World > Europe > Sweden > Stockholm

Stockholm

Quickstats
Exhibitions: 7
Exhibition Types: solo: 29 % group: 71 %
Venues: 4
Artists: 162, 66 born, 94 died, 46 active, 35 exhibited
Nationalities: 9
Gender: 13 % female, 86 % male
Date Title Venue Type of Org. Body # of Cat. Entries
Mar 1909 De Unga [The young] Hallins konsthandel art galleries, artist associations 93
1910 De Norska Konstnärernas, Erik Werenskiold, Thorvals Erichsen, Kristen Holbø, August Jacobsen, O. Wold-Torne Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening arts associations 66
Apr 1910 De Unga [The young] Hallins konsthandel art galleries, artist associations 101
Sep 1910 Utställnig af Utländsk Modern Grafisk Konst Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening arts associations 142
Apr 1911 De Unga [The young] Hallins konsthandel art galleries, artist associations 108
Feb 1913 Öfver Målningar och Grafisk Konst af Edvard Munch Salong Joël unknown 217
Sep 1913 Edvard Munch Konstnärshuset exhibition buildings 45
Name Date of Birth Place of Birth Date of Death Place of Death Nationality Exhibited in City
Eugène Carrière 1849 Gournay-sur-Marne 1906 Paris FR yes
Leander Engström 1886 Ytterhogdal 1927 Stockholm SE yes
Thorvald Erichsen 1868 Trondheim 1939 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Paul Gauguin 1848 Paris 1903 Atuona FR yes
Isaac Grünewald 1888 Stockholm 1946 Norway SE yes
Edvard Munch 1863 Løten 1944 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Gösta Sandels 1887 Gothenburg 1919 Granada SE yes
Oluf Wold-Torne 1867 Son 1919 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Erik Werenskiold 1855 Eidskog 1938 Christiania (Oslo) NO yes
Gregori Aminoff 1883 Stockholm 1947 Stockholm SE yes
Charles François Daubigny 1817 Paris 1878 Paris FR yes
Ture Ander 1881 Asker 1958 Arvika SE yes
Tor Bjurström 1888 Stockholm 1966 Gothenburg SE yes
Gabriel Burmeister 1886 Karlshamn 1946 Timmernabben SE yes
Arthur Carlsson Percy 1886 Vickleby 1976 Vickleby SE yes
Knut Janson 1882 Vallentuna 1966 Stockholm SE yes
Gunnar Lundh 1882 Kappsta slott 1950 Stockholm SE yes
Arvid Nilsson 1881 Kopparberg 1971 Lidingö SE yes
Carl Magnus Ryd 1883 Lekaryd, Småland 1958 Växjö SE yes
Birger Simonsson 1883 Uddevalla 1938 Stockholm SE yes
Sigfrid Ullman 1886 Varberg 1960 Gothenburg SE yes
Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 Paris 1924 Paris FR yes
Paul César Helleu 1859 Vannes 1927 Paris FR yes
Kristen Holbø 1869 Vågå 1953 Lillehammer NO yes
August Jacobsen 1868 Stavanger 1955 Stavanger NO yes
Edward Hald 1883 Stockholm 1980 Stockholm SE yes
Albert Hoffsten 1887 Stockholm 1927 Stockholm SE yes
Einar Nerman 1888 Norrköping 1983 Lidingö SE yes
Strandberg Gadde SE yes
Arthur Salén yes
Hadar Jönzén 1885 Stockholm 1977 Stockholm SE yes
Erik Gustaf Lindvall 1890 Katarina församling 1969 SE yes
Louis Legrand 1863 Dijon 1951 Livry-Gargan FR yes
Charles-Lucien Léandre 1862 Champsecret 1930 Paris FR yes
Henri Fantin-Latour 1836 Grenoble 1904 Buré FR yes
Akseli Gallen-Kallela 1865 Pori 1931 Stockholm FI no
Sigrid Hjertén 1885 Sundsvall 1948 Stockholm SE no
Einar Jolin 1890 Stockholm Aug 29, 1976 Stockholm SE no
Ernst Josephson 1851 Stockholm 1906 Stockholm SE no
Thomas Theodor Heine 1867 Leipzig 1948 Stockholm DE no
Thyra af Kleen 1874 Stockholm 1951 Lidingö SE no
Gustaf Fjaestad 1868 Stockholm 1948 Arvika SE no
Anna Katarina Boberg 1864 Stockholm 1935 Stockholm SE no
Carl Larsson 1853 Stockholm 1919 Falun SE no
Vilhelm Emanuel Behm 1859 Ervalla församling 1934 NO no
Gottfrid Samuel Nickolaus Kallsteniüs 1861 Västervik 1943 Storängen SE no
Gunnar August Hallström 1875 Stockholm 1943 Stockholm SE no
Axel Fahlcrantz 1851 Stockholm 1925 Stockholm SE no
Anshelm Leonard Schulzberg 1862 Falun 1945 Stockholm SE no
Ferdinand Boberg 1860 Falun 1946 Stockholm SE no
Oscar Hullgren 1869 Målilla med Gårdveda församling 1948 Stockholm SE no
Oskar Bergman 1879 Stockholm 1963 Saltsjöbaden SE no
Oscar Björck 1860 Stockholm 1929 Stockholm SE no
Pelle Swedlund 1865 Gävle 1947 Gävle SE no
Olle Hjortzberg 1872 Stockholm 1959 Stockholm SE no
Emil Österman 1870 Västra Vingåkers församling 1927 Stockholm SE no
Alfred-Mauritz Bergström 1869 Stockholm 1930 Tullinge SE no
Gösta Adrian-Nilsson 1884 Lund 1965 Stockholm SE no
Per Södermark 1822 Karlsborg 1856 Stockholm SE no
Felix Bryk Jan 21, 1882 Vienna Jan 13, 1957 Stockholm AT no
Anton Genberg 1862 Östersund 1939 Stockholm SE no
Charlotte Constance Wahlström 1849 Svartå 1924 Stockholm SE no
Axel Hjelm 1868 Stockholm 1944 Gothenburg SE no
David August Wallin 1876 Östra Husby 1957 Stockholm SE no
Knut Borgh 1867 Stockholm 1946 Stockholm SE no
Emerik Stenberg 1873 Stockholm 1927 Leksand SE no
Fanny Brate 1861 Stockholm 1940 Stockholm SE no
Carl Kjellin 1862 Avesta 1939 Stäket SE no
Herman Lindqvist 1868 Stockholm 1923 Stockholm SE no
Olof Per Ulrik Arborelius 1842 Orsa 1915 Stockholm SE no
Anna Nordgren 1847 Mariestad 1916 Stockholm SE no
Lotten Rönnqvist 1864 Uddevalla 1912 SE no
Georg Rosen 1843 Paris 1923 Stockholm SE no
Axel Törneman 1880 Persberg 1925 Stockholm SE no
Esther Kjerner 1873 Stockholm 1952 Stockholm SE no
P. M. Petri no
Gustav Theodor Wallen 1860 Stockholm 1948 Leksand SE no
Anna Maria Gardell-Ericson 1853 Visby 1939 Stockholm SE no
David Ljungdahl 1870 Motala 1940 Stockholm SE no
Bror Hillgren 1881 Tierps socken 1955 Stockholm SE no
Judith Gérard 1881 Stockholm 1954 FR no
Albert Engström 1869 Lönneberga 1940 Stockholm SE no
Eva Bagge 1871 Stockholm 1964 Stockholm SE no
Jeanna Maria Charlotta Bauck 1840 Stockholm 1926 Munich SE no
Gustaf Cederström 1845 Stockholm 1933 Stockholm SE no
Paul Edmund Graf 1866 Stockholm 1903 Enköping SE no
Joseph Jungwirth 1869 Vienna 1950 Stockholm AT no
Julius Kronberg 1850 Karlskrona 1921 Stockholm SE no
Fredrik Lagerström 1874 Stockholm 1955 SE no
Gustaf Lagerström 1874 Stockholm 1906 SE no
Garibaldi Lindberg 1863 Eskilstuna församling 1957 Norrköping SE no
Reinhold Norstedt 1843 Västra Vingåkers församling 1911 Stockholm SE no
Ivar Gustaf Julius Nyberg 1855 Vänersborg 1925 Leksand SE no
Gustav Bernhard Osterman 1870 Västra Vingåkers församling 1938 Stockholm SE no
Lotten Rônngvist no
Axel Edward John Rosenberg 1858 Stockholm 1934 Stockholm SE no
Vilhelm Jakob Rosenstand 1838 Copenhagen 1915 Copenhagen DK no
Anshelm Leonard Schulzberg 1862 Stockholm 1945 Stockholm SE no
Sven Alfred Thörne 1850 Horn, Sweden 1916 Stockholm SE no
Johan Tiren 1853 Själevad 1911 SE no
Alfred Wahlberg 1834 Stockholm 1906 Tranås SE no
Mela Koehler 1885 Vienna 1960 Stockholm AT no
Gösta Bernard-Östermann no
Erich Albert Lamm 1880 Vienna 1959 Stockholm AT no
Axel Sjöberg 1866 Stockholm 1950 Stockholm SE no
Hans Ekegardh 1891 Stockholm 1962 SE no
Allan Osterlind 1855 Stockholm 1938 Paris SE no
William Blair Bruce 1859 Hamilton 1906 Stockholm CA no
Hugo Salmson 1843 Stockholm 1894 Lund SE no
Henrik August Ankarcrona 1831 Risekatslösa socken 1917 Stockholm SE no
Julia Beck 1853 Stockholm 1935 Vaucresson SE no
Johan Edvard Bergh 1828 Stockholm 1880 Stockholm SE no
Sven Richard Bergh 1858 Stockholm 1919 Storängen SE no
Lars Theodor Billing 1817 Källna församling 1892 Stockholm SE no
Hugo Birger 1854 Stockholm 1887 Helsingborg SE no
Johan Christoffer Boklund 1817 Allerums församling 1880 Stockholm SE no
Wilhelm Cedergren 1823 Stockholm 1896 SE no
Carl Henrik Unker 1828 Stockholm 1866 Dusseldorf SE no
Axel Erdmann 1873 Stockholm 1954 Järvsö SE no
Elias Erdtman 1862 Linköping 1945 Stockholm SE no
Carl Flodman 1863 Stockholm 1888 Stockholm SE no
Gerhard Henning 1880 Stockholm 1967 Hellerup DK no
Per Daniel Holm 1835 Malingsbo 1903 Stockholm SE no
Otto Holmström 1866 Gothenburg 1915 Stockholm SE no
Carl Wilhelm Jaensson 1853 Tjällmo 1931 Stockholm SE no
Eugène Jansson 1862 Stockholm 1915 Stockholm SE no
Arvid Claes William Johansson 1862 Stockholm 1923 Paris SE no
Ellen Jolin 1854 Stockholm 1939 Stockholm SE no
Elisabeth Keyser 1851 Stockholm 1898 Stockholm SE no
Johan Ludwig Kindborg 1861 Stockholm 1907 Stockholm SE no
Nils Kreuger 1858 Kalmar 1930 Stockholm SE no
Johan Frederik Krouthen 1858 Linköping 1932 Stockholm SE no
Karl Robert Lundberg 1861 Stockholm 1903 SE no
Egron Sellif Lundgren 1815 Stockholm 1875 Stockholm SE no
Theodor Henrik Lundh 1812 Stockholm 1896 Stockholm SE no
Johan August Malmström 1829 Motala 1901 Stockholm SE no
Johan Severin Nilson 1846 Asige 1918 Stockholm SE no
Axel Wilhelm Nordgren 1828 Stockholm 1888 Dusseldorf SE no
Frans Odelmark 1849 Västervik 1937 Stockholm SE no
Helmer Osslund 1866 Sundsvall 1938 Stockholm SE no
Gustaf Wilhelm Palm 1810 Skåne 1890 Stockholm SE no
Georg Vilhelm Pauli 1855 Jönköping 1935 Stockholm SE no
Hanna Pauli 1864 Stockholm 1940 Solna SE no
Edward Perseus 1841 Lund 1890 Stockholm SE no
Enoch Ringnér 1870 Askersund 1967 Stockholm SE no
Fredrik Vilhelm Scholander 1816 Stockholm 1881 Stockholm SE no
Amanda Carolina Sidvall 1844 Stockholm 1892 Stockholm SE no
Carl Skånberg 1850 Norrköping 1883 Stockholm SE no
Louis Sparre 1863 Gravellona 1964 Stockholm SE no
Carl Theodor Staaf 1816 Lillhärdal 1880 Stockholm SE no
August Strindberg 1849 Stockholm 1912 Stockholm SE no
Josef Magnus Stack 1812 Lund 1868 Stockholm SE no
Robert Thegerström 1857 London 1919 Stockholm SE no
Hildegard Katerina Thorell 1850 Nykroppa 1930 Stockholm SE no
Oskar Emil Törna 1842 Kättilstad 1894 Stockholm SE no
Bertha Valerius 1824 Stockholm 1895 Stockholm SE no
Alf Wallander 1862 Stockholm 1914 Stockholm SE no
Vilhelm Wallander 1821 Stockholm 1888 Stockholm SE no
Sven Otto Lindstrom 1883 Stockholm 1932 Stockholm SE no
Prince of Sweden Eugen 1865 Drottningholms slott, Stockholm 1947 Stockholm SE no
Ferdinand Fagerlin 1825 Stockholm 1907 Düsseldorf SE no
William Pape 1859 Karlshütte 1920 Stockholm DE no
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening arts associations 2 208 13 2
Salong Joël unknown 1 217 1 1
Konstnärshuset exhibition buildings 1 45 1 1
Hallins konsthandel art galleries 3 302 21 2
Name Type # of Exhibitions # of Cat. Entries # of Artists # of Nationalities
Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening arts associations 2 208 13 2
Salong Joël unknown 1 217 1 1
Konstnärshuset exhibition buildings 1 45 1 1
Hallins konsthandel art galleries 3 302 21 2
De Unga artist associations 3 302 21 2

+Exhibitions by Type(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Artists’ Nationality(Pie Chart)

+Gender Distribution(Pie Chart)

+Number of Artists Born, Died, Active, Exhibited(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Stockholm." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified May 25, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/place/tgn/7009861