artist

Eleanor Best

English painter, 1875-1957

Name Variants:
Best, E. Miss
Gender:
female
Born:
Died:
1957
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
112 Elm Park Mansions; Chelsea, London
95 Oakley Street; S.W., London
124 Cheyne Walk; Chelsea, London
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 6
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 12
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 12
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Henry Rushbury GB 1889 1968 5 exhibitions
Allan Gwynne-Jones GB 1892 1982 4 exhibitions
Helen R. Lock GB 4 exhibitions
Bernard Meninsky GB 1891 1950 4 exhibitions
Joseph Edward Southall GB 1861 1944 5 exhibitions
Nora Summers GB 1892 1948 5 exhibitions
Paul Nash GB 1889 1946 5 exhibitions
Mary Godwin GB 1887 1960 4 exhibitions
Lilian Gardiner Lancaster GB 1881 4 exhibitions
Christopher William Strange GB 4 exhibitions
William Beck Savage GB 1883 1918 3 exhibitions
Orovida Camille Pissarro GB 1893 1968 3 exhibitions
John Wheatley GB 1892 1955 3 exhibitions
Antonia Cyriax 1881 1927 3 exhibitions
Maud Angela Mathers 1890 1921 3 exhibitions
Margaret Campbell Macpherson GB 1860 1931 3 exhibitions
Gwendolen Raverat GB 1885 1957 3 exhibitions
Mark Gertler GB 1891 1939 5 exhibitions
Ethel Harriet Elder GB 1876 4 exhibitions
Edith Grace Wheatley GB 1888 1970 4 exhibitions
Charles March Gere GB 1869 1957 5 exhibitions
Malcolm Milne GB 1887 1954 3 exhibitions
Morris Goldstein GB 1892 3 exhibitions
Randolph Schwabe GB 1885 1948 6 exhibitions
James Hamilton Hay GB 1874 1916 6 exhibitions
Robert Graham Dryden Alexander GB 1875 1945 3 exhibitions
Paul-Emile Pissarro FR 1884 1972 3 exhibitions
Winifred Phillips GB 1882 1958 4 exhibitions
Margaret Gere GB 1878 1965 4 exhibitions
Louise Pickard GB 1865 1928 4 exhibitions
Gerald Summers GB 1886 1969 5 exhibitions
Fairlie Harmar GB 1876 1945 6 exhibitions
Thomas Esmond Lowinsky GB 1892 1947 2 exhibitions
T. Dayrell Reed 2 exhibitions
Margaret Delisle Burns GB 1888 1974 2 exhibitions
Edward James Buttar GB 1873 1943 2 exhibitions
George Lionel Behrend GB 1868 1950 2 exhibitions
George Herbert Rose GB 1882 1955 2 exhibitions
F. Baker 2 exhibitions
Edward Vulliamy GB 1876 1962 2 exhibitions
John Currie GB 1883 1914 3 exhibitions
Arthur Joseph Gaskin GB 1862 1928 2 exhibitions
Jan Strang GB 1886 1952 4 exhibitions
Robert James 2 exhibitions
Charles Genge GB 1874 1958 2 exhibitions
Charles Sidney Cheston GB 1882 1960 4 exhibitions
John Northcote Nash GB 1893 1977 4 exhibitions
Muriel Fewster GB 3 exhibitions
Dora Carrington GB 1893 1932 2 exhibitions
Guy Bevan Alexander GB 1882 4 exhibitions
Fletcher James Mercer GB 1861 1922 4 exhibitions
Charles Henry Collins Baker GB 1880 1959 4 exhibitions
Hanslip Fletcher GB 1874 1955 3 exhibitions
Ronald Gray GB 1868 1951 3 exhibitions
Jane Emmet De Glehn US 1873 1961 3 exhibitions
Emily Beatrice Bland GB 1864 1951 5 exhibitions
Alfred Edward Borthwick GB 1871 1955 2 exhibitions
Hester Frood GB 1882 1971 2 exhibitions
Robert Gregory GB 1881 1918 2 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 6 exhibitions
Ellen Eaton GB 1865 1949 2 exhibitions
Sheelah Gunston 2 exhibitions
P. Conway 2 exhibitions
Hubert D. Schloss 2 exhibitions
Harold Squire GB 1881 1959 4 exhibitions
Dorothy Brett GB 1883 1977 2 exhibitions
Winifred Lynton Hannay 1890 1964 2 exhibitions
Lowes Dalbiac Luard GB 1872 1944 2 exhibitions
Herbert Ashwin Budd GB 1881 1950 2 exhibitions
Geoffrey C. Nelson GB 1887 2 exhibitions
Vernon Hill GB 1887 1972 2 exhibitions
H. Regina Middleton 2 exhibitions
Edda Maxwell Heath US 1874 1972 2 exhibitions
Hubert Waley GB 1891 1968 2 exhibitions
Sydney William Carline GB 1888 1929 2 exhibitions
Nora Lucy Mowbray Cundell GB 1889 1948 2 exhibitions
William Palmer Robins GB 1882 1959 2 exhibitions
Hilda Rix Nicholas AU 1884 1961 2 exhibitions
F. Montagu Pollock 2 exhibitions
Henry Tonks GB 1862 1937 5 exhibitions
Margory Brend GB 1880 1959 3 exhibitions
Alexander Stuart Boyd GB 1854 1930 3 exhibitions
F. H. S. Shepherd GB 1877 1948 6 exhibitions
Hugh Bellingham-Smith GB 1866 1922 6 exhibitions
Edward Carter Preston GB 1885 1965 2 exhibitions
Adam Slade GB 1875 2 exhibitions
Wyndham Tryon GB 1883 1942 3 exhibitions
Nina Hamnett GB 1890 1956 2 exhibitions
Thomas Cantrell Dugdale GB 1880 1952 2 exhibitions
Mary Sargant Florence GB 1857 1954 3 exhibitions
Percy Francis Gethin IE 1874 1916 2 exhibitions
Jean Douglas McIntyre GB 1889 1967 2 exhibitions
Adrian Paul Allinson GB 1890 1959 3 exhibitions
Elinor Mary Darwin GB 1879 1954 2 exhibitions
Dorothy Stevens CA 1888 1966 2 exhibitions
David Muirhead GB 1867 1930 6 exhibitions
Francis Sydney Unwin GB 1885 1925 5 exhibitions
C. Maresco Pearce GB 1874 1964 5 exhibitions
Derwent Lees AU 1885 1931 4 exhibitions
Henry Bishop GB 1868 1939 3 exhibitions
Alice Maud Fanner GB 1865 1930 6 exhibitions
Gerard Chowne GB 1875 1917 5 exhibitions
Clare Atwood GB 1866 1962 5 exhibitions
Alfred William Rich GB 1856 1921 6 exhibitions
Eveleen Buckton GB 1872 1962 2 exhibitions
Darsie Napier Japp GB 1883 1973 2 exhibitions
Harald Sund NO 1876 1940 2 exhibitions
Maude R. Lousada 2 exhibitions
Evelyn Fothergill Robinson GB 1872 1939 2 exhibitions
Ambrose McEvoy GB 1878 1927 5 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 5 exhibitions
Francis Dodd GB 1874 1949 5 exhibitions
Bernard Sickert DE 1862 1932 5 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 6 exhibitions
Maxwell Armfield GB 1881 1972 4 exhibitions
Ursula Tyrwhitt GB 1878 1966 4 exhibitions
Laura Sylvia Gosse GB 1881 1968 4 exhibitions
Walter Bayes GB 1869 1956 5 exhibitions
Stanley Spencer GB 1891 1959 2 exhibitions
S. Noel Simmons GB 2 exhibitions
Vera Waddington GB 1886 1954 3 exhibitions
William Roberts GB 1895 1980 2 exhibitions
Edward John Gregory GB 1850 1909 2 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 6 exhibitions
Frederick Brown GB 1851 1941 4 exhibitions
Elliot Seabrooke GB 1886 1950 3 exhibitions
Sydney Lee GB 1866 1949 5 exhibitions
Charles John Holmes GB 1868 1936 5 exhibitions
Eleanor Fell GB 1946 2 exhibitions
Francis Edward James GB 1849 1920 4 exhibitions
Elsie McNaught GB 2 exhibitions
Mark Lancelot Symons GB 1886 1935 2 exhibitions
William C. Coles GB 3 exhibitions
Margaret Fisher Prout GB 1875 1963 3 exhibitions
Evelyn Cheston GB 1875 1929 3 exhibitions
Harold Gilman GB 1876 1919 4 exhibitions
Wilfrid-Gabriel De Glehn GB 1870 1951 5 exhibitions
Mary McCrossan GB 1854 1934 2 exhibitions
David Bomberg GB 1890 1957 2 exhibitions
Charles Stabb GB 1872 1930 3 exhibitions
Frank W. Carter 1870 1933 2 exhibitions
Alfred Hayward GB 1875 1971 4 exhibitions
Augustus John GB 1878 1961 4 exhibitions
William Frederick Mayor GB 1865 1916 3 exhibitions
Edna Clarke Hall GB 1879 1979 2 exhibitions
Charles Ginner GB 1878 1952 3 exhibitions
Anna Hope Hudson US 1869 1957 3 exhibitions
Renée Finch GB 1876 1954 2 exhibitions
Mark Fisher GB 1841 1923 4 exhibitions
William Orpen GB 1878 1931 4 exhibitions
Muirhead Bone GB 1876 1953 3 exhibitions
Douglas Fox Pitt GB 1864 1922 2 exhibitions
Albert Daniel Rutherston GB 1881 1953 3 exhibitions
William Rothenstein GB 1872 1945 3 exhibitions
James Bolivar Manson GB 1879 1945 2 exhibitions
Louis Augustus Sargent GB 1881 1965 2 exhibitions
James Dickson Innes GB 1887 1914 2 exhibitions
Walter Westley Russell GB 1867 1949 3 exhibitions
Essil R. Elmslie GB 1880 1952 2 exhibitions
Spencer Gore GB 1878 1914 3 exhibitions
Henry Lamb GB 1883 1960 2 exhibitions
Walter Richard Sickert GB 1860 1942 4 exhibitions
Robert Polhill Bevan GB 1865 1925 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Eleanor Best." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Dec 23, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/7132