyn GB yes
Laura Knight 1877 Long Eaton 1970 London GB yes
Henry Herbert La Thangue 1859 London 1929 London GB yes
Giffard Hocart Lenfestey 1872 Faversham 1943 London GB yes
John Henry Lorimer 1856 Edinburgh 1936 Edinburgh GB yes
Robert McGregor 1847 Yorkshire 1922 Portobello GB yes
Francis Henry Newbery 1855 Membury 1946 Corfe Castle GB yes
Arthur Trevethin Nowell 1861 Monmouthshire 1940 London GB yes
Edward Patry 1856 London 1940 GB yes
Laura Turner 1888 Namur 1983 Uccle BE yes
George Fiddes Watt 1873 Aberdeen 1960 Aberdeen GB yes
Walter West 1860 Kingston-Upon-Hull 1933 Northwood GB yes
John McLure Hamilton 1853 Philadelphia 1936 Mandeville, Jamaica US yes
Federico Beltrán Massés 1885 Guaira de la Melena, Cuba 1949 Barcelona ES yes
José Benlliure y Gil 1855 Cañamelar 1937 Valencia ES yes
Emanuel Fontanals yes
Iu Pascual Rodés 1883 Vilanova i la Geltrú 1949 Riudarenas ES yes
Julio Romero de Torres 1874 Cordova 1930 Cordova ES yes
Josep de Togores Llach 1893 Sardanyola 1970 Barcelona ES yes
Pierre Blanc 1872 Luxembourg 1946 Luxembourg LU yes
Frank Myers Boggs 1855 Springfield 1926 Meudon US yes
Carl Oscar Borg 1879 Grinstad 1947 Santa Barbara US yes
Ernesto de la Cárcova 1867 Buenos Aires 1927 Buenos Aires AR yes
Ferdinand d' Huart 1857 Sonlez 1919 Luxembourg LU yes
Nicolas Ivanoff 1885 Moscow 1931 RU yes
Kijirō Ōta 1883 Kyoto 1951 Kyoto JP yes
Raffaele Ragione 1851 Naples 1925 Naples IT yes
Tassos Loukidès TR yes
Lodovico Zambeletti 1881 Milan 1966 Milan IT yes
Eugène Lomont 1864 Lure, Haute-Saône 1938 Lure, Haute-Saône FR yes
Anna Lehmann 1876 Delft 1956 Hague, The NL yes
Hippolyte Daeye 1873 Ghent 1952 Ghent BE no
Albert Servaes 1883 Ghent 1966 Luzern BE no
Edgar Bytebier 1875 Ghent 1940 Dilbeek no
Jules Rullens 1858 Ghent 1936 Woluwe-Saint-Lambert BE no
Charles Doudelet 1861 Rijsel 1938 Ghent BE no
Jean Joseph Delvin 1853 Ghent 1922 Ghent BE no
Felix Klipstein 1880 Ghent 1941 Laubach DE no
Augusta Charlotte Cornelie Rossmann 1863 Ghent 1945 CH no
Juliaan de Vriendt 1842 Ghent 1935 Antwerp BE no
Théodore Verstraete 1850 Ghent 1907 Antwerp BE no
Eugene Dopchie 1873 Saint-Gilles 1948 Ghent BE no
Jules de Bruycker 1870 Ghent 1945 Ghent BE no
Albrecht de Vriendt 1843 Ghent 1900 Antwerp BE no
Ernest Wante 1872 Ghent 1960 Berchem (Oost-Vlaanderen) BE no
Herman Broeckaert 1878 Wetteren 1930 Ghent BE no
Evariste Gustave de Buck 1892 Saint-Amandsberg 1974 Lovendegem BE no
Francois Pycke 1890 Ghent 1970 BE no
Caroline Steinon Du Pre 1883 Ghent 1979 Ghent BE no
Edward Verschaffelt 1874 Ghent 1955 Bou Saâda BE no
Jules Verwest 1883 Ghent 1957 Ghent BE no
Jan Emiel van Cauwelaert 1860 Ghent 1907 Ghent BE no
Gustave den Duyts 1850 Ghent 1897 Brussels BE no
Gerard Bourgonjon 1871 Ghent 1963 Loon op Zand NL no
Jules van Biesbroeck 1848 Ghent 1920 Bordighera BE no
Leo Spanoghe 1874 Dendermonde 1955 Ghent BE no
Frits van den Berghe 1883 Ghent 1939 Ghent BE no
Theophile Marie Francois Lybaert 1848 Ghent 1927 Ghent BE no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Exposition universelle de Gand exhibition buildings 1 2104 730 19
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Exposition universelle de Gand exhibition buildings 1 2104 730 19

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Ghent." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Sep 26, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7007887