artist

Hans Hofmann

American painter and teacher, born in Germany, 1880-1966

Name Variants:
Hoffmann, Hans
Name Variants (ULAN):
Hoffman, Hans; Hofmann, Johann; Hofmann, Hans Georg Albert; Hofmann, Johann Georg Albert
Gender:
male
Died:
Nationality:
United States
Places of Activity:
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Catalogue Entries: 20
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Oskar Kruse-Lietzenburg DE May 25, 1847 Aug 10, 1919 2 exhibitions
Jan Veth NL 1864 1925 2 exhibitions
Erwin Vollmer DE 1884 1973 2 exhibitions
Paul Klimsch DE 1868 1917 2 exhibitions
Hermann Bruck DE 1873 1951 2 exhibitions
Arnold Waldschmidt DE 1873 1958 2 exhibitions
Jacob Alberts DE 1860 1941 2 exhibitions
Rudolf Tewes DE 1878 1965 2 exhibitions
Werner Hoffmann DE 1879 1955 2 exhibitions
Erik Werenskiold NO 1855 1938 2 exhibitions
Ludwig Stutz DE 1865 1917 2 exhibitions
Leo von König DE 1871 1944 2 exhibitions
Alfred Henry Maurer US 1868 1932 2 exhibitions
Hans Brühlmann CH 1878 1911 2 exhibitions
Thomas Theodor Heine DE 1867 1948 2 exhibitions
Hermann Pleuer DE 1863 1911 2 exhibitions
Bernhard Pankok DE 1872 1943 2 exhibitions
Martin Brandenburg DE 1870 1919 2 exhibitions
Josef Block DE 1863 Dec 20, 1943 2 exhibitions
Max Arthur Stremel DE 1859 1928 2 exhibitions
Ernst Richard Dietze DE 1880 1961 2 exhibitions
Richard Dreher DE 1875 1932 2 exhibitions
Joseph Oppenheimer DE 1876 1966 2 exhibitions
Charlotte Corinth DE 1880 1967 2 exhibitions
Adolf Oberländer DE 1845 1923 2 exhibitions
Karl Walser CH 1877 1943 2 exhibitions
Ernst Bischoff-Culm DE 1870 1917 2 exhibitions
Hans Baluschek DE 1870 1935 2 exhibitions
Carl Strathmann DE 1866 1939 2 exhibitions
Eugen Feiks HU 1878 1939 2 exhibitions
Jozef Israëls NL 1824 1911 2 exhibitions
George Mosson DE 1851 1933 2 exhibitions
Benno Berneis DE 1883 1916 2 exhibitions
Alice Trübner DE 1875 1916 2 exhibitions
Curt Herrmann DE 1854 1929 2 exhibitions
Alcide-Marie Le Beau FR 1872 1943 2 exhibitions
Emil Pottner DE 1872 1942 2 exhibitions
Paul Bach DE 1866 1919 2 exhibitions
Otto Hettner DE 1875 1931 2 exhibitions
Philipp Franck DE 1860 1944 2 exhibitions
Oskar Moll DE 1875 1947 2 exhibitions
Heinrich Eduard Linde-Walther DE 1868 1939 2 exhibitions
Theodor Hummel DE 1864 1939 2 exhibitions
Von Diepold Leo Klein DE 1865 1944 2 exhibitions
Robert Breyer DE 1866 1941 2 exhibitions
Heinrich Hübner DE 1869 1945 2 exhibitions
Robert Hermann Sterl DE 1867 1932 2 exhibitions
Emil Rudolf Weiss DE 1875 1942 2 exhibitions
Ernst Oppler DE 1867 1929 2 exhibitions
Fritz Rhein DE 1873 1948 2 exhibitions
Max Beckmann DE 1884 1950 2 exhibitions
Eugen Spiro DE 1874 1972 2 exhibitions
Walter Leistikow DE 1865 1908 2 exhibitions
Waldemar Rösler DE 1882 1916 2 exhibitions
Leopold Kalckreuth DE 1855 1928 2 exhibitions
Theo von Brockhusen DE 1882 1919 2 exhibitions
Emil Orlik CZ 1870 1932 2 exhibitions
Max Slevogt DE 1868 1932 2 exhibitions
Wilhelm Trübner DE 1851 1917 2 exhibitions
Hugo von Habermann DE 1849 1929 2 exhibitions
Lovis Corinth DE 1858 1925 2 exhibitions
Ulrich Hübner DE 1872 1932 2 exhibitions
Max Liebermann DE 1847 1935 2 exhibitions
Edouard Vuillard FR 1868 1940 2 exhibitions
Pierre Bonnard FR 1867 1947 2 exhibitions
Vincent van Gogh NL 1853 1890 2 exhibitions
Paul Cézanne FR 1839 1906 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Hans Hofmann." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500024228