artist

Maria Petrie

German sculptor, born 1887, active in England

Name Variants:
Zimmern, Maria
Gender:
female
Nationality:
Germany
Places of Activity:
37, rue Washington, Paris
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 2
Exhibiting Countries: 2
Exhibiting Cities: 2
Catalogue Entries: 3
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 3
Date Title City Venue # of Cat. Entries Type of Org. Body
Mar 12‒Apr 17, 1910 La Libre Esthétique. L'Évolution du Paysage Brussels Brussels (exact location unknown) 2 artist associations
Nov 27‒Dec 9, 1911 Exposition Annuelle, 1er Groupe Paris Galerie Druet 1 art galleries
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Louis Valtat FR 1869 1952 2 exhibitions
Pierre Laprade FR 1875 1931 2 exhibitions
Théo van Rysselberghe BE 1862 1926 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Maria Petrie." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Oct 25, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500195264