artist

Dorothy Brett

British painter, 1883-1977, active in America

Name Variants:
Brett, Dorothy E.
Name Variants (ULAN):
Brett, Dorothy Eugenie; Brett, Hon. Dorothy; Brett, Honorable Dorothy; Brett, Dorothy Engeme; Brett, Hon. Dorothy Eugenie; Brett
Gender:
female
Born:
Died:
1977, Taos
Nationality:
United Kingdom
Places of Activity:
4 Logan Place; Earl's Court Road; W., London
2 Tilney Street; Mayfair, London
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 3
Exhibiting Countries: 1
Exhibiting Cities: 1
Catalogue Entries: 4
Types of Work: painting and drawing: 4
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Hubert Waley GB 1891 1968 3 exhibitions
Orovida Camille Pissarro GB 1893 1968 3 exhibitions
John Wheatley GB 1892 1955 3 exhibitions
Maud Angela Mathers 1890 1921 3 exhibitions
Antonia Cyriax 1881 1927 3 exhibitions
William Lionel Clause GB 1887 1946 2 exhibitions
Philip Naviasky GB 1894 1983 2 exhibitions
Frank Potter GB 1885 1958 2 exhibitions
Gerald L. Brockhurst US 1890 1978 2 exhibitions
Dora Carrington GB 1893 1932 2 exhibitions
Tom L. Poulton GB 1897 1963 2 exhibitions
Sylvia Meyer 2 exhibitions
Paul-Emile Pissarro FR 1884 1972 3 exhibitions
Nora Lucy Mowbray Cundell GB 1889 1948 2 exhibitions
Geoffrey C. Nelson GB 1887 2 exhibitions
Robert Gregory GB 1881 1918 2 exhibitions
Winifred Lynton Hannay 1890 1964 2 exhibitions
Bernard Meninsky GB 1891 1950 3 exhibitions
Henri Gensel 2 exhibitions
Henry Rushbury GB 1889 1968 3 exhibitions
Mary Godwin GB 1887 1960 3 exhibitions
Nina Hamnett GB 1890 1956 2 exhibitions
Margaret Campbell Macpherson GB 1860 1931 2 exhibitions
Mary McCrossan GB 1854 1934 3 exhibitions
Margory Brend GB 1880 1959 3 exhibitions
Edith Grace Wheatley GB 1888 1970 3 exhibitions
Morris Goldstein GB 1892 2 exhibitions
Allan Gwynne-Jones GB 1892 1982 2 exhibitions
Malcolm Milne GB 1887 1954 2 exhibitions
Jacob Kramer GB 1892 1962 2 exhibitions
Joseph Edward Southall GB 1861 1944 3 exhibitions
John Northcote Nash GB 1893 1977 3 exhibitions
Nora Summers GB 1892 1948 3 exhibitions
Paul Nash GB 1889 1946 3 exhibitions
Helen R. Lock GB 2 exhibitions
Edward John Gregory GB 1850 1909 2 exhibitions
Stanley Spencer GB 1891 1959 2 exhibitions
Eleanor Best GB 1875 1957 2 exhibitions
Mark Gertler GB 1891 1939 3 exhibitions
Douglas Fox Pitt GB 1864 1922 3 exhibitions
Harold Squire GB 1881 1959 3 exhibitions
Mark Lancelot Symons GB 1886 1935 2 exhibitions
Charles March Gere GB 1869 1957 3 exhibitions
Christopher William Strange GB 2 exhibitions
Gerald Summers GB 1886 1969 3 exhibitions
Alexander Stuart Boyd GB 1854 1930 2 exhibitions
Ethel Harriet Elder GB 1876 2 exhibitions
Adrian Paul Allinson GB 1890 1959 2 exhibitions
Winifred Phillips GB 1882 1958 2 exhibitions
Margaret Gere GB 1878 1965 2 exhibitions
Mary Sargant Florence GB 1857 1954 2 exhibitions
Derwent Lees AU 1885 1931 3 exhibitions
Louise Pickard GB 1865 1928 2 exhibitions
James Hamilton Hay GB 1874 1916 3 exhibitions
Charles Sidney Cheston GB 1882 1960 2 exhibitions
Henry Tonks GB 1862 1937 3 exhibitions
Fairlie Harmar GB 1876 1945 3 exhibitions
Ursula Tyrwhitt GB 1878 1966 3 exhibitions
Stanisława Karłowska GB 1876 1952 2 exhibitions
Christopher Nevinson GB 1889 1946 2 exhibitions
Charles Henry Collins Baker GB 1880 1959 2 exhibitions
Guy Bevan Alexander GB 1882 2 exhibitions
Fletcher James Mercer GB 1861 1922 2 exhibitions
Muirhead Bone GB 1876 1953 3 exhibitions
Frederick Brown GB 1851 1941 3 exhibitions
Vera Waddington GB 1886 1954 2 exhibitions
Francis Sydney Unwin GB 1885 1925 3 exhibitions
Francis Edward James GB 1849 1920 3 exhibitions
Harold Gilman GB 1876 1919 3 exhibitions
William Shackleton GB 1872 1933 3 exhibitions
Clare Atwood GB 1866 1962 3 exhibitions
William Rothenstein GB 1872 1945 3 exhibitions
Gerard Chowne GB 1875 1917 3 exhibitions
Elliot Seabrooke GB 1886 1950 2 exhibitions
Albert Daniel Rutherston GB 1881 1953 3 exhibitions
F. H. S. Shepherd GB 1877 1948 3 exhibitions
Ambrose McEvoy GB 1878 1927 3 exhibitions
Francis Dodd GB 1874 1949 3 exhibitions
Bernard Sickert DE 1862 1932 3 exhibitions
Margaret Fisher Prout GB 1875 1963 2 exhibitions
Alfred Hayward GB 1875 1971 3 exhibitions
Hugh Bellingham-Smith GB 1866 1922 3 exhibitions
Walter Bayes GB 1869 1956 3 exhibitions
David Muirhead GB 1867 1930 3 exhibitions
Emily Beatrice Bland GB 1864 1951 2 exhibitions
Randolph Schwabe GB 1885 1948 2 exhibitions
Sydney Lee GB 1866 1949 3 exhibitions
Mark Fisher GB 1841 1923 3 exhibitions
Alice Maud Fanner GB 1865 1930 3 exhibitions
Charles John Holmes GB 1868 1936 3 exhibitions
Charles Ginner GB 1878 1952 2 exhibitions
Laura Sylvia Gosse GB 1881 1968 2 exhibitions
Maxwell Armfield GB 1881 1972 2 exhibitions
Alfred William Rich GB 1856 1921 3 exhibitions
Philip Wilson Steer GB 1860 1942 3 exhibitions
Lucien Pissarro FR 1863 1944 3 exhibitions
Ethel Walker GB 1861 1951 2 exhibitions
Walter Westley Russell GB 1867 1949 2 exhibitions
Augustus John GB 1878 1961 2 exhibitions
Walter Richard Sickert GB 1860 1942 3 exhibitions

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type of Work(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Dorothy Brett." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500015452