artist

Sándor Nagy

Hungarian painter, designer, and illustrator, 1869-1950

Name Variants:
Nagy, Alexander
Name Variants (ULAN):
Nagy, Sandor
Gender:
male
Born:
1869, Németbánya
Died:
Nationality:
Hungary
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 4
Exhibiting Countries: 3
Exhibiting Cities: 3
Catalogue Entries: 167
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 167
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Laura Kriesch HU 1879 1966 2 exhibitions
Károly Brocky HU 1807 1855 2 exhibitions
Ervin Raáb HU 1874 1959 3 exhibitions
Árpád Juhász HU 1863 1914 2 exhibitions
Mihály Zichy HU 1827 1906 2 exhibitions
Cornelia Paczka Wagner DE 1864 2 exhibitions
Géza Wágner HU 1879 1939 2 exhibitions
Árpád Vida HU 1884 1915 2 exhibitions
Gergely Pörge HU 1858 1930 2 exhibitions
Lajos Rauscher DE 1845 1914 2 exhibitions
Emil László Baranszky HU 1877 1941 2 exhibitions
Aladár Körösfői-Kriesch HU 1863 1920 4 exhibitions
Istvan Zichy HU 1879 1951 2 exhibitions
Frigyes Miess HU 1854 1935 2 exhibitions
Berthold Garzó HU 1882 1959 2 exhibitions
Miklós Vadász HU 1884 1927 2 exhibitions
Gyula Háry HU 1864 1946 2 exhibitions
Valér Ferenczy HU 1885 1954 3 exhibitions
Ritta Boemm HU 1868 1948 2 exhibitions
Philip Zilcken NL 1857 1930 2 exhibitions
Andor Székely HU 1877 1945 2 exhibitions
Antal Neogrady HU 1861 1942 2 exhibitions
Viktor Olgyai HU 1870 1929 2 exhibitions
Ernest Albert Waterlow GB 1850 1919 2 exhibitions
Lajos Deák-Ébner HU 1850 1934 2 exhibitions
Vilmos Nagy HU 1874 1953 2 exhibitions
Ferencz Paczka HU 1856 1925 2 exhibitions
Edmund Tull HU 1870 1911 2 exhibitions
Aladár Edvi Illés HU 1870 1958 2 exhibitions
Oscar Mendlick HU 1871 1963 2 exhibitions
Imre Károly Simay HU 1874 1955 2 exhibitions
Hugó Poll HU 1867 1931 2 exhibitions
Maurice Góth HU 1873 1939 2 exhibitions
Robert Nadler HU 1858 1938 2 exhibitions
Jenő Keményffy HU 1875 1920 2 exhibitions
László Kézdi Kovács HU 1864 1942 2 exhibitions
James Paterson GB 1854 1932 2 exhibitions
László Paál HU 1846 1879 2 exhibitions
Mihály Munkácsy HU 1844 1900 2 exhibitions
Lajos Gulácsy HU 1882 1932 2 exhibitions
Béla Dery HU 1870 1932 2 exhibitions
Istvan Bosznay HU 1868 1944 2 exhibitions
Frigyes Strobentz HU 1856 1929 3 exhibitions
Károly Ferenczy HU 1862 1917 3 exhibitions
József Rippl-Rónai HU 1861 1927 3 exhibitions
Otto Fischer DE 1870 1947 2 exhibitions
Lajos Szlányi HU 1869 1949 2 exhibitions
Izsák Perlmutter HU 1866 1932 2 exhibitions
Nándor Katona HU 1864 1932 2 exhibitions
Charles Haslewood Shannon GB 1863 1937 2 exhibitions
János Vaszary HU 1867 1939 2 exhibitions
László Mednyánszky HU 1852 1919 2 exhibitions
Walter Georgi DE 1871 1924 2 exhibitions
Gyula Kosztolányi-Kann HU 1868 1945 2 exhibitions
István Csók HU 1865 1961 2 exhibitions
Thomas Austen Brown GB 1859 1924 2 exhibitions
Oszkár Glatz HU 1872 1958 2 exhibitions
Käthe Kollwitz DE 1867 1945 2 exhibitions
Alfred East GB 1849 1913 2 exhibitions
William Nicholson GB 1872 1949 2 exhibitions
Gotthardt Kuehl DE 1850 1915 2 exhibitions
Adolf Hengeler DE 1863 1927 2 exhibitions
John Lavery IE 1856 1941 2 exhibitions
Ludwig Dill DE 1848 1940 2 exhibitions
Carl Theodor Meyer-Basel CH 1860 1932 2 exhibitions
Hans Thoma DE 1839 1924 2 exhibitions
Franz von Stuck DE 1863 1928 2 exhibitions
Max Liebermann DE 1847 1935 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Sándor Nagy." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Nov 26, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500040807