artist

Charles Daniel Ward

English painter, born 1872

Name Variants:
Ward, Charles D.
Name Variants (ULAN):
Ward, Charles D.
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1938
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
Wentworth Studio, Manresa Road; Chelsea, London
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Catalogue Entries: 6
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Muriel Isabella Baker 2 exhibitions
Harold Speed GB 1872 1957 2 exhibitions
Emmie Stewart Wood 2 exhibitions
Ethel Quixano Henriques GB 1868 1936 2 exhibitions
Kate Sargint 2 exhibitions
Jane Emmet De Glehn US 1873 1961 2 exhibitions
Diana White GB 1868 1950 2 exhibitions
Anna Airy GB 1882 1964 2 exhibitions
Christopher William Strange GB 2 exhibitions
Hanslip Fletcher GB 1874 1955 2 exhibitions
Alexander Stuart Boyd GB 1854 1930 2 exhibitions
Edith Grace Wheatley GB 1888 1970 2 exhibitions
Louis Augustus Sargent GB 1881 1965 2 exhibitions
Renée Finch GB 1876 1954 2 exhibitions
Charles Henry Collins Baker GB 1880 1959 2 exhibitions
Guy Bevan Alexander GB 1882 2 exhibitions
Elliot Seabrooke GB 1886 1950 2 exhibitions
Essil R. Elmslie GB 1880 1952 2 exhibitions
William Frederick Mayor GB 1865 1916 2 exhibitions
James Hamilton Hay GB 1874 1916 2 exhibitions
Emily Beatrice Bland GB 1864 1951 2 exhibitions
Henry Lamb GB 1883 1960 2 exhibitions
Clare Atwood GB 1866 1962 2 exhibitions
Anna Hope Hudson US 1869 1957 2 exhibitions
C. Maresco Pearce GB 1874 1964 2 exhibitions
Gerard Chowne GB 1875 1917 2 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 2 exhibitions
Ambrose McEvoy GB 1878 1927 2 exhibitions
Walter Bayes GB 1869 1956 2 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 2 exhibitions
F. H. S. Shepherd GB 1877 1948 2 exhibitions
Bernard Sickert DE 1862 1932 2 exhibitions
Mark Fisher GB 1841 1923 2 exhibitions
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn GB 1870 1951 2 exhibitions
Sydney Lee GB 1866 1949 2 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 2 exhibitions
Spencer Gore GB 1878 1914 2 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 2 exhibitions
Walter Richard Sickert GB 1860 1942 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Charles Daniel Ward." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jan 27, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500096398