World > Europe > Austria > Vienna state

Vienna

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 149
Exhibition Types: solo: 32 % group: 68 %
Venues: 8
Artists: 1332, 293 born, 247 died, 387 active, 1196 exhibited
Nationalities: 28
Gender: 21 % female, 77 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
Jan-Feb 1905 XXII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildend. Künstler Österreichs Secession. Plastik-Ausstellung Gebäude der Secession artist associations 88
Mar‒May 1905 XXIII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildend. Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 180
Nov‒Dec 1905 XXIV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 249
Jan‒Jan 30, 1906 Vincent Van Gogh. Kollektiv-Ausstellung Galerie Miethke art galleries 45
Feb 1906 Kollektiv-Ausstellungen Eugen Spiro und Alfred Kubin Galerie Miethke art galleries 55
Mar‒May 1906 XXVI. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Wien Gebäude der Secession artist associations 391
Nov‒Dec 1906 XXVII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 319
Jan‒Feb 1907 XXVIII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession. Münchner Secession Gebäude der Secession 178
Mar 15‒Apr 28, 1907 Paul Gauguin [und französische Postimpressionisten] Galerie Miethke art galleries 137
Nov 7, 1908‒Jan 6, 1909 XXXI. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession. Moderne Russische Kunst Gebäude der Secession artist associations 192
Jun 1‒Nov 16, 1908 Kunstschau Wien Gebäude der Kunstschau Wien artist associations 1150
May‒Oct 1909 Internationale Kunstschau Wien Gebäude der Kunstschau Wien artist associations 588
Oct 19‒Dec 5, 1909 Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Galerie Miethke art galleries 178
Nov‒Dec 1910 XXXVII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 322
Feb 1911 Hagenbund. Sonderausstellung Malerei und Plastik Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 145
Nov‒Dec 1911 Hagenbund. Kollektivausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Manes. Prag Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 119
19/01/1912 - end/02/1912 Französische Meister Galerie Miethke art galleries 30
Jan‒Feb 1912 Hagenbund. Norwegische Künstler Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 270
Apr‒May 1912 Maler und Bildhauer der Berliner Sezession Galerie Miethke art galleries 40
Dec 1912 Ausstellung von Werken Moderner Franzosen Galerie Arnot art galleries 28
Jan 9‒Feb 1913 Die Neue Kunst Galerie Miethke art galleries 81
Jan‒Feb 1913 XLIII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 273
Feb 1913 Privatsammlung Dr. Oskar Reichel. Wien Galerie Miethke art galleries 77
Mar 1, 1913 Französische Impressionisten Galerie Miethke art galleries 34
Mar‒Apr 1913 Kollektion Moderner Franzosen Galerie Arnot art galleries 50
Nov 1913 Internationale Schwarz-Weiss-Ausstellung Opernring 19 arts associations 443
Dec 1913‒Jan 18, 1914 Französische Meister Galerie Miethke art galleries 33
Jan 1914 Moderne Franzosen Galerie Arnot art galleries 52
Jan‒Feb 1914 Ausstellung Preis-Konkurrenz C.R. [Carl Reininghaus]. Werke der Malerei Kunstsalon Pisko art galleries 60
Feb‒Mar 1914 Pablo Picasso Galerie Miethke art galleries 57
Dec 31, 1914‒Jan 31, 1915 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Egon Schiele Galerie Arnot art galleries 17
1908 Kaiser-Huldigungs-Ausstellung Hagenbund-Manes-Sztuka Gebäude der Secession artist associations 123
autumn/1910 Schwedische Künstler Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 259
Oct 5‒Nov 1906 Hagenbund. Zwanzigste Ausstellung. Constantin Meunier Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 155
1908 Ausstellung Belgischer Kunst unter den Auspicien der Gesellschaft L'Art Contemporain d'Anvers Galerie Arnot art galleries, arts associations 43
Nov 19, 1910‒Dec 10, 1911 Künstlerbund Hagen. Herbst-Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 225
Feb 1908 Kollektion Alfred Offner Galerie Miethke art galleries 32
Mar 20, 1905 Old and Modern Pictures Galerie Miethke art galleries 18
Feb 1907 Kollektion Max Kurzweil Galerie Miethke art galleries 24
May‒Jun 1907 Kollektiv-Ausstellung O. M. Miethke-Gutenegg Galerie Miethke art galleries 66
Jan‒Feb 1910 Ausstellung der Ungarischen Künstler-Vereinigung "KÉVE" Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 228
Mar 23‒Apr 1912 Hagenbund. Frühjahrsausstellung. [35. Ausstellung] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 272
Apr‒Jul 1910 XXXVI. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 244
Dec 10, 1909‒Jan 1910 Ferdinand Hodler [und Olaf Gulbransson] Galerie Miethke art galleries 50
Jun 23, 1905 [Sommerausstellung. Moderne Wiener Künstler] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
May‒Jun 1906 Nikolai Konstantinowitsch Roerich. Kollektivausstellung Galerie Miethke art galleries 64
Feb 1907 Wilhelm Bernatzik. 1853-1906 Galerie Miethke art galleries 130
Oct 12‒Nov 10, 1907 Kollektiv-Ausstellung. Josef Vaic, Vojtěch Preissig Galerie Miethke art galleries 110
Apr‒May 1908 Hermann Haller: Plastiken. Max Mayrshofer: Zeichnungen Galerie Miethke art galleries 61
Jan 1908 Kollektiv-Ausstellung. Maria Slavona, Richard Pollak-Karlin Galerie Miethke art galleries 52
Mar 1909 Prof. Jacob Alberts Galerie Miethke art galleries 35
Feb‒Mar 1905 Hagenbund. Vierzehnte Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 384
march-june 1905 Hagenbund. XV. Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 199
Mar 16‒Jun 1906 Hagenbund. Neunzehnte Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 183
Dec 7, 1906‒Jan 20, 1907 Hagenbund XXI. Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 198
Oct 5‒Nov 1907 Hagenbund. XXIII. Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 247
Dec 1907 Hagenbund. Zügel. Wrba. Zanetti. XXIV. Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 121
Frühling 1907 Hagenbund. Zweiundzwanzigste Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 257
Oct 1908 Hagenbund. XXVI. Ausstellung. Rysselberghe, Sieck, Parin Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 99
Feb 6‒Mar 1908 Ausstellung der Vereinigung Polnischer Künstler "Sztuka" Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 377
Nov 1908‒Jan 1909 Hagenbund. XXVII. Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 283
Sep 4‒19, 1909 Hagenbund. Alpine Kunstausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 172
Jan‒Feb 1909 28. Ausstellung des Künstlerbundes Hagen, Wien Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 8
Dec 1909‒Jan 1910 Weihnachtsausstellung. Künstlerbund Hagen [31. Ausstellung] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 265
Mar‒May 1910 Künstlerbund Hagen. Frühjahrs-Ausstellung [32. Ausstellung] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 152
Jan 20‒Feb 1906 Hagenbund. XVIII. Ausstellung sächsischer Künstler Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 170
Oct 17‒Nov 1907 Kollektion Gustaf G. Groeger Galerie Miethke art galleries 47
Sep‒Oct 1909 Irma von Duczyńska. Professor Max Thedy Galerie Miethke art galleries 59
Jan 1909 Wilhelm Trübner Galerie Miethke art galleries 38
Feb 23‒Mar 20, 1910 Leopold Graf von Kalckreuth Galerie Miethke art galleries 87
May 6‒Jun 18, 1910 Manet. Monet Galerie Miethke art galleries 31
Oct 24‒Nov 1910 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Ludwig Michalek Galerie Miethke art galleries 116
Jan‒Feb 1910 Christian Rohlfs, Leon von Wyczolkowski Galerie Miethke art galleries 91
Feb‒Mar 1, 1911 Corot, Delacroix, Courbet Galerie Miethke art galleries 29
mid/11/1911 - 15/12/1911 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Ludwig Hans Fischer Galerie Miethke art galleries 59
Apr 1‒22, 1911 Kollektiv-Ausstellung B. Pinell-Koller und Heinrich Schröder Galerie Miethke art galleries 38
Mar 4‒30, 1911 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Max Kurzweil und Carl Moll Galerie Miethke art galleries 36
Dec 31, 1910‒Jan 1911 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Prof. Emil Orlik, Wilhelm Legler Galerie Miethke art galleries 40
Dec 6, 1912 Gedächtnis-Ausstellung Hans Schwaiger Galerie Miethke art galleries 87
Oct‒Nov 1912 Sammlungen Richard Muther, Ludwig Hevesi Galerie Miethke art galleries 70
Apr 10, 1913 Hilde Exner, Nora v. Zumbusch, Rudolf Kalvach Galerie Miethke art galleries 69
Oct 1913 Anton Faistauer Galerie Miethke art galleries 33
Feb 1913 Gedächtnis-Ausstellung Eugen von Kahler Galerie Miethke art galleries 19
Jan 16, 1905 Constantin Somoff, William Degouve de Nuncques, Madame Degouve-Massin Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Mar‒Apr 1905 Emil Orlik Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Nov‒Dec 1905 [Moderne Münchner Maler] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Jan 1906 [Hugo von Habermann] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Oct 4, 1906 [Henri de Groux] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Oct‒Nov 1906 [Hermine Heller-Obersetzer u.a. Wiener Künstler] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Oct 31‒Nov 1906 [Josef Berres de Perez] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Nov 25, 1906‒Jan 1907 [Carl Larsson] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Dec 1906 [Die Jungen] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
beg/01/1907 [Hans Schlesinger] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Apr‒May 1907 [Wilhelm List] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
May 1907 [Hermann-Paul und Pierre Laprade] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Jul 2‒Oct 9, 1907 [Gustav Klimt] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Sep 27‒Oct 1907 [Constantin Guys] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Nov 15‒Dec 1908 [Cäsar Kunwald] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Dec 15, 1908 [Helene Frauenhofer-Mühlthaler] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Feb‒Mar 1909 [Otto Fikentscher] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Mar 29‒Apr 24, 1910 [Augusto Giacometti und Carl Moser] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Jun‒Sep 29, 1910 [Willi Geiger und Willi Nowak] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
23/11/1910 - end/12/1910 [Gustav Klimt] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
1910 [Zoe de Borelli-Vranska] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Apr 24‒May 2, 1911 [Egon Schiele] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Jun 8, 1911 [Hede Trapp] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Dec 17, 1911‒Jan 17, 1912 [Eugen Spiro] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Sep 26‒Oct 25, 1912 [Jagdbilder] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Apr‒May 1913 [Franz von Zülow] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
May 1913 [Francesco Paolo Michetti] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
May 30‒Jun 1913 [Ferdinand Hodler] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Sep‒Oct 1913 [Graf Walecki] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Nov 1913 [Adolf Hölzel] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Nov 19, 1913 [Otto Fikentscher] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Dec 9, 1913 [Bruno Beran] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Jan 1914 [Max Liebermann, Max Slevogt, Lovis Corinth, Gustav Gaul] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
beg/04/1914 - 30/05/1914 [Lili Schüller und Friedrich von Knapitsch] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Mar 1914 [Ludwig M. Fürst] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Mar‒Jul 1912 XLI. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 229
Mar 15‒Apr 11, 1914 André Derain Galerie Miethke art galleries 41
May 2‒30, 1914 Kollektiv-Ausstellung Leo v. Littrow Galerie Miethke art galleries 23
Mar‒Jul 1913 XLIV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 188
Mar‒May 1907 XXIX. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Wien Gebäude der Secession artist associations 286
Jan‒Feb 1906 XXV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs. Secession in Wien. Künstlervereinigung „Die Scholle“ München Gebäude der Secession artist associations 150
Jan‒Feb 1909 XXXII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 154
1909 XXXV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 219
Apr‒Jul 1911 XXXVIII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession. Wien Gebäude der Secession artist associations 257
Mar 1909 XXXIII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Wien Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 241
Oct 22, 1909‒Jan 2, 1910 XXXIV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 284
Nov 1911‒Jan 1912 XXXIX. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 372
Nov‒Dec 1913 XLV. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 419
Mar‒Jul 1914 XLVII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 205
Jan‒Feb 1912 XXXX. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession. Plakat-Ausstellung Gebäude der Secession artist associations 466
Mar‒Aug 1911 Hagenbund. Frühjahrs-Ausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 221
Jan‒Feb 1914 XLVI. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Gebäude der Secession artist associations 272
Jan‒Feb 1905 [2. Amateur-Kunstausstellung im Hagenbund] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
Jul‒Aug 1905 [16. Ausstellung des Künstlerbundes Hagen] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
Nov 17, 1905‒Jan 7, 1906 17. Ausstellung des Künstlerbundes Hagen Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
Apr 3‒Aug 15, 1909 29. Ausstellung des Künstlerbundes Hagen. Frühlingsausstellung Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
Sep 15‒Nov 5, 1911 2. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstlerinnen Österreichs Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
summer/1906 [Sommerausstellung. Moderne und alte Meister] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
summer/1909 [Sommerausstellung. Alte und moderne Meister aus eigenem Bestand] Galerie Miethke art galleries 0
Aug‒Sep 1915 Kunstausstellung. Wirtschaftsverband bildend. Künstler Österreichs [2.] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 228
May 18‒Aug 1, 1915 Kunstausstellung. Wirtschaftsverband bildend. Künstler Österreichs [1.] Räume des Künstlerbundes Hagen - Zedlitzgasse artist associations 0
Dec 15, 1912‒Jan 7, 1913 Die Futuristen [Wanderausstellung Der Sturm] Mädchenlyzeum Schwarzwaldschule art galleries, arts associations 0
Apr 3, 1908 XXX. Ausstellung der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession Wien Gebäude der Secession artist associations 127
Nov‒Dec 1912 XLII. Ausstellung der Vereinigung bildender Künstler Österreichs Secession. Rud. Von Alt Gedächtnisausstellung. Gebäude der Secession artist associations 242
Oct‒Nov 1911 Französische Impressionisten Galerie Arnot art galleries 28
Oct‒Nov 1909 Kollektiv Ausstellung Tina Blau Galerie Arnot 70
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Cuno Amiet 1868 Solothurn 1961 Seeberg CH yes
Vassily Kandinsky 1866 Moscow 1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine RU yes
Léon Bakst 1866 Hrodna 1924 Paris RU yes
Max Beckmann 1884 Leipzig 1950 New York DE yes
Émile Bernard 1868 Lille 1941 Paris FR yes
Pierre Bonnard 1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses 1947 Le Cannet FR yes
Viktor Borisov-Musatov 1870 Saratov 1905 Tarusa RU yes
Georges Braque 1882 Argenteuil 1963 Paris FR yes
Petr Ignat'evič Bromirskij 1884 1919 RU yes
Hans Brühlmann 1878 Amriswill 1911 Stuttgart CH yes
Max Buri 1868 Burgdorf 1915 Interlaken CH yes
Eugène Carrière 1849 Gournay-sur-Marne 1906 Paris FR yes
Paul Cézanne 1839 Aix-en-Provence 1906 Aix-en-Provence FR yes
Lovis Corinth 1858 Gvardeysk 1925 Zandvoort DE yes
Gustave Courbet 1819 Ornans 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz FR yes
Carl Otto Czeschka 1878 Vienna 1960 Hamburg AT yes
Per Deberitz 1880 Drøbak Oct 14, 1945 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Edgar Degas 1834 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Henry de Groux 1867 Brussels 1930 Marseilles BE yes
Maurice Denis 1870 Granville, Manche 1943 Saint-Germain-en-Laye FR yes
André Derain 1880 Chatou 1954 Garches FR yes
Charles Despiau 1874 Mont-de-Marsan 1946 Paris FR yes
Maurice de Vlaminck 1876 Paris 1958 Rueil-la-Gadelière FR yes
Karl Edvard Diriks 1855 Christiania (Oslo) 1930 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Mstislav Dobuzhinsky 1875 Velikiy Novgorod 1957 New York RU yes
Raoul Dufy 1877 Le Havre 1953 Forcalquier FR yes
Adolf Erbslöh 1881 New York 1947 Icking DE yes
Thorvald Erichsen 1868 Trondheim 1939 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Henri Evenepoel 1872 Nice 1899 Paris BE yes
Anton Faistauer 1887 Sankt Martin bei Lofer 1930 Vienna AT yes
Emil Filla 1882 Chropyně 1953 Prague CZ yes
Bernhard Dorotheus Folkestad 1879 London 1933 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Othon Friesz 1879 Le Havre 1949 Paris FR yes
Paul Gauguin 1848 Paris 1903 Atuona FR yes
Aleksandr Fedorovich Gaush 1873 Saint Petersburg 1947 Simferopol RU yes
Giovanni Giacometti 1868 Stampa 1933 Glion CH yes
Charles-François-Prosper Guérin 1875 Sens 1939 Paris FR yes
Jean Heiberg 1884 Christiania (Oslo) 1976 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Walter Helbig 1878 Falkenstein, Saxony 1968 Ascona DE yes
Auguste Herbin 1882 Quiévy 1960 Paris FR yes
Ferdinand Hodler 1853 Bern 1918 Geneva CH yes
Adolf Hölzel 1853 Olomouc 1934 Stuttgart DE yes
Karl Hofer 1878 Karlsruhe 1955 Berlin DE yes
Alexei Jawlensky 1864 Torzhok 1941 Wiesbaden RU yes
Arne Kavli 1878 Bergen, North Holland 1970 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Fernand Khnopff 1858 Dendermonde 1921 Brussels BE yes
Moïse Kisling 1891 Cracow 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer FR yes
Cesar Klein 1876 Hamburg 1954 Pansdorf DE yes
Gustav Klimt 1862 Vienna 1918 Vienna AT yes
Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig 1920 Großjena DE yes
Moissey Kogan 1879 Orhei 1943 Auschwitz RU yes
Oskar Kokoschka 1886 Pöchlarn 1980 Montreux AT yes
Nikolay Krymov 1884 Moscow 1958 Moscow RU yes
Per Krohg 1889 Åsgårdstrand 1965 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Alfred Kubin 1877 Litoměřice 1959 Wernstein am Inn AT yes
František Kupka 1871 Opočno 1957 Puteaux CZ yes
Marie Laurencin 1885 Paris 1956 Paris FR yes
Fernand Léger 1881 Argentan 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette FR yes
Wilhelm Leibl 1844 Cologne 1900 Würzburg DE yes
Rudolf Levy 1875 Stettin 1943 DE yes
André Lhote 1885 Bordeaux 1962 Paris FR yes
Max Liebermann 1847 Berlin 1935 Berlin DE yes
Bertold Löffler 1874 Liberec 1960 Vienna AT yes
Henrik Louis Lund 1879 Bergen 1935 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Aristide Maillol 1861 Banyuls-sur-Mer 1944 Perpignan FR yes
Edouard Manet 1832 Paris 1883 Paris FR yes
Henri Charles Manguin 1874 Paris 1949 Saint-Tropez FR yes
Jean Marchand 1882 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Henri Matisse 1869 Le Cateau-Cambrésis 1954 Nice FR yes
Ludwig Meidner 1884 Bernstadt 1966 Darmstadt DE yes
Moritz Melzer 1877 Bohemia 1966 Berlin DE yes
Constantin Meunier 1831 Etterbeek 1905 Ixelles BE yes
Nikolay Milioti 1874 Moscow 1962 Paris RU yes
George Minne 1866 Ghent 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem BE yes
Oskar Moll 1875 Brzeg 1947 Berlin DE yes
Claude Monet 1840 Paris 1926 Giverny FR yes
Gustave Moreau 1826 Paris 1898 Paris FR yes
Koloman Moser 1868 Vienna 1918 Vienna AT yes
Edvard Munch 1863 Løten 1944 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Elie Nadelman 1882 Warsaw 1946 New York PL yes
Anna Petrovna Ostroumova-Lebedeva 1871 Saint Petersburg 1955 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Bernhard Pankok 1872 Münster 1943 Baierbrunn DE yes
Jules Pascin 1885 Vidin 1930 Paris BG yes
Max Pechstein 1881 Zwickau 1955 Berlin DE yes
Pablo Picasso 1881 Málaga 1973 Mougins ES yes
Jan Preisler 1872 Dvůr Králové 1918 Prague CZ yes
Leo Putz 1869 Merano 1940 Merano IT yes
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes 1824 Lyon 1898 Paris FR yes
Jean Puy 1876 Roanne 1960 Roanne FR yes
Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841 Limoges 1919 Cagnes-sur-Mer FR yes
Diego Rivera 1886 Guanajuato 1957 Mexico City MX yes
Christian Rohlfs 1849 Neindorf 1938 Hagen DE yes
Ker-Xavier Roussel 1867 Lorry-lès-Metz 1944 L'Étang-la-Ville FR yes
Nikolay Sapunov 1880 Moscow 1912 Zelenogorsk RU yes
Egon Schiele 1890 Tulln 1918 Vienna AT yes
Arthur Segal 1875 Iași 1944 London RO yes
Georges Seurat 1859 Paris 1891 Paris FR yes
Paul Signac 1863 Paris 1935 Paris FR yes
Max Slevogt 1868 Landshut 1932 Leinsweiler DE yes
Henrik Sørensen 1882 Fryksände 1962 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Sergey Sudyekin 1882 Smolensk 1946 Nyack RU yes
Georg Tappert 1879 Berlin 1968 Berlin DE yes
Oluf Wold-Torne 1867 Son 1919 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864 Albi 1901 Langon FR yes
Albert Trachsel 1863 Nidau 1929 Geneva CH yes
Félix Vallotton 1865 Lausanne 1925 Paris CH yes
Louis Valtat 1869 Dieppe 1952 Paris FR yes
Kees van Dongen 1877 Rotterdam 1968 Monte Carlo NL yes
Vincent van Gogh 1853 Zundert 1890 Auvers-sur-Oise NL yes
Théo van Rysselberghe 1862 Ghent 1926 Saint-Clair, Var BE yes
Albert Paris von Gütersloh 1887 Vienna 1973 Baden bei Wien AT yes
Ludwig von Hofmann 1861 Darmstadt 1945 Pillnitz DE yes
Franz von Stuck 1863 Tettenweis 1928 Munich DE yes
Fritz von Uhde 1848 Limbach-Oberfrohna 1911 Munich DE yes
Edouard Vuillard 1868 Cuiseaux 1940 Baule, la FR yes
Erik Werenskiold 1855 Eidskog 1938 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Georgy Yakulov 1884 Tbilisi 1928 Yerevan GE yes
Anders Zorn 1860 Mora 1920 Mora SE yes
Jacob Alberts 1860 Silesia 1941 Malente DE yes
Walther Bondy Dec 28, 1880 Prague Sep 17, 1940 Toulon CZ yes
Hans Borchardt 1865 Berlin 1917 Munich DE yes
Robert Breyer 1866 Stuttgart 1941 Bensheim DE yes
Theo von Brockhusen 1882 Olecko 1919 Berlin DE yes
Wilhelm Claudius 1854 Altona 1942 Dresden DE yes
Fritz Erler 1868 Frankenstein 1940 Munich DE yes
Erich Erler 1870 Frankenstein 1935 Icking DE yes
Julius Exter 1863 Ludwigshafen 1939 Übersee DE yes
Adele von Finck 1879 Buenos Aires 1943 Berlin DE yes
Otto Friedrich 1862 Győr 1937 Vienna HU yes
Hugo von Habermann 1849 Dillingen an der Donau 1929 Munich DE yes
Karl Haider 1846 Munich 1912 Schliersee DE yes
Hans von Hayek 1869 Vienna 1940 Munich AT yes
Thomas Theodor Heine 1867 Leipzig 1948 Stockholm DE yes
Hermine Heller-Ostersetzer 1874 Vienna 1909 Grimmenstein AT yes
Otto Hettner 1875 Dresden 1931 Dresden DE yes
Dora Hitz 1856 Altdorf bei Nürnberg 1924 Berlin DE yes
Theodor Hummel 1864 Schliersee 1939 Munich DE yes
Leopold Kalckreuth 1855 Dusseldorf 1928 Seevetal DE yes
Konrad von Kardorff 1877 Silesia 1945 Berlin DE yes
Albert von Keller 1844 Gais 1920 Munich DE yes
Philipp Klein 1871 Mannheim 1907 Gundelsheim DE yes
Gotthardt Kuehl 1850 Lubeck 1915 Dresden DE yes
Max Kurzweil 1867 Moravia 1916 Vienna AT yes
Christian Adam Landenberger 1862 Ebingen 1927 Stuttgart DE yes
Walter Leistikow 1865 Bydgoszcz 1908 Berlin DE yes
Adolfo Levier 1873 Trieste 1953 Trieste IT yes
Adolf Luntz 1875 Vienna 1924 Karlsruhe AT yes
Carl Moll 1861 Vienna 1945 Vienna AT yes
Rudolf Nissl 1870 Fügen 1955 Munich DE yes
Ernst Oppler 1867 Hanover 1929 Berlin DE yes
Fritz Overbeck 1869 Bremen 1909 Vegesack DE yes
Richard Pietzsch 1872 Blasewitz 1960 Munich DE yes
Hermann Pleuer 1863 Schwäbisch Gmünd 1911 Stuttgart DE yes
Emil Pottner 1872 Salzburg 1942 Minsk DE yes
Otto, the younger Reiniger 1863 Stuttgart 1909 Korntal-Münchingen DE yes
Fritz Rhein 1873 Stettin 1948 Freckenhorst DE yes
Georg Sauter 1866 Markt Rettenbach 1937 Brannenburg DE yes
Maria Slavona 1865 Lubeck 1931 Berlin DE yes
Eugen Spiro 1874 Breslau 1972 New York DE yes
Toni von Stadler 1850 Göllersdorf 1917 Munich AT yes
Robert Hermann Sterl 1867 Großdobritz 1932 Naundorf (Struppen) DE yes
Ulrich Hübner 1872 Berlin 1932 Neubabelsberg DE yes
Maximilien Luce 1858 Paris 1941 Paris FR yes
Hans Thoma 1839 Bernau im Schwarzwald 1924 Karlsruhe DE yes
Charles Tooby 1863 London Oct 13, 1913 London GB yes
Wilhelm Trübner 1851 Heidelberg 1917 Karlsruhe DE yes
Alice Trübner 1875 Bradford 1916 Berlin DE yes
Karl Walser 1877 Teufen 1943 Zurich CH yes
Emil Rudolf Weiss 1875 Lahr 1942 Meersburg DE yes
Hans Beatus Wieland 1867 Gallusberg bei Mörschwil 1945 Kriens CH yes
Heinrich von Zügel 1850 Murrhardt 1941 Munich DE yes
Benno Becker 1860 Memel 1938 Munich DE yes
Julius Klinger 1876 Vienna 1942 Minsk AT yes
Waldemar Rösler 1882 Striesen 1916 Orzysz DE yes
Ernst Stern 1876 Bucharest 1954 London DE yes
Leopold Forstner 1878 Bad Leonfelden 1936 Stockerau AT yes
Józef Mehoffer 1869 Ropczyce 1946 Wadowice PL yes
Ferdinand Andri 1871 Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1956 Vienna AT yes
Karl Müller Oct 5, 1862 Vienna Mar 31, 1938 Vienna AT yes
Rudolf Jettmar 1869 Tarnów 1939 Vienna AT yes
Maximilian Lenz 1860 Vienna 1948 Vienna AT yes
Josef Engelhart 1864 Vienna 1941 Vienna AT yes
Friedrich König 1857 Vienna 1941 Vienna AT yes
Carlos Schwabe Jul 21, 1866 Altona Jan 22, 1926 Avon, Seine-et-Marne CH yes
Ugo Giannattasio 1888 Rome 1958 Turin IT yes
Amadeo Cardoso 1887 Amarante 1918 Espinho PT yes
Beuroner Kunstschule yes
Charles Robert Ashbee 1863 Isleworth 1942 Sevenoaks GB yes
Maximilian Liebenwein 1869 Berlin 1926 Berlin DE yes
Marianne Stokes 1855 Graz 1927 London GB yes
Albert Besnard 1849 Paris 1934 Paris FR yes
Ernst Stöhr 1865 Sankt Pölten 1917 Sankt Pölten AT yes
Jef Leempoels 1867 Brussels 1935 Ixelles BE yes
Johann Victor Krämer 1861 Adamov (Blansko District) 1949 Vienna AT yes
Eduard von Gebhardt 1838 Järva-Jaani 1925 Düsseldorf DE yes
Hans Tichy 1861 Brno 1925 Vienna AT yes
Josef Edgar Kleinert 1859 Vienna 1949 Vienna AT yes
Richard Harlfinger 1873 Milan 1948 Vienna AT yes
Léon Frédéric 1856 Brussels 1940 Schaerbeek BE yes
Martin Feuerstein 1856 Barr 1931 Munich FR yes
Hugo Huber 1852 Durbach 1913 Munich DE yes
Josef Huber-Feldkirch 1858 Feldkirch 1932 Neuburg am Inn AT yes
Anton Bachmann 1871 Aschaffenburg DE yes
Valentin Kraus 1873 Mühlhausen (Estenfeld) 1941 Würzburg DE yes
Alfons Siber 1860 Schwaz 1919 Hall in Tirol AT yes
Wilhelm Köppen 1876 Munich 1917 Stuttgart DE yes
Leo Samberger 1861 Ingolstadt 1949 Munich DE yes
Matthäus Schiestl 1869 Gnigl 1939 Munich DE yes
Waldemar Kolmsperger 1881 Munich 1954 Munich yes
Justus Wagmiller yes
Theodor Rauecker 1854 Munich 1940 Munich yes
Balthasar Schmidt May 29, 1858 Aschach May 1, 1942 Munich yes
Josef Guntermann 1856 Assinghausen 1932 Munich DE yes
Gebhard Fugel 1863 Ravensburg 1939 Munich DE yes
Anton Pruska 1846 Goldbrunn 1930 Munich yes
Richard Berndl 1875 Munich 1955 Munich DE yes
Eduard Zimmermann 1872 Stans 1949 Zollikon CH yes
Ludwig Glötzle 1847 Immenstadt 1929 Munich DE yes
Max Heilmaier Jun 19, 1869 Isen Aug 26, 1923 Munich yes
Theodor Winter 1872 yes
August Pacher 1863 Munich 1926 Munich DE yes
Kaspar Schleibner 1863 Hallstadt 1931 Munich DE yes
Josef Flossmann Mar 19, 1862 Munich Oct 20, 1914 Munich DE yes
Maximilian Dasio 1865 Munich 1954 Oberammergau DE yes
Georg Busch 1862 Hanau 1943 Munich yes
Heinrich Waderé 1865 Colmar 1950 Munich DE yes
Carl Ederer 1875 Vienna 1951 Dusseldorf AT yes
Otto Bauriedl 1879 Munich Jun 12, 1961 Munich DE yes
Carl Johann Becker-Gundahl 1856 Ballweiler 1925 Munich DE yes
Jacques-Emile Blanche 1861 Auteuil 1942 Paris FR yes
Charles Cottet 1863 Le Puy 1925 Paris FR yes
Paul Eduard Crodel 1862 Cottbus 1928 Dietramszell DE yes
Julius Diez 1870 Nuremberg 1954 Munich DE yes
Hermann Eichfeld 1845 Karlsruhe 1917 Mannheim DE yes
Theodor Esser Jul 30, 1868 Bonn Feb 10, 1937 Karlsruhe DE yes
Max Esterle 1870 Cortina d'Ampezzo 1947 Bezau DE yes
Otto Fischer 1870 Leipzig 1947 Dresden DE yes
Antonio de la Gandara 1861 Paris 1917 Paris FR yes
Oscar Graf 1870 Freiburg im Breisgau 1957 Bad Boll DE yes
Hermann Groeber 1865 Wartenberg, Bavaria 1935 Munich DE yes
Emanuel Hegenbarth 1868 Česká Kamenice 1923 Dresden DE yes
Adolf Hengeler 1863 Kempten 1927 Munich DE yes
Angelo Jank 1868 Munich 1940 Munich DE yes
Julius Paul Junghanns 1876 Vienna 1958 Dusseldorf DE yes
Richard Kaiser 1868 Magdeburg 1941 Munich DE yes
Heinrich Knirr 1862 Pančevo 1944 Staudach-Egerndach DE yes
Wilhelm Ludwig Lehmann 1861 Zurich 1932 Zurich CH yes
Carl Theodor Meyer-Basel 1860 Basel 1932 Sankt Gallen CH yes
Paul Neuenborn 1866 Stolberg (Rhineland) 1913 Munich DE yes
Karl Johann Nikolaus Piepho 1869 Frankfurt am Main 1920 Munich DE yes
Rudolf Schramm-Zittau 1874 Zittau 1929 Ehrwald DE yes
Franz Skarbina 1849 Berlin 1910 Berlin DE yes
Viktor Thomas 1854 Marburg 1933 DE yes
Charles Vetter May 1, 1858 Schkopau 1941 Munich DE yes
Albert Weisgerber 1878 Sankt Ingbert 1915 Fromelles DE yes
Richard Winternitz 1861 Stuttgart 1929 Munich DE yes
Eugen Wolff 1873 Uhingen 1937 Munich DE yes
José Mariá Sert y Badiá 1874 Barcelona 1945 Barcelona ES yes
Gaston de Latouche 1854 Saint-Cloud 1913 Paris FR yes
René Stengel 1879 Hallstatt 1926 Kaltenleutgeben AT yes
Carl Schmoll von Eisenwerth 1879 Vienna 1947 Braunau am Inn DE yes
Adolf Zdrazila 1868 Poruba 1943 Opava CZ yes
Marie Magyar 1854 Vienna 1942 Vienna yes
Ludwig Machalski 1879 1934 yes
Władisław Slewiński 1856 Nowy Białynin 1918 Paris PL yes
Josef Müllner 1879 Baden bei Wien 1968 Vienna AT yes
Leopold Bauer 1872 Jägerndorf 1938 Vienna AT yes
Leopold Stolba 1863 Gaudenzdorf 1929 Vienna AT yes
Ivan Meštrović 1883 Vrpolje 1962 South Bend HR yes
Alfonso Canciani Dec 11, 1863 Cormons 1955 Trieste IT yes
Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel 1881 Wunsiedel 1965 Vienna DE yes
Wunibald Deininger 1879 Vienna 1963 Salzburg AT yes
Stephan Filipkiewicz 1879 Tarnów 1944 Mauthausen PL yes
Anton Nowak 1865 Maribor 1932 Vienna AT yes
Ludwig Vacatko 1873 Vienna 1956 Prague AT yes
Oswald Roux 1880 Vienna 1961 Vienna AT yes
Stanislaw Pichor 1874 1923 PL yes
Eduard Witte yes
Julian Falat 1853 Tuligłowy 1929 Bystrzyca Kłodzka PL yes
Franz Jaschke 1862 Vienna 1910 Vienna AT yes
Stanislaw Padgórski yes
Claudi Castelucho Diana 1870 Barcelona 1927 Paris ES yes
Ferdinand Kruis Apr 25, 1869 Písek Jan 17, 1944 Innsbruck AT yes
Alfred Offner 1879 Chernivtsi 1947 Poběžovice AT yes
Samuel Hirschenberg 1865 Łódź 1908 Jerusalem PL yes
Józef Krasnowolski 1879 Kwidzyń 1939 Cracow PL yes
Franz Gelbenegger 1875 Vienna 1933 Vienna AT yes
Bronisław Pelczarski 1878 1951 yes
Aleksy Nowakowski 1872 Vinnytsia 1935 Lviv yes
Franz Hohenberger 1867 Vienna 1941 Vienna AT yes
Ludwig Rösch 1865 Vienna 1940 Vienna AT yes
Ernst Ascher 1888 Prague 1953 yes
Josef Bató 1888 Budapest 1966 London HU yes
Benno Berneis 1883 Fürth 1916 France DE yes
Ernst Burmester 1877 Ratzeburg 1917 DE yes
Karl Caspar 1879 Friedrichshafen 1956 Brannenburg DE yes
Maria Caspar-Filser 1878 Riedlingen 1968 Brannenburg DE yes
Wilhelm Claus 1882 Breslau 1914 Paris PL yes
Ferdinand Dorsch 1875 Pécs 1938 Dresden DE yes
Hermann Ebers 1881 Leipzig 1955 Weilheim DE yes
Pauline Eigner-Püttner 1872 Schwandorf in Bayern 1960 Maxlrain DE yes
Helene Funke 1869 Chemnitz 1957 Vienna DE yes
Ludwig Wieden 1869 Květná 1947 Gmunden AT yes
Eugenie Breithut-Munk 1867 Vienna 1915 Vienna AT yes
W. Franz Jäger 1861 Frýdlant 1928 CZ yes
Walther Klemm 1883 Karlovy Vary 1957 Weimar DE yes
Fritz Lederer 1878 Kynšperk nad Ohři 1949 Cheb CZ yes
Wilhelm Legler Apr 3, 1875 Pazin Apr 28, 1951 Angern AT yes
Otto Modersohn 1865 Soest 1943 Fischerhude DE yes
Hans Nadler 1879 Elsterwerda 1958 Gröden (Brandenburg) DE yes
Emil Orlik 1870 Prague 1932 Berlin CZ yes
Max Rappaport 1884 Vienna Jul 30, 1924 Berlin yes
Martha Reich DE yes
Lili Schüller 1888 1971 AT yes
Rudolf Sieck 1877 Rosenheim 1957 Prien am Chiemsee DE yes
Max Thedy 1858 Munich 1924 Polling bei Weilheim DE yes
Hans Unger 1872 Bautzen 1936 Dresden DE yes
Sophie Wolff 1845 Berlin 1944 Berlin DE yes
Emma Ciardi 1879 Venice 1933 Venice IT yes
Alberto Stringa 1880 Caprino Veronese 1931 Caprino Veronese IT yes
Ernestina Orlandini 1869 Hanau 1965 Florence DE yes
Louise Breslau 1856 Munich 1927 Neuilly-sur-Seine CH yes
Albin Egger-Lienz 1868 Stribach 1926 AT yes
Emilie Hallavanya 1874 Pula 1960 Munich HR yes
Oswald Krobshofer 1883 Prague 1960 Leipzig DE yes
Emile Claus 1849 Sint-Eloois-Vijve 1924 Astene BE yes
Fritz Neuhaus 1852 Elberfeld 1922 Düsseldorf DE yes
Josef Schmid-Fichtelberg 1877 Munich 1964 Bernau am Chiemsee DE yes
Heinrich Schröder 1881 Krefeld 1942 Innsbruck DE yes
Max Feldbauer 1869 Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz 1948 Oberschneiding DE yes
Rudolf Grossmann 1882 Freiburg im Breisgau 1941 Freiburg im Breisgau DE yes
Eugen von Kahler 1882 Prague 1911 Prague CZ yes
George Kars 1882 Kralupy nad Vltavou 1945 Geneva CZ yes
Walter Püttner 1871 Munich 1953 Munich DE yes
Wilhelm Thöny 1888 Graz 1949 New York AT yes
Charles François Daubigny 1817 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Honoré Daumier 1810 Marseilles 1879 Valmondois FR yes
Eugène Delacroix 1798 Saint-Maurice 1863 Paris FR yes
Caesar Kunwald Jul 25, 1870 Graz Nov 26, 1946 Copenhagen AT yes
Jean-François Millet 1814 Gréville-Hague 1875 Barbizon FR yes
Richard Müller 1874 Tschernitz 1954 Dresden DE yes
Ludwig von Herterich 1858 Ansbach 1932 Etzenhausen DE yes
Alois Hänisch 1866 Vienna 1937 Vienna AT yes
Hubert von Heyden 1860 Berlin 1911 Munich DE yes
Robert Engels 1866 Solingen 1926 Munich DE yes
Fritz Voellmy Mar 20, 1863 Basel 1939 Basel CH yes
Georg Flad 1853 Heidelberg 1913 Dachau DE yes
Adelbert Niemeyer 1867 Warburg 1932 Munich DE yes
Eugen Kirchner 1865 Halle 1938 Munich DE yes
József Szöri 1878 Szeged 1914 HU yes
Jules Leon Flandrin 1871 Corenc 1947 Paris FR yes
Wenzel Hablik 1881 Most 1934 Itzehoe CZ yes
Oskar Zwintscher 1870 Leipzig 1916 Dresden DE yes
Olaf Gulbransson 1873 Christiania (Oslo) 1958 Tegernsee NO yes
Ferdinand Staeger 1880 Třebíč Sep 11, 1976 Waldkraiburg DE yes
Eugen Felix Prosper Bracht 1842 Morges 1921 Darmstadt DE yes
Arthur Kampf 1864 Aachen 1950 Castrop-Rauxel DE yes
Adolf Münzer 1870 Pszczyna 1953 Landsberg am Lech DE yes
Johann Sperl 1840 Buch (Nuremberg) 1914 Bad Aibling DE yes
Eduard Thöny 1866 Brixen 1950 Holzhausen am Ammersee AT yes
Fritz Beckert 1877 Leipzig 1962 Dresden DE yes
Victor von Belányi 1877 Nyitraludány 1955 Budapest HU yes
Karl Fahringer 1874 Vienna 1952 Vienna AT yes
Fritz Gärtner 1882 Ústí nad Labem 1958 Munich CZ yes
Alfred Pöll Mar 27, 1867 Oberndorf bei Salzburg Sep 8, 1929 Gmunden AT yes
Sidonie Springer 1878 Teplice nad Metují 1937 Pritzwalk CZ yes
Hans Weber-Tyrol 1874 Schwaz 1957 Merano AT yes
Giulio Beda 1879 Trieste 1954 Dachau IT yes
Fritz Hegenbart 1864 Salzburg 1943 Bayrischzell AT yes
Friederike von Koch 1866 Conegliano 1941 Chiusa IT yes
Hilde Weigelt-Middeldorf yes
Wilhelm Schulz 1865 Lüneburg 1952 Munich DE yes
Eugène Boudin 1824 Honfleur 1898 Deauville FR yes
Jean Louis Forain 1852 Rheims 1931 Paris FR yes
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot 1796 Paris 1875 Paris FR yes
Johan Barthold Jongkind 1819 Lattrop 1891 La Côte-Saint-André NL yes
Camille Pissarro 1831 Charlotte Amalie 1903 Paris FR yes
Berthe Morisot 1841 Bourges 1895 Paris FR yes
Maxime Maufra 1861 Nantes 1918 Poncé-sur-le-Loir FR yes
Erzsébet Szegfy 1877 Budapest HU yes
Anna Boch 1848 La Louvière 1936 Brussels BE yes
Alfred Delaunois 1876 Sint-Joost-ten-Node 1941 Louvain BE yes
Anna De Weert 1867 Ghent 1950 Ghent BE yes
Alfred Stevens 1823 Brussels 1906 Paris BE yes
Gustaf Fjaestad 1868 Stockholm 1948 Arvika SE yes
Franz Xaver Hoch May 15, 1869 Freiburg im Breisgau Jun 17, 1916 Châtas DE yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Imre Károly Simay 1874 Budapest 1955 Érd HU yes
Albert André 1869 Lyon 1954 Laudun FR yes
Georges d' Espagnat 1870 Melun 1950 Paris FR yes
Carl Larsson 1853 Stockholm 1919 Falun SE yes
Olga Boznańska 1865 Cracow 1940 Paris PL yes
Gyula Tichy 1879 Rimavská Sobota 1920 Rožňava HU yes
Max Oppenheimer 1885 Vienna 1954 New York AT yes
Hans Steiner 1885 1922 DE yes
Eugène Zak 1884 Mogilno 1926 Paris PL yes
Kristen Holbø 1869 Vågå 1953 Lillehammer NO yes
August Jacobsen 1868 Stavanger 1955 Stavanger NO yes
Aleksander Sredin 1872 Kerch 1934 Saint-Raphaël RU yes
Alfred Sisley 1839 Paris 1899 Moret-sur-Loing FR yes
Max Mayrshofer 1875 Munich 1950 Munich DE yes
Charles Haslewood Shannon 1863 Quarrington 1937 Kew GB yes
Ossip Emmanujilowitsch Brass 1872 Odessa 1936 Paris RU yes
Boris Anisfel'd 1879 Bălţi 1973 Waterford RU yes
Ivan Bilibin 1876 Tarkhovka 1942 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Nikolaj Petrovič Feofilaktov 1878 1941 RU yes
Boris Kustodiyev 1878 Astrakhan 1927 Saint Petersburg RU yes
Yevgeny Lansere 1875 Pavlovsk 1946 Moscow RU yes
Sergey Vasil'yevich Malyutin 1859 Moscow 1937 Moscow RU yes
Nicholas Roerich 1874 Saint Petersburg 1947 Kulu RU yes
Valentin Serov 1865 Saint Petersburg 1911 Moscow RU yes
Florence Esté 1860 Cincinnati 1926 Paris US yes
Otto Bruenauer 1877 Vienna 1912 Vienna AT yes
Marguerite Gérard 1761 Grasse 1837 Paris FR yes
Angelica Kauffmann 1741 Chur 1807 Rome CH yes
Eugénie Lebrun 1805 1872 FR yes
Pauline Freiin von Koudelka 1806 Vienna 1840 Vienna DE yes
Henriette von Brevillier 1801 Vienna 1843 Vienna AT yes
Elisabeth Alida Haanen 1809 Utrecht 1845 Amsterdam NL yes
Rosa Bonheur 1822 Bordeaux 1899 Thomery FR yes
Adélaïde Labille-Guiard 1749 Paris 1803 Paris FR yes
Julie Kaltenbaeck 1821 Vienna 1903 Vienna AT yes
Elisabeth Louise Vigée-LeBrun 1755 Paris 1842 Paris FR yes
Elisabetta Sirani 1638 Bologna 1665 Bologna IT yes
Rachel Ruysch 1664 Amsterdam 1750 Amsterdam NL yes
Maria van Oosterwyck 1630 Delft 1693 Uitdam NL yes
Friederike Emilie August O'Connell 1823 Potsdam 1885 Paris DE yes
Anna Dorothea Lisiewska 1721 Berlin 1782 Berlin DE yes
Eleonore Auegg-Dilg 1811 Vienna 1890 Graz AT yes
Fanny Charring FR yes
Rosalba Carriera 1675 Venice 1757 Venice IT yes
Betty Fröhlich 1798 Vienna 1878 Vienna AT yes
Gabrielle Bertrand 1730 Lunéville 1790 Vienna FR yes
Louise Seidler 1786 Jena 1866 Weimar DE yes
Jeanne-Elisabeth Chaudet 1767 Paris 1832 Paris FR yes
Margaret Sarah Carpenter 1793 Salisbury 1872 London GB yes
Michaelina Woutiers 1610 1670 Brussels BE yes
Jeanne Philiberte Ledoux 1767 Paris 1840 Belleville, Meurthe-et-Moselle FR yes
Anne Vallayer-Coster 1744 Paris 1818 Paris FR yes
Judith Leyster 1609 Haarlem 1660 Heemstede NL yes
Gertrude Veen 1602 Antwerp 1643 Antwerp BE yes
Catharina van Hemessen 1528 Antwerp 1590 Antwerp NL yes
Sofonisba Anguissola 1527 Cremona 1625 Palermo IT yes
Mary Beale 1633 Great Barrow 1699 London GB yes
Nanette Rosenzweig-Windisch 1780 DE yes
Lucia Fairchild Fuller 1872 Boston 1924 Madison US yes
Sophie Friedrike Dinglinger 1739 Dresden 1791 Dresden DE yes
Diana Beauclerk 1734 London 1808 Twickenham GB yes
Elsie Dodge Pattee 1876 Chelsea, Massachusetts 1975 Old Lyme US yes
Maria Louisa Catherine Cecilia Cosway 1759 Florence 1838 Lodi GB yes
Johanna Freund 1888 Vienna 1940 Vienna AT yes
Kate Greenaway 1846 Hoxton 1901 Hampstead GB yes
Anna Maria Mengs 1751 Dresden 1790 Madrid DE yes
Bessie MacNicol 1869 Glasgow 1904 Glasgow GB yes
Eva Gonzalès 1849 Paris 1883 Paris FR yes
Mariya Bashkirtseva 1858 Gavrontsy 1884 Paris UA yes
Henriette Ronner 1821 Amsterdam 1909 Brussels NL yes
Mimi Munsch 1868 1904 Vienna yes
Emilie Mediz-Pelikan 1861 Vöcklabruck 1908 Dresden AT yes
Emmi Walther 1860 Hamburg 1936 Dachau DE yes
Auguste Uta Weech May 14, 1866 Karlsruhe May 15, 1944 Freiburg im Breisgau DE yes
Vilma von Friedrich 1869 Graz 1963 Dachau AT yes
Ida Gerhardi 1867 Hagen 1927 Lüdenscheid DE yes
Clara Lotte von Marcard 1872 1955 Pasadena DE yes
Margarete Stall 1871 Vienna 1937 AT yes
Victoria Zimmermann 1931 yes
Ellen Tornquist 1871 Hamburg DE yes
Paula von Geiger von Blanckenburg 1875 Torgau 1956 Munich DE yes
Maria Laumen 1878 Colmar 1957 Munich DE yes
Ella Räuber 1874 Munich 1958 Marburg DE yes
Clara Gumpertz 1863 Breslau DE yes
Harry Fürther 1875 Munich 1942 Treblinka DE yes
Elizabeth Lucy Gabell Smith 1861 1934 GB yes
Mary Davis 1866 London 1941 Romsey GB yes
Margaret Macdonald 1865 Tipton 1933 Chelsea GB yes
Isabella A. Dods-Withers 1876 North Berwick 1939 London GB yes
Edyth Rackham 1867 Westcliff House, County Galway 1941 GB yes
Ethel Quixano Henriques 1868 Manchester 1936 London GB yes
C. Rea yes
Clare Atwood 1866 Surrey 1962 Tenterden GB yes
Carolina Haverman-Birnie 1864 Jember 1933 Hague, The NL yes
Jeanne Constance Philippe Gonzalès 1852 Paris 1924 Vicq-sur-Nahon FR yes
Tina Blau-Lang 1845 Vienna 1916 Vienna AT yes
Lucie Lambert 1863 Paris 1916 FR yes
Alice Dannenberg 1861 Jelgava 1948 Châtillon, Hauts-de-Seine RU yes
Apollinary Vasnetsov 1856 Riabovo, Vyatka Governorate 1933 Moscow RU yes
Nikolai Vasilevich Doseikin 1863 Kharkov 1935 Moscow RU yes
Leonid Pasternak 1862 Odessa 1945 Oxford RU yes
Pauline Caroline Margarethe von Kurowski 1853 Brzeg 1907 Görlitz DE yes
Anna von Amira yes
Charlotte Besnard 1854 Paris 1931 Paris FR yes
Thérèse Schwartze 1851 Amsterdam 1918 Amsterdam NL yes
Mary Sargant Florence 1857 London 1954 Twickenham GB yes
Mania Kačer 1870 Gleiwitz 1936 Munich DE yes
Marguerite Klee yes
Valentine Ivanitsky yes
Susanne Robertson 1855 Hague, The 1922 Hague, The NL yes
Juliette Wytsman Jul 14, 1860 Brussels Mar 8, 1925 Ixelles BE yes
Marguerite Gautier yes
Augusta Charlotte Cornelie Rossmann 1863 Ghent 1945 CH yes
M. Montigny yes
Frances Qu. Thomason yes
Madeleine Terouanne yes
Elizabeth Nourse 1859 Cincinnati 1938 Paris US yes
Martha Stettler 1870 Bern 1945 Châtillon, Hauts-de-Seine CH yes
Alice Ronner 1857 Brussels 1957 Ixelles BE yes
Marion Farwell Tooker 1882 Chicago US yes
Olga Florian Wisinger 1844 Vienna 1926 Grafenegg AT yes
Clémentine Hélène Dufau 1869 Quinsac, Gironde 1937 Paris FR yes
Jeanne Simon 1869 Paris 1949 Paris FR yes
Ketty Gilsoul-Hoppe 1868 Düsseldorf 1939 BE yes
Irma von Duczynska 1869 Lviv 1932 Wiesneck AT yes
Camilla Possanner yes
Lila Gruner 1870 Guntramsdorf AT yes
Malva Schalek 1882 Prague Mar 24, 1945 Auschwitz CZ yes
Hermine Lindner 1862 Vienna yes
Henryk Uziemblo 1879 Myślachowice 1949 Cracow PL yes
Marie Egner 1850 Bad Radkersburg 1940 Vienna AT yes
Sylvia Hummel yes
Otto Barth 1876 Vienna 1916 Waidhofen an der Ybbs AT yes
Hilde Kotany 1875 Vienna 1943 Dachau AT yes
Ludvík Kuba 1863 Poděbrady 1956 Prague CZ yes
Ottilie Schneider 1875 Litoměřice 1957 Altenhaßlau CZ yes
Angela Adler 1877 Vienna 1927 AT yes
Paul Ress 1878 Prague 1952 Mödling CZ yes
Helene Krauss 1870 Vienna 1950 Millstatt AT yes
Olga Brand-Krieghammer 1871 Vienna 1930 AT yes
Josef J. Beyer 1843 Vienna 1917 Vienna AT yes
Lilli Gödl-Brandhuber 1875 Vrbno pod Pradědem 1946 Terezín AT yes
Elfriede Coltelli 1884 Kroisbach (Graz) AT yes
Georg Merkel 1881 Lviv 1976 Vienna AT yes
Anna Scherb-Brabbée 1887 Vienna 1964 Waidhofen an der Thaya AT yes
Raoul Frank 1867 Linz 1939 AT yes
A. Neumann yes
Ernesztin Szablya-Frischauf 1878 Vienna 1940 Budapest yes
Wilhelm Wodnansky 1876 Vienna 1958 Vienna AT yes
Ilma Graf-Dreyfus 1872 1926 HU yes
Elisabeth Weber-Fülöp 1883 Budapest 1966 Duxbury, Massachusetts HU yes
Ferdinand Michl 1877 Prague 1951 Vienna CZ yes
Ida Kupelwieser 1870 1927 AT yes
Anne Delasalle yes
Marie Cazin 1845 Paimbœuf 1924 Boulogne FR yes
Therese von Mor zu Sunnegg 1871 Klagenfurt 1945 Vienna AT yes
Lisbeth Delvolvé-Carrière 1878 Paris 1968 Toulouse FR yes
Romaine Brooks 1874 Rome 1970 Nice US yes
Sina Mesdag van Houten 1834 Groningen 1909 Hague, The NL yes
Deaux-Roll yes
Louise Fraenkel-Hahn 1878 Vienna 1939 Paris AT yes
Marie Baselli 1862 Budapest 1924 yes
Rose Fuchs yes
Emily Ford 1851 Leeds 1930 GB yes
Ludwig Ferdinand Graf 1868 Vienna 1932 Vienna AT yes
Erica Richter yes
Walter Sigmund Hampel 1867 Vienna 1949 AT yes
Alice d' Anethan 1848 Brussels 1921 Paris BE yes
Vaclav Malý 1874 Prague 1935 Prague CZ yes
Lily Blatherwick 1854 London 1934 London GB yes
Gabriele Murad-Michalkowski 1877 Litenčice 1963 Vienna AT yes
Henriette Goldenberg 1873 Vienna 1942 AT yes
Viktor Hammer 1882 Vienna 1967 Lexington, Kentucky AT yes
Leo von Littrow 1860 Trieste 1914 Opatija AT yes
Elisabeth Laske 1884 Vienna 1977 Vienna AT yes
Adolf Gross 1873 Vienna 1937 Vienna AT yes
Karoline Ruhm 1874 Linz 1966 Vienna AT yes
Blanka Federn-Lipschütz 1879 AT yes
Hermine Ginzkey 1864 Vratislavice nad Nisou 1933 Görlitz yes
Karl Huck 1876 Vienna 1926 Vienna AT yes
Alexander Demetrius Goltz 1857 Püspökladány 1944 Vienna AT yes
Auguste Schäffer-Wahrmund 1862 Vienna 1936 Vienna AT yes
Helene Cornaro yes
August Roth 1864 Krásno nad Teplou 1952 Vienna AT yes
Grete Wieden-Veit 1879 1959 AT yes
Vilma von Parlaghy Brochfeld 1863 Hajdúdorog 1924 New York HU yes
Clementine Wagner 1844 Linz 1919 AT yes
Hugo Baar 1873 Nový Jičín 1912 Munich AT yes
Margarete Scholtz yes
N. Van der Stapen-Van Hove yes
Auguste Gorhan yes
Oskar Artur Alexander Feb 20, 1876 Zagreb Apr 6, 1953 Samobor AT yes
Margarethe Munk yes
Theodor Axentowicz 1853 Brașov 1929 Bystrzyca Kłodzka PL yes
Kazimierz Sichulski 1879 Lviv 1942 Lviv PL yes
Marthe Moisset 1860 1946 FR yes
Hedwig Neumann-Pisling 1870 Vienna 1960 AT yes
Marianne Frimberger Jun 14, 1877 Ostrava Jul 14, 1965 Vienna AT yes
Stanislaus Kamocki 1875 Warsaw 1944 Zakopane PL yes
Leon Wyczółkowski 1852 Kozienice 1936 Warsaw PL yes
Wojciech Weiss 1875 Leorda 1950 Cracow PL yes
Józef Pankiewicz 1866 Lublin 1940 Marseilles PL yes
Jan Stanisławski 1860 Olshana 1907 Krakow PL yes
Stanisław Czajkowski 1878 Cracow 1954 Sandomierz PL yes
Josef Ullmann 1870 Nekmíř 1922 Prague CZ yes
Jan Honsa 1876 Tisová (Ústí nad Orlicí District) 1937 Políčka CZ yes
Alfred Roll 1846 Paris 1919 Paris FR yes
Antonin Hudecek 1872 Ředhošť, near Mšené-lázně 1941 Častolovice CZ yes
Antonín Slavíček 1870 Prague 1910 Prague CZ yes
Otakar Nejedlý 1883 Roudnice nad Labem 1957 Prague CZ yes
Karel Spillar 1871 Plzeň 1939 Prague CZ yes
Joža Úprka 1868 Kněždub 1940 CZ yes
Viktor Stretti 1878 Plasy 1957 Prague CZ yes
Heinrich Lefler 1863 Vienna 1919 Vienna AT yes
Leo Delitz 1882 Zagreb 1966 London AT yes
Gustave Bamberger 1861 Würzburg 1936 Scheibbs DE yes
Rudolf Junk 1880 Vienna 1943 Rekawinkel AT yes
Vilhelm Emanuel Behm 1859 Ervalla församling 1934 NO yes
Gottfrid Samuel Nickolaus Kallsteniüs 1861 Västervik 1943 SE yes
Gunnar August Hallström 1875 Stockholm 1943 Stockholm SE yes
Axel Fahlcrantz 1851 Stockholm 1925 Stockholm SE yes
Anshelm Schultzberg 1862 Falun 1945 Stockholm SE yes
Ferdinand Boberg 1860 Falun 1946 Stockholm SE yes
Otto Hesselbom 1848 Slobol 1913 SE yes
Oscar Hullgren 1869 1948 Stockholm SE yes
Oskar Bergman 1879 Stockholm 1963 Saltsjöbaden SE yes
Ernst Norlind 1877 Vellinge 1952 Lomma NO yes
Erik Hedberg 1868 1959 SE yes
Oscar Björck 1860 Stockholm 1929 Stockholm SE yes
Pelle Swedlund 1865 Gävle 1947 Gävle SE yes
Olle Hjortzberg 1872 Stockholm 1959 Stockholm SE yes
Emil Österman 1870 Västra Vingåkers församling 1927 Stockholm SE yes
Alfred-Mauritz Bergström 1869 Stockholm 1930 Tullinge SE yes
Otto Maria Miethke-Gutenegg 1881 Vienna 1922 Vienna AT yes
Henri Fantin-Latour 1836 Grenoble 1904 Buré FR yes
Richard Baseleer 1867 Antwerp 1951 Geneva BE yes
Victor Hageman 1868 Antwerp 1938 Uccle BE yes
Frans Hens 1856 Antwerp 1928 Antwerp BE yes
Charles Mertens 1865 Antwerp 1919 Calverley BE yes
Jacobs Smits 1856 Rotterdam 1928 Mol BE yes
Walter Vaes 1882 Borgerhout 1958 Antwerp BE yes
Emile Vloors 1871 Borgerhout 1952 Antwerp BE yes
Ernesto De Fiori 1884 Rome 1945 São Paulo IT yes
Elena Luksch-Makowsky 1878 Saint Petersburg 1967 Hamburg AT yes
Jan Toorop 1858 Purworejo 1928 Hague, The NL yes
Paul Marquet 1875 FR yes
Otto Hierl-Deronco 1859 Memmingen 1935 Munich DE yes
Pierre-Paul Prud'hon 1758 Cluny 1823 Paris FR yes
Théodule Ribot 1823 Saint-Nicolas-d'Attez 1891 Colombes FR yes
Søren Onsager 1878 Holmestrand 1946 Oslo NO yes
Einar Sandberg 1876 1947 NO yes
Rudolf Thygesen 1880 Christiania (Oslo) 1953 Oslo NO yes
Torstein Torsteinson 1876 Christiania (Oslo) 1966 Asker NO yes
Dagfin Werenskiold 1892 Solberg Jun 29, 1977 NO yes
Anton Kolig 1886 Nový Jičín 1950 Nötsch im Gailtal AT yes
Franz M. Jansen 1885 Cologne 1958 Ruppichteroth DE yes
Reinhold Max Eichler 1872 Mutzschen 1947 Munich DE yes
Gino Parin 1876 Trieste 1944 Lager Bergen Belsen IT yes
Ferdinand Freih. van Reznicek 1868 Vienna 1909 Munich AT yes
Edmund Steppes 1873 Burghausen, Altötting 1968 Deggendorf DE yes
Frantz Charlet 1862 Brussels 1928 Paris BE yes
Paula Rösler 1875 Rodach 1941 Wurmsdorf DE yes
Karl Julius Heinrich Revy 1883 Kneževo 1949 Goslar yes
Karl Vávra 1879 Prague 1952 Prague CZ yes
Jaromir Stretti-Zamponi 1882 Plasy 1959 Prague CZ yes
Oskar Laske 1874 Chernivtsi 1951 Vienna AT yes
Karl Krenek 1880 Vienna 1948 Vienna AT yes
Richard Lauda 1873 Jistebnice 1929 Písek CZ yes
Alois Wierer 1878 Prague 1945 Prague CZ yes
Alois Leopold Seibold 1879 Vienna 1951 Vienna AT yes
Robert Obtresal 1880 Krems an der Donau 1915 Sankt Pölten AT yes
Jakob Glasner 1879 Bielsko-Biała 1942 Lviv PL yes
Mikoláš Aleš 1852 Mirotice 1913 Prague CZ yes
anonymous yes
Armand Guillaumin 1841 Paris 1927 Orly FR yes
Xavier Gosé 1876 Lérida 1915 Lérida ES yes
Josef Hoffmann 1870 Moravia 1956 Vienna AT yes
Anton Kling 1881 Vienna 1963 Karlsruhe AT yes
Paul Roller 1875 Brno 1914 Vienna AT yes
Maria Zeiller 1882 Vienna 1958 Hall in Tirol AT yes
Karoline Kubin 1860 Chrudim 1945 Prague CZ yes
Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Cannet FR yes
August Brömse 1873 Františkovy Lázně 1925 Prague CZ yes
Friedrich von Radler 1876 Znojmo 1942 Stuttgart DE yes
Hermann Grom-Rottmayer 1877 Vienna 1953 Vienna AT yes
Franz Metzner 1870 Všeruby (Plzeň-North District) 1919 Berlin DE yes
Leopold Blauensteiner 1880 Vienna 1947 Vienna AT yes
Alfred Gerstenbrand Feb 18, 1881 Vienna Jan 7, 1977 Melk AT yes
Maria Cyrenius 1872 Lockstedt 1959 Klosterneuburg AT yes
Broncia Koller 1863 Sanok 1934 Vienna AT yes
Wilhelm List 1864 Vienna 1918 Vienna AT yes
Nora von Zumbusch 1879 Vienna 1915 Vienna AT yes
Felix Bryk Jan 21, 1882 Vienna Jan 13, 1957 Stockholm AT yes
Karl Anton Reichel 1874 Wels 1944 Vienna AT yes
Viktor Schufinsky 1876 Vienna 1947 Vienna AT yes
Jutta Sika 1877 Linz 1964 Vienna AT yes
Ditha Moser 1883 Vienna 1969 Mödling AT yes
Mary Cassatt 1844 Allegheny City 1926 Le Mesnil-Théribus US yes
Piero Marussig 1879 Trieste 1937 Pavia IT yes
Vratislav Nechleba 1885 Prague 1965 Prague CZ yes
Richard Pollak 1867 Prague 1945 Terezín CZ yes
Robert Fink 1878 Bratislava 1950 Munich SK yes
T. Frantisek Simon 1877 Železnice 1942 Prague CZ yes
Hans Hammer 1878 Nuremberg 1919 Munich DE yes
Jan Štursa 1880 Nové Město na Moravě 1925 Prague CZ yes
Maximilián Švabinský 1873 Kroměříž 1962 Prague CZ yes
Bedřich Wachsmann 1820 Litoměřice 1879 Prague CZ yes
Fred Hopf 1875 Thun 1943 Beatenberg CH yes
Elisabeth Gonzalez-Larrinaga yes
August Lüdecke 1868 Heinsberg 1957 Munich DE yes
Antonín Majer 1882 Prague 1963 Prague CZ yes
Karel Myslbek 1874 Prague 1915 Krakow CZ yes
Karel Vik 1883 Hořice 1964 Turnov CZ yes
Gottardo Segantini 1882 Pasiano 1974 Maloja IT yes
Théodore Géricault 1791 Rouen 1824 Paris FR yes
Friedrich von Knapitsch 1880 Friesach 1962 AT yes
Robin Christian Andersen 1890 Vienna 1969 Vienna AT yes
John Constable 1776 East Bergholt 1837 Hampstead GB yes
Rudolf Wilke 1873 Brunswick 1908 Brunswick DE yes
Lene Schneider-Kainer 1891 Vienna 1971 Cochabamba AT yes
Rudolf Bém 1874 Vodňany 1955 Sušice CZ yes
Vlastimil Hofmann 1881 Prague 1970 Szklarska Pore̜ba CZ yes
Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña 1807 Bordeaux 1876 Menton FR yes
August von Pettenkofen 1822 Vienna 1889 Vienna AT yes
Adolf Wiesner 1871 Prague 1942 Terezín CZ yes
Franz Barwig 1868 Nový Jičín 1931 Vienna AT yes
Michael Powolny 1871 Judenburg 1954 Vienna AT yes
Anton Bleichsteiner Jan 21, 1879 Graz Jan 19, 1963 Vienna AT yes
Frieda Konstantin 1884 Vienna 1918 Budapest HU yes
Vilém Hejda 1868 Vienna 1942 Vienna AT yes
Alois Kalvoda 1875 Šlapanice 1934 CZ yes
Anna Roškotová 1883 Vlašim 1967 Prague CZ yes
Jakub Obrovsky 1882 Brno 1949 Prague CZ yes
Bohumír Jaroněk 1866 Zlín 1933 Zlín CZ yes
Maurice Góth 1873 Negrești-Oaș 1939 Amsterdam HU yes
Josef Bašek 1868 Pulice 1914 Nyíregyháza CZ yes
Minka Podhájská 1881 Vienna 1963 Liberec CZ yes
Fran Tratnik 1881 Potok, Nazarje 1957 Ljubljana yes
Hugo Boettinger 1880 Plzeň 1934 Prague CZ yes
Hanuš Schwaiger 1854 Jindřichův Hradec 1912 Prague CZ yes
Jan Kotěra 1871 Brno 1923 Prague CZ yes
Ludvig Karsten 1876 Christiania (Oslo) 1926 Paris NO yes
Stanislas Lépine 1835 Caen 1892 Paris FR yes
Arthur Bendrat 1872 Gdańsk 1914 Coswig DE yes
Andre Dauchez 1870 Paris 1948 Paris FR yes
Georg Müller-Breslau Sep 5, 1856 Breslau Oct 20, 1911 DE yes
Carl Spitzweg 1808 Munich 1885 Munich DE yes
Fritz Thaulow 1847 Christiania (Oslo) 1906 Volendam NO yes
Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller 1793 Vienna 1865 Hinterbrühl AT yes
Eduard Zetsche 1844 Vienna 1927 Vienna AT yes
Hans Böhler 1884 Vienna 1961 Vienna AT yes
Felix Albrecht Harta 1884 Budapest 1967 Salzburg AT yes
Sebastian Isepp 1884 Nötsch im Gailtal 1954 London AT yes
Rudolf Kriser 1885 Vienna 1967 Buenos Aires AT yes
Erwin Lang 1886 Vienna 1962 Vienna AT yes
Otto Friedrich Carl Lendecke 1886 Lviv 1918 Vienna AT yes
Lucas, the elder Cranach 1472 Kronach 1553 Weimar DE yes
Frank Brangwyn 1867 Bruges 1956 Ditchling GB yes
Alois Kolb 1875 Vienna 1942 Leipzig DE yes
Korner Sophie 1879 Vienna 1942 Izbica AT yes
Max Pollak 1886 Prague 1970 Sausalito CZ yes
Eduard Ameseder 1856 Chernovtsy 1938 Vienna AT yes
Ludwig Sigmundt 1860 Graz 1936 Graz AT yes
Ferdinand Matthias Zerlacher 1877 Graz 1923 Salzburg AT yes
Franz Wacik 1883 Vienna 1938 Vienna AT yes
Jaroslav Panuška 1872 Hořovice 1958 CZ yes
Julius Wegerer 1886 Mautern 1960 Mautern AT yes
Wladyslaw Jarocki 1879 Podhajczyki 1965 Cracow PL yes
Carl Theodor Thiemann 1881 Karlovy Vary 1966 Dachau DE yes
Jiří Jilovský 1884 Prague 1958 Prague CZ yes
Antonín Schück 1880 Prague 1913 CZ yes
Adalbert Holzer 1881 Munich 1966 Munich DE yes
Alice Bailly 1872 Geneva 1938 Lausanne CH yes
Waclav Zawadowski 1891 Horokhiv 1982 Aix-en-Provence PL yes
Fritz Stattler 1867 Plzeň 1944 AT yes
Hans Richter 1888 Berlin 1976 Minusio US yes
Hermann Stenner 1891 Bielefeld 1914 DE yes
Erich Waske 1889 Berlin 1978 Berlin DE yes
Jindřich Prucha 1886 Uherské Hradiště 1914 Komarów CZ yes
Gustav Bechler 1870 Munich 1959 Innsbruck AT yes
Wilhelm Victor Krausz 1878 Nitra 1959 Baden bei Wien HU yes
Charles S. Ricketts 1866 Geneva 1931 London GB yes
Arnold Gara 1882 Budapest 1929 Budapest HU yes
Hermann Völkerling 1875 Breslau 1924 Eglfing DE yes
Béla Málnai 1878 Budapest 1941 Budapest HU yes
Thorolf Holmboe 1866 Vefsn 1935 Oslo NO yes
Kitty Lange Kielland 1843 Stavanger 1914 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Anna Kryuger-Prakhova 1876 Skvira 1962 Kiev UA yes
Andor Székely 1877 Levoča 1945 Paris HU yes
Franziska Reynier 1876 Prague 1913 Vienna AT yes
Otto Wagner 1841 Penzing 1918 Vienna AT yes
Robert von Bach 1863 Vienna 1927 Vienna AT yes
Julius Kollmann 1870 yes
Stanisław Wyspiański 1869 Cracow 1907 Cracow PL yes
Matija Jama 1872 Ljubljana 1947 Ljubljana SI yes
Ludwig Misky 1884 1938 PL yes
Felician von Myrbach-Rheinfeld 1853 Zalishchyky 1940 Klagenfurt AT yes
Rihard Jakopič 1869 Ljubljana 1943 Ljubljana SI yes
Ivan Grohar 1867 Sorica 1911 Ljubljana SI yes
Rudolf von Alt 1812 Vienna 1905 Vienna AT yes
Jules Bastien-Lepage 1848 Damvillers 1884 Paris FR yes
Georges Michel 1763 Paris 1843 Paris FR yes
Alphonse Legros 1837 Dijon 1911 Watford FR yes
Bernhard Hoetger 1874 Dortmund 1949 Interlaken DE yes
Joseph Pennell 1850 Philadelphia 1926 New York US yes
Muirhead Bone 1876 Partick 1953 Oxford GB yes
Ferdinand, the younger Schmutzer 1870 Vienna 1928 Vienna AT yes
Anton Hanak 1875 Brno 1934 Vienna CZ yes
Franz Ehrenhöfer 1880 Vorau 1939 Grosseto AT yes
Peter Breithut 1869 Krems an der Donau 1930 Mannheim AT yes
Alfred Hofmann 1879 Vienna 1958 Vienna AT yes
Robert Oerley 1876 Vienna 1945 Vienna AT yes
Richard Tautenhayn 1865 Vienna 1947 Vienna AT yes
Alfeo Argentieri 1878 Monticelli d'Ongina 1955 Cremona IT yes
Jan Szczepkowski 1878 Ivano-Frankivs'k 1964 Warsaw PL yes
Witold Wojtkiewicz 1879 Warsaw 1909 Warsaw PL yes
Jan Rembowski 1879 Warsaw 1923 Warsaw PL yes
Mieczysław Jakimowicz 1881 Warsaw 1917 Zakopane PL yes
Leopold Gottlieb 1879 Drohobych 1934 Paris PL yes
Henryk Herszel Hochman 1881 Lublin 1943 PL yes
Józef Czajkowski 1872 Warsaw 1947 Warsaw PL yes
Konstanty Laszczka 1865 Makówiec Duży 1956 Cracow PL yes
Józef Chełmoński 1849 Łowicz 1914 PL yes
Ostrowski yes
Ferdynand Ruszczyc 1870 Bohdanów 1936 PL yes
Karol Frycz 1877 Cieszkowy 1963 Krakow PL yes
Henryk Szczyglinski 1881 Łódź 1944 Warsaw PL yes
Edward Trojanowski 1872 Koło 1930 Warsaw PL yes
Otto Hofner 1879 Vienna 1946 Vienna AT yes
Erich Klossowski 1875 Ragnitz 1949 Berlin DE yes
Richard Parkes Bonington 1802 Arnold 1828 London GB yes
Karl O'Lynch Von Town 1869 Ljubljana 1942 Genoa AT yes
Robert Weise 1870 Stuttgart 1923 Karlsruhe DE yes
Vettore Zanetti-Zilla 1864 Venice 1946 Milan IT yes
anonymous: italy, 13th c. yes
anonymous: italy, 15th c. yes
anonymous: 16th c. yes
Jan Gossaert 1462 Maubeuge 1532 Antwerp BE yes
Pieter, II Brueghel 1564 Brussels 1638 Antwerp BE yes
Jan Steen 1620 Leyden 1685 Leyden NL yes
Hendrik van, I Balen 1575 Antwerp 1632 Antwerp BE yes
William Hogarth 1697 London 1764 London GB yes
Franz Eybl 1806 Vienna 1880 Vienna AT yes
Hans Makart 1840 Salzburg 1884 Vienna AT yes
Walter Friederici 1874 Chemnitz 1943 Dresden DE yes
Anton Josef Pepino 1863 Vienna 1921 Heidenau AT yes
Osmar Schindler 1869 Burkhardtsdorf 1927 Wachwitz DE yes
Georg Oskar Erler 1871 Dresden 1950 Bad Reichenhall DE yes
Johannes Paul Ufer 1874 Sachsenburg 1912 Dresden DE yes
Emil Anner 1870 Baden, Switzerland 1925 Brugg CH yes
Harald Brun 1873 Christiania (Oslo) 1927 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Odd O. Nyquist 1870 NO yes
Simon Thorbjørnsens 1879 Skien 1951 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Hugo Darnaut 1850 Dessau 1937 Vienna AT yes
Johann Nepomuk Geller 1860 Vienna 1954 AT yes
Raimund Germela 1868 Vršac 1945 Vienna AT yes
Jean Baptiste Antoine Guillemet 1843 Chantilly 1918 Mareuil-sur-Belle FR yes
Adolf Höfer 1869 Munich 1927 Parsberg DE yes
Joseph Jungwirth 1869 Vienna 1950 Stockholm AT yes
Rudolf Konopa 1864 Vienna 1938 Vienna AT yes
Lars Jorde 1865 Vang, Hedmark 1939 Lillehammer NO yes
Magnhild Karoline Haavardsholm 1880 Eid, Møre og Romsdal 1964 Oslo NO yes
Henri Le Sidaner 1862 Port Louis 1939 Paris FR yes
Karol Maszkowski 1875 PL yes
Berthold Fritz Neuhaus 1882 Dusseldorf 1956 DE yes
Gustav Bernhard Osterman 1870 Västra Vingåkers församling 1938 Stockholm SE yes
Kazimierz Pochwalski 1855 Cracow 1940 Cracow PL yes
Heinrich Rauchinger 1858 Cracow 1942 Terezín AT yes
Max Suppantschitsch 1865 Vienna 1960 Krems an der Donau AT yes
Richard Teschner 1879 Karlovy Vary 1948 Vienna CZ yes
Heinrich Tomec 1863 Prague 1928 Vienna AT yes
Frans Wilhelm Voigt 1867 Hof 1949 Munich DE yes
Alfred Zoff 1852 Graz 1927 Graz AT yes
Ferdinand Brunner 1870 Vienna 1945 Vienna AT yes
Stanisław Debicki 1866 Lubaczów 1924 Cracow PL yes
Eugen Ludwig Hoess 1866 Immenstadt 1955 Langenwang (Fischen im Allgäu) DE yes
Ernst Kreidolf 1863 Bern 1956 Bern CH yes
Valéria Galimberti 1885 Budapest 1915 Pécs HU yes
Karl Tichy 1871 Burshtyn 1939 Warsaw PL yes
Friedrich Beck 1873 Vienna 1921 Vienna AT yes
Hugo Charlemont 1850 Jemnice 1939 Vienna FR yes
Leo Bernhard Eichhorn 1872 Lviv 1957 Buenos Aires AT yes
Oswald Grill 1878 Vienna 1964 Vienna AT yes
Otto Herschel 1871 Teplice 1958 AT yes
Josef Köpf 1873 Vienna 1953 Vienna AT yes
Thomas Leitner 1876 Altmünster 1948 Vienna AT yes
Ludwig Michalek 1859 Timișoara 1942 Vienna AT yes
Max von Poosch 1872 Pula 1968 Vienna AT yes
Hans Ranzoni 1868 Krems an der Donau 1956 Vienna AT yes
Viktor Scharf 1872 Vienna 1943 AT yes
Karl, II Sterrer 1885 Vienna 1972 Vienna AT yes
Edward Gordon Craig 1872 Stevenage 1966 Vence GB yes
Mila von Luttich 1872 Vienna 1929 Vienna AT yes
Marie von Brunner 1885 1965 AT yes
Agnes Speyer 1875 Vienna 1942 New York AT yes
Richard von Rziha Asir 1883 Kotor yes
Josef Maria Auchentaller 1865 Vienna 1949 Grado AT yes
Hermine Panesch 1873 Vienna 1967 Vienna AT yes
Fanny Zakucka-Harlfinger 1873 Mank 1954 Vienna AT yes
Hans Kalmsteiner 1882 Vienna 1914 AT yes
Josef Diveky 1887 Farmos 1951 Sopron HU yes
Joseph Maria Olbrich 1867 Opava 1908 Düsseldorf AT yes
Oswin Hempel 1876 Ostrau 1965 Dresden DE yes
Eduard Josef Wimmer 1882 Vienna 1961 Vienna AT yes
Mela Koehler 1885 Vienna 1960 Stockholm AT yes
Alma Auswald-Heller 1876 Horní Kosov 1947 Innsbruck AT yes
Franz Joachim von Zülow 1883 Vienna 1963 Vienna AT yes
Rudolf Kalvach 1883 Vienna 1932 Kosmonosy AT yes
Erzsi Fejérváry 1890 Budapest 1947 Chicago HU yes
Alfred Ehlers 1885 Wechselburg 1955 London DE yes
Zarubin, Vasily Mikhailovich yes
Abraham Anshelovich Manievich 1881 Mstislavl 1942 Bronx, The RU yes
Max Kahrer 1878 Timișoara 1937 Klosterneuburg AT yes
Jacek Malczewski 1854 Radom 1929 Cracow PL yes
Karl Maria Schuster 1871 Purkersdorf 1953 Vienna AT yes
Gusty von Becker yes
Abraham Neuman 1873 Sierpc 1942 Cracow PL yes
Lajos Kozma 1884 Kiskorpád 1948 Budapest HU yes
Jenő Remsey 1885 Nagykőrös 1980 Gödöllő HU yes
Stefi Redlich-Fischer HU yes
János Göröncsér Gundel 1881 Budapest 1908 Budapest HU yes
Ferenc Szablya-Frischauf 1876 Budapest 1962 HU yes
Ágost Benkhard 1882 Budapest 1961 Budapest HU yes
Rezső Bálint 1885 Budapest 1945 Budapest HU yes
Rezső Mihály 1899 Budapest 1972 Budapest HU yes
Georg Gelbke 1882 Rochlitz 1847 Dresden DE yes
Ilona Máté 1887 Szeged 1908 Budapest HU yes
Jan Oeltjen 1880 Jaderberg 1968 Ptuj DE yes
J. Teichmann yes
Gustav Schütt 1890 Vienna 1968 Klosterneuburg AT yes
Edith von Knaffl-Edström yes
Janka Grossmann yes
Franz Karl Delavilla Dec 6, 1884 Vienna Aug 2, 1967 Frankfurt am Main AT yes
Fryderyk Pautsch 1877 Ivano-Frankivs'k 1950 Cracow PL yes
Hans Pellar 1886 Vienna 1971 Vienna AT yes
Bohumil Kafka 1878 Nova Paka 1942 Prague CZ yes
Anastazy Lepla 1871 Sieradz 1949 Paris PL yes
Michel Cazin 1869 Paris 1917 Boulogne FR yes
Léon Richet 1847 Solesmes, Nord 1907 Fontainebleau FR yes
Artur Markowicz 1872 Podgórze 1934 Cracow PL yes
Hubert von Zwickle 1875 Salzburg 1947 Vienna AT yes
Josef Stoitzner 1884 Vienna 1951 Bramberg AT yes
Sylvia Pachta 1871 Vienna 1960 Bad Reichenhall AT yes
Josef Hegenbarth 1884 Chemnitz 1962 Dresden DE yes
Louise Pollitzer 1875 yes
Maria Plonowska 1878 Piotrków Tribunalski 1955 Olkusz PL yes
Johann Talaga yes
Sofija Levyc'ka 1874 Vilhivtsi 1937 Paris UA yes
Felix Kraus 1887 Graz 1950 Velden am Wörther See AT yes
Rudolf Paul Hirschenhauser 1882 Mödling London AT yes
Alfons Karpinski 1875 Stalowa Wola 1961 Cracow PL yes
Ernst Eck 1879 Altlengbach 1941 Eggenburg AT yes
Ludvík Ehrenhaft 1872 Veselí 1955 Veselí CZ yes
Robert Eckert 1874 Vienna AT yes
Paul Treulich 1914 AT yes
Hans Frank 1884 Vienna 1948 Salzburg AT yes
Hugo Postl yes
Karl Harrer 1881 Vienna AT yes
Emilie Dworsky 1883 Sankt Valentin 1959 Vienna AT yes
Ella Rothe 1873 Vienna 1963 AT yes
Frank Haviland Burty 1879 Limoges 1971 Perpignan FR yes
Grete Wolf-Krakauer 1880 Vítkovice (Semily District) 1970 Jerusalem AT yes
Stefi Gartenberg 1885 1969 AT yes
Heinrich Gollob 1886 Graz 1917 AT yes
Richard Carl Wagner 1882 Vienna 1945 AT yes
Hermine Schuch 1872 1962 AT yes
Elsa Schwarz 1887 Vienna 1952 AT yes
Else May 1890 Vienna AT yes
H. Schneid yes
Egon Hofmann 1884 Linz 1972 Linz AT yes
Heinrich Krause 1885 Vienna 1983 Vienna AT yes
Anton Velim 1892 Vienna 1954 Vienna AT yes
Janina Haase-Tröger 1886 Ternopillja yes
Edmund Rothansl 1876 Kierling 1937 Kierling AT yes
Eduard Rothansl yes
Louis Hofbauer 1889 Yalta 1932 Salzburg AT yes
Samuel Abramovitz yes
Carlo Craupa 1883 Bohemia 1947 Vienna AT yes
J. Mikulicz yes
Emmerich Bergthold 1891 Vienna 1966 Vienna AT yes
Fides Karny 1886 Vienna 1934 Dresden AT yes
Martha Musil 1874 Berlin 1949 Rome DE yes
Josef Kellner 1876 Vienna 1929 Schwaz AT yes
Walter Fraenkel 1879 Breslau 1943 Bełżec DE yes
Peter Tiešić yes
Arthur Brusenbauch 1881 Bratislava 1957 Attersee AT yes
Ella Dziubaniuk 1881 Lviv 1944 Paris AT yes
Erich Albert Lamm 1880 Vienna 1959 Stockholm AT yes
Leonore Bach 1869 Salzburg 1939 Vienna AT yes
Alfred Waagner 1886 Vienna 1960 Vienna AT yes
Stanislaw Galek 1876 Mokrzyska 1961 Zakopane PL yes
Leonhard Schuller 1886 Vienna AT yes
Anton Konrad Schmidt 1887 Vienna 1974 Vienna AT yes
Helene Stein 1884 Vienna 1945 Vienna AT yes
Eduard Stella 1884 Vienna 1955 Vienna AT yes
Helene Arnau 1870 Vienna 1958 Vienna AT yes
Rosine Del Fabro 1874 1946 yes
Paul Sollmann 1886 Coburg 1950 Rothenburg ober der Tauber DE yes
Wilhelm Dessauer 1882 Vienna 1943 AT yes
Margarete Horschitz 1885 Prague yes
Egge Sturm-Skrla 1894 Komárom 1943 Vienna AT yes
Leo Frank 1884 Vienna 1959 Perchtoldsdorf AT yes
Vinzenz Gorgon 1891 Vienna 1961 Vienna AT yes
Karl Hoefner 1886 Weitra 1954 Waidhofen an der Thaya AT yes
Alfons Walde 1891 Austria 1958 Kitzbühel AT yes
Norbertine von Bresslern-Roth 1891 Graz 1978 Graz AT yes
Louis Helfert 1880 yes
Erhard Amadeus-Dier 1893 Vienna 1969 Vienna AT yes
Johannes Fischer 1888 Valtice 1955 Vienna AT yes
Erich Lederer 1896 Vienna 1985 Geneva AT yes
Lagus-Gabi Möschl 1887 yes
M. Pellegrini yes
Paul Wissinger yes
Adolf Wuster 1888 Barmen 1972 Munich DE yes
Otto Zweig-Trubel 1885 Vienna AT yes
Anton Romako 1832 Vienna 1889 Vienna AT yes
Marie-Mela Muter 1886 Warsaw 1967 Paris FR yes
Harriet Backer 1845 Holmestrand 1932 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Fredrik Jonas Lucian Botfield Collett 1839 Christiania (Oslo) 1914 Lillehammer NO yes
Severin Grande Nov 8, 1869 Verdal Jun 13, 1934 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Harald Oskar Sohlberg 1869 Christiania (Oslo) 1935 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Victor Eckhardt 1864 Rastatt 1946 Perchtoldsdorf AT yes
Woldemar Graf von Reichenbach 1846 Prusinowice, Opole Voivodeship 1914 Wachwitz DE yes
César Bonanomi 1875 Piacenza 1957 IT yes
anonymous: 19th c. yes
Glauco Cambon 1875 Trieste 1930 Biella IT yes
Odon Moiret 1883 Budapest 1966 Vienna HU yes
Wilhelm Bernatzik 1853 Mistelbach 1906 Hinterbrühl AT yes
Josef Vaic 1884 Domoušicích 1961 Prague CZ yes
Vojtěch Preissig 1873 Světec 1944 Dachau CZ yes
Leo Diet 1857 Prague 1942 Graz AT yes
Robert Schreyer yes
Tibor Bottlik 1884 Bela Crkva 1974 Bocșa HU yes
Ferdinand Zach 1868 Vienna 1956 AT yes
Georg Gerlach 1874 Berlin 1962 Vienna DE yes
Hans Krumhaar 1881 Vienna 1947 Vienna AT yes
Hans Katzler 1881 Vienna 1952 Vienna AT yes
Viktor Beranek 1863 Vienna 1910 Vienna AT yes
Jan Bulas 1878 Poręba Wielka, Limanowa County 1917 PL yes
Grete Brzezowsky 1878 Vienna 1929 Vienna AT yes
Friedrich Koch yes
Adolf Wolf-Rothenhan 1868 Brno 1953 Vienna yes
Emil Pacovský 1879 Uhlířské Janovice 1948 Prague CZ yes
Giuseppe de Nittis 1846 Barletta 1884 Saint-Germain-en-Laye IT yes
Franz Xaver Messerschmidt 1736 Wiesensteig 1783 Bratislava AT yes
Karl Alexander Wilke 1879 Leipzig 1954 Vienna DE yes
Carl Leopold Hollitzer 1874 Bad Deutsch Altenburg 1942 Rekawinkel AT yes
Joseph Heu 1876 Maribor 1952 Ampleforth AT yes
Czekierski PL yes
Ksawery Dunikowski 1875 Cracow 1964 Warsaw PL yes
Piotr Krasnodębski 1876 Borszyn 1928 Warsaw PL yes
Henryk Kuna 1885 Warsaw 1945 Toruń PL yes
Tadeusz Okoń 1872 Błażowa 1957 Cracow PL yes
Stanisław Podgórski 1882 Kałusz 1964 Wiśnicz Nowy PL yes
Ludwik Puget 1877 Cracow 1942 Auschwitz PL yes
Margarethe Luise Blahy 1886 Vienna 1942 Auschwitz AT yes
Jacques Sternfeld 1874 Vienna 1934 Vienna AT yes
Jan Bukowski 1873 Barszczowice 1943 Nowy Targ PL yes
Włodzimierz Tetmajer 1862 Harklowa, Lesser Poland Voivodeship 1923 Cracow PL yes
Thomas Riss 1871 Stams 1959 Innsbruck DE yes
Armin Horovitz 1880 Warsaw 1965 Norwich PL yes
Wilhelm Trenkler 1877 Vienna 1964 Vienna AT yes
Friedrich Capelari 1884 Bleiburg 1950 Bleiburg AT yes
Lino Vesco 1879 Salzburg 1940 AT yes
Gustav Gwozdecki 1880 Warsaw 1935 Paris PL yes
Wilhelm Schleifer yes
Kamillo Kronich 1876 Vienna 1958 Reichenau an der Rax AT yes
Bruno Reifenstein yes
Joseph von Rheden 1873 Amlach 1946 Lienz AT yes
Emerich Schaffran 1883 Vienna 1962 Vienna AT yes
Kionobu Okuno yes
Josef [Vienna] Friedrich yes
Ferdinand Pamberger 1873 Köflach 1956 Graz AT yes
Nicolas-Toussaint Charlet 1792 Paris 1845 Paris FR yes
Alfred Keller 1875 Graz 1945 Krems an der Donau AT yes
Włodzimierz Fryderyk Konieczny 1886 Jarosław 1916 PL yes
Antoš Frolka 1877 Kněždub 1935 Strážnice CZ yes
Hans Volkert 1878 Erlangen 1945 DE yes
Harald Tillberg 1877 Meissen 1955 Munich DE yes
August Wilkens 1870 Kabdrup 1939