artist

József Torbágyi Novák

Hungarian painter, born 1884

Name Variants:
Torbágyi Novák; József Lajos; Novák; József Lajos; Novák, József Lajos; Torbágyi Novák, Josef Ludwig; Torbágyi-Novák, József Lajos
Gender:
male
Born:
1884, Makó
Nationality:
Hungary
Places of Activity:
Erzsébet-körút 43; VII, Budapest
Almássy-tér 8; VIII, Budapest
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Catalogue Entries: 18
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Artur Tölgyessy HU 1853 1920 3 exhibitions
Gergely Pörge HU 1858 1930 2 exhibitions
Imre Greguss HU 1856 1910 2 exhibitions
Arthur Coulin HU 1869 1912 2 exhibitions
Károly Reinhard HU 1872 1909 2 exhibitions
Arthur Heyer DE 1872 1931 2 exhibitions
Leopold Horovitz HU 1838 1917 2 exhibitions
Antal Neogrady HU 1861 1942 3 exhibitions
Antal Littkey HU 1879 2 exhibitions
Béla Erdőssy HU 1871 1928 2 exhibitions
Kálmán Kató-Krisztanics HU 1876 1946 2 exhibitions
Gyula Tichy HU 1879 1920 2 exhibitions
Celesztin Pallya HU 1864 1948 2 exhibitions
Ede Balló HU 1859 1936 2 exhibitions
Jenő Kuszka HU 1885 1948 2 exhibitions
Frigyes Miess HU 1851 1935 2 exhibitions
Jenő Keményffy HU 1875 1920 3 exhibitions
László Kézdi Kovács HU 1864 1942 3 exhibitions
Ödön Kacziány HU 1852 1933 3 exhibitions
István Zádor HU 1882 1963 2 exhibitions
Endre Komaromi Kacz HU 1880 1969 2 exhibitions
Zsigmond Vajda HU 1860 1931 2 exhibitions
Berthold Garzó HU 1882 1959 2 exhibitions
Hermina Bruck HU 1865 1944 2 exhibitions
Mozart Rottmann HU 1874 1958 2 exhibitions
Olga Hadzsy HU 1880 1945 2 exhibitions
Béla Dery HU 1870 1932 3 exhibitions
Viktor Olgyai HU 1870 1929 2 exhibitions
Aladár Edvi Illés HU 1870 1958 2 exhibitions
Valéria Telkessy HU 1870 1913 2 exhibitions
Ritta Boemm HU 1868 1948 2 exhibitions
Andor Boruth HU 1873 1955 2 exhibitions
Béla Spanyi HU 1852 1914 2 exhibitions
Lajos Deák-Ébner HU 1850 1934 2 exhibitions
Gyula Benczúr HU 1844 1920 2 exhibitions
Gyula Conrad HU 1877 1959 2 exhibitions
Robert Wellmann HU 1866 1946 2 exhibitions
Robert Nadler HU 1858 1938 2 exhibitions
Oscar Mendlick HU 1871 1963 2 exhibitions
Edmund Tull HU 1870 1911 2 exhibitions
Imre Károly Simay HU 1874 1955 2 exhibitions
Janos Pentelei-Molnar HU 1878 1924 2 exhibitions
Vilmos Nagy HU 1874 1953 2 exhibitions
Istvan Bosznay HU 1868 1944 2 exhibitions
József Egry HU 1883 1951 2 exhibitions
Lajos Gulácsy HU 1882 1932 2 exhibitions
Antal Berkes HU 1874 1938 2 exhibitions
Szilárd Kővári SK 1882 1916 2 exhibitions
Lajos Szlányi HU 1869 1949 2 exhibitions
Jean-François Millet FR 1814 1875 2 exhibitions
Nándor Katona HU 1864 1932 2 exhibitions
László Mednyánszky HU 1852 1919 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "József Torbágyi Novák." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 27, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/1851