artist

Paul Ress

Czech artist, born 1878

Name Variants:
Reß, Paul
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
Nationality:
Czechia
Places of Activity:
Vienna
Elisabethstr 15; 1010, Vienna
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 8
Catalogue Entries: 15
Exhibiting Countries: 3
Exhibiting Cities: 3
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Ludvík Kuba CZ 1863 1956 8 exhibitions
Henryk Uziemblo PL 1879 1949 6 exhibitions
Raoul Frank AT 1867 1939 5 exhibitions
Leo Delitz AT 1882 1966 4 exhibitions
Rudolf Junk AT 1880 1943 5 exhibitions
Heinrich Lefler AT 1863 1919 3 exhibitions
Hugo Baar AT 1873 1912 7 exhibitions
Otto Barth AT 1876 1916 6 exhibitions
Kazimierz Sichulski PL 1879 1942 6 exhibitions
August Roth AT 1864 1952 7 exhibitions
Tibor Bottlik HU 1884 1974 3 exhibitions
Walter Sigmund Hampel AT 1867 1949 5 exhibitions
Wilhelm Wodnansky AT 1876 1958 4 exhibitions
Josef J. Beyer AT 1843 1917 6 exhibitions
Victor Eckhardt AT 1864 1946 3 exhibitions
Alexander Demetrius Goltz AT 1857 1944 5 exhibitions
Ludwig Ferdinand Graf AT 1868 1932 5 exhibitions
Gustave Bamberger DE 1861 1936 4 exhibitions
Adolf Gross AT 1873 1937 5 exhibitions
Ferdinand Zach AT 1868 1956 2 exhibitions
Rudolf Konopa AT 1864 1938 3 exhibitions
Viktor Hammer AT 1882 1967 3 exhibitions
Hans Katzler AT 1881 1952 2 exhibitions
T. Frantisek Simon CZ 1877 1942 6 exhibitions
Alois Kalvoda CZ 1875 1934 6 exhibitions
Berthold Fritz Neuhaus DE 1882 1956 3 exhibitions
Max Kahrer AT 1878 1937 3 exhibitions
Ferdinand Michl CZ 1877 1951 5 exhibitions
Hugo Boettinger CZ 1880 1934 6 exhibitions
Rudolf Sieck DE 1877 1957 5 exhibitions
Lilli Gödl-Brandhuber AT 1875 1946 2 exhibitions
Michael Powolny AT 1871 1954 2 exhibitions
Karel Spillar CZ 1871 1939 3 exhibitions
Josef Ullmann CZ 1870 1922 4 exhibitions
Jan Honsa CZ 1876 1937 5 exhibitions
John Muirhead GB 1863 1927 2 exhibitions
Karl Alexander Wilke DE 1879 1954 2 exhibitions
Anton Bleichsteiner AT Jan 21, 1879 Jan 19, 1963 2 exhibitions
Robert Fink SK 1878 1950 2 exhibitions
Otto Bauriedl DE 1879 Jun 12, 1961 6 exhibitions
Jan Preisler CZ 1872 1918 3 exhibitions
Karl Huck AT 1876 1926 3 exhibitions
Otto Bruenauer AT 1877 1912 3 exhibitions
Adolf Luntz AT 1875 1924 3 exhibitions
Oskar Artur Alexander AT Feb 20, 1876 Apr 6, 1953 2 exhibitions
Raimund Germela AT 1868 1945 2 exhibitions
Ferdinand Dorsch DE 1875 1938 5 exhibitions
Vaclav Malý CZ 1874 1935 2 exhibitions
Georg Merkel AT 1881 1976 2 exhibitions
Otakar Nejedlý CZ 1883 1957 3 exhibitions
Emilie Dworsky AT 1883 1959 2 exhibitions
Hans Weber-Tyrol AT 1874 1957 2 exhibitions
Viktor Stretti CZ 1878 1957 3 exhibitions
Glauco Cambon IT 1875 1930 2 exhibitions
Bertold Löffler AT 1874 1960 2 exhibitions
James Whitelaw Hamilton GB 1860 1932 2 exhibitions
Joža Úprka CZ 1868 1940 3 exhibitions
Imre Károly Simay HU 1874 1955 2 exhibitions
Antonin Hudecek CZ 1872 1941 3 exhibitions
Otto Hesselbom SE 1848 1913 2 exhibitions
Antonín Slavíček CZ 1870 1910 2 exhibitions
Oskar Zwintscher DE 1870 1916 2 exhibitions
Bedřich Wachsmann CZ 1871 1944 2 exhibitions
Johann Victor Krämer AT 1861 1949 2 exhibitions
Alfred East GB 1849 1913 2 exhibitions
Oskar Laske AT 1874 1951 2 exhibitions
Richard Lauda CZ 1873 1929 2 exhibitions
Susanne Robertson NL 1855 1922 2 exhibitions
Hermann Grom-Rottmayer AT 1877 1953 2 exhibitions
Ludwig Vacatko AT 1873 1956 2 exhibitions
Charles Cottet FR 1863 1925 2 exhibitions
Heinrich von Zügel DE 1850 1941 2 exhibitions
Hans von Hayek AT 1869 1940 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Paul Ress." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500165902