artist

August Agèro

Spanish sculptor, 1880-1945

Name Variants:
Agero, August
Gender:
male
Born:
1880
Died:
1945
Nationality:
Spain
Places of Activity:
13, rue Rabignan, Paris
Paris
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 12
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 8, other medium: 4
no map data available
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Apr 20‒May 10, 1912 Exposició d'Art Cubista Barcelona Galeries J. Dalmau 5 art galleries
Jun 15‒Jul 15, 1912 Société Normande de Peinture Moderne Rouen Grand Skating Rouennais 7 artist associations
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Marcel Duchamp FR 1887 1968 2 exhibitions
Juan Gris ES 1887 1927 2 exhibitions
Fernand Léger FR 1881 1955 2 exhibitions
Marie Laurencin FR 1885 1956 2 exhibitions
Albert Gleizes FR 1881 1953 2 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "August Agèro." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified May 21, 2020. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/11881