artist

Władisław Slewiński

Polish painter, 1856-1918

Name Variants:
Slevinski, Wladislav
Name Variants (ULAN):
Slewinski, Ladislas; Slewinski, Wlasislaw; Władysław Ślewiński
Gender:
male
Born:
1856, Nowy Białynin
Died:
1918, Paris
Nationality:
Poland
Places of Activity:
Cracow
Poronin
Munich
Rue Polna 48, Warsaw
Doëlan
Pont-Aven, [Villa Belle-Vue]
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 6
Catalogue Entries: 50
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Leopold Stolba AT 1863 1929 5 exhibitions
Josef Müllner AT 1879 1968 3 exhibitions
Oswald Roux AT 1880 1961 5 exhibitions
Ferdinand Kruis AT Apr 25, 1869 Jan 17, 1944 5 exhibitions
Ludwig Rösch AT 1865 1940 5 exhibitions
Adolf Zdrazila CZ 1868 1943 5 exhibitions
Ludwig Sigmundt AT 1860 1936 4 exhibitions
Hans Tichy AT 1861 1925 5 exhibitions
Karl Müller AT Oct 5, 1862 Mar 31, 1938 5 exhibitions
Samuel Hirschenberg PL 1865 1908 2 exhibitions
Ivan Meštrović HR 1883 1962 3 exhibitions
Alfonso Canciani IT Dec 11, 1863 1955 2 exhibitions
Franz Hohenberger AT 1867 1941 4 exhibitions
Richard Harlfinger AT 1873 1948 5 exhibitions
Ernst Stöhr AT 1865 1917 5 exhibitions
Alfred Hofmann AT 1879 1958 2 exhibitions
Leopold Bauer AT 1872 1938 2 exhibitions
Ludwig Wieden AT 1869 1947 4 exhibitions
Maximilian Lenz AT 1860 1948 4 exhibitions
Stephan Filipkiewicz PL 1879 1944 5 exhibitions
Vlastimil Hofmann CZ 1881 1970 4 exhibitions
Maximilian Liebenwein DE 1869 1926 4 exhibitions
Rihard Jakopič SI 1869 1943 2 exhibitions
Friedrich König AT 1857 1941 4 exhibitions
Johann Talaga 2 exhibitions
Josef Stoitzner AT 1884 1951 3 exhibitions
Franz Gelbenegger AT 1875 1933 3 exhibitions
Grete Wieden-Veit AT 1879 1959 2 exhibitions
Anton Nowak AT 1865 1932 4 exhibitions
Stanislaus Kamocki PL 1875 1944 3 exhibitions
Julian Falat PL 1853 1929 2 exhibitions
Alois Hänisch AT 1866 1937 4 exhibitions
Ferdinand Matthias Zerlacher AT 1877 1923 3 exhibitions
Rudolf Bacher AT 1862 1945 2 exhibitions
Ferdinand, the younger Schmutzer AT 1870 1928 2 exhibitions
Alberto Stringa IT 1880 1931 2 exhibitions
Carl Ederer AT 1875 1951 2 exhibitions
Otto Friedrich HU 1862 1937 3 exhibitions
Josef Engelhart AT 1864 1941 3 exhibitions
René Stengel AT 1879 1926 2 exhibitions
Franz Wacik AT 1883 1938 2 exhibitions
Franz Jaschke AT 1862 1910 2 exhibitions
Rudolf Jettmar AT 1869 1939 3 exhibitions
Alfred Offner AT 1879 1947 2 exhibitions
Sebastian Isepp AT 1884 1954 2 exhibitions
Wojciech Weiss PL 1875 1950 2 exhibitions
Max Esterle DE 1870 1947 2 exhibitions
Ludvík Ehrenhaft CZ 1872 1955 2 exhibitions
Wladyslaw Jarocki PL 1879 1965 2 exhibitions
Ernst Eck AT 1879 1941 2 exhibitions
Carl Schmoll von Eisenwerth DE 1879 1947 3 exhibitions
Otto Bruenauer AT 1877 1912 2 exhibitions
Hermann Grom-Rottmayer AT 1877 1953 2 exhibitions
Adolfo Levier IT 1873 1953 2 exhibitions
Ludwig Vacatko AT 1873 1956 2 exhibitions
Hans von Hayek AT 1869 1940 3 exhibitions
Rudolf Nissl DE 1870 1955 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Władisław Slewiński." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Nov 26, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500023982