artist

Carles Vernet

French painter, draftsman, and lithographer, 1758-1836

Name Variants:
Vernet, Antoine Charles Horace
Name Variants (ULAN):
Vernet, Antoine Charles Horace; Vernet, Antoine-Charles-Joseph; Antoine Charles Horace Vernet, Genannt Carle V; charles vernet; Ch. Vernet; C. Vernet; horace vernet; Vernet; Vernet, A. Ch. H. Carle; vernet, carlo; Vernet, fils; Vernet's Son; Vernet the Younger
Gender:
male
Born:
Died:
1836, Paris
Nationality:
France
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 1
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 5
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 5
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Carles Vernet." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Oct 23, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500011057