artist

Curt Agthe

German painter, born 1862

Name Variants:
Agthe, Kurt; Aghte, Curt
Name Variants (ULAN):
curt agthe
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
Nationality:
Germany
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 2
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 2
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
May 14‒Jul 1, 1905 15e Jaarlijksche Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken [15th Yearly Exhibition of Works of Art] Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 1 unknown
Apr 30‒Jun 30, 1914 Eighteenth Annual Exhibition Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1 museums
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Georg Ludwig Meyn DE 1859 1920 2 exhibitions
Otto Heinrich Engel DE 1866 1949 2 exhibitions
Willy Sluiter NL 1873 1949 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Curt Agthe." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Jul 6, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500072565