artist

Emil Österman

Swedish portraitist, 1870-1927

Name Variants:
Österman, Carl Emil; Oesterman, Emil
Name Variants (ULAN):
Osterman, Carl Emil; Osterman, Emil; Osterman, Karl Emil
Gender:
male
Born:
1870, Västra Vingåkers församling
Died:
Nationality:
Sweden
Places of Activity:
Fredrikshofgatan 4, Stockholm
Stockholm
Quickstats
Exhibitions: 5
Catalogue Entries: 24
Exhibiting Countries: 5
Exhibiting Cities: 5
collapse all Catalogue View List View
Name Nationality Date of Birth Date of Death # of Co-Appearances
Oscar Hullgren SE 1869 1948 5 exhibitions
Vilhelm Emanuel Behm NO 1859 1934 5 exhibitions
Gustav Bernhard Osterman SE 1870 1938 5 exhibitions
Erik Hedberg SE 1868 1959 5 exhibitions
Olle Hjortzberg SE 1872 1959 4 exhibitions
Anshelm Schultzberg SE 1862 1945 4 exhibitions
Ernst Norlind NO 1877 1952 4 exhibitions
Pelle Swedlund SE 1865 1947 4 exhibitions
Alfred-Mauritz Bergström SE 1869 1930 4 exhibitions
Gottfrid Samuel Nickolaus Kallsteniüs SE 1861 1943 5 exhibitions
Knut Borgh SE 1867 1946 3 exhibitions
Carl Johansson SE 1863 1944 3 exhibitions
Anna Munthe-Norstedt SE 1854 1936 3 exhibitions
Olof Per Ulrik Arborelius SE 1842 1915 3 exhibitions
David August Wallin SE 1876 1957 2 exhibitions
Oskar Bergman SE 1879 1963 2 exhibitions
Otto Hesselbom SE 1848 1913 4 exhibitions
Fanny Brate SE 1861 1940 2 exhibitions
Herman Lindqvist SE 1868 1923 2 exhibitions
Gustav Theodor Wallen SE 1860 1948 2 exhibitions
Axel Hjelm SE 1868 1944 2 exhibitions
Anton Genberg SE 1862 1939 2 exhibitions
Knud Erik Larsen DK 1855 1922 2 exhibitions
Niels Vinding Dorph DK 1862 1931 2 exhibitions
Regina Sofia Bobeck SE 1842 1913 2 exhibitions
Carl Wentorf DK 1863 1914 2 exhibitions
Agnes Slott-Møller DK 1862 1937 2 exhibitions
Charlotte Constance Wahlström SE 1849 1924 2 exhibitions
Oscar Björck SE 1860 1929 2 exhibitions
Axel Törneman SE 1880 1925 2 exhibitions
Sigge-Olof Bergstrom SE 1880 1975 2 exhibitions
Johan Ericson SE 1849 1925 2 exhibitions
Gunnar August Hallström SE 1875 1943 2 exhibitions
Ture Nikolaus Cederström SE 1843 1924 2 exhibitions
Axel Fahlcrantz SE 1851 1925 2 exhibitions
Georg Rosen SE 1843 1923 2 exhibitions
Carl Holsøe DK 1863 1935 2 exhibitions
Olga Nyblom SE 1872 1955 2 exhibitions
Vilmos Huszár HU 1884 1960 2 exhibitions
Emerik Stenberg SE 1873 1927 2 exhibitions
Bertha Dorph DK 1875 1960 2 exhibitions
Wilhelm Smith SE 1867 1947 2 exhibitions
Anna Nordgren SE 1847 1916 2 exhibitions
Gustaf Fjaestad SE 1868 1948 2 exhibitions
Imre Emerich Révész HU 1859 1945 2 exhibitions
Anna Kirstine Ancher DK 1859 1935 2 exhibitions
Otto Sinding DE 1842 1909 2 exhibitions
Julius Paulsen DK 1860 1940 2 exhibitions
Ludvig Find DK 1869 1945 2 exhibitions
Ivar Arosenius SE 1878 1909 2 exhibitions
Viggo Johansen DK 1851 1935 2 exhibitions
Hans von Faber du Faur DE 1863 1940 2 exhibitions
Fülöp Szenes HU 1863 1944 2 exhibitions
Laurits Regner Tuxen DK 1853 1927 2 exhibitions
Lisbeth Delvolvé-Carrière FR 1878 1968 2 exhibitions
Peder Severin Krøyer DK 1851 1909 2 exhibitions
Michael Peter Ancher DK 1849 1927 2 exhibitions
Ignac Ujvary HU 1860 1927 2 exhibitions
Eugène Loup FR 1867 1948 2 exhibitions
Eugène Henri Alexandre Chigot FR 1860 1923 2 exhibitions
Hans Emmenegger CH 1866 1940 2 exhibitions
Paul Albert Laurens FR 1870 1934 2 exhibitions
Louis Abel-Truchet FR 1857 1918 2 exhibitions
Erzsébet Szegfy HU 1877 2 exhibitions
Oscar Mendlick HU 1871 1963 2 exhibitions
František Kupka CZ 1871 1957 2 exhibitions
Laszlo Hegedus HU 1870 1911 2 exhibitions
Edouard Saglio FR 1867 2 exhibitions
Lajos Zombory HU 1867 1933 2 exhibitions
Tivadar Zemplényi HU 1864 1917 2 exhibitions
Gyula Benczúr HU 1844 1920 2 exhibitions
Robert Wellmann HU 1866 1946 2 exhibitions
Imre Knopp HU 1867 1945 2 exhibitions
André Sureda FR 1872 1930 2 exhibitions
Carl Larsson SE 1853 1919 2 exhibitions
Edmund Tull HU 1870 1911 2 exhibitions
Miksa Bruck HU 1863 1920 2 exhibitions
Ferencz Paczka HU 1856 1925 2 exhibitions
Istvan Bosznay HU 1868 1944 2 exhibitions
Ödön Kacziány HU 1852 1933 2 exhibitions
Raoul Du Gardier FR 1871 1952 2 exhibitions
Lajos Szlányi HU 1869 1949 2 exhibitions
Izsák Perlmutter HU 1866 1932 2 exhibitions
Fülöp László HU 1869 1937 2 exhibitions
Gaston Prunier FR 1863 1927 2 exhibitions
Nándor Katona HU 1864 1932 2 exhibitions
Ödön Márffy HU 1878 1959 2 exhibitions
Adriaan Joseph Heymans BE 1839 1921 2 exhibitions
Gyula Kann HU 1868 1945 2 exhibitions
Oszkár Glatz HU 1872 1958 2 exhibitions
Frigyes Strobentz HU 1856 1929 2 exhibitions
T. Frantisek Simon CZ 1877 1942 2 exhibitions
Eugen Spiro DE 1874 1972 2 exhibitions
Félix Vallotton CH 1865 1925 2 exhibitions

Additional Information

+Exhibitions by Year(Bar Chart)

+Exhibitions by Venue(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by City(Pie Chart)

+Exhibitions by Country(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Type(Pie Chart)

+Catalogue Entries by Year(Bar Chart)

Recommended Citation: "Emil Österman." In Database of Modern Exhibitions (DoME). European Paintings and Drawings 1905-1915. Last modified Aug 17, 2019. https://exhibitions.univie.ac.at/person/ulan/500064599