World > Asia > Russia > Saint Petersburg

Saint Petersburg

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 38
Exhibition Types: solo: 5 % group: 95 %
Venues: 16
Artists: 767, 76 born, 60 died, 162 active, 688 exhibited
Nationalities: 23
Gender: 14 % female, 80 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
Jan 16, 1905 Sojuz Russkih Hudozhnikov (2) [The Union of Russian Artists (2)] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 0
Feb 1906 Художественная выставка „Мир Искусства“ [Khudozhestvennaya vy'stavka „Mir Iskusstva“ : Art Exhibition "World of Art"] [Ekateriniskij zal] 339
1906‒1907 Sojuz Russkih Hudozhnikov [The Union of Russian Artists] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 0
Apr 6, 1908 Венок [Venok : Wreath] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 249
May 8, 1908 Выставка "Современных течений в искусстве" [Vy'stavka "Sovremenny'kh techenij v iskusstve" : Exhibition "Modern Trends in Art"] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 398
1908‒1909 Салон 1909 [Salon 1909 : Salon 1909] [In the rooms of the museum and "Menshikov's apartments"] 496
1909 Vistavka kartin "Impressionisty" [Exhibition of Paintings. "Impressionists"] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 0
Apr 7‒21, 1909 Vistavka kartin gruppy "Venok-Stefanos" [Exhibiton of Paintings "Wreath-Stefanos"] Nevskiy 68 0
1910 Sojuz Russkih Hudozhnikov (7) [The Union of Russian Artists (7)] Nevsky Prospekt 42 0
Mar 1910 Выставка Картин О-ва Художников "Союз молодежи" [Vy'stavka Kartin O-va Khudozhnikov "Soyuz molodezhi" : Exhibition of Paintings of the Artistic Group "Union of Youth"] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 228
May 2‒Jun 7, 1910 Internazionalnaja vystavka kartin, skulptury, gravjury i grafiki [International Exhibition of Paintings, Sculpturs, Engravings and Graphic Arts.] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 0
Jan 1911 Мир искусства [Mir iskusstva : World of Art] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 289
1911 2-я Выставка картин общества художников "Союз Молодежи" [2-ya Vy'stavka kartin obshhestva khudozhnikov "Soyuz Molodezhi" : 2nd Exhibition of Paintings of the Artists' Association "Union of Youth"] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 192
Dec 17, 1911‒Jan 23, 1912 Союз Молодежи [Sojuz Molodezhi : Union of Youth] Nevsky 73 122
1912 Выставка сто лет французской живописи (1812-1912) [Vy'stavka sto let franczuzskoj zhivopisi (1812-1912) : Exhibition 100 Years of French Painting (1812-1912)] Institut Francais de St. Pétersbourg 948
Jan‒Feb 1912 Мир искусства [Mir iskusstva : World of Art] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 456
Oct 1912 Выставка картин Кульбина [Vy'stavka kartin Kulʹbina : Exhibition of Kulbin's Paintings] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 85
Jan‒Feb 1913 Мир Искусства [Mir Iskusstva : World of Art] [Dom Shvedskoj Czerkvi] 512
Mar 2‒30, 1913 Внепартийное общество художников [Vnepartijnoe obshhestvo khudozhnikov : Non-Partisan Association of Artists] Dom Saltykova 901
1913 Бубновый валет [Bubnovy'j valet : Jack of Diamonds] [Dom Shvedskoj Czerkvi] 416
Apr‒May 3, 1914 Vastavka kartin Natalii Sergeevny Goncharovoj 1900-1913 [Exhibition of paintings by N.S. Concharova 1900-1913] [Khudozhestvennoe byuro N. E. Doby'chinoj] 0
Oct 28, 1913 Постоянная Выставка Современнаго Искусства [Postoyannaya Vy'stavka Sovremennago Iskusstva : Permanent Exhibition of Modern Art] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] art galleries 318
Nov 1913 Vystavka kartin ""Mir iskusstva" [Exhibition of paintings "World of Art"] Dom Obshestva Pooshrfenija hudozhestv 0
Nov 5, 1913 Vystavka graficheskih iskusstv [Exhibition of Graphic Arts.] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] 0
Nov 23, 1913‒Jan 23, 1914 Sojuz Molodezhi (7) ["Union of Youth" (7)] Nevsky 73 0
1914 Выставка картин в пользу лазарета деятелей искусства [Vy'stavka kartin v polʹzu lazareta deyatelej iskusstva : Exhibition of Paintings for the Artists Infirmary] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] art galleries 289
1915 Vystavka kartin Levyh Techenij [Left Trends Paintings 1915] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] 0
Mar 3, 1915 1-ая Футуристическая Выставка картин Трамвай В [1-aya Futuristicheskaya Vy'stavka kartin Tramvaj V : First Futurist Exhibition Tramway V] [Small Hall of the Imperial Society of the Promotion of the Arts] 92
Jan 1, 1916 Последняя футуристическая выставка картин 0,10 (Ноль-десять) [Poslednyaya futuristicheskaya vy'stavka kartin 0,10 (Nolʹ-desyatʹ) : The Last Futurist Exhibition of Painting 0.10 (Zero-Ten)] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] 156
03/12/1913 & 05/12/1913 Pobed nad solncem [Victory over the Sun] Luna Park Theatre 0
Nov 20‒Dec 8, 1914 Vojna i pecat' [War and press (La guerre et la presse)] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 0
Dec 2‒16, 1915 Pamjatniki russkogo teatra [Memorabilia from the russian theatre] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] 0
1907 Выставка Картин Союза Русских Художников [Vy'stavka Kartin Soyuza Russkikh Khudozhnikov : Exhibition of Painting "Union of Russian Artists"] Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) 294
1909 Выставка картин группы "Венок-Стефанос" [Vy'stavka kartin gruppy' "Venok-Stefanos" : Exhibition of paintings of the group "Wreath - Stephen"] Nevskiy 68 78
1914 Выставка картин Натальи Сергеевны Гончаровой [Vy'stavka kartin Natalii Sergeevny' Goncharovoj : Exhibition of paintings by Natalya Sergeevna Goncharova] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro N. E. Doby'chinoj : Art Bureau of N. E. Dobychina] 257
May 2‒Jun 7, 1910 Салон. Интернациональная выставка картин, скульптуры, гравюры и графики [Salon. Internaczionalʹnaya vy'stavka kartin, skulʹptury', gravyury' i grafiki : Salon. International Exhibition of Paintings, Sculpture, Prints and Drawings] Vladimir Izdebsky 650
Nov 5, 1913 Выставка Графических Искусств [Vy'stavka Graficheskikh Iskusstv : Exhibition of Graphic Arts] [Khudozhestvennoe Byuro N. E. Doby'chinoj : Art Bureau of N. E. Dobychina] 370
Nov 1913 Мир Искусства. Выставка картин [Mir Iskusstva. Vy'stavka kartin : World of Art. Exhibition of paintings] Dom Obshestva Pooshrfenija hudozhestv 440
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Natan Alt'man 1889 Vinnitsa 1970 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Vassily Kandinsky 1866 Moscow 1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine RU yes
Kazimir Malevich 1878 Kiev 1935 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Léon Bakst 1866 Hrodna 1924 Paris RU yes
Giacomo Balla 1871 Turin 1958 Rome IT yes
Alexandre Benois 1870 Saint Petersburg 1960 Paris FR yes
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Viktor Borisov-Musatov 1870 Saratov 1905 Tarusa RU yes
Georges Braque 1882 Argenteuil 1963 Paris FR yes
Petr Ignat'evič Bromirskij 1884 1919 RU yes
David Burlyuk 1882 Kharkov 1967 Southampton UA yes
Vladimir Burlyuk 1887 Chernyanka 1917 Greece UA yes
Eugène Carrière 1849 Gournay-sur-Marne 1906 Paris FR yes
Paul Cézanne 1839 Aix-en-Provence 1906 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
Gustave Courbet 1819 Ornans 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz FR yes
Henri Edmond Cross 1856 Douai 1910 Saint-Clair, Var FR yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Maurice Denis 1870 Granville, Manche 1943 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
André Derain 1880 Chatou 1954 Garches FR yes
Maurice de Vlaminck 1876 Paris 1958 Rueil-la-Gadelière FR yes
Mstislav Dobuzhinsky 1875 Velikiy Novgorod 1957 New York RU yes
Henri Doucet 1883 Pleumartin 1915 Hooge FR yes
Aleksandra Aleksandrovna Exster 1882 Białystok 1949 Fontenay-aux-Roses RU yes
Xenia Boguslawskaja Jan 24, 1892 Saint Petersburg May 5, 1971 Paris yes
Marie Vassilieff 1884 Smolensk 1957 Nogent-sur-Marne RU yes
Vasiliǐ Kamenskiǐ 1884 Perm 1961 Moscow RU yes
Anna Michajlovna Kirillova yes
Ivan Klyun 1873 Bolshie Gorki 1943 Moscow RU yes
Vera Efimovna Pestel' 1888 Moscow 1952 Moscow RU yes
Lyubov' Popova 1889 Ivanovskoye 1924 Moscow RU yes
Jean Pougny 1892 Repino 1956 Paris RU yes
Ol'ga Rozanova 1886 Melenki 1918 Moscow RU yes
Vladimir Tatlin 1885 Kharkov 1953 Novodevichye UA yes
Nadezhda Udal'tsova 1886 Orel 1961 Moscow RU yes
Mikhail Ivanovich Menkov 1885 Vilnius 1926 Yalta RU yes
Robert Fa'lk 1886 Moscow 1958 Moscow RU yes
Pavel Filonov 1883 Moscow 1941 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Artur Fonvizin 1883 Riga 1973 Moscow RU yes
Othon Friesz 1879 Le Havre 1949 Paris FR yes
Paul Gauguin 1848 Paris 1903 Atuona FR yes
Aleksandr Fedorovich Gaush 1873 Saint Petersburg 1947 Simferopol RU yes
Pierre Paul Girieud 1876 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Albert Gleizes 1881 Paris 1953 Avignon FR yes
Natalia Goncharova 1881 Tula 1962 Paris RU yes
Alexis Gritchenko 1883 Krolevets 1977 Vence RU yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Auguste Herbin 1882 Quiévy 1960 Paris FR yes
Alexei Jawlensky 1864 Torzhok 1941 Wiesbaden RU yes
Pyotr Konchalovsky 1876 Slavyansk 1956 Moscow RU yes
Nikolay Krymov 1884 Moscow 1958 Moscow RU yes
Alfred Kubin 1877 Litoměřice 1959 Wernstein am Inn AT yes
Othone Coubine 1883 Boskovice 1969 Marseilles CZ yes
Aleksandr Kuprin 1880 Borisoglebsk 1960 Moscow RU yes
Pavel Kuznetsov 1878 Saratov 1968 Moscow RU yes
Pierre Laprade 1875 Narbonne 1931 Fontenay-aux-Roses FR yes
Mikhail Larionov 1881 Tiraspol 1964 Fontenay-aux-Roses RU yes
Marie Laurencin 1885 Paris 1956 Paris FR yes
Henri Victor Gabriel Le Fauconnier 1881 Hesdin 1946 Paris FR yes
Aristarkh Lentulov 1882 Nizhny Lomov 1943 Moscow RU yes
André Lhote 1885 Bordeaux 1962 Paris FR yes
Georgy Lukomsky 1884 Kaluga 1952 Nice RU yes
Aristide Maillol 1861 Banyuls-sur-Mer 1944 Perpignan FR yes
Edouard Manet 1832 Paris 1883 Paris FR yes
Henri Charles Manguin 1874 Paris 1949 Saint-Tropez FR yes
Albert Marquet 1875 Bordeaux 1947 Paris FR yes
Il'ya Mashkov 1881 Mikhailovskaya-on-Don 1944 Moscow RU yes
Henri Matisse 1869 Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1954 Nice FR yes
Aleksandr Matveyev 1878 Saratov 1960 Moscow RU yes
Mikhail Matyushin 1861 Nizhniy Novgorod 1934 Leningradskaya Oblast' RU yes
Jean Metzinger 1883 Nantes 1956 Paris FR yes
Nikolay Milioti 1874 Moscow 1962 Paris RU yes
Aleksandr Pavlovič Mogilevskij 1885 Mariupol' 1980 Moscow RU yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Adolphe Monticelli 1824 Marseilles 1886 Marseilles FR yes
Gustave Moreau 1826 Paris 1898 Paris FR yes
Alexsey Morgunov 1884 Moscow 1935 Moscow RU yes
Gabriele Münter 1877 Berlin 1962 Murnau DE yes
Anna Petrovna Ostroumova-Lebedeva 1871 Saint Petersburg 1955 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Kuz'ma Petrov-Vodkin 1878 Khvalynsk 1939 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Pablo Picasso 1881 Málaga 1973 Mougins ES yes
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes 1824 Lyon 1898 Paris FR yes
Odilon Redon 1840 Bordeaux 1916 Paris FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Auguste Rodin 1840 Paris 1917 Meudon FR yes
Henri Rousseau 1844 Laval 1910 Paris FR yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Nikolay Ryabushinsky 1876 Moscow 1951 Nice RU yes
Nikolay Sapunov 1880 Moscow 1912 Zelenogorsk RU yes
Martiros Sarian 1880 Nakhichevan 1972 Yerevan AM yes
Lodewijk Schelfhout 1881 Hague, The 1943 Amstelveen NL yes
Paul Sérusier 1864 Paris 1927 Morlaix FR yes
Georges Seurat 1859 Paris 1891 Paris FR yes
Aleksandr Shevchenko 1883 Kharkov 1948 Moscow RU yes
Iosif Solomonovič Škol'nik 1883 Balta, Odessa Oblast 1926 Saint Petersburg UA yes
Paul Signac 1863 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Konstantin Somov 1869 Saint Petersburg 1939 Paris RU yes
Ėduard Karlovič Spandikov 1875 Kalwarja 1929 yes
Sergey Sudyekin 1882 Smolensk 1946 Nyack RU yes
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864 Albi 1901 Langon FR yes
Nikolay Pavlovic Ul'yanov 1875 Yelets 1949 Moscow RU yes
Petr Savvič Utkin 1877 Tambov 1934 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Félix Vallotton 1865 Lausanne 1925 Paris CH yes
Louis Valtat 1869 Dieppe 1952 Paris FR yes
Kees van Dongen 1877 Rotterdam 1968 Monte Carlo NL yes
Marianne Werefkin 1860 Tula 1938 Ascona RU yes
Mikhail Vrubel' 1856 Omsk 1910 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Georgy Yakulov 1884 Tbilisi 1928 Yerevan GE yes
Jules Dubois 1864 1957 BE yes
Francois Gailliard 1861 Brussels 1932 Saint-Gilles BE yes
V. V. Shavrin RU yes
Vladimir Georgievich Bekhteev 1878 Moscow 1971 Moscow RU yes
Nikolay Kulbin 1868 Helsingfors 1917 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Conrad Kikkert 1882 Hague, The 1965 Paris NL yes
Albert Besnard 1849 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Jacques-Emile Blanche 1861 Auteuil 1942 Paris FR yes
Charles Cottet 1863 Le Puy 1925 Paris FR yes
Gaston de Latouche 1854 Saint-Cloud 1913 Paris FR yes
Agnes Bülow von 1884 Hamburg DE yes
Adolf Izrailovich Milman 1883 Chişinău 1930 Paris RU yes
Vasily Rozhdestvensky 1884 Tula 1963 Moscow RU yes
V. I. Pozharsky yes
Viktor Savinkov 1886 1954 yes
A.M. Samojlova RU yes
Guillaume Dubufe 1853 Paris 1909 Buenos Aires FR yes
Lucien Simon 1861 Paris 1945 Paris FR yes
German Vassilievic Fedorov 1885 D'jakovo (Tula) 1976 Moscow RU yes
Ivan Fedotov 1881 Moscow 1951 Moscow RU yes
Charles François Daubigny 1817 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Honoré Daumier 1810 Marseilles 1879 Valmondois FR yes
Eugène Delacroix 1798 Saint-Maurice 1863 Paris FR yes
Jean-François Millet 1814 Gréville-Hague 1875 Barbizon FR yes
Alcide-Marie Le Beau 1872 Lorient 1943 Sanary-sur-Mer FR yes
Jules Leon Flandrin 1871 Corenc 1947 Paris FR yes
Auguste Baillayre 1879 1961 Bucharest FR yes
Lidia Baillayre 1880 Chişinău 1923 Chişinău yes
Sofia Baudouin de Courtenay 1889 Yur'ev (Tartu) 1967 Warsaw PL yes
Veniamin Pavlovic Belkin 1884 Verkhoturye 1951 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Gleb Verhovskiy yes
S. Volenkova yes
Anna Zelmanova 1890 Moscow 1948 RU yes
Ya. Levakovska yes
Petr Lyvov yes
Svyatoslav Alexandrovich Nagubnikov 1866 1914 yes
Evgeniy Yakovlevich Sahajdačnyj 1886 Cherson 1961 yes
T. Chelnokova yes
C. Shleyfer yes
Victor Barthe 1887 Stavropol 1954 Paris RU yes
Rolf Winkler Feb 10, 1884 Vienna 1942 Munich yes
Georges Léon Dufrenoy 1870 Thiais 1943 Salles-Arbuissonnas-en-Beaujolais FR yes
Nikolai Efimovič Rogovin RU yes
Eugène Boudin 1824 Honfleur 1898 Deauville FR yes
Jean Louis Forain 1852 Rheims 1931 Paris FR yes
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot 1796 Paris 1875 Paris FR yes
Johan Barthold Jongkind 1819 Lattrop 1891 La Côte-Saint-André NL yes
Camille Pissarro 1831 Charlotte Amalie 1903 Paris FR yes
Berthe Morisot 1841 Bourges 1895 Paris FR yes
Louise Galtier-Boissière 1866 Paris 1957 Paris FR yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Andre Barbier 1873 Arras 1970 Paris FR yes
Igor Grabar 1871 Budapest 1960 Moscow RU yes
Charles Lacoste 1870 Floirac, Gironde 1959 Paris FR yes
Albert André 1869 Lyon 1954 Laudun FR yes
Georges d' Espagnat 1870 Melun 1950 Paris FR yes
Albert Marque 1872 Nanterre 1939 FR yes
René Piot 1869 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Vasili Ivanovich Denisov 1862 Zamość 1921 Moscow RU yes
Yelizaveta Kruglikova 1865 Moscow 1941 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Eugène Zak 1884 Mogilno 1926 Paris PL yes
Konstantin Kuznetsov 1863 Zhyolnino 1936 Paris RU yes
Nikolay Kuznetsov 1850 Kherson 1930 Sarajevo RU yes
S. V. Noakovsky 1867 Nieszawa 1928 Warsaw PL yes
Fedor Ivanovich Rerberg 1865 Moscow 1938 Moscow RU yes
Aleksander Sredin 1872 Kerch 1934 Saint-Raphaël RU yes
Mikhail Kharlamov 1880 1948 RU yes
Nikolai I. Khrustachev 1883 Sergiyev Posad 1960 Moscow RU yes
Aleksandr Georgievich Yakimchenko 1878 1929 Moscow RU yes
Aleksej Alekseevič Jasinskij 1874 Moscow 1943 RU yes
Alfred Sisley 1839 Paris 1899 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres 1780 Montauban 1867 Paris FR yes
Georges Le Serrec de Kervily 1883 Cracow 1952 California PL yes
Félix Elie Tobeen 1880 Bordeaux 1938 Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme FR yes
Anatoly Arapov 1876 Saint Petersburg 1949 Moscow RU yes
Aleksandr M. Arnstam 1880 Moscow 1969 Paris yes
Abram Arkhipov 1862 Ryazan 1930 Moscow RU yes
Avgust Baller 1879 Budaki 1962 Bucharest yes
Michail Pavlovič Bobyšov 1885 Pogoreloe 1964 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Konstantin Bogayevsky 1872 Feodosiya 1943 Feodosiya RU yes
Ossip Emmanujilowitsch Brass 1872 Odessa 1936 Paris RU yes
Liubov Nikolaevna Gaush 1877 Saint Petersburg 1943 Simferopol RU yes
Lidiya Nikandrovna Verkhovskaya 1882 Smolensk 1919 Saint Petersburg RU yes
G.A. Grandi yes
Boris Grigor'yev 1886 Rybinsk 1939 Cagnes-sur-Mer RU yes
Konstantin Vikent'evič Dydyško 1876 Kaunas 1932 Copenhagen yes
Boris Anisfel'd 1879 Bălţi 1973 Waterford RU yes
Ivan Bilibin 1876 Tarkhovka 1942 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Georgy Rakovich yes
Modest Aleksandrovic Durnow 1867 1928 Moscow yes
Nikolaj Petrovič Feofilaktov 1878 1941 RU yes
Aleksandr Golovin 1863 Moscow 1930 Pushkin RU yes
Konstantin Yuon 1875 Moscow 1958 Moscow RU yes
Konstantin Korovin 1861 Moscow 1939 Paris RU yes
Boris Kustodiyev 1878 Astrakhan 1927 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Yevgeny Lansere 1875 Pavlovsk 1946 Moscow RU yes
Isaak Levitan 1860 Kybartai 1900 Moscow RU yes
Agnes Lindemann Jul 3, 1878 Pulkovo Nov 6, 1942 Gotha RU yes
Walter Lokkenberg 1875 Saint Petersburg 1921 Harbin RU yes
Tatjana Lugowskaya 1875 yes
Filipp Malyavin 1869 Kazanki 1940 Nice RU yes
Sergey Vasil'yevich Malyutin 1859 Moscow 1937 Moscow RU yes
Andrej Matveevič Matveev 1701 Velikiy Novgorod 1789 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Nikolai Vasilevich Meshcherin 1864 Moscow 1916 RU yes
T. P. Chernyshev yes
Vladimir Vasilevič Perepletčikov 1863 Moscow 1918 Moscow RU yes
Pyotr Petrovichev 1874 Ростовский уезд 1947 Moscow RU yes
Andrey Ryabushkin 1861 Borisoglebsk 1904 RU yes
Nicholas Roerich 1874 Saint Petersburg 1947 Kulu RU yes
Arkady Rylov Jan 29, 1870 Istobenskoe Jun 22, 1939 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Margarita V. Sabaschnikow Jan 31, 1882 Moscow Nov 2, 1973 Stuttgart RU yes
Nikolai von Seddeler 1874 RU yes
Valentin Serov 1865 Saint Petersburg 1911 Moscow RU yes
Dmitry Stelletsky 1875 Brest-Litovsk 1947 Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois RU yes
Nicolas Alexandrovitch Tarkhoff 1871 Moscow 1930 Orsay RU yes
Sergey Vinogradov 1869 Nekrasovskoye 1938 Riga RU yes
Maria Vasilievna Iakunchikova-Veber 1870 Wiesbaden 1902 Chêne-Bougeries RU yes
Stepan Petrovich Yaremich 1869 Kiev 1939 RU yes
E.Ya. Sander-Rodlova yes
M.P. Sandin yes
M.I. Iwashincova Jul 11, 1882 Oct 29, 1957 yes
O.N. Karatygina yes
Nikolay Lansere 1879 Saint Petersburg 1942 Saratov RU yes
Elsa Alfredovna Lasson-Spirova 1876 Riga 1920 Moscow LV yes
Mykhail Latri 1875 Odessa 1941 Paris yes
Nadezhda Ljubavina yes
Anna Vladimirovna Remizova-Vasilyeva 1880 Saint Petersburg 1928 RU yes
Dmitry Mitrokhin 1883 Yeysk 1973 Moscow RU yes
Zoja Jakovlevna Mostova-Matveeva 1884 Perm 1972 Moscow RU yes
Georgy Narbut 1886 Narbutivka 1920 Kiev UA yes
Pavel Naumov 1884 Chernigov 1942 Saint Petersburg UA yes
Andrey Ol' 1883 Saint Petersburg 1958 Saint Petersburg RU yes
P.P. Potipaka RU yes
Aleksei Aleksandrovich Radakov 1879 Kirov 1942 Tbilisi RU yes
N.E. Radlov yes
Nicolai Remisoff 1887 Saint Petersburg 1975 RU yes
Aleksandr Rostislavov 1860 Kaluga 1920 Kaluga RU yes
Zinaida Serebryakova 1884 Kharkov 1967 Paris RU yes
N.P. Skosarevskaya yes
Pavel Aleksandrovich Smelov 1875 yes
Leonid Sologub 1884 Yeysk 1956 Hague, The RU yes
R.O. Ulman yes
Ivan Fomin 1872 Oryol 1936 Moscow RU yes
Marija Jakovlevna Chembers-Bilibina 1874 Saint Petersburg 1962 Oxford RU yes
Sergey Chekhonin 1878 Lykoshino 1936 Lörrach RU yes
Boris Shaposhnikov 1890 1956 yes
Adolf Iosifovic Charlemagne 1826 1901 RU yes
Aleksandr Shervashidze 1867 Feodosiya 1968 Monte Carlo RU yes
Lev Zhegin 1892 1969 RU yes
V. D. Shitikov 1874 1957 yes
N.N. Shmakov yes
Vasily Shukhayev 1887 Moscow 1973 Tbilisi RU yes
Aleksandr Yakovlev 1887 Saint Petersburg 1938 Paris RU yes
Michail Nikolaevič Jakovlev 1880 Mikhaylov 1942 Tbilisi RU yes
Marguerite Gérard 1761 Grasse 1837 Paris FR yes
Elisabeth Louise Vigée-LeBrun 1755 Paris 1842 Paris FR yes
Elza Backlund 1880 Saint Petersburg 1974 Västerås RU yes
Apollinary Vasnetsov 1856 Riabovo, Vyatka Governorate 1933 Moscow RU yes
Nikolai Vasilevich Doseikin 1863 Kharkov 1935 Moscow RU yes
Nikolai Aleksandrovič Klodt 1865 Azarovo 1918 Moscow RU yes
Stanislav Julianovič Žukovskij 1873 Yendrikhovtsy 1944 Pruszków RU yes
Mikhail Anatolyevich Mamontov 1865 Moscow 1920 Moscow RU yes
Leonid Pasternak 1862 Odessa 1945 Oxford RU yes
Aleksey Stepanov 1858 Simferopol 1923 Moscow RU yes
Leonard Turzhansky 1875 Yekaterinburg 1945 Moscow RU yes
Jan Ciągliński 1858 Warsaw 1913 Saint Petersburg PL yes
Manuil Khristoforovich Aladzhalov 1862 1934 RU yes
Isaak Brodsky 1884 Sofiyevka 1939 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Edmond Aman-Jean 1858 Chevry-Cossigny 1936 Paris FR yes
Albert-Charles Lebourg 1849 Montfort-sur-Risle 1928 Rouen FR yes
Félix Ziem 1821 Beaune 1911 Paris FR yes
Vasily Surikov 1848 Krasnoyarsk 1916 Moscow RU yes
M. K. Čiurlionis 1875 Varėna 1911 Warsaw LT yes
A. V. Shhusev yes
V. Ya Chambers yes
Grigorij Michajlovič Bobrovskij 1873 Vitebsk 1942 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Leonid Brailovskii 1867 Kharkov 1937 Rome RU yes
Rimma Nikitična Brailovskaja 1877 Yur'ev (Tartu) 1959 Rome RU yes
Erna von Deters 1876 Dünaburg 1961 DE yes
James Tissot 1836 Nantes 1902 Chenecey-Buillon FR yes
Ivan Sacharov yes
Nikolai Petrovich Khimona 1865 Yevpatoria 1920 London RU yes
Henri Fantin-Latour 1836 Grenoble 1904 Buré FR yes
Rodolphe Bresdin 1822 Montrelais 1885 Sèvres FR yes
Jean Jovenau 1888 Paris FR yes
Konstantin Evseev 1879 Tbilisi 1944 yes
Ivan Zhaltovsky 1867 1959 yes
Alexander Keller yes
Elena Luksch-Makowsky 1878 Saint Petersburg 1967 Hamburg AT yes
Vladimir Pokrovsky 1871 Moscow 1931 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Alek'sandr T'amanyan 1878 Ekaterinodar 1936 Yerevan RU yes
Aleksander Kholopov 1880 1942 yes
Mikhail Aleksandrovic Šitov RU yes
Maximilian Vladimirovich Eberman 1880 1952 RU yes
Louis Léopold Boilly 1761 La Bassée 1845 Paris FR yes
Sébastien Bourdon 1616 Montpellier 1671 Paris FR yes
Jacques-Louis David 1748 Paris 1825 Brussels FR yes
Jean-Baptiste Greuze 1725 Tournus 1805 Paris FR yes
Paul Camille Guigou 1834 Villars, Vaucluse 1871 Paris FR yes
Eugène Isabey 1803 Paris 1886 Lagny FR yes
Pierre-Paul Prud'hon 1758 Cluny 1823 Paris FR yes
Théodule Ribot 1823 Saint-Nicolas-d'Attez 1891 Colombes FR yes
Horace Vernet 1789 Paris 1863 Paris FR yes
anonymous yes
Francis Jourdain 1876 Paris 1958 Paris FR yes
Vladimir Petrovič Drittenprejs 1878 Moscow RU yes
Juho Rissanen 1873 Kuopio 1950 Miami FI yes
Karl Flinta yes
Viktor Zamyraylo 1868 Kiev 1939 Saint Petersburg UA yes
Sergey Ivanov 1864 Ruza 1910 RU yes
Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris 1927 Orly FR yes
Théodore Chassériau 1819 Santa Bárbara de Samaná 1856 Paris DO yes
Jules Chéret 1836 Paris 1932 Nice FR yes
Alfred Dehodencq 1822 Paris 1882 Paris FR yes
Constantin Guys 1802 Flushing 1892 Paris FR yes
Gustave Ricard 1823 Marseilles 1873 Paris FR yes
Adolphe-Félix Cals 1810 Paris 1880 Honfleur FR yes
François Bonvin 1817 Vaugirard 1887 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
Marcellin Desboutin 1823 Cérilly 1902 Nice FR yes
Antoine-Louis Barye 1796 Paris 1875 Paris FR yes
P. Shherbov yes
Evgeny Agafonov 1879 Kharkov 1955 Ansonia yes
Heinrich Blumenfeld 1893 1920 Penza RU yes
Aleksander Beygul yes
M. I. Mikheev yes
Aleksander Pavlovoc Pligin 1880 Yaroslavl Governorate 1943 Chistopol RU yes
Bernard Boutet de Monvel 1881 Paris 1949 FR yes
Vasili Dmitrievich Millioti 1875 Moscow 1943 Moscow RU yes
Sof'ya Dymshits-Tolstaya 1889 Saint Petersburg 1963 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Fiebig yes
Théodore Géricault 1791 Rouen 1824 Paris FR yes
Alisa Yakovlevna Brusketti-Mitrokhina 1872 1941 RU yes
Budkovskaya yes
I. A. Grandi yes
Iosif Naumovich Gurvich 1895 Lepel 1978 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Olga Della-Vos Kardovskaya 1875 Chernigov 1952 RU yes
Andrei Romanovich Diderichs 1884 Saint Petersburg 1942 Tashkent yes
Varvara Daviti Bebutova 1891 Saint Petersburg 1971 Tbilisi RU yes
I. A. Ermolova yes
T. V. Zhukovskaya-Bak yes
A. I. Ivanov yes
Maria Ivanovna Ivashintsova 1882 Saint Petersburg 1957 Moscow RU yes
Nadezhda Vladimirovna Lermontova 1885 Saint Petersburg 1921 Saint Petersburg RU yes
M. A. Derkach yes
Aleksej Eremeevič Karev 1879 Saratov Governorate 1942 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Constantin Kraacht yes
N. I. Kubasov yes
I. E. Plekhanov yes
Léon Bonnat 1833 Bayonne 1922 Picardy FR yes
Erma Bossi 1885 Pula 1952 Cesano Boscone IT yes
Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps 1803 Paris 1860 Fontainebleau FR yes
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña 1807 Bordeaux 1876 Menton FR yes
Jules Dupré 1811 Nantes 1889 L'Isle-Adam FR yes
Eugène Fromentin 1820 La Rochelle 1876 La Rochelle FR yes
Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier 1815 Lyon 1891 Paris FR yes
Théodore Rousseau 1812 Paris 1867 Barbizon FR yes
Constant Troyon 1810 Sèvres 1865 Paris FR yes
Ivan Francevič Cionglinskij 1858 Warsaw 1912 Saint Petersburg PL yes
Stanislas Lépine 1835 Caen 1892 Paris FR yes
Victor Alfred Paul Vignon 1847 Villers-Cotterêts 1909 Meulan FR yes
S. A. Klyushnikov yes
Christian Cornelius Krohn 1882 Bergen 1959 Oslo NO yes
D. N. Silin yes
Joachim von Bülow 1877 Breslau 1944 Brussels DE yes
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux 1827 Valenciennes 1875 Courbevoie FR yes
O. P. Mikhailova yes
L. Baranov yes
Vasyl' Masyutyn 1884 Chernigov 1955 Berlin UA yes
M. S. Chuyko yes
I. F. Larionov yes
Petr Ivanovic L'vov 1882 Tobol'sk 1944 Perm RU yes
Henry Lerolle 1848 Paris 1929 Paris FR yes
Georges Chenard-Huché 1864 Nantes 1937 FR yes
Sergey Gruzenberg 1888 Tbilisi 1934 Moscow RU yes
V. I. Matvey yes
Vera Dmitrieva Novodvorskaya 1884 1942 RU yes
Aleksej Fedorovič Afanas'ev 1850 Saint Petersburg 1920 RU yes
Victor Dobrzynski 1877 Kherson 1914 yes
Vladimir Emme 1875 1920 Saint Petersburg yes
Lidija G. Mejster yes
Valentin Bystrenin 1872 Bolkhov 1944 Sergiyev Posad RU yes
Lerky Zheverzheyev 1881 1942 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Sofia Nalepinskaya-Boychuk 1884 Łódź 1937 Kiev UA yes
I. Severin yes
Anastasiya Ukhanova 1885 Saint Petersburg 1973 RU yes
Valentina Mihajlovna Hodasevič 1894 Moscow 1970 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Magda Nachman Acharya 1889 Pavlovsk 1951 Mumbai RU yes
Yulia Obolenskaya 1889 Saint Petersburg 1945 Moscow RU yes
V. F. Shestopalov yes
Mikhail Nesterov 1862 Ufa 1942 Moscow RU yes
Mikhail Fedorovich Andreenko 1894 Kherson 1982 Paris RU yes
Nikolay Tyrsa 1887 1942 Vologda RU yes
Pavel Šillingovskij 1881 Chişinău 1942 RU yes
A. F. Blumenfeld yes
Andrey Belogrud 1875 Zhitomir 1933 Gatchina RU yes
A. A. Ziloti yes
Nikolay Kalmakov 1873 Nervi 1955 Chelles RU yes
Stepan Krichinsky 1874 Oshmyany County 1923 Saint Petersburg RU yes
V. N. Levitsky yes
Ivan Mosalevsky 1890 Włocławek 1975 yes
Savely Abramovitch Sorin 1878 Polotsk Vitebsk province 1953 New York RU yes
Nikolai Mikhailovich Chernyshev 1885 Tambov Governorate 1973 Moscow RU yes
Aleksandr Nikolaevič Mikhailovsky RU yes
N. P. Grekova yes
L. Kuznetsova yes
Mikhail Biron yes
Boris Alekseevič Ferdinandov 1889 Moscow 1959 Moscow RU yes
Vas. Iv. Nechaev yes
Lyudmila Burlyuk-Kuznetsova 1884 Kotelva 1968 Prague UA yes
E. K. Skandikov yes
E. K. Anders yes
Lyudmila F. Schmit-Ryzhova 1882 1934 yes
Aleksandr Nikolaev 1897 Voronezh 1957 Tashkent yes
Nicolás Ferdinandov 1886 Moscow 1925 RU yes
G. K. Blank yes
M. M. Druzhinina yes
Turina-Marya-Aneta Robertovna Liander Jul 10, 1864 1942 RU yes
Eduard Yanovich Vitol Nov 5, 1877 Jan 7, 1954 RU yes
Aleksandr Lyubimov 1879 Palcevo 1955 RU yes
N. I. L-va yes
U. S. Shkolnik yes
Nikolaj Petrovič Bogdanov-Bel'skij 1868 Shitiki, Smolensk 1945 Berlin RU yes
K. I. Filkovic yes
Eisner yes
V. B. Suhodolskaya yes
N. M. Sinjagin yes
I. M. Pozemsky yes
Liberg yes
Blinov yes
Matvey Manizer 1891 Saint Petersburg 1966 Moscow RU yes
Ch. M. Chernovsky yes
V. I. Slobodchikov yes
M. P. Iosse yes
Rafail Iosifovich Buynicki 1871 RU yes
M. D. Saltikov yes
G. F. Auer yes
A. F. Elkin yes
Evgeny Baumgarten von 1876 Saint Petersburg 1919 RU yes
Aba Abramovich yes
Alexandre Altmann 1885 Odessa 1950 RU yes
Pavel Andriyashev yes
Camille Beltrand 1877 Paris 1951 FR yes
José Bermejo Sobera 1879 Madrid 1962 ES yes
Vladmir Werbachowsky 1875 Stepanovka 1947 yes
Henryk Glicenstein 1870 Turek 1942 New York US yes
Emil Benediktoff Hirschfeld 1867 Odessa 1922 Concarneau RU yes
Mikhail Gerschenfeld RU yes
Gabriel Deluc 1883 Saint-Jean-de-Luz 1916 Perthes-lès-Hurlus FR yes
Peter Dulski RU yes
Tite-Jakovlevitch Dvornikoff 1862 1922 RU yes
Leonid Inglezi 1882 Nikolaev 1972 Boulogne-Billancourt yes
Luka Emelianov yes
Karyshev yes
Kobzev yes
Petro Oleksiiovych Levchenko 1856 Kharkov 1917 Kharkov UA yes
Maroussia Gardian Moscow 1980 Lausanne CH yes
Isaak Malik 1884 Odessa 1975 Malakhovka yes
Jakov Pik yes
Vladimir Perelman 1870 Saratov 1922 Paris RU yes
André Rouveyre 1879 Paris 1962 Barbizon FR yes
Ricardi yes
Nina Radionova yes
Georges Rouanet yes
Raiski yes
Mikhail Segal yes
Michail Isaakovič Solomonov 1876 Smolensk yes
Kazimir Stavrovsky yes
Vasily Timarev yes
Henri Hourtal 1877 Carcassonne 1944 Angles-sur-l'Anglin FR yes
Vadim Falileev 1879 Mais, Penza Oblast 1950 Rome RU yes
Reno Hassenberg 1884 Warsaw 1965 Paris FR yes
Mikhail Shirokov yes
Mikhail Band yes
Pavel Volokydin 1877 1936 Kiev yes
Evgeniya Malishevskaya yes
Théodore Caruelle d' Aligny 1798 Nevers 1871 Lyon FR yes
Baghetti yes
Frédéric Bazille 1841 Montpellier 1870 Beaune-la-Rolande FR yes
Henri Charles Antoine Baron 1816 Besançon 1885 Geneva FR yes
Jules Bastien-Lepage 1848 Damvillers 1884 Paris FR yes
Boileau yes
Jacques Beltrand 1874 Paris 1977 Coucy-lès-Eppes FR yes
Antoine Béranger 1778 Paris 1867 Sèvres FR yes
Paul Jacques Aimé Baudry 1828 Roche-sur-Yon, La 1886 Paris FR yes
Eugène Bonington 1801 1828 yes
Marie Bracquemond 1840 Argentan 1916 Sèvres FR yes
Jacques Raymond Brascassat 1804 Bordeaux 1867 Paris FR yes
William-Adolphe Bouguereau 1825 La Rochelle 1905 La Rochelle FR yes
Antonina Westfalen 1881 1942 RU yes
Rene O'Connel 1891 Saint Petersburg 1981 yes
Aleksandr Rubtsov 1884 Saint Petersburg 1949 Tunis RU yes
Vladimir Shchuko 1878 Berlin 1939 Moscow RU yes
Victor Vincelet 1839 Thiers 1871 Paris FR yes
Carles Vernet 1758 Bordeaux 1836 Paris FR yes
Antoine Vollon 1833 Lyon 1900 Paris FR yes
Paul Gavarni 1804 Paris 1866 Paris FR yes
Gardet yes
François-Joseph Heim 1787 Belfort 1865 Paris FR yes
Georgy Avetisovic Avetisyan 1880 1963 AM yes
Vassily Mitrofanovic Alekseev 1881 Saint Petersburg 1951 RU yes
Egor Baramzin yes
Jakov Belsen 1870 Saint Petersburg 1937 New York yes
Maria Botkina 1875 1952 yes
Polina Bukh yes
Mikhail Buind yes
Aleksandr Nikolaevič Vyezžev 1865 Kharkov 1918 Gurzuf UA yes
Jakov Weber 1870 Šcerbakovka 1958 RU yes
M. L. Shafran yes
Evgeny Vashhenko 1887 Shchigry 1979 Sofia yes
Elpe yes
Grigory Aleksandrovic Zhizhilenko yes
Ivan Osipovich Dudin 1867 Moscow 1924 Moscow RU yes
Petr Lavrovich Veselov yes
Pavel Fedorovich Voronov yes
V. G. yes
A. P. Grinev yes
Milda Ivanovna Grünfeldt 1881 Valmiera 1966 Riga LV yes
Vsevolod Aleksandrovic Dmitriev yes
Igor Dmitriev yes
Ivan Yakovlevich Dmitriev 1866 Chelyabinsk 1928 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Leopol'd Avgustovich Ditrich Dec 8, 1877 Oct 20, 1954 RU yes
V. V. Kozlov yes
Vassily Vassilyevic Evreinov 1865 Moscow RU yes
Sergej Semenovič Egornov 1860 Moscow 1920 Gelendzhik RU yes
Nikolai Nikolaevich Efimov yes
S. V. Zapolski-Dovnar yes
Alexandre Sakharov 1871 1930 RU yes
Maksim Osipovich Zachgeim yes
Grigorii Dimitrievich Zimin 1875 1958 RU yes
Aleksei Prokofevich Zinovev 1880 Moscow 1941 Smolensk RU yes
Nikolai Leonidovich Ivanov yes
Mikhail Filippovich Ivanov 1869 Mshagi, Novgorod Province 1930 RU yes
N.K. yes
David Kakabadze 1889 Kukhi (near Kutaisi) 1952 Tbilisi GE yes
Ilya Aleksandrovich Kalachev yes
Ilya Aleksandrovich Kambarov yes
Vladimir Romanovich Kargus-Smolenskij 1890 1917 RU yes
Antonina Vissarionovna Kitaeva yes
Vladimir Anatol'evič Klopov 1875 Saint Petersburg 1942 RU yes
Aleksandra Timofeevna Komarova Nov 17, 1867 RU yes
Vyacheslav Fedorovich Korenev 1868 Novorossiysk 1928 RU yes
O. N. Tretyakova yes
Mitrofan Prokoffievich Korsun yes
Lidia Mikhailovna Kostric yes
Aleksandr Vassil'evich Lebedev RU yes
Ilya Ilyich Litvinov yes
P. L. yes
Aleksander Damianov Makarevsky yes
B. N. Markov yes
Maria Aloisovna Malakhovskaya yes
Pavel Vassilyevic Mudrolyubov yes
Filip Alekseevich Muromcev yes
N. N. Nikolsky yes
Pierre Guérin 1774 Paris 1833 Rome FR yes
Nicolas-Auguste Hesse 1795 Paris 1869 Paris FR yes
Henri Grevedon 1776 Paris 1860 FR yes
Antoine-Jean Gros 1771 Paris 1835 Meudon FR yes
Paul Huet 1803 Paris 1869 Paris FR yes
Jules Dalou 1838 Paris 1902 Paris FR yes
S. N. Nasedkin yes
Ekaterina Nikolaevna Nozikova RU yes
Ivan Ermolaevich Nyunin yes
N. Kh. Ovchinnikov yes
A. Palgunov yes
Stepan Grigoryevich Pisachov 1879 Arkhangelsk 1960 Arkhangelsk RU yes
Boris Vladimirovich Poray-Koshic yes
Vadim Evgenevich Pospolitaki yes
Nikolai Adrianovich Protopopov 1876 Berezovka 1960 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Evgeny Konstantinovich Pskovitinov yes
Aleksandr Andreevich Raevsky yes
Yu. A. Raev yes
Sofia Sveca yes
Ekaterina Filippovna Samujlson yes
A. V. Sosionkov yes
Konstantin Sokolov yes
Stankevich yes
Nikolai Nikolaevich Storozhevsky 1864 1930 RU yes
T. M. Terpilovskaya yes
Evgeniya Mikhailovna Tverdaya yes
Ivan Vassilevich Tihomirov yes
Fedor Ivanovich Tomov yes
Nikolai Davidovich Trofimenko yes
N. U. yes
V. Ya. Finkelstein yes
A. A. Kharlampovich yes
N. G. Hludow yes
O. V. Chaikovskaya yes
Zahar Vassilyevich Chuev yes
Julij Jakovlevič Gombarg 1880 Golta 1954 Moscow yes
Louis Debucourt 1755 Paris 1832 Belleville, Meurthe-et-Moselle FR yes
Marne, de 1744 1829 FR yes
Jean Jongk'ng 1819 1891 yes
Adam 1786 1862 FR yes
Charles Bourgeois 1759 1845 FR yes
de Vivien 1790 RU yes
Vodo yes
Jean Urbain Guérin 1760 Strasbourg 1836 Obernai FR yes
Jean-Baptiste Isabey 1767 Nancy 1855 Paris FR yes
François Lagrenée 1774 Paris 1832 Paris FR yes
Xavier Leprince 1799 Paris 1826 Nice FR yes
Martin yes
Holliet yes
Jean Antoine Pinchon 1772 Paris 1850 Paris FR yes
Lizinka Aimée Zoe de Mirbel 1796 Cherbourg 1849 Paris FR yes
Saint yes
Ivan Petrovich Dalheim 1832 1896 yes
Auguste Desarnod yes
Vincent Courteuil yes
Adolphe Ladurner 1798 Paris 1855 Saint Petersburg FR yes
Mitoire yes
Thomas de Thomon 1760 Nancy 1813 Saint Petersburg FR yes
Fontaine de Swebach 1769 Metz 1823 Paris FR yes
Louis Marie Sicard 1746 Avignon 1825 Paris FR yes
Henri François Riesener 1767 Paris 1828 Paris FR yes
Alfred Dedreux 1810 Paris 1860 Paris FR yes
Drolling yes
Edouard Dufeu 1840 1900 FR yes
Charles Émile Jacque 1813 Paris 1894 Paris FR yes
François, Baron Gérard 1770 Rome 1837 Paris FR yes
Henry Monnier 1799 Paris 1877 Paris FR yes
Charles Aubry 1811 Paris 1877 Paris FR yes
Blanche Ory-Robin 1862 1942 FR yes
Isidore Pils 1813 Paris 1875 Douarnenez FR yes
Auguste Raffet 1804 Paris 1860 Genoa FR yes
Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson 1767 Montargis 1824 Paris FR yes
Philippe Auguste Jeanron 1809 Boulogne 1877 Orgnac-sur-Vézère FR yes
Jouve yes
Jean Charles Cazin 1841 Samer 1901 Le Lavandou FR yes
Georges Michel 1763 Paris 1843 Paris FR yes
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes 1884 Montpellier 1974 Saint-Jeannet FR yes
Jean-Baptiste Regnault 1754 Paris 1829 Paris FR yes
Léon Riesener 1808 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Philippe Rousseau 1816 Paris 1887 Acquigny FR yes
Octave Tassaert 1800 Paris 1874 Paris FR yes
Nicolas Antoine Taunay 1755 Paris 1830 Paris FR yes
Camille Flers 1802 Paris 1868 Annet-sur-Marne FR yes
Estachon yes
Louis Adolphe Hervier 1818 Paris 1879 Paris FR yes
N. de Forbin-Janson 1771 FR yes
Louis Français 1814 Plombières-les-Bains 1897 Paris FR yes
Louis Hersent 1777 Paris 1860 Paris FR yes
Charles Chaplin 1825 Les Andelys 1891 Paris FR yes
Ary Scheffer 1795 Dordrecht 1858 Argenteuil NL yes
Thomas Couture 1815 Senlis 1879 Villiers-le-Bel FR yes
Eugène Louis Lami 1800 Paris 1890 Paris FR yes
Alphonse Legros 1837 Dijon 1911 Watford FR yes
Louis Lejeune 1775 Strasbourg 1848 Toulouse FR yes
Jacques Antoine Marie Lemoine 1751 Rouen 1824 Paris FR yes
Robert Lefèvre 1755 Bayeux 1830 Paris FR yes
Ecole de Millet anonymous: yes
Asor Hansen 1862 Mandal 1929 Leirvik NO yes
Viktor Vasnetsov 1848 Lopyal 1926 Moscow RU yes
Nikolaj Viktorovich Gagarin 1873 Moscow 1925 Nice RU yes
François Vernay 1821 Lyon 1896 Lyon FR yes
Michail Fedorovič Šemjakin Oct 21, 1875 Moscow Dec 3, 1944 Moscow RU yes
Louis Le Poittevin 1847 La Neuville-Champ-d'Oisel 1909 La Neuville-Champ-d'Oisel FR yes
Constantin Trovant yes
Nicolas-Toussaint Charlet 1792 Paris 1845 Paris FR yes
Nicolas François Dun 1764 Lunéville 1832 Naples FR yes
E. G. Shalaginova yes
A. G. Shibanov yes
Ivan Zakharov 1888 1969 RU yes
V.M. Triyk-Grekov yes
Vladimir Iakovlevich Chembers 1877 Saint Petersburg 1934 RU yes
Ya. F. Tsyunglinskiy yes
S. I. Svetoslavskiy 1857 Kiev 1931 Kiev yes
Mikhail Verner 1881 1941 yes
Rostislav Voinov yes
V. V. Mayakovsky yes
Silvestrov yes
Robert Tilberg yes
Rosa Feinstein yes
M. Gankin yes
E. Zivarts yes
M. F. Martynov yes
V. V. Mate yes
A. A. Mitnikov yes
L. Ovsyannikov yes
V. I.[?] Levitskiy yes
Oskar Meshaninov yes
Piotr Miturich 1887 Saint Petersburg 1956 Moscow RU no
Nelly von Seidlitz-Eichler 1870 Saint Petersburg 1947 Irschenhausen DE no
Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky 1880 Chornobyl' 1937 New York RU no
Nikolay Argunov 1771 Saint Petersburg 1861 Moscow RU no
Elisabeth Balkund no
Vladimir Borovikovsky 1757 Mirgorod 1825 Saint Petersburg RU no
Aleksandr Bryullov 1798 Saint Petersburg 1877 Saint Petersburg RU no
Karl Bryullov 1799 Saint Petersburg 1853 Marciano della Chiana RU no
Theodor Bruni 1800 1875 Saint Petersburg no
Mikhail Ivanov 1748 1823 Saint Petersburg RU no
Ivan Kramskoy 1837 Ostrogozhsk 1887 Saint Petersburg RU no
Dmitry Levitsky 1735 Kiev 1822 Saint Petersburg RU no
Il'ya Repin 1844 Chuguyev 1930 Repino RU no
Pyotr Sokolov 1821 Saint Petersburg 1899 Saint Petersburg RU no
Semyon Shchedrin 1746 Saint Petersburg 1804 Saint Petersburg RU no
Sil'vestr Shchedrin 1791 Saint Petersburg 1830 Sorrento RU no
Aleksandr Grigorʹevich Varnek 1782 Saint Petersburg 1843 Saint Petersburg RU no
Kapiton Zelentsov 1790 1845 Saint Petersburg RU no
Ivan Thiele 1877 Saint Petersburg 1948 France FR no
Alexandre Anitchkof 1850 Saint Petersburg 1935 London RU no
A. K. Shhuko no
Pavel Fedotov 1816 Moscow 1852 Saint Petersburg RU no
Nikolay Bekker 1877 Saint Petersburg Paris no
Viktor Ivanovich Zarubin 1866 Kharkov 1928 Saint Petersburg RU no
Georgy Kosyakov 1872 Saint Petersburg 1925 Saint Petersburg RU no
Dmitry Kardovsky 1866 Pereslavl Zalesskiy 1943 Pereslavl Zalesskiy RU no
Sascha Schneider 1870 Saint Petersburg 1927 Świnoujście RU no
Robert Büchtger Sep 23, 1862 Saint Petersburg Mar 28, 1951 Munich DE no
Jean Béraud 1849 Saint Petersburg 1935 Paris FR no
Nikolai Filippovich Petrov 1872 Voronezh Governorate 1941 Saint Petersburg RU no
Alexander Fjodorowitsch Hausch 1873 Saint Petersburg 1947 Simferopol RU no
Anton Losenko 1737 Glukhov 1773 Saint Petersburg UA no
Ivan Prokof'yev 1758 Saint Petersburg 1828 Saint Petersburg RU no
Vasilij Dmitrievič Polenov 1844 Saint Petersburg 1927 Polenovo RU no
A. A. Somova-Mikhailova 1873 Saint Petersburg 1945 RU no
Vadym Falieev 1879 1950 RU no
Varvara Dmitrievna Bubnova 1886 Saint Petersburg 1983 Saint Petersburg RU no
N. N. Boldyrev no
Emil Wiesel 1866 Saint Petersburg 1943 no
Lev Ilyin 1879 Tambovskaya Guberniya 1942 RU no
Elena Kiseleva 1878 Voronezh 1974 Belgrade RU no
V. N. Kresanov no
Nikolay Pirogov 1872 Saint Petersburg 1913 Saint Petersburg RU no
Yu. A. Popova no
I, N. Sabo no
Vera Semenova-Tjan-Shanskaya 1883 Saint Petersburg 1984 RU no
Pavel Smotritsky 1876 1934 RU no
Evgeniya Smirnova-Ivanova 1875 1970 RU no
Yakov Chapchal 1880 Saint Petersburg 1947 Hague, The no
M. V. Shreter no
Ljubov' Vasil'evna Yakovleva-Shaporina 1877 1967 RU no
Nadezhda Voitinskaya 1886 Saint Petersburg 1965 no
Nikolay Saretsky 1876 1959 Paris no
E. A. Zernova no
Nikolai Michajlovič Fokin 1869 Saint Petersburg 1908 RU no
Vladimir Komarovsky 1883 Saint Petersburg 1937 Moscow RU no
Boris Kamensky 1883 Saint Petersburg 1942 Perm RU no
Lev Bruni 1894 Malaya Vishera 1948 Moscow RU no
Olga Bari 1879 Saint Petersburg RU no
A. Ivanov no
E. I. Karmin no
Nina Simonovich-Efimova 1877 Saint Petersburg 1948 Moscow RU no
Nina Yanova 1892 Saint Petersburg 1972 RU no
Aleksandr Fabergé 1877 Saint Petersburg 1952 Paris no
Mihály Zichy 1827 Zala 1906 Saint Petersburg HU no
George Washington Lambert 1873 Saint Petersburg 1930 Cobbitty AU no
Adolf Lüben 1837 Saint Petersburg 1905 Munich DE no
Anna Marie Wirth 1846 Saint Petersburg 1922 RU no
Zarubin, Vasily Mikhailovich no
E. de [Mlle.] Kruglikov 1865 Saint Petersburg 1941 Saint Petersburg RU no
Aleksandr Ignat'evič Alekseev 1842 Saint Petersburg RU no
Boris Anrep 1883 Saint Petersburg 1969 London RU no
Georgy Vereysky 1886 Khmel'nitskiy 1962 Saint Petersburg RU no
Aleksandr Aleksandrovič Gromov Jul 15, 1886 Yaroslavl 1956 Saint Petersburg RU no
L. A. Mikhailovskaya no
Aleksandra Shchekotikhina-Pototskaya 1892 Alexandrovsk (Zaporozhye) 1967 Saint Petersburg RU no
Elisabeth Akimoff Saint Petersburg RU no
Vladimir Sause 1859 Saint Petersburg 1939 Odessa no
Horace van Ruith 1840 Saint Petersburg 1923 Acton, London no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
[Ekateriniskij zal] others 1 339 32 4
[In the rooms of the museum and "Menshikov's apartments"] museums 1 496 69 9
Nevskiy 68 unknown 2 78 6 3
Nevsky Prospekt 42 unknown 1 0 0 0
Nevsky 73 unknown 2 122 22 3
Institut Francais de St. Pétersbourg others 1 948 199 7
Dom Saltykova private 1 901 100 8
[Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] art galleries 6 763 121 7
Dom Obshestva Pooshrfenija hudozhestv exhibition buildings 2 440 49 6
[Small Hall of the Imperial Society of the Promotion of the Arts] arts associations 1 92 10 3
Vladimir Izdebsky art galleries 1 650 117 13
Luna Park Theatre others 1 0 0 0
[Khudozhestvennoe byuro N. E. Doby'chinoj] art galleries 1 0 0 0
Saint Petersburg (exact location unknown) unknown 13 2191 188 10
[Dom Shvedskoj Czerkvi] others 2 928 85 10
[Khudozhestvennoe Byuro N. E. Doby'chinoj : Art Bureau of N. E. Dobychina] 2 627 37 5
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
[Khudozhestvennoe Byuro Doby'chinoj : Dobychina's Art Bureau] art galleries 2 607 110 7
Vladimir Izdebsky art galleries 4 2016 163 15

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Saint Petersburg." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 4, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7010273