artist

Edmond Carl, de Celle

American painter, illustrator and muralist, 1889-1938

Name Variants:
Decelle, Edmond; Decille, Edmond C.
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1938
Nationality:
United States
Places of Activity:
29 Hayes Court, Camberwell; SE, London
72 Camberwell Road; SE, London
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 3
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 3
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
G. Torrance Stephenson GB 1876 1944 2 exhibitions
Kate Sargint 3 exhibitions
Lilian E. A. Harris GB 2 exhibitions
F. Montagu Pollock 2 exhibitions
Jean Inglis GB 1884 1959 2 exhibitions
Mabel Nicholson GB 1871 1918 2 exhibitions
Katharine Turner GB 3 exhibitions
Thomas Stirling Lee GB 1856 1916 2 exhibitions
Violet Eustace 2 exhibitions
Margory Brend GB 1880 1959 3 exhibitions
Winifred Phillips GB 1882 1958 3 exhibitions
Eveleen Buckton GB 1872 1962 2 exhibitions
Mary Hogarth GB 1862 1935 2 exhibitions
Evelyn Fothergill Robinson GB 1872 1939 2 exhibitions
Robert James Enraght-Moony IE 1879 1946 3 exhibitions
Clara Taylor GB 2 exhibitions
Robert Graham Dryden Alexander GB 1875 1945 2 exhibitions
Darsie Napier Japp GB 1883 1973 2 exhibitions
Maude R. Lousada 2 exhibitions
Joseph Edward Southall GB 1861 1944 3 exhibitions
Charles Sidney Cheston GB 1882 1960 3 exhibitions
Nora Summers GB 1892 1948 3 exhibitions
William Edward Fox GB 1872 1948 2 exhibitions
John Currie GB 1883 1914 2 exhibitions
Diana White GB 1868 1950 2 exhibitions
Helen R. Lock GB 2 exhibitions
Mark Gertler GB 1891 1939 3 exhibitions
Guy Bevan Alexander GB 1882 3 exhibitions
Fletcher James Mercer GB 1861 1922 3 exhibitions
Harold Squire GB 1881 1959 3 exhibitions
Charles March Gere GB 1869 1957 3 exhibitions
Ronald Gray GB 1868 1951 2 exhibitions
Vera Waddington GB 1886 1954 3 exhibitions
Louis Augustus Sargent GB 1881 1965 3 exhibitions
Gerald Summers GB 1886 1969 3 exhibitions
Frank W. Carter 1870 1933 2 exhibitions
Alexander Stuart Boyd GB 1854 1930 2 exhibitions
Ethel Harriet Elder GB 1876 2 exhibitions
Margaret Fisher Prout GB 1875 1963 3 exhibitions
Essil R. Elmslie GB 1880 1952 3 exhibitions
William C. Coles GB 3 exhibitions
Evelyn Cheston GB 1875 1929 3 exhibitions
Edna Clarke Hall GB 1879 1979 2 exhibitions
Susan Isabel Dacre GB 1844 1933 2 exhibitions
Margaret Gere GB 1878 1965 2 exhibitions
Wyndham Tryon GB 1883 1942 2 exhibitions
Adrian Paul Allinson GB 1890 1959 2 exhibitions
Randolph Schwabe GB 1885 1948 3 exhibitions
Renée Finch GB 1876 1954 2 exhibitions
Donald Graeme MacLaren GB 1886 1917 2 exhibitions
Jan Strang GB 1886 1952 2 exhibitions
Laura Sylvia Gosse GB 1881 1968 3 exhibitions
Fairlie Harmar GB 1876 1945 3 exhibitions
Ursula Tyrwhitt GB 1878 1966 3 exhibitions
Maxwell Armfield GB 1881 1972 3 exhibitions
Henry Lamb GB 1883 1960 3 exhibitions
Alfred H. R. Thornton GB 1863 1939 2 exhibitions
Charles Henry Collins Baker GB 1880 1959 2 exhibitions
C. Maresco Pearce GB 1874 1964 3 exhibitions
Francis Sydney Unwin GB 1885 1925 3 exhibitions
Walter Taylor GB 1860 1943 2 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 3 exhibitions
Elliot Seabrooke GB 1886 1950 2 exhibitions
Clare Atwood GB 1866 1962 3 exhibitions
Dugald Sutherland MacColl GB 1859 1948 2 exhibitions
F. H. S. Shepherd GB 1877 1948 3 exhibitions
Francis Dodd GB 1874 1949 3 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 3 exhibitions
Bernard Sickert DE 1862 1932 3 exhibitions
Charles Stabb GB 1872 1930 2 exhibitions
David Muirhead GB 1867 1930 3 exhibitions
William Frederick Mayor GB 1865 1916 2 exhibitions
Emily Beatrice Bland GB 1864 1951 2 exhibitions
Alice Maud Fanner GB 1865 1930 3 exhibitions
Sydney Lee GB 1866 1949 3 exhibitions
Mark Fisher GB 1841 1923 3 exhibitions
Charles John Holmes GB 1868 1936 3 exhibitions
William Orpen GB 1878 1931 3 exhibitions
Alfred William Rich GB 1856 1921 3 exhibitions
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn GB 1870 1951 3 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 3 exhibitions
Anna Hope Hudson US 1869 1957 2 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 3 exhibitions
Francis Edward James GB 1849 1920 2 exhibitions
William Rothenstein GB 1872 1945 2 exhibitions
Gerard Chowne GB 1875 1917 2 exhibitions
Albert Daniel Rutherston GB 1881 1953 2 exhibitions
John Singer Sargent US 1856 1925 2 exhibitions
Ambrose McEvoy GB 1878 1927 2 exhibitions
Augustus John GB 1878 1961 2 exhibitions
Walter Westley Russell GB 1867 1949 2 exhibitions
Walter Bayes GB 1869 1956 2 exhibitions
Hugh Bellingham-Smith GB 1866 1922 2 exhibitions
Alfred Hayward GB 1875 1971 2 exhibitions
Spencer Gore GB 1878 1914 2 exhibitions
Walter Richard Sickert GB 1860 1942 3 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Edmond Carl, de Celle." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 24, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/10742