artist

Mariya Bashkirtseva

Ukrainian painter and sculptor, 1858-1884, active in France

Name Variants:
Bashkirtseff, Maria
Name Variants (ULAN):
Bashkirtseff, Mariya; Bashkirtseff, Marie Konstantinowna; Bashkirtseff, Maria Konstantinowna; Bashkirtseva, Mariya Konstaninovna; Bashkirtseff, Marie; Bashkirtzev, Maria; Bashkirt︠s︡eva, Marii︠a︡ Konstantinovna; Bashkirsteff, Maria-Konstantinova; Bachkirtsev, Marie; Başkirçef, Mari; Bashkirtseva, Marie; Bashkirt︠s︡eva, Marii︠a︡; Bashkyrt︠s︡eva, Marii︠a︡ Kosti︠a︡ntynivna; Baškirceva, Marija; Bashkirtseva, Marya Konstantinovna
Gender:
female
Born:
Died:
1884, Paris
Nationality:
Ukraine
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Catalogue Entries: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Elizabeth Nourse US 1859 1938 2 exhibitions
Madeleine Terouanne 2 exhibitions
Rosa Bonheur FR 1822 1899 2 exhibitions
Emma Ciardi IT 1879 1933 2 exhibitions
Clémentine Hélène Dufau FR 1869 1937 2 exhibitions
Olga Boznańska PL 1865 1940 2 exhibitions
Berthe Morisot FR 1841 1895 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Mariya Bashkirtseva." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500014227