artist

Cuthbert Hamilton

English painter, designer, and ceramicist, 1884-1959

Name Variants:
Cuthbert Francis; Hamilton, Cuthbert Fraser
Gender:
male
Born:
1884, India
Died:
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Catalogue Entries: 10
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Oct 12, 1913‒Jan 16, 1914 Post-Impressionist and Futurist Exhibition London Doré Gallery 3 art galleries
Dec 16, 1913‒Jan 14, 1914 Exhibition of the Camden Town Group and Others Brighton Public Art Galleries 5 exhibition buildings
Mar‒Apr 1914 The First Exhibition of Works by Members of The London Group London Goupil Gallery 2 art galleries
collapse all Catalogue View List View

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Cuthbert Hamilton." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 20, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500017901